ஆயுஷ்
மகா கும்பமேளாவில் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளின் மூலம் 8 லட்சம் பக்தர்கள் பயனடைந்தனர்
27 FEB 2025 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
மகா கும்பமேளாவில் லட்சக்கணக்கான பக்தர்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் விரிவான ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்திருந்தது. எட்டு லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட யாத்ரீகர்கள் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளின் கீழ் சுகாதார சேவைகளைப் பெற்றனர். மகா கும்பமேளாவின் போது பக்தர்களின் புனிதமான பயணத்தை பாதுகாப்பானதாகவும் ஆரோக்கியமாகவும் இது ஆக்கியுள்ளது.
20 ஆயுஷ் வெளிநோயாளிகள் பிரிவை அமைப்பது முதல், நடமாடும் சுகாதார பிரிவுகளை நிறுவுவது வரை, 90-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் 150 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் இந்த மாபெரும் ஆன்மீக நிகழ்வு முழுவதும் தொடர்ச்சியான மருத்துவ சேவையை வழங்க அயராது உழைத்தனர். இந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு முயற்சிகள் பக்தர்களும், துறவிகளும் உடல்நலன் குறித்த கவலைகள் இல்லாமல் புனித விழாக்களில் பங்கேற்பதை உறுதி செய்தது. குறிப்பாக புனித மகாசிவராத்திரி நீராடலின் போது இது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
பிரயாக்ராஜ் மகா கும்பமேளாவின் ஆயுஷ் பொறுப்பு அதிகாரி டாக்டர் அகிலேஷ் குமார் சிங் பேசிய போது, எட்டு லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பக்தர்களின் சுகாதாரத் தேவைகளை அமைச்சகம் வெற்றிகரமாக பூர்த்தி செய்துள்ளது என்றும், இது பாரம்பரிய இந்திய மருத்துவத்தின் மீது வளர்ந்து வரும் மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார். மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம் நடத்திய யோகா அமர்வுகள் மூலமும் பக்தர்கள் பயனடைந்தனர். இது உடல் மற்றும் மன நலனை மேம்படுத்தியதாக அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2106676

AYUSH
8 Lakh Devotees Benefit with Ayush at the Maha Kumbh
Wellness on the Go: Ayush Mobile Units, OPDs, and Yoga Sessions Keep Maha Kumbh Pilgrims Healthy
27 FEB 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ensuring the health and safety of millions of devotees, the Ministry of Ayush has extended comprehensive healthcare services to over eight lakh pilgrims, making their sacred journey safer and healthier during the Maha Kumbh Mela.
From setting up 20 Ayush OPDs to deploying mobile health units, over 90 doctors and 150 healthcare workers have been working tirelessly to provide continuous medical care throughout the grand spiritual event. These dedicated efforts ensured that devotees, kalpvasis, and saints could participate in the holy festivities without health concerns, particularly during the sacred Mahashivratri bath.
Dr. Akhilesh Kumar Singh, Nodal Officer for Ayush at the Prayagraj Maha Kumbh, informed that the Ministry has successfully catered to the healthcare needs of over eight lakh devotees, reflecting the growing trust in traditional Indian medicine. Devotees also benefited from therapeutic yoga sessions conducted by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), promoting physical and mental well-being.
To ensure seamless healthcare access, three Ayush Convention Halls were setup in Sector-2, Sector-21, and Sector 24, where daily yoga and wellness sessions educated pilgrims on preventive healthcare, disease management, and holistic living. Special attention was also given to the revered sadhus and saints, with dedicated health screenings in prominent Akharas such as Juna, Anand, Niranjani, and Vaishnav Akharas.
In addition, mobile Ayush health units distributed medicines throughout the Mela area, while various teams operated from canopies at various Ayush facilities, providing essential health check-ups to kalpvasis.
To further safeguard devotees from common ailments, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) launched a special initiative, distributing 10,000 Ayush Raksha kits packed with essential Ayurvedic medicines and wellness products. This initiative was complemented by a week-long health camp, benefiting 15,000 pilgrims, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to preventive and holistic healthcare.
Adding a green touch to the event, the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) distributed over 25,000 medicinal plants—including Tulsi, Ashwagandha, Shatavari, Neem, Amla, and Curry Leaf—to devotees, promoting natural healing and reinforcing the importance of medicinal plants in daily life.
The Maha Kumbh Mela is not just about spiritual awakening; it’s also about ensuring the well-being of millions who undertake this sacred journey. The Ministry of Ayush remained committed to its efforts in integrating traditional healthcare into this grand event, making holistic wellness an integral part of the spiritual experience.