وزارت آیوش
وزیر اعظم کی اپیل پر آیوش لیب نے دروازے کھولے: نوجوان ذہنوں نے ’ایک دن بطور سائنسداں‘ پہل کے تحت سائنس اور اختراع کی دنیا میں قدم رکھا
01 MAR 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے اپنے من کی بات خطاب کے دوران کی گئی اپیل کے جواب میں، وزارت آیوش کے تحت اداروں نے نوجوان طلباء کو ’ایک دن بطور سائنسداں‘ پہل میں فعال طور پر شامل کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام نے خواہشمند ذہنوں کو سائنسی تحقیق میں ایک عمیق تجربہ فراہم کیا ہے، جو انہیں تجربہ گاہوں کے کام، جدید آلات، اور روایتی ادویات کے جدید سائنسی ترقیوں کے ساتھ انضمام کی پیش کش کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے ماہانہ ریڈیو پروگرام کے ذریعہ قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے تجسس کو پروان چڑھانے اور سائنسی مزاج کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے تحقیقی لیبارٹریوں، سیاروں، خلائی مراکز اور سائنسی اداروں کا دورہ کریں۔ اس وژن سے متاثر ہو کر، آیوش اداروں نے طلباء کا ان کی تحقیقی سہولیات میں خیرمقدم کیا، جس سے وہ سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی دریافت کرنے، اور مرکزی دھارے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں آیوش نظام کی وسیع صلاحیت کو سمجھنے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔
اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایمیٹی یونیورسٹی، جے پور کے طلباء نے 19 فروری 2025 کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیورویدا (ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی)، جے پور کا دورہ کیا۔ پروفیسر سی آر یادو (ڈین ریسرچ اور صدر شعبہ)، ڈاکٹر مہندر پرساد، ڈاکٹر ساریکا یادو، ڈاکٹر بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ، اور ڈاکٹر رشمی پرکاش گوراؤ کی رہنمائی میں،طلباء نے نظام تنفس پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، شعبہ تنفس کے جدید آلات اور مشینری کو دریافت کیا۔انہیں باڈی پلیتھیسموگراف، سی پی ای ٹی، اور تھری ڈی وی آر لیب جیسے جدید ترین آلات کے کام کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ طلباء نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
اسی طرح، 28 فروری، 2025 کو، ڈاکٹر گروراجو گورنمنٹ ہومیوپیتھی میڈیکل کالج، گوڈیواڈا کے طلباء نے قومی سائنس کے دن کے موقع پر سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) کے تحت ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایچ)، گوڈیواڈا کی ریسرچ لیبارٹری کا دورہ کیا۔ لیبارٹری کے عملے نے طلباء کو لیبارٹری کے آلات اور ہومیوپیتھی میں استعمال ہونے والے تحقیقی طریقہ کار کا تفصیلی مظاہرہ فراہم کیا۔ سیشن کی صدارت ڈاکٹر کشن بنوت، اے ڈی (ایچ) انچارج، آر آر آئی (ایچ)، گوڈیواڈا نے کی، جنہوں نے روایتی ادویات میں سائنسی تحقیقات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کیپٹن جے لال اکیڈمک اسکول، لوہاٹ، گروگرام، بدلی، جھجر، ہریانہ کے طلباء نے آیوش تحقیق میں ایک بصیرت انگیز اور عمیق تجربے کے لیے سینٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی (سی آر آئی این این) جھجر کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے نے نوجوان ذہنوں کو یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے پیچھے سائنسی اصولوں کو دریافت کرنے، محققین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے، اور خود مشاہدہ کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا کہ جدید سائنسی طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ شفا یابی کے روایتی طریقوں کا کیسے مطالعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نیشنل سائنس ڈے 2025 کا موضوع، ’’ہندوستانی سائنس اور اختراع میں عالمی قیادت کے لیے ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا‘‘، اس اقدام کی روح کے ساتھ بالکل ہم آہنگ ہے۔ ان دوروں نے نہ صرف طلباء میں تحقیق کے جذبے کوفروغ دیا بلکہ سائنس اور اختراعات میں مستقبل کے لیڈروں کو تیار کرنے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو بھی تقویت بخشی۔
ان دوروں میں حصہ لینے والے طلباء نے اس موقع پر جوش و خروش اور ستائش کا اظہار کیا۔ بہت سے لوگ آیوش کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے سائنسدانوں اور محققین کی لگن سے متاثر ہوئے اور انہوں نے روایتی ادویات کی تحقیق میں کیریئر تلاش کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ فیکلٹی ممبران اور ادارہ جاتی نمائندوں نے بھی اس اقدام کی ستائش کی، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ اس طرح کی باہمی ملاقات کس طرح طلباء کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور اختراع میں سائنسی عمل اور کیریئر کے راستوں کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
