Ministry of Coal
Rail Sea Rail (RSR) Mode Coal Movement Almost Doubles in Two years to 54 MT in FY 24
Push to Coal Ministries Efforts to Make Coal Transportation Competitive: Indian Railways Notifies Telescopic Benefit in Freight Rate to Coal Movement RSR Mode
28 FEB 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has taken initiatives to promote Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) which aims to integrate the RSR transportation for efficient movement of coal. This multi-modal system allows for seamless transportation of coal from mines to port and to their end users, while improving logistical efficiencies.
The RSR mode reduces congestion on the all-rail route (ARR) by providing additional alternative mode of coal evacuation and ensures lower carbon-footprint compared to ARR mode of coal movement. The coastal shipping mode of transportation has potential to revolutionize India’s logistics industry.
Over the last few years Ministry of Coal has made significant strides in use of the coal Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) networks for evacuation of coal in coordination with Railways. As a result, the coal movement which was 28 MT in FY22 has almost doubled to 54 MT in FY 24 and is on the increasing trend.
To achieve further increase in RSR mode for coal movement, Indian Railways has notified in February 2025 their decision to permit telescopic benefit in freight rate to coal movement to power houses transported from coal mines of CIL and its Subsidiaries. This would further aid in increasing the coal movement in RSR mode.
At present movement of domestic coal from mines has been taking place through Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) route in order to meet demand of various power plants. This involves movement of coal by rail in two legs i.e. from mines to Unloading Port as first leg and from subsequent Loading Port to power plants as second leg. As a matter of policy, the charging of both the legs of rail transportation was done separately and independently by Railways.
The telescopic benefit reduces rail freight for coal movement as compared to charging coal freight in both legs separately, resulting in reduced cost of transportation in RSR mode.
This decision of Railways will aid in increasing the volume of coal movement further in RSR mode and promote coastal shipping.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to enhancing the Rail-Sea-Rail Coal Evacuation strategy to consistently meet the nation's growing energy demands, ensuring a resilient and efficient energy supply system.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ریل سی ریل (آر ایس آر) موڈ میں کوئلے کی نقل و حمل دو برسوں میں تقریباً دوگنی ہو کر مالی سال 24 میں 54 ایم ٹی ہو گئی
کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کو مسابقتی بنانے کے لئے کوئلے کی وزارتوں کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھایاگیا: ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے آر ایس آر موڈ میں مال ڈھلائی شرح میں ٹیلی اسکوپک فوائد کی نشان دہی کی
28 FEB 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے ریل سی ریل (آر ایس آر) کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد کوئلے کی مؤثر نقل و حرکت کے لئے آر ایس آر نقل و حمل کو مربوط کرنا ہے۔ یہ ملٹی موڈل نظام کانکنی سے بندرگاہ تک اور ان کے آخری صارفین تک کوئلے کی ہموار نقل و حمل کی اجازت دیتا ہے، جبکہ لاجسٹک افادیت کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
آر ایس آر موڈ کوئلہ نکالنے کا اضافی متبادل طریقہ فراہم کرکے آل ریل روٹ (اے آر آر) پر بھیڑ کو کم کرتا ہے اور کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت کے اے آر آر موڈ کے مقابلے میں کم کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ نقل و حمل کا ساحلی بحری جہاز ہندوستان کی لاجسٹک صنعت میں انقلاب لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
گزشتہ چند سالوں میں کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ریلوے کے ساتھ تال میل میں کوئلے کے انخلاء کے لیے کول ریل-سی-ریل (آر ایس آر) نیٹ ورکس کے استعمال میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ نتیجتاً، مالی سال 22 میں کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت جو 28 ملین ٹن تھی مالی سال 24 میں تقریباً دو گنی ہو کر 54 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے اور یہ بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان پر ہے۔
کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے آر ایس آر موڈ میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے فروری 2025 میں سی آئی ایل اور اس کی ذیلی کمپنیوں کی کوئلے کی کانوں سے لے جانے والے پاور ہاؤسز کو کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے مال ڈھلائی میں دوربیں فوائد کی اجازت دینے کے اپنے فیصلے کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ اس سے آر ایس آر موڈ میں کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔
اس وقت کانوں سے گھریلو کوئلے کی نقل و حمل مختلف پاور پلانٹس کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریل-سی-ریل (آر ایس آر) روٹ سے ہو رہی ہے۔ اس میں دو مرحلوں یعنی کانوں سے ان لوڈنگ پورٹ تک پہلے مرحلے کے طور پر اور بعد میں لوڈنگ پورٹ سے پاور پلانٹس تک دوسرے مرحلے کے طور پر ریل کے ذریعے کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت شامل ہے ۔ پالیسی کے لحاظ سے، ریل کی نقل و حمل کے دونوں مرحلے کی چارجنگ ریلوے کی طرف سے الگ الگ اور آزادانہ طور پر کی گئی تھی۔
دوربیں فائدہ دونوں مرحلوں میں کوئلے کے فریٹ کو الگ الگ چارج کرنے کے مقابلے کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ریل کے فریٹ کو کم کرتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں آر ایس آرموڈ میں نقل و حمل کی لاگت کم ہوتی ہے۔
ریلوے کے اس فیصلے سے کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت کے حجم کو آر ایس آر موڈ میں مزید بڑھانے اور ساحلی جہاز رانی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو مسلسل پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک لچکدار اور مؤثر توانائی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے۔ ریل-سی-ریل کول انخلاء کی حکمت عملی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