Ministry of Commerce & Industry
88th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Infrastructure projects
NPG evaluates Road, Railway, Information Technology and Metro Projects
01 MAR 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The 88th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), chaired by Shri E. Srinivas, Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects in the Road, Railway, InformationTechnology and Metro sectors. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated eleven projects (7- Road, 2- Railway, 1- InformationTechnology and 1- Metro) for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and intermodal coordination. These initiatives are expected to boost logistical efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits across regions. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
4 lane NH from Kishanganj - Bahadurganj
The 4-Lane NH from Kishanganj-Bahadurganj Road Project is a Greenfield development with alignment length of 23.649 km in Kishanganj, Bihar. The road will connect NH-27 and NH-327E, enhancing regional mobility, reducing congestion and enhance trade connectivity between Bihar and West Bengal. The project includes flyovers, major bridges, service roads and underpasses to ensure smooth vehicular movement and improved accessibility.
Greenfield Regional Expressway from Girmapur village (on NH-65) in Sangareddy district to Choutuppal (on NH-65)
The Northern Portion of Hyderabad Regional Ring Road Expressway is a Greenfield expressway project under Bharatmala Pariyojana. It aims to develop a 158.64 km long 4-lane access-controlled expressway connecting Girmapur village (on NH-65) in Sangareddy district to Choutuppal (on NH-65) in Yadadri Bhuvanagiri district, passing through Sangareddy, Medak, Siddipet and Yadadri Bhuvanagiri districts in Telangana. It is designed to provide a high-speed corridor with grade separators, interchanges. Additionally, it will facilitate better linkages to key economic nodes, including SEZs, mega food parks, pharma hubs and textile clusters.
4 lane Access Controlled Sirhind - Sehna section
The project includes development of the four-lane access-controlled Sirhind-Sehna section of NH-205AG as part of the Mohali-Barnala Inter Corridor Route in Punjab. The project has alignment length of 106.92 km. The project is a key component of the Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I, providing an alternative to congested urban roadways and linking critical expressways such as the Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway and the Amritsar-Jamnagar Economic Corridor.
Six Lane Connectivity to Visakhapatnam Port Road (Sabbavaram to Sheelanagar Junction)
The proposed project consists of development of a six-lane connectivity road from Sabbavaram to Sheelanagar Junction in Visakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh, under Bharatmala Pariyojana. The project with length of 12.66 km, is designed to ease congestion on NH-16 by providing a dedicated corridor for port-bound traffic, thereby reducing interference with local commuters in Visakhapatnam city. The Greenfield corridor (97%) will ensure efficient cargo evacuation and improve overall logistical operations for Visakhapatnam Port.
Jaipur Northern Ring Road
The proposed greenfield project is aligned outside the urban core of Jaipur, connecting key corridors including Ajmer Road, Agra Road and the Jaipur Bandikui Spur. This ring road will alleviate traffic congestion in the northwest region of the city by diverting heavy commercial traffic from NH-48 and NH-52. Additionally, the design incorporates major and minor bridges, toll plazas and service roads, augmenting connectivity enhancements for both residents and businesses.
Upgradation to two lane with paved shoulder from Limbdi to Dhrangadhra
The proposed project includes upgradation of the Limbdi- Dhrangadhra section of NH-51 in Gujarat to a two-lane highway with paved shoulders. This Brownfield project with Greenfield bypasses and realignments spans 62.822 km in Surendranagar district and aims to enhance connectivity between the Saurashtra and Kachchh regions. The corridor links key highways, namely Ahmedabad- Viramgam-Maliya (SH-7) and Ahmedabad-Rajkot (NH-47).
6 Lane Zirakpur Bypass including 3 level interchange at both ends
The proposed Zirakpur Bypass is a 6-lane highway project that will connect NH-7 (Zirakpur-Patiala) and NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo), spanning 19.2 km across Punjab and Haryana. The project aims to alleviate heavy congestion in Zirakpur, Panchkula and surrounding areas. The bypass will include three-level interchanges at both ends, multiple culverts, vehicular overpasses and underpasses, ensuring smooth traffic flow.
Ministry of Railways (MoR)
New BG Line from Bhagalpur to Jamalpur
The New Broad Gauge (BG) Line from Bhagalpur to Jamalpur (52.810 km) is a brownfield project. The project aims to enhance railway capacity and connectivity in Bihar's Bhagalpur and Munger districts. The project will connect Bhagalpur, Sultanganj and Jamalpur, facilitating efficient freight and passenger movement while reducing congestion on existing railway lines.
