Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Organize Roadshow in Mumbai Tomorrow on 'Investment Opportunities in the Coal Sector and Commercial Coal Mine Auctions'
27 FEB 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is geared up to organize a roadshow in Mumbai as part of its ongoing series to showcase investment opportunities in the coal sector and commercial coalmine auctions. The event will take place on 28th February at The Taj Mahal Palace, Mumbai. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest in the august presence of Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, along with other senior officials of Ministry. This strategic event will bring together key stakeholders, industry leaders, and investors to explore emerging prospects in coal mining, technological advancements, best & sustainable practices.
Commercial coal mining has been a game-changer, unlocking new growth opportunities and accelerating India's journey toward energy self-reliance. Since the launch of the first-ever commercial coal auctions on 18th June 2020, the sector has seen remarkable progress. With 10 rounds of successful auctions, 113 coal mines have been allocated, boasting a cumulative PRC of ~257.60 MTPA. To build on this success and drive further industry participation, the Ministry of Coal has initiated a series of roadshows.
After a phenomenal response in Kolkata, the momentum now moves to Mumbai, followed by Ahmedabad—expanding opportunities and engagement. These roadshows provide insights into upcoming auctions, key policy reforms, ease of doing business, and financial incentives to attract investors. Senior officials from the Ministry of Coal, Coal India Limited, and other PSUs will present key developments and interact with industry leaders, fostering discussions on regulatory frameworks and the coal sector’s vital role in securing India’s energy future.
With India's coal sector undergoing transformative changes, this initiative aligns with the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat along with self-reliance in energy security and fostering private participation in coal mining. The roadshow in Mumbai is part of a series of nationwide engagements aimed at encouraging industry collaboration and boosting investments in the sector. Through these efforts, the Ministry seeks to create a transparent, investor-friendly ecosystem that facilitates growth and innovation while ensuring environmental sustainability.
A key focus of the event will be discussions on technological innovations, sustainability measures, and environmental best practices in coal mining. Participants will gain insights into modern mining techniques, reclamation of mined-out areas, and initiatives supporting a just transition towards cleaner coal technologies. The event will also emphasize India’s commitment to balancing energy security with responsible resource management, fostering an approach that integrates economic development with ecological responsibility.
The Ministry of Coal extends a warm invitation to all stakeholders, investors, and industry leaders to be part of this significant event. By joining hands in this transformative journey, participants will contribute to shaping a resilient, progressive, and self-reliant coal sector—one that drives India's economic growth while upholding the highest standards of sustainability and innovation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت ‘ کوئلے کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی’ پر کل ممبئی میں روڈ شو منعقدکرے گی
27 FEB 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت کوئلے کے شعبے اور تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی نمائش کے لیے اپنی جاری سیریز کے حصے کے طور پر ممبئی میں ایک روڈ شو کے انعقاد کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ یہ تقریب 28 فروری کو تاج محل پیلس ، ممبئی میں منعقد ہوگی ۔ اس موقع پر کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی ،کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت ، وزارت کوئلے کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ روپندر برار اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے ۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک ایونٹ کوئلے کی کان کنی ، تکنیکی ترقی ، بہترین اور پائیدار طریقوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو جمع کرے گا ۔
تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی ایک فیصلہ کن عنصر رہی ہے جو ترقی کے نئے مواقع کو کھولتی ہے اور توانائی پر خود کفالت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو تیز کرتی ہے ۔ 18 جون 2020 کو کوئلے کی پہلی تجارتی نیلامی کے آغاز کے بعد سے اس شعبے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔ کامیاب نیلامی کے 10 دوروں کے ساتھ ، 113 کوئلے کی کانوں کو مختص کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ~ 257.60 ایم ٹی پی اے کی مجموعی پی آر سی ہے ۔ اس کامیابی کو آگے بڑھانے اور صنعت کی مزید شرکت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت نے روڈ شوز کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے ۔
کولکتہ میں غیر معمولی ردعمل کے بعد، رفتار اب ممبئی کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، اس کے بعد احمد آباد — مواقع اور مصروفیت کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔ یہ روڈ شو آئندہ نیلامیوں، اہم پالیسی اصلاحات، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مالی مراعات کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ، اور دیگر پی ایس یو ایس کے سینئر حکام اہم پیشرفت پیش کریں گے اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک اور ہندوستان کے توانائی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے میں کوئلے کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر بات چیت کو فروغ دیں گے۔
ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے میں تبدیلیوں سے گزرنے کے ساتھ، یہ پہل توانائی کی حفاظت میں خود انحصاری اور کوئلے کی کان کنی میں نجی شراکت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ حکومت کے وکست بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ ممبئی میں روڈ شو ملک گیر مصروفیات کی ایک سیریز کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد صنعت کے تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے ذریعے، وزارت ایک شفاف، سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے جو ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ترقی اور اختراع کو آسان بناتا ہے۔
اس تقریب کا ایک اہم مرکز کوئلے کی کان کنی میں تکنیکی اختراعات ، پائیداری کے اقدامات اور ماحولیاتی بہترین طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال ہوگا ۔ شرکاء کان کنی کی جدید تکنیکوں ، کان کنی سے باہر کے علاقوں کی بحالی ، اور صاف کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی طرف منصفانہ منتقلی کی حمایت کرنے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کریں گے ۔ یہ تقریب ذمہ دار وسائل کے انتظام کے ساتھ توانائی کی حفاظت کو متوازن کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم پر بھی زور دے گی ، ایک ایسے نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دے گی جو معاشی ترقی کو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ مربوط کرے ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت تمام شراکت دار ، سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کے لیڈروں کو اس اہم تقریب کا حصہ بننے کی گرمجوشی سے دعوت دیتی ہے ۔ اس تبدیلی لانے والے سفر میں ہاتھ ملا کر ، شرکاء ایک لچکدار ، ترقی پسند اور خود کفیل کوئلے کے شعبے کی تشکیل میں حصہ ڈالیں گے۔جو پائیداری اور اختراع کے اعلی ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے ۔