Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ALIMCO to establish 1st Auxiliary Production Centre in Tripura to boost Assistive Device Manufacturing and Service Delivery for Divyangjan and Senior Citizens in the North-East region
28 FEB 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards enhancing accessibility and service delivery for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) and Senior Citizens in the North-East region, Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) a PSU under Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is set to establish its first Auxiliary Production Centre (AAPC) at Purba Laxmibill, Sepahijala District, Tripura.
With an investment of Rs. 45 Crore, the centre will mark the beginning of a new era in assistive device manufacturing and service delivery in the North-East region. It will serve the need for a dedicated production and distribution facility to efficiently cater to the North-East. This new initiative further aims to enhance accessibility to assistive devices while generating employment opportunities for the local population.
The Bhumi Pujan and Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony for this facility will take place on 1st March 2025, in the august presence of dignitaries viz. Chief Minister (Tripura), Dr. Manik Saha, along with Shri B.L. Verma, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment. Other dignitaries gracing the occasion would include Shri Tinku Roy, Minister of Social Welfare, Government of Tripura, Shri Biplab Dev, Member of Parliament, West Tripura and Shri Sushanta Deb, MLA, Bishalgarh.
This initiative is a significant step towards regional empowerment and inclusivity, reinforcing Central Government’s commitment to serving the persons with disabilities across India. The State Government of Tripura has played a key role in facilitating land acquisition in Sepahijala District, and efforts have been expedited under the guidance of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Government of India.
Shri Praveen Kumar, CMD, ALIMCO, Shri A. K Pandey, Deputy Secretary, DEPwD, Government of India, along with senior officers from the Social Welfare Department of Tripura and the District Administration of Sepahijala shall be present on the occasion.

সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে দিব্যাঙ্গজন ও প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য সহায়ক যন্ত্রাণুষঙ্গ উৎপাদন ও পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ
ত্রিপুরার সিপাহীজলায় প্রথম অক্সিলিয়ারি প্রোডাকশন সেন্টার স্থাপন করতে চলেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থা আলিমকো
28 FEB 2025 2:11PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫: উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলে দিব্যাঙ্গজন ও প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য পরিষেবা প্রদান ও সহায়ক ডিভাইস (দিব্যাঙ্গদের সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম) সহজলভ্য করার লক্ষ্যে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গৃহীত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ‘আর্টিফিশিয়াল লিম্বস ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া’ (আলিমকো) ত্রিপুরার সিপাহিজলা জেলার পূর্ব লক্ষ্মীবিল গ্রামে প্রথম অক্সিলিয়ারি প্রোডাকশন সেন্টার অর্থাৎ সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করতে চলেছে।
৪৫ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে এই কেন্দ্র উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে সহায়ক ডিভাইস উৎপাদন ও পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করবে। এটি এই অঞ্চলের জন্য একটি স্বতন্ত্র উৎপাদন ও বিতরণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করবে, যা সহায়ক ডিভাইস সহজলভ্য করার পাশাপাশি স্থানীয় জনগণের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।
আগামীকাল ১ মার্চ ২০২৫ তারিখে এই ইউনিটের স্থাপনার জন্য ভূমিপূজন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডা. মানিক সাহা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বি এল ভার্মা। এছাড়া, এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন ত্রিপুরা সরকারের সমাজকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী টিঙ্কু রায়, পশ্চিম ত্রিপুরার সাংসদ শ্রী বিপ্লব দেব এবং বিশালগড়ের বিধায়ক শ্রী সুশান্ত দেব।
এই উদ্যোগটি আঞ্চলিক ক্ষমতায়ন ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ, যা দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের সেবা প্রদানে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অঙ্গীকারকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে। সিপাহিজলা জেলায় জমি অধিগ্রহণ সহজতর করতে ত্রিপুরা সরকার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে, এবং ভারত সরকারের দিব্যাঙ্গজন ক্ষমতায়ন বিভাগের নির্দেশনায় তা দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে এছাড়া উপস্থিত থাকবেন আলিমকো’র সিএমডি শ্রী প্রবীণ কুমার, ভারত সরকারের দিব্যাঙ্গজন ক্ষমতায়ন বিভাগের উপসচিব শ্রী এ কে পান্ডে, ত্রিপুরার সমাজকল্যাণ দফতরের ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা এবং সিপাহিজলা জেলা প্রশাসনের প্রতিনিধিরা।