ان دوروں کو سہولت فراہم کرکے، وزارت آیوش نے نوجوان ذہنوں میں سائنسی مزاج اور تجسس کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔ مثبت ردعمل سے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، وزارت روایتی علم اور جدید سائنسی ریسرچ کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتے ہوئے، اسی طرح کے اقدامات کو وسعت دینے کی منتظر ہے۔

AYUSH
On PM’s call Ayush Labs Open Doors: Young Minds Step into the World of Science & Innovation under the ‘One Day as a Scientist’ initiative
01 MAR 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the call made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Mann Ki Baat address, institutions under the Ministry of Ayush have actively engaged young students in the ‘One Day as a Scientist’ initiative. The program has provided aspiring minds with an immersive experience in scientific research, offering them firsthand exposure to laboratory work, advanced equipment, and the integration of traditional medicine with modern scientific advancements.
Prime Minister, addressing the nation via his monthly radio programme, encouraged students to visit research laboratories, planetaria, space centres, and science institutions to nurture their curiosity and foster a scientific temperament. Inspired by this vision, Ayush institutions welcomed students to their research facilities, allowing them to interact with scientists, explore cutting-edge technology, and understand the vast potential of Ayush systems in mainstream healthcare.
As part of the initiative, students from Amity University, Jaipur, visited the National Institute of Ayurveda (Deemed to be University), Jaipur, on February 19, 2025. Under the guidance of Prof. C.R. Yadav (Dean Research & HOD), Dr. Mahendra Prasad, Dr. Sarika Yadav, Dr. Bhanu Pratap Singh, and Dr. Rashmi Prakash Gurao, the students explored the Kriya Sharir department’s advanced equipment and machinery, with a special focus on the respiratory system. They had the opportunity to witness the working of state-of-the-art devices like the Body Plethysmograph, CPET, and the 3D VR lab. The students expressed keen interest in the innovative technology, recognising its potential in advancing healthcare research.
Similarly, on February 28, 2025, students of Dr. Gururaju Government Homeopathy Medical College, Gudivada, visited the research laboratory of Regional Research Institute (H), Gudivada, under the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), in celebration of National Science Day. The laboratory staff provided students with a detailed demonstration of laboratory equipment and research methodologies used in homoeopathy. The session was presided over by Dr. Kishan Banoth, AD(H) Incharge, RRI(H), Gudivada, who emphasised the importance of scientific inquiry in traditional medicine.
Students from Captain Jailal Academic School, Lohat, Gurugram, Badli, Jhajjar, Haryana, visited the Central Research Institute for Yoga & Naturopathy (CRIYN), Jhajjar, for an insightful and immersive experience in Ayush research. The visit provided young minds with a unique opportunity to explore the scientific principles behind yoga and naturopathy, interact with researchers, and witness firsthand how traditional healing practices are being studied through modern scientific methodologies.
The theme for National Science Day 2025, ‘Empowering Indian Youth for Global Leadership in Science and Innovation for Viksit Bharat’, perfectly aligns with the spirit of this initiative. These visits not only ignited the students’ passion for research but also strengthened India’s vision of developing future leaders in science and innovation.
Students who participated in these visits expressed excitement and appreciation for the opportunity. Many were inspired by the dedication of scientists and researchers working in the Ayush sector and expressed a desire to explore careers in traditional medicine research. Faculty members and institutional representatives also lauded the initiative, noting how such interactions provide students with a deeper understanding of scientific processes and career pathways in healthcare and innovation.
By facilitating these visits, the Ministry of Ayush has reinforced its commitment to fostering scientific temperament and curiosity among young minds. Encouraged by the positive response, the Ministry looks forward to expanding similar initiatives, bridging the gap between traditional knowledge and modern scientific exploration.