Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ALIMCO to establish 1st Auxiliary Production Centre in Tripura to boost Assistive Device Manufacturing and Service Delivery for Divyangjan and Senior Citizens in the North-East region
28 FEB 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards enhancing accessibility and service delivery for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) and Senior Citizens in the North-East region, Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) a PSU under Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is set to establish its first Auxiliary Production Centre (AAPC) at Purba Laxmibill, Sepahijala District, Tripura.
With an investment of Rs. 45 Crore, the centre will mark the beginning of a new era in assistive device manufacturing and service delivery in the North-East region. It will serve the need for a dedicated production and distribution facility to efficiently cater to the North-East. This new initiative further aims to enhance accessibility to assistive devices while generating employment opportunities for the local population.
The Bhumi Pujan and Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony for this facility will take place on 1st March 2025, in the august presence of dignitaries viz. Chief Minister (Tripura), Dr. Manik Saha, along with Shri B.L. Verma, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment. Other dignitaries gracing the occasion would include Shri Tinku Roy, Minister of Social Welfare, Government of Tripura, Shri Biplab Dev, Member of Parliament, West Tripura and Shri Sushanta Deb, MLA, Bishalgarh.
This initiative is a significant step towards regional empowerment and inclusivity, reinforcing Central Government’s commitment to serving the persons with disabilities across India. The State Government of Tripura has played a key role in facilitating land acquisition in Sepahijala District, and efforts have been expedited under the guidance of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Government of India.
Shri Praveen Kumar, CMD, ALIMCO, Shri A. K Pandey, Deputy Secretary, DEPwD, Government of India, along with senior officers from the Social Welfare Department of Tripura and the District Administration of Sepahijala shall be present on the occasion.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
اے ایل ایم سی او شمال مشرقی خطہ میں معذوروں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مددگار آلات کی تیاری اور خدمات کی فراہمی کوبڑھانے کے لیے تریپورہ میں پہلا معاون پیداواری مرکز قائم کرے گا
28 FEB 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ میں معذور افراد(پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایز) اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے رسائی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کی جانب ایک تاریخی قدم کے طور پر مرکزی وزرات برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے تحت پی ایس یو مصنوعی اعضاء مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او) اپنا پہلا معاون پیداواری مرکز (اے اے پی سی)تریپورہ کے سیپاہیجلا ضلع کے پروبا لکشمی بل میں قائم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
45کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ یہ مرکز شمال مشرقی علاقے میں مددگار آلات کی تیاری اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرے گا۔ یہ شمال مشرق کے لیے مخصوص پیداوار اور تقسیم کی سہولت کی ضرورت کو پورا کرے گا ،تاکہ اس علاقے کی مؤثر طریقے سے خدمت کی جا سکے۔ اس نئے اقدام کا مقصدمددگار (مصنوعی )آلات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی آبادی کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا بھی ہے۔
اس سہولت کے مرکز کےلیے یکم مارچ 2025 کو بھومی پوجن اور سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب منعقد ہوگی، جس میں تری پورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر منک ساہا اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات جناب بی ایل ورما جیسی معزز شخصیات موجودرہیں گی۔اس موقع پر دیگر معزز شخصیات تریپورہ حکومت میں سماجی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر جناب ٹنکو رائے،مغربی تریپورہ سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب بپلاب دیواور بشال گڑھ سےرکنی اسمبلی جناب سوشانت دیب بھی اس تقریب کی رونق بڑھائیں گے۔
یہ اقدام علاقائی بااختیاری اور شمولیت کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو مرکزی حکومت کی پورے ہندوستان میں معذوری کا شکار افراد کی خدمت کے لیے عزم کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔ تریپورہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے سیپاہیجلا ضلع میں اراضی کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور حکومت ہند کے معذور افراد(دیویانگ جن) کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کی رہنمائی میں کوششوں کو تیز کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پروین کمار،حکومت ہند کے ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی محکمہ کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب اے کے پانڈے کے ساتھ تریپورہ کے محکمہ سماجی فلاح وبہبود اور سیپاہیجلا ضلع انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسران موجود رہیں گے ۔