Ministry of Commerce & Industry
88th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Infrastructure projects
NPG evaluates Road, Railway, Information Technology and Metro Projects
01 MAR 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The 88th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), chaired by Shri E. Srinivas, Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects in the Road, Railway, InformationTechnology and Metro sectors. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated eleven projects (7- Road, 2- Railway, 1- InformationTechnology and 1- Metro) for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and intermodal coordination. These initiatives are expected to boost logistical efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits across regions. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
4 lane NH from Kishanganj - Bahadurganj
The 4-Lane NH from Kishanganj-Bahadurganj Road Project is a Greenfield development with alignment length of 23.649 km in Kishanganj, Bihar. The road will connect NH-27 and NH-327E, enhancing regional mobility, reducing congestion and enhance trade connectivity between Bihar and West Bengal. The project includes flyovers, major bridges, service roads and underpasses to ensure smooth vehicular movement and improved accessibility.
Greenfield Regional Expressway from Girmapur village (on NH-65) in Sangareddy district to Choutuppal (on NH-65)
The Northern Portion of Hyderabad Regional Ring Road Expressway is a Greenfield expressway project under Bharatmala Pariyojana. It aims to develop a 158.64 km long 4-lane access-controlled expressway connecting Girmapur village (on NH-65) in Sangareddy district to Choutuppal (on NH-65) in Yadadri Bhuvanagiri district, passing through Sangareddy, Medak, Siddipet and Yadadri Bhuvanagiri districts in Telangana. It is designed to provide a high-speed corridor with grade separators, interchanges. Additionally, it will facilitate better linkages to key economic nodes, including SEZs, mega food parks, pharma hubs and textile clusters.
4 lane Access Controlled Sirhind - Sehna section
The project includes development of the four-lane access-controlled Sirhind-Sehna section of NH-205AG as part of the Mohali-Barnala Inter Corridor Route in Punjab. The project has alignment length of 106.92 km. The project is a key component of the Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I, providing an alternative to congested urban roadways and linking critical expressways such as the Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway and the Amritsar-Jamnagar Economic Corridor.
Six Lane Connectivity to Visakhapatnam Port Road (Sabbavaram to Sheelanagar Junction)
The proposed project consists of development of a six-lane connectivity road from Sabbavaram to Sheelanagar Junction in Visakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh, under Bharatmala Pariyojana. The project with length of 12.66 km, is designed to ease congestion on NH-16 by providing a dedicated corridor for port-bound traffic, thereby reducing interference with local commuters in Visakhapatnam city. The Greenfield corridor (97%) will ensure efficient cargo evacuation and improve overall logistical operations for Visakhapatnam Port.
Jaipur Northern Ring Road
The proposed greenfield project is aligned outside the urban core of Jaipur, connecting key corridors including Ajmer Road, Agra Road and the Jaipur Bandikui Spur. This ring road will alleviate traffic congestion in the northwest region of the city by diverting heavy commercial traffic from NH-48 and NH-52. Additionally, the design incorporates major and minor bridges, toll plazas and service roads, augmenting connectivity enhancements for both residents and businesses.
Upgradation to two lane with paved shoulder from Limbdi to Dhrangadhra
The proposed project includes upgradation of the Limbdi- Dhrangadhra section of NH-51 in Gujarat to a two-lane highway with paved shoulders. This Brownfield project with Greenfield bypasses and realignments spans 62.822 km in Surendranagar district and aims to enhance connectivity between the Saurashtra and Kachchh regions. The corridor links key highways, namely Ahmedabad- Viramgam-Maliya (SH-7) and Ahmedabad-Rajkot (NH-47).
6 Lane Zirakpur Bypass including 3 level interchange at both ends
The proposed Zirakpur Bypass is a 6-lane highway project that will connect NH-7 (Zirakpur-Patiala) and NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo), spanning 19.2 km across Punjab and Haryana. The project aims to alleviate heavy congestion in Zirakpur, Panchkula and surrounding areas. The bypass will include three-level interchanges at both ends, multiple culverts, vehicular overpasses and underpasses, ensuring smooth traffic flow.
Ministry of Railways (MoR)
New BG Line from Bhagalpur to Jamalpur
The New Broad Gauge (BG) Line from Bhagalpur to Jamalpur (52.810 km) is a brownfield project. The project aims to enhance railway capacity and connectivity in Bihar's Bhagalpur and Munger districts. The project will connect Bhagalpur, Sultanganj and Jamalpur, facilitating efficient freight and passenger movement while reducing congestion on existing railway lines.
