Ministry of Culture
India is becoming an Economic Powerhouse and a key part of the world's future, says Scot Faulkner
Former US House Chief Administrative Officer Scot Faulkner says PM Shri Narendra Modi is one of the top leaders in the world and is an inspiration to others
27 FEB 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India is becoming an economic powerhouse and a key player in shaping the future of the world, said Former US House Chief Administrative Officer Scot Faulkner on Thursday. He noted that the country is at the forefront of 21st-century development, seamlessly integrating technology and governance to meet the evolving needs of its people. Mr. Faulkner is on a week-long visit to India to attend a media conclave.
Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Mr. Faulkner described him as one of the world's top leaders and an inspiration to others. After visiting the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, he emphasized the need for more such museums worldwide, stating that the museum serves as an inspiration and should be shared widely.
Mr. Faulkner visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and the newly constructed Parliament. Following his visit, he lauded India's advancements and leadership on the global stage. He previously served as Director of Personnel for the Reagan Campaign and was part of the Presidential Transition and the White House Staff. He has held executive positions at the Federal Aviation Administration, the General Services Administration, and the Peace Corps.
Mr. Faulkner earned a Master’s Degree in Public Administration from American University and a Bachelor’s Degree in Government from Lawrence University. He also studied at the London School of Economics and Georgetown University and currently serves as the Vice President of Shepherd University’s George Washington Institute of Living Ethics.
Speaking after his visit to the New Parliament, Mr. Faulkner was highly impressed with its state-of-the-art architecture and technological innovations. He particularly noted the efficient management of multiple languages, simultaneous translation facilities, and the fully automated document system, calling them innovations that the world can learn from.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत एक आर्थिक महाशक्ति और विश्व के भविष्य का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बन रहा है : स्कॉट फॉल्कनर
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी दुनिया के शीर्ष नेताओं में से एक और दूसरों के लिए प्रेरणा : पूर्व अमेरिकी हाउस चीफ एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव ऑफिसर स्कॉट फॉल्कनर
27 FEB 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व अमेरिकी हाउस चीफ एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव ऑफिसर स्कॉट फॉल्कनर ने गुरुवार को कहा कि भारत एक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बन रहा है और दुनिया के भविष्य को आकार देने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश 21वीं सदी के विकास में सबसे आगे है, जो अपने लोगों की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और शासन को सहजता से एकीकृत कर रहा है। श्री फॉल्कनर एक मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव में भाग लेने के लिए एक सप्ताह के भारत दौरे पर हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री फॉल्कनर ने उन्हें दुनिया के शीर्ष नेताओं में से एक और दूसरों के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत बताया। प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का दौरा करने के बाद उन्होंने दुनिया भर में ऐसे और संग्रहालयों की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह संग्रहालय एक प्रेरणास्रोत है और इसे व्यापक रूप से साझा किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री फॉल्कनर ने प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और नवनिर्मित संसद का दौरा किया। अपने दौरे के बाद, उन्होंने वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की प्रगति और नेतृत्व की सराहना की। पहले उन्होंने रीगन अभियान के लिए डायरेक्टर ऑफ पर्सनल के रूप में कार्य किया और प्रेसिडेंसियल ट्रांजिशन एवं व्हाइट हाउस स्टाफ का हिस्सा रहे थे। उन्होंने फेडरल एविएशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन, जनरल सर्विसेस एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन और पीस कॉर्प्स में कार्यकारी पदों पर कार्य किया है।
श्री फॉल्कनर ने अमेरिकन यूनिवर्सिटी से पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन में मास्टर डिग्री और लॉरेंस यूनिवर्सिटी से गवर्नमेंट में बैचलर डिग्री हासिल की है। उन्होंने लंदन स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स और जॉर्जटाउन यूनिवर्सिटी से भी पढ़ाई की है और वर्तमान में शेफर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी के जॉर्ज वाशिंगटन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लिविंग एथिक्स के वाइस प्रेसिडेंट के रूप में कार्यरत हैं।
श्री फॉल्कनर नए संसद भवन के दौरे के बाद बताया कि वे इस भवन की अत्याधुनिक वास्तुकला और तकनीकी नवाचारों से बहुत प्रभावित हुए हैं। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से कई भाषाओं के कुशल प्रबंधन, एक साथ अनुवाद की सुविधाओं और पूरी तरह से स्वचालित दस्तावेज प्रणाली के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि दुनिया इनसे सीख सकती है।