कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय कल मुंबई में “कोयला क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसर और व्यावसायिक कोयला खान नीलामी” पर रोड शो का आयोजन करेगा
27 FEB 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों और व्यवसायिक कोयला खान नीलामी को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए अपनी जारी श्रृंखला के भाग के रूप में मुंबई में एक रोड शो आयोजित करने के लिए तैयार है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 28 फरवरी को मुंबई के ताज महल पैलेस में होगा। केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी की कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रुप में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। इस अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, कोयला मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों भी उपस्थिति रहेंगे। यह महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम कोयला खनन, तकनीकी प्रगति, सर्वोत्तम और दीर्घकालीन प्रथाओं में उभरती संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों और निवेशकों को एक मंच पर साथ लाएगा।
व्यावसायिक कोयला खनन एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव रहा है, जिसने विकास के नए अवसर खोले हैं और ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर भारत की यात्रा को गति प्रदान की है। 18 जून 2020 को पहली बार व्यावसायिक कोयला नीलामी शुरू होने के बाद से ,इस क्षेत्र ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति प्रदर्शित की है। 10 दौर की सफल नीलामी के साथ अब तक 113 कोयला खदानें आवंटित हुई हैं, जिनका संचयी पीआरसी ~257.60 एमटीपीए है। इस सफलता को आगे बढ़ाने और उद्योग की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने रोड शो की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है।
कोलकाता में अभूतपूर्व सफलता के बाद कोयला मंत्रालय अब मुंबई और इसके बाद अहमदाबाद में कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करेगा और अवसरों और कार्य का विस्तार करेगा। ये रोड शो आगामी नीलामियों, प्रमुख नीतिगत सुधारों, व्यापार करने में सुगमता और निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं। कार्यक्रम में कोयला मंत्रालय, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और अन्य सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी प्रमुख विकास गतिविधियों की जानकारी प्रस्तुत करेंगे और उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियो के साथ संवाद करेंगे, नियामक ढांचे और भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने में कोयला क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विचार विमर्श को प्रोत्साहन देंगे।
कोयला क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों के साथ, यह पहल केंद्र सरकार के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता और कोयला खनन में निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने के साथ संरेखित है। मुंबई में रोड शो राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला का भाग है जिसका उद्देश्य उद्योग सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना और इस क्षेत्र में निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देना है। इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय एक पारदर्शी, निवेशक-अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली बनाने का प्रयास करता है जो पर्यावरणीय सततता सुनिश्चित करते हुए विकास और नवाचार को सुविधाजनक बनाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य केंद्र कोयला खनन में तकनीकी नवाचारों, सततता उपायों और पर्यावरण संबंधी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर विचार विमर्श होगा। प्रतिभागियों को आधुनिक खनन तकनीकों, खनन-रहित क्षेत्रों के पुनर्ग्रहण और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों की ओर एक उचित परिवर्तन का समर्थन करने वाली पहलों के बारे में जानकारी मिलेगी। यह कार्यक्रम ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को उत्तरदायी संसाधन प्रबंधन के साथ संतुलित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी बल देगा। इसके साथ यह कार्यक्रम एक ऐसे दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्साहन देगा जो आर्थिक विकास को पारिस्थितिक उत्तरदायिता के साथ एकीकृत करता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय सभी हितधारकों, निवेशकों और उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों को इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन में सम्मिलित होने के लिए हार्दिक निमंत्रण देता है। इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में हाथ मिलाकर, प्रतिभागी एक सुदृढ़, प्रगतिशील और आत्मनिर्भर कोयला क्षेत्र को स्वरुप देने में योगदान देंगे - जो सततता और नवाचार के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि को गति देगा।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Organize Roadshow in Mumbai Tomorrow on 'Investment Opportunities in the Coal Sector and Commercial Coal Mine Auctions'
27 FEB 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is geared up to organize a roadshow in Mumbai as part of its ongoing series to showcase investment opportunities in the coal sector and commercial coalmine auctions. The event will take place on 28th February at The Taj Mahal Palace, Mumbai. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest in the august presence of Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, along with other senior officials of Ministry. This strategic event will bring together key stakeholders, industry leaders, and investors to explore emerging prospects in coal mining, technological advancements, best & sustainable practices.
Commercial coal mining has been a game-changer, unlocking new growth opportunities and accelerating India's journey toward energy self-reliance. Since the launch of the first-ever commercial coal auctions on 18th June 2020, the sector has seen remarkable progress. With 10 rounds of successful auctions, 113 coal mines have been allocated, boasting a cumulative PRC of ~257.60 MTPA. To build on this success and drive further industry participation, the Ministry of Coal has initiated a series of roadshows.
After a phenomenal response in Kolkata, the momentum now moves to Mumbai, followed by Ahmedabad—expanding opportunities and engagement. These roadshows provide insights into upcoming auctions, key policy reforms, ease of doing business, and financial incentives to attract investors. Senior officials from the Ministry of Coal, Coal India Limited, and other PSUs will present key developments and interact with industry leaders, fostering discussions on regulatory frameworks and the coal sector’s vital role in securing India’s energy future.
With India's coal sector undergoing transformative changes, this initiative aligns with the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat along with self-reliance in energy security and fostering private participation in coal mining. The roadshow in Mumbai is part of a series of nationwide engagements aimed at encouraging industry collaboration and boosting investments in the sector. Through these efforts, the Ministry seeks to create a transparent, investor-friendly ecosystem that facilitates growth and innovation while ensuring environmental sustainability.
A key focus of the event will be discussions on technological innovations, sustainability measures, and environmental best practices in coal mining. Participants will gain insights into modern mining techniques, reclamation of mined-out areas, and initiatives supporting a just transition towards cleaner coal technologies. The event will also emphasize India’s commitment to balancing energy security with responsible resource management, fostering an approach that integrates economic development with ecological responsibility.
The Ministry of Coal extends a warm invitation to all stakeholders, investors, and industry leaders to be part of this significant event. By joining hands in this transformative journey, participants will contribute to shaping a resilient, progressive, and self-reliant coal sector—one that drives India's economic growth while upholding the highest standards of sustainability and innovation.