Doubling line between Aurangabad-Parbhani stations
The Proposed Doubling of the Aurangabad-Parbhani Railway Line (177.29 km) is a brownfield expansion project. The project aims to decongest the Vijayawada-Balharshah (HDN) and Secunderabad-Mumbai corridors, providing an efficient alternative for freight and passenger movement. The line runs through Aurangabad, Jalna and Parbhani districts in Maharashtra, benefiting industries, tourism and trade in the region.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY)
National Knowledge Network Phase - II
The National Knowledge Network (NKN) Phase-II is an advanced high-speed network initiative by the Government of India, aimed at strengthening the backbone of national research, education and e-Governance infrastructure. The network facilitates seamless connectivity for research institutions, universities and government departments, ensuring uninterrupted access to data resources and digital platforms.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
Metro Project- GIFT City to GIFT
GIFT City Metro Corridor, having length of 7.585 km and to be implemented in two phases, is designed to enhance urban mobility for the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT) in Gujarat. This will yield significant socio-economic benefits such as reduced travel time, lower fuel consumption and a substantial drop in vehicular emissions and accidents.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کے 88 ویں اجلاس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
این پی جی نے سڑک، ریلوے، انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور میٹرو پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
01 MAR 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
صنعت کے فروغ اور داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ای سرینواس کی صدارت میں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کا 88 واں اجلاس، سڑک، ریلوے، انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور میٹرو شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج طلب کیا گیا۔ اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (پی ایم جی ایس این ایم پی) کے مطابق ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیوٹی اور لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
این پی جی نے 11 پروجیکٹوں (7- روڈ، 2- ریلوے، 1- انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور 1- میٹرو) کا جائزہ لیا جو وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی کے مربوط ملٹی ماڈل انفراسٹرکچر، اقتصادی اور سماجی نوڈز سے آخری میل رابطے اور انٹرماڈل کوآرڈینیشن کے اصولوں کے مطابق تھے۔ توقع ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے لاجسٹک کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا، سفر کے اوقات میں کمی آئے گی اور خطوں میں اہم سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ ان منصوبوں کی تشخیص اور متوقع اثرات ذیل میں تفصیلی ہیں:
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اینڈ ہائی ویز کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ)
کشن گنج - بہادر گنج سے 4 لین کی قومی شاہراہ
کشن گنج-بہادر گنج روڈ پروجیکٹ سے 4 لین کی قومی شاہراہ ایک گرین فیلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ہے جس کی الائنمنٹ لمبائی کشن گنج، بہار میں 23.649 کلومیٹر ہے۔ یہ سڑک این ایچ -27 اور این ایچ -327 ای کو جوڑے گی ، علاقائی نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ کرے گی ، ٹریفک کو کم کرے گی اور بہار اور مغربی بنگال کے مابین تجارتی رابطے کو بڑھائے گی۔ اس منصوبے میں فلائی اوورز، بڑے پل، سروس روڈز اور انڈر پاسز شامل ہیں تاکہ گاڑیوں کی ہموار نقل و حرکت اور بہتر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
گرین فیلڈ ریجنل ایکسپریس وے سنگاریڈی ضلع کے گرماپور گاؤں (این ایچ -65 پر) سے چوٹوپل (این ایچ -65 پر)
حیدرآباد ریجنل رنگ روڈ ایکسپریس وے کا شمالی حصہ بھارت مالا پرییوجنا کے تحت ایک گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے پروجیکٹ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 158.64 کلومیٹر طویل 4 لین ایکسیس کنٹرول ایکسپریس وے تیار کرنا ہے جو سنگاریڈی ضلع کے گرماپور گاؤں (این ایچ -65 پر) کو یادادری بھوناگیری ضلع میں چوٹوپل (این ایچ -65 پر) سے جوڑتا ہے، جو تلنگانہ کے سنگاریڈی، میڈک، سدی پیٹ اور یادادری بھوناگیری اضلاع سے گزرتا ہے۔ یہ گریڈ سیپریٹرز ، انٹرچینجز والاایک تیز رفتار راہداری فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ ایس ای زیڈز، میگا فوڈ پارکس، فارما مراکز اور ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹرز سمیت اہم اقتصادی نوڈز کے ساتھ بہتر روابط کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
4 لین ایکسیس کنٹرول سرہند - سہنا سیکشن
اس منصوبے میں پنجاب میں موہالی-برنالہ انٹر کوریڈور روٹ کے حصے کے طور پر این ایچ -205 اے جی کے چار لین رسائی کنٹرول سرہند-سہنا سیکشن کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ اس منصوبے کی الائنمنٹ کی لمبائی 106.92 کلومیٹر ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت مالا پرییوجنا فیز ون کا ایک اہم جزو ہے، جو گنجان شہری سڑکوں کا متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے اور دہلی-امرتسر-کٹرا ایکسپریس وے اور امرتسر-جام نگر اکنامک کوریڈور جیسے اہم ایکسپریس وے کو جوڑتا ہے۔
وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ روڈ (سباورم سے شیلا نگر جنکشن) سے چھ لین کنیکٹیویٹی
مجوزہ پروجیکٹ میں بھارت مالا پرییوجنا کے تحت آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں سباورم سے شیلا نگر جنکشن تک چھ لین رابطہ سڑک کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ 12.66 کلومیٹر طویل اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد این ایچ 16 پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنا ہے تاکہ بندرگاہ جانے والے ٹریفک کے لیے ایک مخصوص کوریڈور فراہم کیا جاسکے ، جس سے وشاکھاپٹنم شہر میں مقامی مسافروں کے ساتھ مداخلت کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ گرین فیلڈ کوریڈور (97 فیصد) موثر کارگو انخلا کو یقینی بنائے گا اور وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ کے لیے مجموعی لاجسٹک کام کاج کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
جے پور ناردرن رنگ روڈ
مجوزہ گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ جے پور کے شہری مرکز سے باہر ہے ، جو اجمیر روڈ ، آگرہ روڈ اور جے پور بانڈیکوئی سپر سمیت اہم راہداریوں کو جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ رنگ روڈ این ایچ 48 اور این ایچ 52 سے بھاری تجارتی ٹریفک کا رخ موڑ کر شہر کے شمال مغربی علاقے میں ٹریفک کے رش کو کم کرے گا۔ مزید برآں ، ڈیزائن میں بڑے اور چھوٹے پل ، ٹول پلازہ اور سروس روڈ شامل ہیں ، جو رہائشیوں اور کاروباری اداروں دونوں کے لیے رابطے میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
لمبڈی سے دھارانگدھرا تک پکے کندھے کے ساتھ دو گلیوں میں اپ گریڈیشن
مجوزہ پروجیکٹ میں گجرات میں این ایچ 51 کے لمبڈی- دھرندھرا سیکشن کو پختہ کندھوں کے ساتھ دو لین ہائی وے میں اپ گریڈ کرنا شامل ہے۔ گرین فیلڈ بائی پاس اور ری لائنمنٹ کے ساتھ یہ براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹ سریندر نگر ضلع میں 62.822 کلومیٹر کو محیط ہے اور اس کا مقصد سوراشٹر اور کچھ علاقوں کے مابین رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ کوریڈور اہم شاہراہوں یعنی احمد آباد- ویرمگام-مالیا (ایس ایچ-7) اور احمد آباد-راجکوٹ (این ایچ-47) کو جوڑتا ہے۔
6 لین زیرک پور بائی پاس جس میں دونوں سروں پر 3 لیول انٹرچینج بھی شامل ہے
مجوزہ زیرک پور بائی پاس ایک 6 لین ہائی وے پروجیکٹ ہے جو این ایچ -7 (زیرک پور-پٹیالہ) اور این ایچ -5 (زیرک پور-پروانو) کو جوڑے گا، جو پنجاب اور ہریانہ میں 19.2 کلومیٹر پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد زیرک پور، پنچکولہ اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں بھاری بھیڑ کو کم کرنا ہے۔ بائی پاس میں دونوں سروں پر تین سطحی انٹرچینج، متعدد پل، گاڑیوں کے اوور پاسز اور انڈر پاسز شامل ہوں گے، جو ٹریفک کی ہموار روانی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
وزارت ریلوے (ایم او آر)
بھاگلپور سے جمال پور تک نئی بی جی لائن
بھاگلپور سے جمال پور (52.810 کلومیٹر) تک نیو براڈ گیج (بی جی) لائن ایک براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹ ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد بہار کے بھاگلپور اور مونگیر اضلاع میں ریلوے کی صلاحیت اور رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بھاگلپور، سلطان گنج اور جمال پور کو جوڑے گا، جس سے موجودہ ریلوے لائنوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرتے ہوئے مال بردار ی اور مسافروں کی موثر نقل و حرکت میں سہولت ملے گی۔
اورنگ آباد-پربھنی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان ڈبلنگ لائن
اورنگ آباد-پربھنی ریلوے لائن (177.29 کلومیٹر) کی مجوزہ ڈبلنگ ایک براؤن فیلڈ توسیعی منصوبہ ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد وجئے واڑہ-بلہار شاہ (ایچ ڈی این) اور سکندرآباد-ممبئی کوریڈور پر ہجوم کو کم کرنا ہے، جو مال برداراور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ایک موثر متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ لائن مہاراشٹر کے اورنگ آباد، جالنہ اور پربھنی ضلعوں سے گزرتی ہے، جس سے اس علاقے کی صنعتوں، سیاحت اور تجارت کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت)
نیشنل نالج نیٹ ورک مرحلہ - دوم
نیشنل نالج نیٹ ورک (این کے این) فیز ٹو بھارت سرکار کا ایک جدید تیز رفتار نیٹ ورک اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد قومی تحقیق، تعلیم اور ای گورننس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ نیٹ ورک تحقیقی اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں اور سرکاری محکموں کے لیے بلا تعطل رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، ڈیٹا وسائل اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز تک بلا تعطل رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)
میٹرو پروجیکٹ- جی آئی ایف ٹی سٹی ٹو جی آئی ایف ٹی
جی آئی ایف ٹی سٹی میٹرو کوریڈور ، جس کی لمبائی 7.585 کلومیٹر ہے اور اسے دو مرحلوں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا ، گجرات میں گجرات انٹرنیشنل فنانس ٹیک سٹی (جی آئی ایف ٹی) کے لیے شہری نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے سفر کے وقت میں کمی، ایندھن کی کم کھپت اور گاڑیوں کے اخراج اور حادثات میں خاطر خواہ کمی جیسے اہم سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