लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने युवाओं से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य के प्रति समर्पित होने का आग्रह किया
विकसित देशों की ओर देखने के बजाय, हमारे युवाओं को 2047 तक भारत को विकसित देश बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
शिक्षा की सफलता समाज के गरीब, उपेक्षित और अंतिम पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में निहित है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोकतंत्र के रूप में भारत की सफल यात्रा दुनिया के लिए प्रेरक है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने भारती विद्यापीठ, पुणे के छात्रों को संबोधित किया
27 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने आज युवाओं से रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य के प्रति स्वयं को समर्पित करने का आग्रह किया। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि नए भारत में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपार अवसरों के साथ अनेक संभावनाएं हैं, उन्होंने युवाओं से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के संकल्प को प्राप्त करने के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार में अग्रणी बनने का आह्वान किया।
श्री बिरला ने ये विचार भारती विद्यापीठ, पुणे के 26वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारतीय युवा पहले से ही अपने ज्ञान, क्षमताओं और बुद्धिमत्ता के साथ दुनिया का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। साथ ही उन्होंने यह उल्लेख किया कि भारतीय युवाओं ने विकसित देशों की समृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि नया भारत नए अवसरों के साथ समृद्धि के पथ पर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के युवाओं को अपने भविष्य के लिए विकसित देशों की ओर देखने के बजाय अपनी प्रतिभा और ऊर्जा को 2047 तक भारत को विकसित देश बनाने पर केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय युवाओं में वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की योग्यता है तथा ज्ञान, बुद्धि और क्षमताओं से संचालित भारत वैश्विक चुनौतियों के नए समाधान प्रदान करने में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करेगा। उन्होंने युवाओं से बड़े सपने देखने, कड़ी मेहनत करने और देश की समृद्धि में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने का आह्वान किया। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि शिक्षा तभी सफल मानी जाएगी जब इसका लाभ समाज के गरीब, उपेक्षित और अंतिम पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति को मिलेगा।
पिछले 75 वर्षों के दौरान भारत की यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र के रूप में भारत की सफल यात्रा दुनिया के लिए प्रेरक है और आज दुनिया के अन्य देश लोकतांत्रिक भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की ओर देख रहे हैं।
महाराष्ट्र के गौरवशाली इतिहास का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र संघर्षों तथा सामाजिक एवं आध्यात्मिक क्रांति की भूमि है। उन्होंने वीर शिवाजी, ज्योतिबा फुले, सावित्रीबाई फुले का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इन विभूतियों की भारत के इतिहास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है तथा वे आने वाले वर्षों में भी हमारे लिए प्रेरणास्रोत बने रहेंगे।
दीक्षांत समारोह के अवसर पर श्री बिरला ने भारती विद्यापीठ के सफल विद्यार्थियों को प्रमाण-पत्र एवं पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed students at 26th Convocation of Bharati Vidhyapeeth, Pune on 27 February, 2025.

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXHORTS YOUTH TO COMMIT THEMSELVES TO THE GOAL OF AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT
INSTEAD OF LOOKING TOWARDS DEVELOPED COUNTRIES, OUR YOUTH SHOULD FOCUS ON MAKING INDIA A DEVELOPED COUNTRY BY 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SUCCESS OF EDUCATION LIES IN IMPROVING LIVES OF THE POOR, MARGINALIZED AND THE LAST PERSON IN THE SOCIETY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S SUCCESSFUL JOURNEY AS A DEMOCRACY IS AN INSPIRATION FOR WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES STUDENTS OF BHARATI VIDHYAPEETH, PUNE
27 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today urged the youth to commit themselves to the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by creating employment opportunities. Stressing that the New India has a lot of potential with immense opportunities in various fields, he exhorted the youth to be trailblazers in research and innovation to achieve the resolve of a developed India by 2047.
Shri Birla made these observations while speaking at the 26th Convocation of Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune where he was the Chief Guest. Noting that Indian youth are already leading the world with their knowledge, capabilities and wisdom, he mentioned that even the developed countries’ prosperity is an outcome of the contributions of the Indian youth in those countries.
Stating that the New India is marching on the path of prosperity with new opportunities, Shri Birla opined that the youth of India, instead of looking towards the developed countries for their future, should focus on directing their talent and energy to make India a developed country by 2047. Mentioning that the Indian youth have the power to provide solutions to global challenges, he observed that India, powered by the knowledge, wisdom, capabilities of the youth, will lead the world in providing emerging solutions to the global challenges. He exhorted the youth to dream big, work hard and become active partners in country’s prosperity. Education would be deemed to be successful when its benefits would improve the lives of the poor, the marginalized and the last person in the society, he added.
Referring to India’s journey during the last 75 years, Shri Birla noted that India’s successful journey as a democracy is an inspiration for the world. The World is looking towards India for promoting democratic spirit in other countries, he observed.
Mentioning about the glorious history of Maharashtra, Shri Birla said that Maharashtra is the land of many struggles and social and spiritual revolution. Referring to Veer Shivaji, Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, he noted that these personalities had played an important role in shaping the history of India and they will continue to be our inspiration for the years to come.
On this occasion, Shri Birla gave away certificates and prizes to the successful students of Bharati Vidyapeeth.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed students at 26th Convocation of Bharati Vidhyapeeth, Pune on 27 February, 2025.