Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (L&E) Chairs 112th EPFO Executive Committee Meeting
Highlights Strengthening Pension System, IT Infrastructure Enhancements & Service Delivery Improvements
Stresses the Need to Reduce Validations and Implement Partial Withdrawal through simplified processes in a Time-Bound Manner
26 FEB 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 112th meeting of the Executive Committee (EC) of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF, was chaired by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Ministry of Labour and Employment), at the EPFO Head Office in New Delhi on February 25, 2025. Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, CPFC, along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Labour and Employment and representatives of employers and employees, also attended the meeting. Key agenda items discussed included:
Adoption of the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for EPFO Officers and Staff: The EC formally adopted the Unified Pension Scheme for EPFO officers and staff, aligning with the recent gazette notification issued by the Ministry of Finance. This marks a significant step toward establishing a structured and assured pension framework for EPFO employees covered under the National Pension System (NPS). Effective from April 1, 2025, the UPS ensures financial security post-retirement, offering a minimum guaranteed pension along with additional benefits such as family pension provisions and dearness relief adjustments. EPFO officers and staff will now have the option to transition from NPS to UPS.
Updates on the Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS): The EC was informed that the Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS), implemented across all regional offices in January 2025 through NPCI (NACH) payments, has begun yielding positive outcomes. CPPS represents a paradigm shift from the previous decentralized pension disbursement system, enabling pensioners to access their pensions seamlessly from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country. In January 2025, 69.4 lakh pensioners received their pensions through CPPS, achieving a 99.9% success rate.
EC emphasized the need to transition to the Aadhaar-Based Payment System (ABPS) in a time-bound manner, ensuring that pension payments are credited directly into Aadhaar-linked bank accounts for a more secure and efficient system.
Centralized IT-Enabled System (CITES 2.01) & EPFO 3.0 – The EC reviewed progress under CITES 2.01, whereby EPFO is transitioning from decentralized databases to a centralized system, laying the foundation for enhanced performance. This modernization effort, set for completion by March 31, 2025, aims to streamline claims settlement and payments, replacing the aging Field Office Application Software to enhance efficiency and service delivery.
Additionally, EPFO updated EC on plan under EPFO 3.0, an exercise to transform itself into a future-ready, member-centric, and technology-driven organization. This vision involves developing a new system, adopting cutting-edge technologies, and re-engineering processes to expand social security coverage. The EC directed EPFO to prepare a Vision Document for EPFO 3.0 by March 31, 2025.
Pension on Higher Wages (PoHW): The EC was updated on progress on applications received under Pension on Higher Wages (PoHW), for implementation of the Hon’ble Supreme Court judgment dated November 4, 2022. EPFO updated on the multiple steps taken by their regional offices to facilitate members, pensioners, and employers, and informed that 70% have already been processed. EPFO aims to complete the processing of all applications by March 31, 2025. The EC instructed EPFO to expedite the cases of members who have already deposited the required amount, including for the large PSUs.
Rationalization of Validations and Partial Withdrawals through simplified processes: With the goal of providing ease of living for its members, EPFO is working on a plan for simplification of claim processing, including rationalization of validations for partial withdrawals. EC was also provided an update on the progress. A technical committee has recommended simplification of validations in Form 31 for advance withdrawals.
EC decided that the reduction in unnecessary validations and the implementation of simplified partial withdrawals should be carried out in parallel with ongoing IT reforms. It was emphasized that these measures would significantly enhance ease of living for EPFO members.
