Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (L&E) Chairs 112th EPFO Executive Committee Meeting
Highlights Strengthening Pension System, IT Infrastructure Enhancements & Service Delivery Improvements
Stresses the Need to Reduce Validations and Implement Partial Withdrawal through simplified processes in a Time-Bound Manner
26 FEB 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 112th meeting of the Executive Committee (EC) of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF, was chaired by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Ministry of Labour and Employment), at the EPFO Head Office in New Delhi on February 25, 2025. Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, CPFC, along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Labour and Employment and representatives of employers and employees, also attended the meeting. Key agenda items discussed included:
Adoption of the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for EPFO Officers and Staff: The EC formally adopted the Unified Pension Scheme for EPFO officers and staff, aligning with the recent gazette notification issued by the Ministry of Finance. This marks a significant step toward establishing a structured and assured pension framework for EPFO employees covered under the National Pension System (NPS). Effective from April 1, 2025, the UPS ensures financial security post-retirement, offering a minimum guaranteed pension along with additional benefits such as family pension provisions and dearness relief adjustments. EPFO officers and staff will now have the option to transition from NPS to UPS.
Updates on the Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS): The EC was informed that the Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS), implemented across all regional offices in January 2025 through NPCI (NACH) payments, has begun yielding positive outcomes. CPPS represents a paradigm shift from the previous decentralized pension disbursement system, enabling pensioners to access their pensions seamlessly from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country. In January 2025, 69.4 lakh pensioners received their pensions through CPPS, achieving a 99.9% success rate.
EC emphasized the need to transition to the Aadhaar-Based Payment System (ABPS) in a time-bound manner, ensuring that pension payments are credited directly into Aadhaar-linked bank accounts for a more secure and efficient system.
Centralized IT-Enabled System (CITES 2.01) & EPFO 3.0 – The EC reviewed progress under CITES 2.01, whereby EPFO is transitioning from decentralized databases to a centralized system, laying the foundation for enhanced performance. This modernization effort, set for completion by March 31, 2025, aims to streamline claims settlement and payments, replacing the aging Field Office Application Software to enhance efficiency and service delivery.
Additionally, EPFO updated EC on plan under EPFO 3.0, an exercise to transform itself into a future-ready, member-centric, and technology-driven organization. This vision involves developing a new system, adopting cutting-edge technologies, and re-engineering processes to expand social security coverage. The EC directed EPFO to prepare a Vision Document for EPFO 3.0 by March 31, 2025.
Pension on Higher Wages (PoHW): The EC was updated on progress on applications received under Pension on Higher Wages (PoHW), for implementation of the Hon’ble Supreme Court judgment dated November 4, 2022. EPFO updated on the multiple steps taken by their regional offices to facilitate members, pensioners, and employers, and informed that 70% have already been processed. EPFO aims to complete the processing of all applications by March 31, 2025. The EC instructed EPFO to expedite the cases of members who have already deposited the required amount, including for the large PSUs.
Rationalization of Validations and Partial Withdrawals through simplified processes: With the goal of providing ease of living for its members, EPFO is working on a plan for simplification of claim processing, including rationalization of validations for partial withdrawals. EC was also provided an update on the progress. A technical committee has recommended simplification of validations in Form 31 for advance withdrawals.
EC decided that the reduction in unnecessary validations and the implementation of simplified partial withdrawals should be carried out in parallel with ongoing IT reforms. It was emphasized that these measures would significantly enhance ease of living for EPFO members.
EPFO reaffirmed its commitment to digital transformation and member-centric reforms, ensuring faster claim settlements, seamless pension disbursements, and improved service delivery for its members. EC decided to meet again within a month to review progress.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ईपीएफओ कार्यकारी समितीची 112 वी बैठक संपन्न
26 FEB 2025 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विश्वस्त मंडळाच्या कार्यकारी समितीची 112 वी बैठक 25 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील ईपीएफओ मुख्य कार्यालयात श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव सुमिता डावरा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली. रमेश कृष्णमूर्ती, सीपीएफसी यांच्यासह श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच नियोक्ते आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचे प्रतिनिधी देखील बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. चर्चेतील प्रमुख विषयसूचींमध्ये खालील बाबींचा समावेश होता :
ईपीएफओ अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी एकीकृत निवृत्तीवेतन योजना (यूपीएस) स्वीकारणे: अर्थ मंत्रालयाने अलिकडेच जारी केलेल्या राजपत्र अधिसूचनेनुसार, कार्यकारी समितीने औपचारिकपणे ईपीएफओ अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी एकीकृत निवृत्तीवेतन योजना स्वीकारली आहे . राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या ईपीएफओ कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी एक संरचित आणि खात्रीशीर निवृत्तीवेतन आराखडा तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. 1 एप्रिल 2025 पासून लागू होणारी यूपीएस निवृत्तीनंतर आर्थिक सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करते, कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन तरतुदी आणि महागाई सवलत समायोजन यासारख्या अतिरिक्त लाभांसह किमान निवृत्तीवेतनाची हमी देते. ईपीएफओ अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना आता एनपीएस मधून युपीएसमध्ये जाण्याचा पर्याय असेल.
सेंट्रलाइज्ड पेन्शन पेमेंट सिस्टम (सीपीपीएस ) बाबत ताजी माहिती : कार्यकारी समितीला अवगत करण्यात आले की जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये सर्व प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांमध्ये NPCI (NACH) पेमेंटद्वारे लागू करण्यात आलेल्या सेंट्रलाइज्ड पेन्शन पेमेंट सिस्टम (सीपीपीएस) चे सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसू लागले आहेत. सीपीपीएस ही पूर्वीच्या विकेंद्रित पेन्शन वितरण प्रणालीपेक्षा वेगळी असून त्यामुळे निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना देशातील कोणत्याही बँकेतून, कोणत्याही शाखेतून, कुठेही त्यांचे निवृत्तीवेतन सहजपणे मिळू शकते. जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये, 69.4 लाख निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना सीपीपीएस द्वारे त्यांचे निवृत्तीवेतन मिळाले असून हे 99.9% यश आहे.
अधिक सुरक्षित आणि कार्यक्षम प्रणालीसाठी निवृत्तीवेतन थेट आधार-संलग्न बँक खात्यांमध्ये जमा केले जातील याची काळजी घेऊन कालबद्ध पद्धतीने आधार-बेस्ड पेमेंट सिस्टम (ABPS) कडे वळण्याच्या गरजेवर कार्यकारी समितीने भर दिला.
केंद्रीकृत आयटी -सक्षम प्रणाली (CITES 2.01) आणि ईपीएफओ 3.0 -कार्यकारी समितीने CITES 2.01 अंतर्गत प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला, ज्याद्वारे एपीएफओ विकेंद्रित डेटाबेसकडून केंद्रीकृत प्रणालीकडे संक्रमण करत आहे आणि वर्धित कामगिरीसाठी पायाभरणी करत आहे. 31 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत हे आधुनिकीकरण प्रयत्न पूर्ण होणे अपेक्षित असून कार्यक्षमता आणि सेवा वितरण वाढविण्यासाठी जुन्या फील्ड ऑफिस अॅप्लिकेशन सॉफ्टवेअरची जागा घेऊन दावे निकाली काढणे आणि देयके सुलभ करणे हा त्याचा उद्देश आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त,ईपीएफओ ने कार्यकारी समितीला ईपीएफओ 3.0 अंतर्गत योजनेची माहिती दिली. भविष्यवेधी , सदस्य-केंद्रित आणि तंत्रज्ञान-चालित संस्थेत रूपांतरित करण्याचा हा एक सराव आहे. या दूरदर्शी कल्पनेत एक नवीन प्रणाली विकसित करणे, अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करणे आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा कव्हरेज वाढविण्यासाठी प्रक्रियांची पुनर्रचना करणे समाविष्ट आहे. कार्यकारी समितीने ईपीएफओला 31 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत ईपीएफओ 3.0 साठी एक व्हिजन डॉक्युमेंट तयार करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
उच्च वेतनावरील निवृत्तीवेतन (PoHW): 4 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने दिलेल्या निकालाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी, उच्च वेतनावरील पेन्शन अंतर्गत प्राप्त झालेल्या अर्जांसंबंधी प्रगतीची माहिती कार्यकारी समितीला देण्यात आली. ईपीएफओ ने सदस्य, पेन्शनधारक आणि नियोक्त्यांना सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी त्यांच्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांनी केलेल्या विविध उपाययोजनांची माहिती दिली आणि सांगितले की 70% अर्जांची छाननी पूर्ण झाली आहे. ईपीएफओचे उद्दिष्ट 31 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत सर्व अर्जांची छाननी पूर्ण करणे आहे. कार्यकारी समितीने ईपीएफओला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील मोठ्या कंपन्यांसह आवश्यक रक्कम आधीच जमा केलेल्या सदस्यांची प्रकरणे जलदगतीने निकाली काढण्याचे निर्देश दिले.