कोयला मंत्रालय
रेल-सी-रेल (आरएसआर) मोड कोयला आवाजाही दो वर्षों में लगभग दोगुनी होकर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 54 मीट्रिक टन हो गई
कोयला परिवहन को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय को प्रयास करने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया: भारतीय रेल ने कोयला परिवहन आरएसआर मोड के लिए माल ढुलाई दर में दूरगामी लाभ को अधिसूचित किया
28 FEB 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने रेल-सी-रेल (आरएसआर) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहल की है, जिसका उद्देश्य कोयले की कुशल आवाजाही के लिए आरएसआर परिवहन के साथ जोड़ना है। यह मल्टी-मॉडल प्रणाली कोयले को खदानों से बंदरगाह और उनके अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक निर्बाध रूप से पहुंचाने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के साथ ही रसद दक्षता में भी सुधार करती है।
आरएसआर मोड कोयला निकासी का अतिरिक्त वैकल्पिक मोड प्रदान करके सभी रेल मार्गों (एआरआर) पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करता है और कोयला परिवहन के एआरआर मोड की तुलना में कम कार्बन-फुटप्रिंट सुनिश्चित करता है। परिवहन के तटीय शिपिंग मोड में भारत के लॉजिस्टिक उद्योग में क्रांति लाने की क्षमता है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कोयला मंत्रालय ने रेलवे के साथ समन्वय करके कोयले की निकासी के लिए कोयला रेल-सी-रेल (आरएसआर) नेटवर्क के इस्‍तेमाल में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में कोयले की आवाजाही लगभग दोगुनी होकर 54 मीट्रिक टन हो गई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 28 मीट्रिक टन थी। इसमें उतरोत्‍तर वृद्धि भी हो रही है।
कोयले की ढुलाई के लिए आरएसआर मोड में और वृद्धि हासिल करने के लिए, भारतीय रेल ने फरवरी 2025 में सीआईएल और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों की कोयला खदानों से बिजली घरों तक कोयले की ढुलाई के लिए माल ढुलाई दर में टेलीस्कोपिक लाभ की अनुमति देने के अपने निर्णय को अधिसूचित किया है। इससे आरएसआर मोड में कोयले की आवाजाही को बढ़ाने में और मदद मिलेगी।
वर्तमान में विभिन्न विद्युत संयंत्रों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए खदानों से घरेलू कोयले की आवाजाही रेल-सी-रेल (आरएसआर) मार्ग के माध्यम से हो रही है। इसमें दो चरणों में रेल द्वारा कोयले की आवाजाही शामिल है, अर्थात पहले चरण के रूप में खदानों से अनलोडिंग पोर्ट तक और दूसरे चरण के रूप में लोडिंग पोर्ट से विद्युत संयंत्रों तक। नीति के अनुसार, रेल परिवहन के दोनों चरणों का शुल्क रेलवे द्वारा अलग-अलग और स्वतंत्र रूप से लिया जाता था।
इस दूरगामी लाभ से कोयले की ढुलाई के लिए रेल भाड़ा कम हो जाता है, जबकि दोनों चरणों में कोयले का भाड़ा अलग-अलग लिया जाता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप आरएसआर मोड में परिवहन की लागत कम हो जाती है।
रेलवे के इस निर्णय से आरएसआर मोड में कोयले की आवाजाही की मात्रा बढ़ाने तथा तटीय शिपिंग को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय देश में ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांगों को लगातार पूरा करने के लिए रेल-सी-रेल कोयला निकासी रणनीति के विस्‍तार को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे एक लचीली और कुशल ऊर्जा आपूर्ति प्रणाली सुनिश्चित हो सके।

Ministry of Coal
Rail Sea Rail (RSR) Mode Coal Movement Almost Doubles in Two years to 54 MT in FY 24
Push to Coal Ministries Efforts to Make Coal Transportation Competitive: Indian Railways Notifies Telescopic Benefit in Freight Rate to Coal Movement RSR Mode
28 FEB 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has taken initiatives to promote Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) which aims to integrate the RSR transportation for efficient movement of coal. This multi-modal system allows for seamless transportation of coal from mines to port and to their end users, while improving logistical efficiencies.
The RSR mode reduces congestion on the all-rail route (ARR) by providing additional alternative mode of coal evacuation and ensures lower carbon-footprint compared to ARR mode of coal movement. The coastal shipping mode of transportation has potential to revolutionize India’s logistics industry.
Over the last few years Ministry of Coal has made significant strides in use of the coal Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) networks for evacuation of coal in coordination with Railways. As a result, the coal movement which was 28 MT in FY22 has almost doubled to 54 MT in FY 24 and is on the increasing trend.
To achieve further increase in RSR mode for coal movement, Indian Railways has notified in February 2025 their decision to permit telescopic benefit in freight rate to coal movement to power houses transported from coal mines of CIL and its Subsidiaries. This would further aid in increasing the coal movement in RSR mode.
At present movement of domestic coal from mines has been taking place through Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) route in order to meet demand of various power plants. This involves movement of coal by rail in two legs i.e. from mines to Unloading Port as first leg and from subsequent Loading Port to power plants as second leg. As a matter of policy, the charging of both the legs of rail transportation was done separately and independently by Railways.
The telescopic benefit reduces rail freight for coal movement as compared to charging coal freight in both legs separately, resulting in reduced cost of transportation in RSR mode.
This decision of Railways will aid in increasing the volume of coal movement further in RSR mode and promote coastal shipping.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to enhancing the Rail-Sea-Rail Coal Evacuation strategy to consistently meet the nation's growing energy demands, ensuring a resilient and efficient energy supply system.