AYUSH
On PM’s call Ayush Labs Open Doors: Young Minds Step into the World of Science & Innovation under the ‘One Day as a Scientist’ initiative
01 MAR 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the call made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Mann Ki Baat address, institutions under the Ministry of Ayush have actively engaged young students in the ‘One Day as a Scientist’ initiative. The program has provided aspiring minds with an immersive experience in scientific research, offering them firsthand exposure to laboratory work, advanced equipment, and the integration of traditional medicine with modern scientific advancements.
Prime Minister, addressing the nation via his monthly radio programme, encouraged students to visit research laboratories, planetaria, space centres, and science institutions to nurture their curiosity and foster a scientific temperament. Inspired by this vision, Ayush institutions welcomed students to their research facilities, allowing them to interact with scientists, explore cutting-edge technology, and understand the vast potential of Ayush systems in mainstream healthcare.
As part of the initiative, students from Amity University, Jaipur, visited the National Institute of Ayurveda (Deemed to be University), Jaipur, on February 19, 2025. Under the guidance of Prof. C.R. Yadav (Dean Research & HOD), Dr. Mahendra Prasad, Dr. Sarika Yadav, Dr. Bhanu Pratap Singh, and Dr. Rashmi Prakash Gurao, the students explored the Kriya Sharir department’s advanced equipment and machinery, with a special focus on the respiratory system. They had the opportunity to witness the working of state-of-the-art devices like the Body Plethysmograph, CPET, and the 3D VR lab. The students expressed keen interest in the innovative technology, recognising its potential in advancing healthcare research.
Similarly, on February 28, 2025, students of Dr. Gururaju Government Homeopathy Medical College, Gudivada, visited the research laboratory of Regional Research Institute (H), Gudivada, under the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), in celebration of National Science Day. The laboratory staff provided students with a detailed demonstration of laboratory equipment and research methodologies used in homoeopathy. The session was presided over by Dr. Kishan Banoth, AD(H) Incharge, RRI(H), Gudivada, who emphasised the importance of scientific inquiry in traditional medicine.
Students from Captain Jailal Academic School, Lohat, Gurugram, Badli, Jhajjar, Haryana, visited the Central Research Institute for Yoga & Naturopathy (CRIYN), Jhajjar, for an insightful and immersive experience in Ayush research. The visit provided young minds with a unique opportunity to explore the scientific principles behind yoga and naturopathy, interact with researchers, and witness firsthand how traditional healing practices are being studied through modern scientific methodologies.
The theme for National Science Day 2025, ‘Empowering Indian Youth for Global Leadership in Science and Innovation for Viksit Bharat’, perfectly aligns with the spirit of this initiative. These visits not only ignited the students’ passion for research but also strengthened India’s vision of developing future leaders in science and innovation.
Students who participated in these visits expressed excitement and appreciation for the opportunity. Many were inspired by the dedication of scientists and researchers working in the Ayush sector and expressed a desire to explore careers in traditional medicine research. Faculty members and institutional representatives also lauded the initiative, noting how such interactions provide students with a deeper understanding of scientific processes and career pathways in healthcare and innovation.
By facilitating these visits, the Ministry of Ayush has reinforced its commitment to fostering scientific temperament and curiosity among young minds. Encouraged by the positive response, the Ministry looks forward to expanding similar initiatives, bridging the gap between traditional knowledge and modern scientific exploration.

