Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Former PM of Australia Anthony John Abbott visits NAFED Millet Experience Centre at Dilli Haat New Delhi
Anthony John Abbott appreciates India’s leadership in reviving traditional grains and promoting their global consumption
Former PM describes Indian millets as “Super food for a Super Country”
28 FEB 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Former Prime Minister of Australia Shri Anthony John Abbott visited the NAFED Millet Experience Centre at Dilli Haat, New Delhi today to explore India’s initiatives in promoting Shree Anna (millets) as a sustainable and nutritious food source. During the visit, Anthony John Abbott was introduced to a diverse range of Ready to Cook (RTC) and Ready to Eat (RTE) products made from different types of millets as well as millet staples like grains, flours, sprouted flours and more. He interacted with Shri Chandrajit Chatterjee, Additional Managing Director NAFED, Shri Amit Goel, General Manager NAFED, Shri Ranjan Kumar, Manager NAFED and Ms. Pallavi Upadhyaya, Coordinator Millet Experience Center and learned about India’s commitment to millet production, its impact on climate-resilient agriculture, and the role of Shree Anna in ensuring food security, better nutrition and a sustainable food ecosystem.
At the Millet Experience Centre, Anthony John Abbott also experienced millet-based culinary innovations such as Millet Papdi Chaat, Millet Pasta in Mixed Sauce, Ragi Ghee Roast Masala Dosa, Ragi Cake etc. showcasing the versatility of these grains that can be incorporated into everyday diets while maintaining high nutritional value.
Anthony John Abbott appreciated India’s leadership in reviving traditional grains and promoting their global consumption. He hoped that similar programme for Millets related awareness can also be explored in Australia due to its property of being environment friendly and healthy. He emphasized that millets are the ‘super food for a super country’.
Millets, often referred to as “super grains”, have gained global recognition for their high fiber, protein, and micronutrient content, making them an essential component of a balanced diet. The Millet Experience Centre stands as a testament to India's dedication to promoting millets as a climate-smart and health-friendly food choice.
The visit highlights the increasing global interest in millets as a sustainable crop and reinforces the significance of traditional food systems in ensuring a healthier future.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री एंथनी जॉन एबॉट ने दिल्ली हाट, नई दिल्ली में नैफेड मिलेट एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर का दौरा किया
एंथनी जॉन एबॉट ने परम्‍परागत अनाजों को फिर से प्रचलित करने और उनकी वैश्विक खपत बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय नेतृत्व की सराहना की
पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के मोटे अनाज को “सुपर देश के लिए सुपर फ़ूड” बताया
28 FEB 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथनी जॉन एबॉट ने आज नई दिल्ली के दिल्ली हाट में नैफेड मिलेट एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने श्री अन्न (मोटे अनाज) को एक टिकाऊ और पौष्टिक खाद्य स्रोत के रूप में बढ़ावा देने में भारत की पहलों की जानकारी ली। इस दौरान, एंथनी जॉन एबॉट को विभिन्न प्रकार के मोटे अनाज के साथ-साथ अनाज, आटे, अंकुरित आटे और अन्य जैसे बाजरा के प्रमुख उत्पादों से बने रेडी टू कुक (आरटीसी) और रेडी टू ईट (आरटीई) उत्पादों की विविधता से परिचित कराया गया। उन्होंने नैफेड के एडीशनल प्रबंध निदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत चटर्जी, नैफेड के महाप्रबंधक श्री अमित गोयल, नैफेड के प्रबंधक श्री रंजन कुमार और मिलेट एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर की समन्वयक सुश्री पल्लवी उपाध्याय से बातचीत की और मोटे अनाज के उत्पादन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता, जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि पर इसके प्रभाव और खाद्य सुरक्षा, बेहतर पोषण और एक टिकाऊ खाद्य इकोसिस्‍टम सुनिश्चित करने में श्री अन्न की भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की।
मिलेट एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर में, एंथनी जॉन एबॉट ने मोटे अनाज आधारित पाककला संबंधी नवीनताओं का भी अनुभव लिया, जैसे मोटे अनाज की पापड़ी चाट, मिक्स सॉस में मिलेट पास्ता, रागी घी रोस्ट मसाला डोसा, रागी केक आदि, जो इन अनाजों की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जिन्हें उच्च पोषण मूल्य बनाए रखते हुए दैनिक आहार में शामिल किया जा सकता है।
एंथनी जॉन एबॉट ने परम्‍परागत अनाजों को फिर से प्रचलित करने और उनकी वैश्विक खपत बढ़ाने में भारतीय नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि मोटे अनाज से संबंधित जागरूकता के लिए इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भी शुरू किए जा सकते हैं, क्योंकि यह पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और स्वास्थ्यवर्धक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बाजरा ‘सुपर देश के लिए सुपर फूड’ है।
मोटा अनाज, जिसे अक्सर "सुपर ग्रेन" के रूप में जाना जाता है, ने अपने उच्च फाइबर, प्रोटीन और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों के लिए वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त की है, जो उन्हें संतुलित आहार का एक आवश्यक घटक बनाता है। मिलेट एक्‍सपीरियंस सेंटर जलवायु-स्मार्ट और स्वास्थ्य-अनुकूल खाद्य विकल्प के रूप में मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के समर्पण का प्रमाण है।
यह यात्रा टिकाऊ फसल के रूप में बाजरे के प्रति बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि को उजागर करती है तथा स्वस्थ भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने में परम्‍परागत खाद्य प्रणालियों के महत्व को पुष्ट करती है।