Ministry of Education
Prof. Brian Greene renowned American Physicist and Professor of Mathematics & Physics, Columbia University visits IIT Delhi and interacts with students
Rapid advancements in scientific innovation will position India as a global leader in S&T - Prof. Brian Greene
28 FEB 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Brian Greene, renowned Theoretical Physicist, Author, and Professor of Mathematics & Physics, Columbia University, visited Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi today and interacted with the students. Director of IIT Delhi, Dr. Rangan Banerjee, faculty and students were present at the event. Prof. Greene also visited the Research & Innovation Park of the Institute and appreciated the facilities.
While interacting with the students, Prof. Greene expressed his gratitude for the wonderful visit and the engaging discussions with both the faculty and students. He appreciated their energy, creativity, and zeal for innovation. He also emphasized that their keen interest in scientific and technological development is highly significant, as it will pave the way for a better future.
Acknowledging India’s rapid advancements in scientific innovation, Prof. Greene expressed his hope that this progress would position the country as a global leader in science and technology. He praised IIT as a world-class institute, highlighting the remarkable faculty dedicated to nurturing some of India’s greatest minds.
During the session, students posed intriguing questions, including where, in his opinion, subjects such as physics and mathematics diverge and converge, as well as inquiries about string theory. In response, he elaborated on his work related to the mathematics of string theory.
Prof. Greene visited the Research & Innovation Park of IIT Delhi. The establishment was inaugurated by President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu during the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of the Institute. It focuses on innovation and product development where IIT Delhi, industry, entrepreneurs and government agencies interact and enable creation of advanced technological solutions. The Park works towards accelerating research translation, providing avenues for IIT Delhi students and faculty to interact more closely with industry and bring to market technological breakthroughs through incubation, amplifying technological and societal impact of R&D, and galvanizing entrepreneurial aspirations. It has facilities including labs for start-ups, board rooms, conference hall, meeting and training rooms, etc.

وزارتِ تعلیم
کولمبیا یونیورسٹی کےمیتھ میٹکس اور فزکس کے نامور امریکی فزسٹ اور پروفیسر،پروفیسر برائن کرین نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کا دورہ کیا طلباء سے بات چیت کی
سائنسی اختراع میں تیز رفتار ترقی ہندوستان کوسائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن دے گی: پروفیسر برائن گرین
28 FEB 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
کولمبیا یونیورسٹی کے نامورپروفیسر برائن گرین معروف تھیورٹیکل فزکس دان، مصنف،میتھمیٹکس اور فزکس کے پروفیسر نے آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی( آئی آئی ٹی) دہلی کا دورہ کیا اور طلباء سے بات چیت کی۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رنگن بینرجی، فیکلٹی اور طلباء اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ پروفیسر گرین نے ادارے کے تحقیق و جدت کے پارک کا بھی دورہ کیا اور سہولتوں کو سراہا۔
طلباء سے بات کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر گرین نے اس شاندار دورے اور فیکلٹی اور طلباء کے ساتھ دلچسپ بحثوں کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ان کی توانائی، تخلیقی صلاحیت اور جدت کے لیے جوش کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی میں گہری دلچسپی انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے، کیونکہ یہ ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
ہندوستان کی سائنسی جدت میں تیز تر ترقی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر گرین نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ پیش رفت ملک کو سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر مقام فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے عالمی معیار کے ادارے کے طور پر آئی آئی ٹی کی تعریف کی، جس نے ہندوستان کے چند بہترین ذہنوں کی پرورش کے لیے وقف قابل ذکر فیکلٹی کو اجاگر کیا۔
سیشن کے دوران طلباء نے دلچسپ سوالات کیے، جن میں یہ سوال بھی شامل تھا کہ ان کی رائے میں فزکس اور میتھمیٹکس کس جگہ پر الگ اور کہاں ایک دوسرے کے قریب آتے ہیں، ساتھ ہی اسٹرنگ تھیوری کے بارے میں بھی سوالات کیے۔ اس کے جواب میں انہوں نے اسٹرنگ تھیوری کے ریاضیاتی پہلوؤں پر اپنے کام کی تفصیل بیان کی۔
پروفیسر گرین نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے (ریسرچ اینڈ انویشن پارک)تحقیق و جدت کے پارک کا دورہ کیا۔صدرجمہوریہ ہند درپدی مرمو نے اس پارک کا افتتاح ادارہ کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب کے موقع پر کیا تھا۔ یہ پارک جدت اور مصنوعات کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے، جہاں آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، صنعت، کاروباری افراد اور حکومتی ایجنسیاں مل کر جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے حل تخلیق کرنے میں تعاون کرتی ہیں۔ یہ پارک تحقیق کے نتائج کو تیز کرنے، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے طلباء اور فیکلٹی کو صنعت کے ساتھ قریب تر تعلقات بنانے کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور ان کی مدد سے ٹیکنالوجی کی پیشرفتوں کو مارکیٹ میں لاتا ہے، تحقیقی و ترقی کی ٹیکنالوجی اور سماجی اثرات کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری خواہشات کو تحریک دیتا ہے۔ اس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے لیبز، بورڈ رومز، کانفرنس ہال، میٹنگ اور ٹریننگ رومز سمیت دیگر سہولتیں موجود ہیں۔