Ministry of Culture
India is becoming an Economic Powerhouse and a key part of the world's future, says Scot Faulkner
Former US House Chief Administrative Officer Scot Faulkner says PM Shri Narendra Modi is one of the top leaders in the world and is an inspiration to others
27 FEB 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India is becoming an economic powerhouse and a key player in shaping the future of the world, said Former US House Chief Administrative Officer Scot Faulkner on Thursday. He noted that the country is at the forefront of 21st-century development, seamlessly integrating technology and governance to meet the evolving needs of its people. Mr. Faulkner is on a week-long visit to India to attend a media conclave.
Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Mr. Faulkner described him as one of the world's top leaders and an inspiration to others. After visiting the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, he emphasized the need for more such museums worldwide, stating that the museum serves as an inspiration and should be shared widely.
Mr. Faulkner visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and the newly constructed Parliament. Following his visit, he lauded India's advancements and leadership on the global stage. He previously served as Director of Personnel for the Reagan Campaign and was part of the Presidential Transition and the White House Staff. He has held executive positions at the Federal Aviation Administration, the General Services Administration, and the Peace Corps.
Mr. Faulkner earned a Master’s Degree in Public Administration from American University and a Bachelor’s Degree in Government from Lawrence University. He also studied at the London School of Economics and Georgetown University and currently serves as the Vice President of Shepherd University’s George Washington Institute of Living Ethics.
Speaking after his visit to the New Parliament, Mr. Faulkner was highly impressed with its state-of-the-art architecture and technological innovations. He particularly noted the efficient management of multiple languages, simultaneous translation facilities, and the fully automated document system, calling them innovations that the world can learn from.

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত এক অৰ্থনৈতিক পাৱাৰ হাউছ আৰু বিশ্বৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ এক মূল অংশ হৈ পৰিছে বুলি স্কট ফকনাৰে কয়
ইউএছ হাউছৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য প্ৰশাসনিক বিষয়া স্কট ফকনাৰে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম শীৰ্ষ নেতা আৰু আনৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণা
27 FEB 2025 6:08PM by PIB Guwahati
ইউএছ হাউছৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য প্ৰশাসনিক বিষয়া স্কট ফকনাৰে বৃহস্পতিবাৰে কয় যে ভাৰত এক অৰ্থনৈতিক পাৱাৰ হাউছ আৰু বিশ্বৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশত পৰিণত হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশখন একবিংশ শতিকাৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগৰণুৱা হৈ একেৰাহে ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বৰ্ধমান প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰাজি পৰিপূৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু শাসন ব্যৱস্থাক সংহত কৰিছে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে শ্ৰী ফকনাৰে এখনি মিডিয়া কনক্লেভত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে সপ্তাহ-জোৰা কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক প্ৰশংসাৰে ফকনাৰে তেখেতক বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম শীৰ্ষ নেতা আৰু আনৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সংগ্ৰহালয় দৰ্শনৰ পাছত তেওঁ বিশ্বজুৰি এনে অধিক সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে সংগ্ৰহালয়টোৱে প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছে আৰু ইয়াক ব্যাপকভাৱে আদান-প্ৰদান কৰা উচিত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
শ্ৰী ফকনাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সংগ্ৰহালয় আৰু নৱ-নিৰ্মিত সংসদ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। ইয়াৰ পিছতে তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু বিশ্ব মঞ্চত ইয়াৰ নেতৃত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। পূৰ্বে তেওঁ ৰেগান অভিযানৰ ডাইৰেক্টৰ অৱ পাৰ্ছনেল হিচাপে কাৰ্য্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল আৰু প্ৰেচিডেন্সিয়েল ট্ৰেনজিচন তথা হোৱাইট হাউছ ষ্টাফৰেও জড়িত আছিল। তেওঁ ফেডাৰেল এভিয়েচন এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেচন, জেনেৰেল চাৰ্ভিচেছ এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেচন আৰু পিছ কৰ্পছৰ কাৰ্য্যবাহী পদতো কাৰ্য্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী ফকনাৰে আমেৰিকান ইউনিভাৰ্চিটিৰপৰা ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসনত স্নাতকোত্তৰ আৰু লৰেন্স বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰপৰা চৰকাৰী বিষয়ত স্নাতক ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিছিল। লণ্ডন স্কুল অৱ ইকনমিক্স আৰু জৰ্জটাউন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়তো অধ্যয়ন কৰা তেওঁ বৰ্তমান শ্বেফাৰ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ জৰ্জ ৱাশ্বিংটন ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ লিভিং এথিক্সৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে কাৰ্য্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰি আছে।
নতুন সংসদ পৰিদৰ্শনৰ পিছত শ্ৰী ফকনাৰে ইয়াৰ অত্যাধুনিক স্থাপত্য আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাৱনে তেওঁক অত্যন্ত আপ্লুত কৰিছে বুলি সদৰী কৰে। তেওঁ বিশেষকৈ একাধিক ভাষাৰ দক্ষ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, সমকালীন অনুবাদৰ সুবিধা আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় ডুকুমেন্ট ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে ইয়াক বিশ্বই অনুসৰণ কৰিব পৰা উদ্ভাৱন বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।