Ministry of Education
Prof. Brian Greene renowned American Physicist and Professor of Mathematics & Physics, Columbia University visits IIT Delhi and interacts with students
Rapid advancements in scientific innovation will position India as a global leader in S&T - Prof. Brian Greene
28 FEB 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Brian Greene, renowned Theoretical Physicist, Author, and Professor of Mathematics & Physics, Columbia University, visited Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi today and interacted with the students. Director of IIT Delhi, Dr. Rangan Banerjee, faculty and students were present at the event. Prof. Greene also visited the Research & Innovation Park of the Institute and appreciated the facilities.
While interacting with the students, Prof. Greene expressed his gratitude for the wonderful visit and the engaging discussions with both the faculty and students. He appreciated their energy, creativity, and zeal for innovation. He also emphasized that their keen interest in scientific and technological development is highly significant, as it will pave the way for a better future.
Acknowledging India’s rapid advancements in scientific innovation, Prof. Greene expressed his hope that this progress would position the country as a global leader in science and technology. He praised IIT as a world-class institute, highlighting the remarkable faculty dedicated to nurturing some of India’s greatest minds.
During the session, students posed intriguing questions, including where, in his opinion, subjects such as physics and mathematics diverge and converge, as well as inquiries about string theory. In response, he elaborated on his work related to the mathematics of string theory.
Prof. Greene visited the Research & Innovation Park of IIT Delhi. The establishment was inaugurated by President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu during the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of the Institute. It focuses on innovation and product development where IIT Delhi, industry, entrepreneurs and government agencies interact and enable creation of advanced technological solutions. The Park works towards accelerating research translation, providing avenues for IIT Delhi students and faculty to interact more closely with industry and bring to market technological breakthroughs through incubation, amplifying technological and societal impact of R&D, and galvanizing entrepreneurial aspirations. It has facilities including labs for start-ups, board rooms, conference hall, meeting and training rooms, etc.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रोफेसर ब्रायन ग्रीन, प्रसिद्ध अमेरिकी भौतिक विज्ञानी और गणित एवं भौतिकी के प्रोफेसर, कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय ने आईआईटी दिल्ली का दौरा किया और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की
वैज्ञानिक नवाचार में तीव्र प्रगति भारत को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करेगी - प्रोफेसर ब्रायन ग्रीन
28 FEB 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रोफेसर ब्रायन ग्रीन, प्रसिद्ध सैद्धांतिक भौतिक विज्ञानी, लेखक और कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय में गणित एवं भौतिकी के प्रोफेसर ने आज भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली का दौरा किया और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक, डॉ. रंजन बनर्जी, संकाय और छात्र उपस्थित रहे। प्रोफेसर ग्रीन ने आईआईटी संस्थान के अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार पार्क का भी दौरा किया और सुविधाओं की सराहना की।
प्रोफेसर ग्रीन ने छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए अपने शानदार दौरे और संकाय एवं छात्रों के साथ रोचक चर्चाओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने उनकी ऊर्जा, रचनात्मकता एवं नवाचार के प्रति उत्साह की सराहना की। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी विकास में उनकी गहरी रुचि अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह एक बेहतर भविष्य के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
भारत की वैज्ञानिक नवाचार में तीव्र प्रगति को स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रोफेसर ग्रीन ने आशा व्यक्त किया कि यह प्रगति देश को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करेगी। उन्होंने आईआईटी की प्रशंसा की, इसे एक विश्व स्तरीय संस्थान बताते हुए कहा कि यहां भारत के कुछ महानतम दिमागों को विकसित करने के लिए एक अद्भुत समर्पित संकाय है।
सत्र के दौरान, छात्रों ने उनसे दिलचस्प सवाल पूछे, जिसमें उनके अनुसार भौतिकी और गणित जैसे विषय कहां भिन्न होते हैं और कहां मिलते हैं, साथ ही स्ट्रिंग सिद्धांत के बारे में पूछताछ शामिल थी। इसके जवाब में, प्रोफेसर ग्रीन स्ट्रिंग सिद्धांत की गणित से संबंधित अपने काम पर विस्तृत चर्चा की।
प्रोफेसर ग्रीन ने आईआईटी दिल्ली के अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार पार्क का दौरा किया। इस संस्थान का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने संस्थान की हीरक जयंती समारोह में किया था। यह पार्क नवाचार एवं उत्पाद विकास पर केंद्रित है जहां आईआईटी दिल्ली, उद्योग, उद्यमी और सरकारी एजेंसियां मिलकर उन्नत तकनीकी समाधान को सक्षम बनाती हैं। यह पार्क अनुसंधान अनुवाद में तेजी लाने, आईआईटी दिल्ली के छात्रों और संकाय को उद्योग के साथ अधिक निकटता से बातचीत करने के अवसर प्रदान करता है और नवाचार के माध्यम से तकनीकी प्रगति को बाजार में लाने, अनुसंधान एवं विकास के तकनीकी एवं सामाजिक प्रभाव को बढ़ाने और उद्यमिता की आकांक्षाओं को प्रेरित करता है। इसमें स्टार्ट-अप के लिए प्रयोगशालाएं बोर्ड रूम, सम्मेलन कक्ष, बैठक और प्रशिक्षण कमरे आदि जैसी सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं।