Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Former PM of Australia Anthony John Abbott visits NAFED Millet Experience Centre at Dilli Haat New Delhi
Anthony John Abbott appreciates India’s leadership in reviving traditional grains and promoting their global consumption
Former PM describes Indian millets as “Super food for a Super Country”
28 FEB 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Former Prime Minister of Australia Shri Anthony John Abbott visited the NAFED Millet Experience Centre at Dilli Haat, New Delhi today to explore India’s initiatives in promoting Shree Anna (millets) as a sustainable and nutritious food source. During the visit, Anthony John Abbott was introduced to a diverse range of Ready to Cook (RTC) and Ready to Eat (RTE) products made from different types of millets as well as millet staples like grains, flours, sprouted flours and more. He interacted with Shri Chandrajit Chatterjee, Additional Managing Director NAFED, Shri Amit Goel, General Manager NAFED, Shri Ranjan Kumar, Manager NAFED and Ms. Pallavi Upadhyaya, Coordinator Millet Experience Center and learned about India’s commitment to millet production, its impact on climate-resilient agriculture, and the role of Shree Anna in ensuring food security, better nutrition and a sustainable food ecosystem.
At the Millet Experience Centre, Anthony John Abbott also experienced millet-based culinary innovations such as Millet Papdi Chaat, Millet Pasta in Mixed Sauce, Ragi Ghee Roast Masala Dosa, Ragi Cake etc. showcasing the versatility of these grains that can be incorporated into everyday diets while maintaining high nutritional value.
Anthony John Abbott appreciated India’s leadership in reviving traditional grains and promoting their global consumption. He hoped that similar programme for Millets related awareness can also be explored in Australia due to its property of being environment friendly and healthy. He emphasized that millets are the ‘super food for a super country’.
Millets, often referred to as “super grains”, have gained global recognition for their high fiber, protein, and micronutrient content, making them an essential component of a balanced diet. The Millet Experience Centre stands as a testament to India's dedication to promoting millets as a climate-smart and health-friendly food choice.
The visit highlights the increasing global interest in millets as a sustainable crop and reinforces the significance of traditional food systems in ensuring a healthier future.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এন্থনী জন এবটে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘দিল্লী হাট’ত ‘নাফেড মিলেট এক্সপিৰিয়েঞ্চ চেণ্টাৰ’ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে
এন্থনী জন এবটে পৰম্পৰাগত শস্য পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ আৰু সেইসমূহৰ বিশ্বজোৰা উপভোগৰ প্ৰচাৰত ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতীয় বাজ্ৰাক "ছুপাৰ ফুড ফৰ এ ছুপাৰ কাণ্ট্ৰী" বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰে
28 FEB 2025 6:51PM by PIB Guwahati
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন্থনী জন এব'টে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘দিল্লী হাট’ত ‘নাফেড মিলেট এক্সপিৰিয়েঞ্চ চেণ্টাৰ’ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি ‘শ্ৰীঅন্ন’ (বাজ্ৰা)ক এক বহনক্ষম আৰু পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্য উৎস হিচাপে প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰে। ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত এন্থনী জন এবটক বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ বাজ্ৰাৰ পৰা তৈয়াৰ কৰা ‘ৰেডী টু কুক’ (আৰটিচি) আৰু ‘ৰেডী টু ইট’ (আৰটিই) সামগ্ৰীৰ লগতে শস্য, ময়দা, গজা ময়দা আদিৰ দৰে বাজ্ৰাৰ খাদ্যসম্ভাৰৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিয়া হৈছিল। তেওঁ ‘নাফেড’ৰ অতিৰিক্ত পৰিচালনা সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী চন্দ্ৰজিৎ চেটাৰ্জী, ‘নাফেড’ৰ মহাপ্ৰৱন্ধক শ্ৰী অমিত গোৱেল, ‘নাফেড’ৰ প্ৰৱন্ধক শ্ৰী ৰঞ্জন কুমাৰ আৰু ‘মিলেট এক্সপিৰিয়েঞ্চ চেণ্টাৰ’ৰ ‘সমন্বয়ক’ শ্ৰীপল্লৱী উপাধ্যায়ৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে আৰু বাজ্ৰা উৎপাদনৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা, জলবায়ু-স্থিতিস্থাপক কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, উন্নত পুষ্টি আৰু বহনক্ষম খাদ্য পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শ্ৰী অন্নৰ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে বুজ লয়।
‘মিলেট এক্সপিৰিয়েঞ্চ চেণ্টাৰ’ত এন্থনী জন এব'টে বাজ্ৰা-আধাৰিত ৰন্ধন উদ্ভাৱন যেনে ‘মিলেট পাপড়ী চাট’, ‘মিলেট পাস্তা ইন মিক্সড চছ’, ‘ৰাগী ঘী ৰোষ্ট মাচালা দোচা’, ‘ৰাগী কেক’ আদিৰ সোৱাদ লয়, যি উচ্চ পুষ্টিগত মূল্য বৰ্তাই ৰাখি দৈনন্দিন আহাৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব পৰা এই শস্যবোৰৰ বহুমুখীতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
এন্থনী জন এবটে পৰম্পৰাগত শস্য পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা আৰু সেইসমূহৰ বিশ্বজোৰা ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰচাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৱান হোৱাৰ যাত্ৰাত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াতো ‘মিলেট’ সম্পৰ্কীয় সজাগতাৰ বাবে একে ধৰণৰ কাৰ্যসূচী অন্বেষণ কৰিব পাৰি। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে বাজ্ৰা হৈছে 'ছুপাৰ ফুড ফৰ এ ছুপাৰ কাণ্ট্ৰী'।
বাজ্ৰা, যাক প্ৰায়ে "ছুপাৰ গ্ৰেইন" বুলি কোৱা হয়, সেইবোৰৰ উচ্চ আঁহ, প্ৰ'টিন আৰু ‘মাইক্ৰ'নিউট্ৰিয়েণ্ট’ সমলৰ বাবে গোলকীয় স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত সেইবোৰ এক সন্তুলিত আহাৰৰ এক অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় উপাদান হৈ উঠিছে। ‘মিলেট এক্সপিৰিয়েঞ্চ চেণ্টাৰ’টোৱে জলবায়ু-অনুকূল আৰু স্বাস্থ্য-অনুকূল খাদ্য পছন্দ হিচাপে বাজ্ৰাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্পণৰ এক প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে থিয় দিছে।
এই ভ্ৰমণে এক বহনক্ষম শস্য হিচাপে বাজ্ৰাৰ প্ৰতি বৰ্ধিত বিশ্বজোৰা আগ্ৰহত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু এক স্বাস্থ্যকৰ ভৱিষ্যত নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰম্পৰাগত খাদ্য প্ৰণালীৰ তাৎপৰ্য কঢ়িয়াই আনে।