Doubling line between Aurangabad-Parbhani stations
The Proposed Doubling of the Aurangabad-Parbhani Railway Line (177.29 km) is a brownfield expansion project. The project aims to decongest the Vijayawada-Balharshah (HDN) and Secunderabad-Mumbai corridors, providing an efficient alternative for freight and passenger movement. The line runs through Aurangabad, Jalna and Parbhani districts in Maharashtra, benefiting industries, tourism and trade in the region.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY)
National Knowledge Network Phase - II
The National Knowledge Network (NKN) Phase-II is an advanced high-speed network initiative by the Government of India, aimed at strengthening the backbone of national research, education and e-Governance infrastructure. The network facilitates seamless connectivity for research institutions, universities and government departments, ensuring uninterrupted access to data resources and digital platforms.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
Metro Project- GIFT City to GIFT
GIFT City Metro Corridor, having length of 7.585 km and to be implemented in two phases, is designed to enhance urban mobility for the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT) in Gujarat. This will yield significant socio-economic benefits such as reduced travel time, lower fuel consumption and a substantial drop in vehicular emissions and accidents.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के अंतर्गत नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप की 88वीं बैठक में प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया
एनपीजी सड़क, रेलवे, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और मेट्रो परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन करता है
01 MAR 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क, रेलवे, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और मेट्रो क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के संयुक्त सचिव श्री . श्रीनिवास की अध्यक्षता में नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) की 88वीं बैठक आज बुलाई गई। बैठक में पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (पीएमजीएस एनएमपी) के अनुरूप मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एनपीजी ने एकीकृत मल्टीमॉडल बुनियादी ढांचे, आर्थिक और सामाजिक नोड्स के लिए अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी और इंटरमॉडल कोऑर्डिनेशन के पीएम गतिशक्ति के सिद्धांतों पर ग्यारह परियोजनाओं (7- सड़क, 2- रेलवे, 1- सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और 1- मेट्रो) का मूल्यांकन किया। इन पहलों से लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को प्रोत्साहन मिलने, यात्रा के समय को कम करने और सभी क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। इन परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन और अनुमानित प्रभाव नीचे विस्तार से दिए गए हैं:
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच)
किशनगंज-बहादुरगंज तक 4 लेन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग
किशनगंज-बहादुरगंज सड़क परियोजना से 4-लेन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग किशनगंज, बिहार में 23.649 किलोमीटर की संरेखित लंबाई के साथ एक ग्रीनफील्ड निर्माण है। यह सड़क एनएच-27 और एनएच-327 को जोड़ेगी, जिससे क्षेत्रीय गतिशीलता बढ़ेगी, भीड़भाड़ कम होगी और बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल के बीच व्यापार कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी। इस परियोजना में वाहनों की सुचारू आवाजाही और बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फ्लाईओवर, प्रमुख पुल, सर्विस रोड और अंडरपास शामिल हैं।
संगारेड्डी जिले में गिरमापुर गांव (एनएच-65 पर) से चौतुप्पल (एनएच-65 पर) तक ग्रीनफील्ड क्षेत्रीय एक्सप्रेसवे
हैदराबाद क्षेत्रीय रिंग रोड एक्सप्रेसवे का उत्तरी भाग भारतमाला परियोजना के अंतर्गत एक ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजना है। इसका लक्ष्य 158.64 किलोमीटर लंबा 4-लेन एक्सेस-नियंत्रित एक्सप्रेसवे तैयार करना है, जो संगारेड्डी जिले के गिरमापुर गांव (एनएच-65 पर) को यदाद्रि भुवनगिरि जिले के चौतुप्पल (एनएच-65 पर) से जोड़ता है, जो तेलंगाना में संगारेड्डी, मेडक, सिद्दीपेट और यदाद्रि भुवनगिरि जिलों से होकर गुजरता है। इसे ग्रेड सेपरेटर, इंटरचेंज के साथ एक हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह एसईजेड, मेगा फूड पार्क, फार्मा हब और टेक्सटाइल क्लस्टर सहित प्रमुख आर्थिक नोड्स के साथ बेहतर जुड़ाव की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
4 लेन से प्रवेश वाला नियंत्रित सरहिंद - सेहना खंड
इस परियोजना में पंजाब में मोहाली-बरनाला इंटर कॉरिडोर रूट के हिस्से के रूप में एनएच-205एजी के चार-लेन से प्रवेश वाले-नियंत्रित सरहिंद-सेहना खंड का निर्माण शामिल है। परियोजना की संरेखित लंबाई 106.92 किलोमीटर है। यह परियोजना भारतमाला परियोजना चरण- I का एक प्रमुख घटक है, जो भीड़भाड़ वाले शहरी सड़कों के लिए एक विकल्प प्रदान करती है और दिल्ली-अमृतसर-कटरा एक्सप्रेसवे और अमृतसर-जामनगर आर्थिक गलियारे जैसे महत्वपूर्ण एक्सप्रेसवे को जोड़ती है।
