Ministry of Mines
Mineral and non-ferrous metal production on growth track in FY 2024-25 (April-January)
Robust Growth in Production of Key Minerals and non-ferrous Metals
27 FEB 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Production of some key minerals in the country has continued to witness strong growth during FY 2024-25 (April- January), after reaching record production levels in FY 2023-24. Iron ore accounts for 70% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 274 million metric tonne (MMT) in FY 2023-24.
As per provisional data, production of iron ore has increased from 228 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-January) to 236 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-January), showing a healthy 3.5% growth. Production of manganese ore has risen by 11.1% to 3.0 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-January) from 2.7 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year. Production of Chromite has risen by 8.7% to 2.5 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- January) from 2.3 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year. Additionally, production of bauxite has also risen by 5.6% to 20.6 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- January) from 19.5 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April- January).
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 (April-January) posted a growth of 1.2% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 35.10 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-January) from 34.67 LT in FY 2023-24 (April-January). During the same comparative period, refined copper production has grown by 7.4% from 4.19 LT to 4.50 LT.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, among top-10 producer in refined copper and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industry viz. steel. Coupled with growth in aluminium and copper, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

खान मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में खनिज और अलौह धातु उत्पादन में बढोतरी का रुख
प्रमुख खनिजों और अलौह धातुओं के उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
27 FEB 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन के बाद वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) के दौरान भी देश में प्रमुख खनिजों के उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। देश में खनन से प्राप्त होने वाले खनिजों के मूल्य और मात्रा में लौह अयस्क का 70 प्रतिशत हिस्सा रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 274 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) था।
अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में 228 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में 236 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो गया है, जो 3 दशमलव 5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 2 दशमलव 7 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से 11 दशमलव 1 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में 3 दशमलव शून्य मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। क्रोमाइट का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 2 दशमलव 3 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से 8 दशमलव 7 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में 2 दशमलव 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। बॉक्साइट का उत्पादन भी वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में 19 दशमलव 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से 5 दशमलव 6 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में 20 दशमलव 6 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन पहुंच गया है।
अलौह धातु क्षेत्र में, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में प्राथमिक एल्युमीनियम उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1 दशमलव 2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में 34 दशमलव छह-सात लाख टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में यह 35 दशमलव एक-शून्य लाख टन (एलटी) हो गया। इसी तुलनात्मक अवधि में परिष्कृत तांबे का उत्पादन 7 दशमलव 4 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 4 दशमलव एक-नौ लाख टन से 4 दशमलव पांच-शून्य लाख टन हो गया है।
भारत विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक, परिष्कृत कॉपर में शीर्ष 10 उत्पादकों में से एक और विश्व का चौथा सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक है। वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष में लौह अयस्क के उत्पादन में लगातार वृद्धि उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग इस्पात उद्योग में इसकी मजबूत मांग को दर्शाता है। एल्युमीनियम और तांबे के उत्पादन में बढोतरी में रुझान- ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और मशीनरी जैसे क्षेत्रों में लगातार सुदृढ़ आर्थिक गतिविधियों का संकेत देते हैं।