Ministry of Electronics & IT
CSC Olympiad 5.0 reaches milestone as Ministry of Electronics & IT recognizes 163 scholars among 280,000 rural participants, results to be released on February 28, 2025
CSC Olympiad transforms rural education, ensuring students to compete on national and international platforms irrespective of their geographical location
27 FEB 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of the CSC Olympiad (CSC Olympiad 5.0) has concluded with over 280,000 students from remote rural areas registering across 15 subjects, marking a significant milestone in bridging the educational gap between urban and rural India. Of those registered, 113,576 students participated in practice exams and over 100,000 online exams were conducted with AI proctoring. Notably, 163 students have been selected for performance-based scholarships, as announced by the Common Service Centre e governance under the Ministry of Electronics and IT.
CSC Olympiad 5.0 empowers education
CSC Olympiad 5.0, catering to students from Class 3 to 12, conducted examinations in 10 regional languages, including Hindi, English, Tamil, Marathi, Gujarati, Odia, Telugu, Malayalam, and Bengali, ensuring accessibility and inclusivity. Beyond academic assessments, the Olympiad aims to foster leadership and communication skills and to elevate the role of Common Service Centers (CSCs) as crucial educational facilitators in rural communities.
The results for CSC Olympiad 5.0 will be released on the official website, with a streamlined online portal facilitating scholarship claims. This initiative signifies a paradigm shift in rural education, equipping students with the tools and opportunities to compete on national and international platforms, irrespective of their geographical location. The CSC Olympiad is not just an examination; it's a catalyst for change, ensuring that no student is left behind in the pursuit of knowledge and excellence.
Enhancing skills & instilling a sense of confidence
"The CSC Olympiad serves as a vital bridge, connecting rural students to opportunities they might otherwise miss," stated Mr. Sanjay Rakesh, Managing Director & CEO of CSC. "By providing a platform for academic assessment and competitive engagement, we are not only enhancing their skills but also instilling a sense of confidence and preparing them for future academic and professional challenges. The initiative, born out of a crisis, has become a beacon of hope, demonstrating the power of technology to democratize education."
About CSC Olympiad
The CSC Olympiad is a transformative educational initiative designed to identify and nurture talent among students across India, particularly in rural areas. With over 1,000 schools participating annually, the Olympiad provides an inclusive platform that is grade-agnostic, ensuring that students from diverse educational backgrounds can showcase their abilities. The event is further recognized for its credibility, as more than 15 District Magistrates and Education Officers actively participate in distributing awards to meritorious students.
The Olympiad is committed to accessibility, with registrations open for all schools, reinforcing its mission to bridge the urban-rural education gap and empower students with knowledge and opportunities.
Participants benefit from three meticulously crafted practice tests that mirror the latest curriculum patterns, followed by comprehensive performance analysis to pinpoint areas for improvement. Every participant receives a certificate acknowledging their effort and a national ranking, fostering motivation and a sense of achievement.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت نے 280,000 دیہی شرکاء میں سے 163 اسکالرز کو تسلیم کیا، نتائج 28 فروری 2025 کو جاری کیے جائیں گے، سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ 5.0 سنگ میل تک پہنچ گیا،اس کامیابی کے ساتھ ہی سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ 5.0 سنگ میل طے کیا
سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ دیہی تعلیم کو تبدیل کرتا ہے، طلباء کو ان کے جغرافیائی محل وقوع سے قطع نظر قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر مقابلہ کرنے کو یقینی بناتا ہے
27 FEB 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ (سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ 5.0) کا پانچواں ایڈیشن دور دراز کے دیہی علاقوں کے 280,000 سے زیادہ طلباء کے ساتھ 15 مضامین میں رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جو شہری اور دیہی ہندوستان کے درمیان تعلیمی فرق کو ختم کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ رجسٹرڈ ہونے والوں میں سے، 113,576 طلباء نے پریکٹس امتحانات میں حصہ لیا اور 100,000 سے زیادہ آن لائن امتحانات اے آئی پراکٹرنگ کے ساتھ منعقد کیے گئے۔ خاص طور پر، 163 طلباء کو کارکردگی پر مبنی اسکالرشپ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے تحت کامن سروس سینٹر ای گورننس نے اعلان کیا ہے۔
سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ 5.0 تعلیم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ 5.0، کلاس 3 سے 12 تک کے طلباء کو کیٹرنگ، رسائی اور شمولیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، ہندی، انگریزی، تمل، مراٹھی، گجراتی، اوڑیا، تیلگو، ملیالم، اور بنگالی سمیت 10 علاقائی زبانوں میں امتحانات کا انعقاد کیا۔ تعلیمی جائزوں کے علاوہ، اولمپیاڈ کا مقصد قیادت اور مواصلات کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینا اور دیہی برادریوں میں ایک اہم تعلیمی سہولت کار کے طور پر کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی ) کے کردار کو بلند کرنا ہے۔
سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ 5.0 کے نتائج سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر جاری کیے جائیں گے، اسکالرشپ کے دعووں کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والے ایک ہموار آن لائن پورٹل کے ساتھ۔ یہ اقدام دیہی تعلیم میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، طلبا کو ان کے جغرافیائی محل وقوع سے قطع نظر، قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر مقابلہ کرنے کے آلات اور مواقع سے آراستہ کرتا ہے۔ سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ صرف ایک امتحان نہیں ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ علم اور فضیلت کے حصول میں کوئی طالب علم پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔
مہارت کو بڑھانا اور اعتماد کا احساس پیدا کرنا
جناب سنجے راکیش، سی ایس سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او نے کہا ‘‘سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ ایک اہم پل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو دیہی طلباء کو ایسے مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے جن کا وہ بصورت دیگر استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔تعلیمی تشخیص اور مسابقتی مشغولیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے، ہم نہ صرف ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا رہے ہیں بلکہ اعتماد کا احساس بھی پیدا کر رہے ہیں اور مستقبل کے تعلیمی اور پیشہ ورانہ چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ بحران سے پیدا ہونے والا یہ اقدام، تعلیم کو جمہوری بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، امید کی کرن بن گیا ہے۔’’
سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ کے بارے میں
سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ ایک تبدیلی آمیز تعلیمی پہل ہے جسے پورے ہندوستان میں خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں طلباء میں ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور پرورش کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ 1,000 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کے سالانہ حصہ لینے کے ساتھ، اولمپیاڈ ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے جو کہ گریڈ-ایگنوسٹک ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ متنوع تعلیمی پس منظر کے طلباء اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر سکیں۔ اس تقریب کو اس کی معتبریت کے لیے مزید پہچانا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ 15 سے زیادہ ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹس اور ایجوکیشن آفیسرز ہونہار طلباء کو انعامات تقسیم کرنے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیتے ہیں۔
اولمپیاڈ رسائی کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس میں تمام اسکولوں کے لیے رجسٹریشن کھلی ہے، جو شہری اور دیہی تعلیمی فرق کو پر کرنے اور طلبا کو علم اور مواقع سے بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے مشن کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
شرکاء باریک بینی سے تیار کیے گئے تین پریکٹس ٹیسٹوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں جو نصاب کے جدید نمونوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جس کے بعد کارکردگی کا جامع تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ بہتری کے لیے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔ ہر شریک کو ایک سرٹیفکیٹ ملتا ہے جس میں ان کی کوششوں اور قومی درجہ بندی، حوصلہ افزائی اور کامیابی کے احساس کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