विशाखापट्टनम पोर्ट रोड (सब्बावरम से शीलानगर जंक्शन) तक छः लेन कनेक्टिविटी
प्रस्तावित परियोजना में भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत सब्बावरम से आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापट्टनम में शीलानगर जंक्शन तक छः-लेन कनेक्टिविटी सड़क का विकास शामिल है। 12.66 किलोमीटर की लंबाई वाली यह परियोजना, बंदरगाह से जुड़े यातायात के लिए एक समर्पित गलियारा प्रदान करके एनएच-16 पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करने के लिए तैयार की गई है, जिससे विशाखापट्टनम शहर में स्थानीय यात्रियों के साथ हस्तक्षेप कम होगा। ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर (97%) कुशल कार्गो निकासी सुनिश्चित करेगा और विशाखापट्टनम बंदरगाह के लिए समग्र लॉजिस्टिक संचालन में सुधार करेगा।
जयपुर उत्तरी रिंग रोड
प्रस्तावित ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजना जयपुर के शहरी केंद्र के बाहर संरेखित है, जो अजमेर रोड, आगरा रोड और जयपुर बांदीकुई स्पर सहित प्रमुख गलियारों को जोड़ती है। यह रिंग रोड एनएच-48 और एनएच-52 से भारी वाणिज्यिक यातायात को मोड़कर शहर के उत्तर-पश्चिम क्षेत्र में यातायात की भीड़ को कम करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, निर्माण में प्रमुख और छोटे पुल, टोल प्लाजा और सर्विस रोड शामिल हैं, जिससे निवासियों और व्यवसायों दोनों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होती है।
लिंबडी से ध्रांगध्रा तक पक्की सड़क के साथ दो लेन में अद्यतन
प्रस्तावित परियोजना में गुजरात में एनएच-51 के लिंबडी-ध्रांगधरा खंड को पक्के कंधों वाले दो-लेन राजमार्ग में अद्यतन करना शामिल है। ग्रीनफील्ड बाईपास और पुनर्संरेखण के साथ यह ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना सुरेंद्रनगर जिले में 62.822 किलोमीटर तक फैली हुई है और इसका उद्देश्य सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ क्षेत्रों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर करना है। यह गलियारा प्रमुख राजमार्गों, अर्थात् अहमदाबाद-वीरमगाम-मालिया (एसएच-7) और अहमदाबाद-राजकोट (एनएच-47) को जोड़ता है।
दोनों छोर पर 3 स्तरीय इंटरचेंज सहित 6 लेन जीरकपुर बाईपास
प्रस्तावित जीरकपुर बाईपास एक 6-लेन राजमार्ग परियोजना है जो एनएच-7 (जीरकपुर-पटियाला) और एनएच-5 (जीरकपुर-परवाणू) को जोड़ेगी, जो पंजाब और हरियाणा में 19.2 किलोमीटर तक फैली हुई है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य जीरकपुर, पंचकुला और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में भारी भीड़ को कम करना है। बाईपास के दोनों छोर पर तीन-स्तरीय इंटरचेंज, कई पुलिया, वाहन ओवरपास और अंडरपास शामिल होंगे, जो सुचारू यातायात प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर)
भागलपुर से जमालपुर तक नई ब्रॉड गेज लाइन
भागलपुर से जमालपुर तक नई ब्रॉड गेज (बीजी) लाइन (52.810 किलोमीटर) एक ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना है। इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य बिहार के भागलपुर और मुंगेर जिलों में रेलवे क्षमता और कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर करना है। यह परियोजना भागलपुर, सुल्तानगंज और जमालपुर को जोड़ेगी, जिससे मौजूदा रेलवे लाइनों पर भीड़ कम करते हुए कुशलता से माल और यात्री आवाजाही की सुविधा मिलेगी।
औरंगाबाद-परभणी स्टेशनों के बीच लाइन का दोहरीकरण
औरंगाबाद-परभणी रेलवे लाइन (177.29 किलोमीटर) का प्रस्तावित दोहरीकरण एक ब्राउनफील्ड विस्तार परियोजना है। इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य विजयवाड़ा-बल्हारशाह (एचडीएन) और सिकंदराबाद-मुंबई कॉरिडोर पर भीड़ कम करना है, जिससे माल ढुलाई और यात्री आवाजाही के लिए एक बेहतर विकल्प दिया जा सके। यह लाइन महाराष्ट्र में औरंगाबाद, जालना और परभणी जिलों से होकर गुजरती है, जिससे क्षेत्र में उद्योगों, पर्यटन और व्यापार को लाभ होता है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई)
राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क चरण - II
राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क (एनकेएन) चरण- II भारत सरकार की एक उन्नत हाई-स्पीड नेटवर्क पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और -गवर्नेंस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की रीढ़ को सुदृढ़ करना है। नेटवर्क अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और सरकारी विभागों के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे डेटा संसाधनों और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों तक निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए)
मेट्रो परियोजना- जीआईएफटी सिटी से जीआईएफटी
जीआईएफटी सिटी मेट्रो कॉरिडोर, जिसकी लंबाई 7.585 किलोमीटर है और इसे दो चरणों में लागू किया जाएगा, को गुजरात में गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी (जीआईएफटी) के लिए शहरी गतिशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इससे यात्रा के समय में कमी, ईंधन की कम खपत और वाहन उत्सर्जन और दुर्घटनाओं में पर्याप्त गिरावट जैसे महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ मिलेंगे।