Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
9th National Summit on Good and Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Healthcare System to be Held in Puri, Odisha
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to inaugurate the summit in the presence of Odisha Chief Minister
27 FEB 2025 5:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India, is set to host the 9th National Summit on Good and Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Healthcare System in Puri, Odisha, on February 28 and March 1, 2025. This prestigious event serves as a platform for States and Union Territories (UTs) to showcase their innovative practices and effective strategies aimed at enhancing public healthcare service delivery.
The 9th National Summit will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in the august presence of Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, and Dr. Mukesh Mahaling, State Health & Family Welfare Minister. The event will witness the participation of Additional Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries, Mission Directors, Senior State/UT Nodal officials (NHM officials), and senior representatives from MoHFW, NHSRC, and RRC-NE.
Since its inception in 2013, the National Innovation Summit has been an annual endeavor to promote knowledge sharing and cross-learning among States and UTs. Over the years, it has successfully documented and disseminated pioneering initiatives that have significantly contributed to strengthening India’s healthcare system. The previous summit, along with the Chintan Shivir, was held in Kevadia, Gujarat, in May 2022.
The process for this year’s summit commenced in December 2023 with a directive to all States and UTs, inviting them to submit their best practices and innovations through the National Healthcare Innovation Portal (NHInP). A total of 165 submissions were received, including trial and duplicate entries. After a rigorous review process involving programme divisions and a final assessment under the Chairpersonship of JS (Policy), a curated selection of oral presentations and poster exhibits has been finalized for the summit.
A key highlight of this year’s summit will be the dissemination of the report from the 16th Common Review Mission (CRM), which was conducted across nineteen states in November 2024. The 16th CRM was carried out as follows:
• November 18, 2024 – National Level Briefing in New Delhi.
• November 19–23, 2024 – Field visits in 17 States: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Tripura, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal.
• November 26–30, 2024 – Field visits in 2 States: Jharkhand and Maharashtra.
The 16th CRM comprised 19 teams including government officials from MoHFW, representatives from other ministries, public health experts, civil society members, development partners, and ministry consultants. The findings of this mission, along with actionable insights, will be shared at the summit.
The National Summit on Best Practices and Innovations continues to be a vital initiative in India’s healthcare ecosystem, fostering collaboration, innovation, and excellence in public health. The 9th edition promises to be a landmark event, reinforcing the nation’s commitment to strengthening healthcare systems and improving health outcomes for all.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में अच्छे और अनुकरणीय अभ्यासों और नवाचारों पर 9वां राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन पुरी, ओडिशा में आयोजित किया जाएगा
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री की उपस्थिति में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा, शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
27 FEB 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में अच्छी और अनुकरणीय प्रथाओं और नवाचारों पर, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू), भारत सरकार, 28 फरवरी और 1 मार्च, 2025 को ओडिशा के पुरी में 9वें राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है। यह प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के मकसद से अपने नवीन प्रथाओं और प्रभावी रणनीतियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
9वें राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा द्वारा ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी और राज्य के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मुकेश महालिंग की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव, मिशन निदेशक, वरिष्ठ राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश नोडल अधिकारी (एनएचएम अधिकारी) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, एनएचएसआरसी और आरआरसी-एनई के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
2013 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, राष्ट्रीय नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच ज्ञान साझा करने और परस्पर सीखने को बढ़ावा देने का एक वार्षिक प्रयास रहा है। पिछले कुछ सालों में, इसने उन अग्रणी पहलों का सफलतापूर्वक दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रसार किया है, जिन्होंने भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में अहम योगदान दिया है। चिंतन शिविर के साथ पिछला शिखर सम्मेलन, मई 2022 में गुजरात के केवडिया में आयोजित किया गया था।
इस वर्ष के शिखर सम्मेलन की प्रक्रिया, दिसंबर 2023 में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निर्देश के साथ शुरू हुई, जिसमें उन्हें राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार पोर्टल (एनएचआईएनपी) के ज़रिए अपने सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास और नवाचार पेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। परीक्षण और डुप्लिकेट प्रविष्टियों सहित कुल 165 प्रस्तुतियाँ प्राप्त हुईं। कार्यक्रम प्रभागों को शामिल करते हुए एक कठिन समीक्षा प्रक्रिया और संयुक्त सचिव (नीति) की अध्यक्षता में अंतिम मूल्यांकन के बाद, शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए मौखिक प्रस्तुतियों और पोस्टर प्रदर्शनों का एक क्यूरेटेड चयन तय किया गया है।
इस वर्ष के शिखर सम्मेलन का एक मुख्य आकर्षण 16वें कॉमन रिव्यू मिशन (सीआरएम) की रिपोर्ट का प्रसार होगा, जिसे नवंबर 2024 में 19 राज्यों में आयोजित किया गया था। 16वां सीआरएम इस प्रकार आयोजित किया गया:
18 नवंबर, 2024 - नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय स्तर की ब्रीफिंग
19-23 नवंबर, 2024 - 17 राज्यों में फील्ड विजिट: अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल
26-30 नवंबर, 2024 - 2 राज्यों में फील्ड विजिट: झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र
16वें सीआरएम में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सरकारी अधिकारी, अन्य मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ, नागरिक समाज के सदस्य, विकास भागीदार और मंत्रालय के सलाहकार सहित 19 टीमें शामिल थीं। इस मिशन के निष्कर्षों के साथ-साथ कार्रवाई करने योग्य क्रियाकलापों को शिखर सम्मेलन में साझा किया जाएगा।
सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवाचारों पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन, भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवस्था में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल बनी हुई है, जो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में सहयोग, नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देती है। यह 9वां संस्करण एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन होने का वादा करता है, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार करने के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।