நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்-கடல்-ரயில் பல்முனையம் மூலம் கொண்டு செல்லும் நிலக்கரி அளவு இரு மடங்கு அதிகரித்து 2024-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 54 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது
28 FEB 2025 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரியைச் சிறந்த முறையில் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கேற்ப கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் ரயில்-கடல்-ரயில் வழித்தடத் திட்டத்தை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்தப் பன்முனைய சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடம் நிலக்கரியை சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து துறைமுகத்திற்கும் பின்னர் அதனை இறுதி பயனர்களுக்கும் தடையின்றி கொண்டு செல்ல வகை செய்கிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்திற்கான செயல்திறனையும் மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்தப் போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடத்தில் நிலக்கரி வெளியேற்றத்திற்கான கூடுதல் மாற்று வழிமுறையை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அனைத்து ரயில் வழித்தடங்களில் ஏற்படும் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதுடன் நிலக்கரியைக் கையாள்வதில் குறைந்த கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது. கடலோரக் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து முறையானது நாட்டின் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் புரட்சி ஏற்படுத்தும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ரயில்வேயுடன் இணைந்து நிலக்கரியைக் கொண்டு செல்வதில் இந்த வழித்தடத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, 2022-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 28 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலக்கரிப் போக்குவரத்து 2024-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 54 மில்லியன் என்ற அளவில் இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106915

Ministry of Coal
Rail Sea Rail (RSR) Mode Coal Movement Almost Doubles in Two years to 54 MT in FY 24
Push to Coal Ministries Efforts to Make Coal Transportation Competitive: Indian Railways Notifies Telescopic Benefit in Freight Rate to Coal Movement RSR Mode
28 FEB 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has taken initiatives to promote Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) which aims to integrate the RSR transportation for efficient movement of coal. This multi-modal system allows for seamless transportation of coal from mines to port and to their end users, while improving logistical efficiencies.
The RSR mode reduces congestion on the all-rail route (ARR) by providing additional alternative mode of coal evacuation and ensures lower carbon-footprint compared to ARR mode of coal movement. The coastal shipping mode of transportation has potential to revolutionize India’s logistics industry.
Over the last few years Ministry of Coal has made significant strides in use of the coal Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) networks for evacuation of coal in coordination with Railways. As a result, the coal movement which was 28 MT in FY22 has almost doubled to 54 MT in FY 24 and is on the increasing trend.
To achieve further increase in RSR mode for coal movement, Indian Railways has notified in February 2025 their decision to permit telescopic benefit in freight rate to coal movement to power houses transported from coal mines of CIL and its Subsidiaries. This would further aid in increasing the coal movement in RSR mode.
At present movement of domestic coal from mines has been taking place through Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) route in order to meet demand of various power plants. This involves movement of coal by rail in two legs i.e. from mines to Unloading Port as first leg and from subsequent Loading Port to power plants as second leg. As a matter of policy, the charging of both the legs of rail transportation was done separately and independently by Railways.
The telescopic benefit reduces rail freight for coal movement as compared to charging coal freight in both legs separately, resulting in reduced cost of transportation in RSR mode.
This decision of Railways will aid in increasing the volume of coal movement further in RSR mode and promote coastal shipping.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to enhancing the Rail-Sea-Rail Coal Evacuation strategy to consistently meet the nation's growing energy demands, ensuring a resilient and efficient energy supply system.