আয়ুষ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বানত আয়ুস পৰীক্ষাগাৰে মুকলি কৰিলে দুৱাৰ: ‘বিজ্ঞানী হিচাপে এটা দিন’ পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত বিজ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ জগতত যুৱ মনৰ প্ৰৱেশ
01 MAR 2025 1:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ মন কি বাত ভাষণৰ সময়ত কৰা আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ‘বিজ্ঞানী হিচাপে এটা দিন’ পদক্ষেপত যুৱ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে জড়িত কৰিছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে উচ্চাকাংক্ষী মনৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ কাম, উন্নত সঁজুলি, আৰু আধুনিক বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ সৈতে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসাৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ পৰিচয় প্ৰদান কৰি বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণাৰ এক নিমজ্জিত অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ মাহেকীয়া ৰেডিঅ’ অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে দেশবাসীক সম্বোধন কৰি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক গৱেষণাগাৰ, প্লেনেটেৰিয়া, মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ, আৰু বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ কৌতুহল লালন-পালন কৰিবলৈ আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক স্বভাৱ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ আয়ুস প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ গৱেষণা সুবিধাসমূহলৈ আদৰণি জনায়, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকে বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিব, অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সন্ধান কৰিব, আৰু মূলসুঁতিৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাত আয়ুস ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ে বুজিব পাৰে।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ অংশ হিচাপে জয়পুৰৰ এমিটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত জয়পুৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়) পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। অধ্যাপক চিআৰ যাদৱ (ডিন ৰিচাৰ্চ আৰু এইচঅ’ডি), ডঃ মহেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদ, ডঃ সাৰিকা যাদৱ, ডঃ ভানু প্ৰতাপ সিং আৰু ডঃ ৰশ্মি প্ৰকাশ গুৰাওৰ তত্বাৱধানত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে ক্ৰিয়া শৰীৰ বিভাগৰ উন্নত সঁজুলি আৰু যন্ত্ৰপাতিসমূহৰ শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাস তন্ত্ৰৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্বসহ এইবিলাক অন্বেষণ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে বডি প্লেথিছমোগ্ৰাফ, চিপিইটি, থ্ৰীডি ভিআৰ লেবৰ দৰে অত্যাধুনিক যন্ত্ৰৰ কাম-কাজৰ সাক্ষী হোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিল। স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ গৱেষণাক আগুৱাই নিয়াত ইয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনাক স্বীকাৰ কৰি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক প্ৰযুক্তিটোৰ প্ৰতি তীব্ৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
একেদৰে, ২০২৫ চনৰ ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত গুড়িৱাড়াৰ ডঃ গুৰুৰাজু চৰকাৰী হোমিঅ’পেথী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান দিৱস উদযাপনৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় হোমিঅ’পেথী গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (চিচিআৰএইচ)ৰ অধীনস্থ গুড়িৱাড়াৰ আঞ্চলিক গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এইচ)ৰ গৱেষণাগাৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সঁজুলি আৰু হোমিঅ’পেথীত ব্যৱহৃত গৱেষণা পদ্ধতিৰ বিশদ প্ৰদৰ্শন আগবঢ়ায়। অধিৱেশনৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে ডঃ কিষাণ বানোথ, এডি (এইচ) ইনচাৰ্জ, আৰআৰআই(এইচ), গুড়িৱাড়া, যিয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধত বৈজ্ঞানিক অনুসন্ধানৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
আয়ুস গৱেষণাৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন আৰু নিমজ্জিত অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বাবে হাৰিয়ানাৰ ঝাজ্জাৰ, বদলি, গুৰুগ্ৰাম, লোহাটৰ কেপ্তেইন জয়লাল একাডেমিক স্কুলৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে ঝজ্জাৰৰ চেণ্ট্ৰেল ৰিচাৰ্চ ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ যোগ এণ্ড নেচুৰ’পেথী (CRIYN) পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। এই ভ্ৰমণে যুৱ মনবোৰক যোগ আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক চিকিৎসাৰ আঁৰৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক নীতিসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ, গৱেষকৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ, আৰু আধুনিক বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে পৰম্পৰাগত নিৰাময় পদ্ধতিসমূহ কেনেদৰে অধ্যয়ন কৰা হৈছে তাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সাক্ষী হোৱাৰ এক অনন্য সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।
এই পদক্ষেপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান দিৱস ২০২৫ৰ থিম ‘বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনত বিশ্বব্যাপী নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীক সবলীকৰণ’ৰ মনোভাৱৰ সৈতে সঠিকভাৱে ৰজিতা খায়। এই ভ্ৰমণসমূহে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক কেৱল গৱেষণাৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত কৰাই নহয়, বৰং বিজ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভৱিষ্যতৰ নেতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীও শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলে।
এই ভ্ৰমণত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে এই সুযোগৰ বাবে উৎসাহ আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। আয়ুস খণ্ডত কাম কৰা বিজ্ঞানী আৰু গৱেষকৰ নিষ্ঠাৰ পৰা বহুতে অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা গৱেষণাৰ কেৰিয়াৰ অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এনে পাৰস্পৰিক ক্ৰিয়াই ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু কেৰিয়াৰ পথৰ বিষয়ে গভীৰ বুজাবুজি প্ৰদান কৰাটো লক্ষ্য কৰি, ফেকাল্টী মেম্বাৰ আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক প্ৰতিনিধিসকলেও এই পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এই ভ্ৰমণসমূহৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যুৱ মনৰ মাজত বৈজ্ঞানিক স্বভাৱ আৰু কৌতুহল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে। ইতিবাচক সঁহাৰিৰ দ্বাৰা উৎসাহিত হৈ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান আৰু আধুনিক বৈজ্ঞানিক অন্বেষণৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰি এনেধৰণৰ পদক্ষেপ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী।