Ministry of Culture
India is becoming an Economic Powerhouse and a key part of the world's future, says Scot Faulkner
Former US House Chief Administrative Officer Scot Faulkner says PM Shri Narendra Modi is one of the top leaders in the world and is an inspiration to others
27 FEB 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India is becoming an economic powerhouse and a key player in shaping the future of the world, said Former US House Chief Administrative Officer Scot Faulkner on Thursday. He noted that the country is at the forefront of 21st-century development, seamlessly integrating technology and governance to meet the evolving needs of its people. Mr. Faulkner is on a week-long visit to India to attend a media conclave.
Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Mr. Faulkner described him as one of the world's top leaders and an inspiration to others. After visiting the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, he emphasized the need for more such museums worldwide, stating that the museum serves as an inspiration and should be shared widely.
Mr. Faulkner visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and the newly constructed Parliament. Following his visit, he lauded India's advancements and leadership on the global stage. He previously served as Director of Personnel for the Reagan Campaign and was part of the Presidential Transition and the White House Staff. He has held executive positions at the Federal Aviation Administration, the General Services Administration, and the Peace Corps.
Mr. Faulkner earned a Master’s Degree in Public Administration from American University and a Bachelor’s Degree in Government from Lawrence University. He also studied at the London School of Economics and Georgetown University and currently serves as the Vice President of Shepherd University’s George Washington Institute of Living Ethics.
Speaking after his visit to the New Parliament, Mr. Faulkner was highly impressed with its state-of-the-art architecture and technological innovations. He particularly noted the efficient management of multiple languages, simultaneous translation facilities, and the fully automated document system, calling them innovations that the world can learn from.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா ஒரு பொருளாதார சக்தியாகவும், உலக எதிர்காலத்தின் முக்கிய பகுதியாகவும் மாறி வருகிறது: ஸ்காட் ஃபாக்னர்
27 FEB 2025 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா ஒரு பொருளாதார சக்தியாக மாறி வருகிறது என்றும், உலக எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும், அமெரிக்க நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு ஸ்காட் ஃபாக்னர் இன்று தெரிவித்தார். 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் நாடு முன்னணியில் உள்ளது, அதன் மக்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் நிர்வாகத்தையும் தடையின்றி ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஊடகவியலாளர் மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக ஃபால்க்னர் ஒரு வார காலப் பயணமாக இந்தியா வந்துள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியைப் பாராட்டிய ஃபாக்னர், அவர் உலகின் தலைசிறந்த தலைவர்களில் ஒருவர் என்றும், மற்றவர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் நபர் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமர் அருங்காட்சியகத்தை பார்வையிட்ட அவர், உலகளவில் இதுபோன்ற அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் துவங்கப்பட வேண்டியதின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் ஒரு உத்வேகத்தை அளிப்பதாகவும் இது பரவலாக அனைவராலும் பகிரப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் தலைமைப் பண்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
புதிய நாடாளுமன்றத்தைப் பார்வையிட்ட பின்னர் பேசிய திரு ஃபாக்னர், அதன் அதிநவீன கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் குறித்து மிகவும் ஆச்சர்யமடைந்தார். குறிப்பாக, பல மொழிகளின் திறமையான மேலாண்மை, ஒரே நேரத்தில் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு வசதிகள் மற்றும் முழுமையான தானியங்கி ஆவண அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அவற்றை உலக நாடுகள் கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டிய புதுமைகள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106680