EPFO reaffirmed its commitment to digital transformation and member-centric reforms, ensuring faster claim settlements, seamless pension disbursements, and improved service delivery for its members. EC decided to meet again within a month to review progress.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سکریٹری (محنت و روزگار) نے 112ویں ای پی ایف او اگزیکیوٹیو کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مضبوط ہوتے پنشن نظام، آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات بہم رسانی کے نظام میں رونما ہونے والے بہتری پر روشنی ڈالی
توثیق میں تخفیف لانے کی ضرورت اور معینہ مدت میں ضابطے کو آسان بنا کر جزوی نکاسی کے نفاذ پر زور دیا
26 FEB 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز، ای پی ایف کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی (ای سی) کا 112 واں اجلاس 25 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ای پی ایف او کے ہیڈ آفس میں محترمہ سمیتا ڈاورا، سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت) کی زیر صدارت ہوا۔ جناب رمیش کرشن مورتی، سی پی ایف سی کے سینئر افسران اور ملازمین کے ساتھ وزارت کے ملازمین اور ملازمین نے شرکت کی۔ ملازمین نے بھی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ اہم ایجنڈا موضوعات جن پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں شامل ہیں:
ای پی ایف او افسران اور عملے کے لیے یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس ) کو اپنانا: ای سی نے باضابطہ طور پر ای پی ایف او ​​افسران اور عملے کے لیے یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کو اپنایا، جو کہ وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ حالیہ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) کے تحت آنے والے ای پی ایف او ​​ملازمین کے لیے ایک منظم اور یقینی پنشن فریم ورک کے قیام کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یکم اپریل 2025 سے نافذ ہونے والا، یو پی ایس ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد مالیاتی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے، کم از کم گارنٹی شدہ پنشن کے ساتھ اضافی فوائد جیسے کہ فیملی پنشن کی فراہمی اور مہنگائی میں ریلیف ایڈجسٹمنٹ کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ ای پی ایف او افسران اور عملے کے پاس اب این پی ایس سے یو پی ایس میں منتقلی کا اختیار ہوگا۔
سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن پیمنٹ سسٹم (سی پی پی ایس) پر اپ ڈیٹس: ای سی کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ تمام علاقائی دفاتر میں جنوری 2025 میں این پی سی آئی (این اے سی ایچ)ادائیگیوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیے گئے سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن ادائیگی نظام (سی پی پی ایس) نے مثبت نتائج دینا شروع کر دیے ہیں۔ سی پی پی ایس سابقہ لامرکزی پنشن کی تقسیم کے نظام سے ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو پنشنرز کو ملک میں کہیں بھی کسی بھی بینک، کسی بھی برانچ سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اپنی پنشن تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ جنوری 2025 میں، 69.4 لاکھ پنشنرز نے سی پی پی ایس کے ذریعے اپنی پنشن حاصل کی، اور کامیابی کی 99.9 فیصد شرح حاصل کی ۔
ای سی نے آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کے نظام (اے بی پی ایس) کو ایک مقررہ وقت میں منتقل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ پنشن کی ادائیگی زیادہ محفوظ اور موثر نظام کے لیے براہ راست آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں جمع ہو جائے۔
آئی ٹی سے آراستہ مرکزی نظام (سی آئی ٹی ای ایس 2.01) اور ای پی ایف او 3.0 : ای سی نے سی آئی ٹی ای ایس 2.01 کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، جس کے تحت ای پی ایف او لامرکزی ڈیٹا بیس سے مرکزی نظام میں منتقل ہو رہا ہے، جو بہتر کارکردگی کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔ جدید کاری کی اس کوشش کو، جو 31 مارچ 2025 تک مکمل ہونے کے لیے مقرر ہے، کا مقصد دعووں کے تصفیے اور ادائیگیوں کو ہموار کرنا ہے، کارکردگی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرانے فیلڈ آفس ایپلی کیشن سافٹ ویئر کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ای پی ایف او ​​نے ای پی ایف او 3.0 کے تحت پلان پر ای سی کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا، جو خود کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار، رکن پر مبنی، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی تنظیم میں تبدیل کرنے کی مشق ہے۔ اس وژن میں ایک نیا نظام تیار کرنا، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا، اور سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے دوبارہ انجینئرنگ کے عمل شامل ہیں۔ ای سی نے ای پی ایف او ​​کو 31 مارچ 2025 تک ای پی ایف او 3.0 کے لیے ویژن دستاویز تیار کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔
اعلیٰ اجرت پر پنشن (پی او ایچ ڈبلیو): اعلیٰ اجرت پر پنشن (پی او ایچ ڈبلیو) کے تحت 4 نومبر 2022 کے معزز سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے نفاذ کے لیے ای سی کو موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں پر پیشرفت پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا۔ ای پی ایف او ​​نے اپنے علاقائی دفاتر کے ذریعے اراکین، پنشنرز، اور آجروں کی سہولت کے لیے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا، اور پہلے ہی 70 فیصد کو مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ای پی ایف او کا مقصد 31 مارچ 2025 تک تمام درخواستوں کی کارروائی مکمل کرنا ہے۔ ای سی نے ای پی ایف او ​​کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ بڑے پی ایس یوز سمیت ایسے ممبران کے معاملات کو تیز کرے جنہوں نے پہلے ہی مطلوبہ رقم جمع کرائی ہے ۔
آسان طریقہ کار کے ذریعے توثیق اور جزوی واپسی کو معقول بنانا: اپنے اراکین کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ای پی ایف او ​​دعوؤں کے تصفیے کے نظام کو آسان بنانے کے منصوبے پر کام کر رہا ہے، جس میں جزوی انخلاء کے لیے توثیق کو معقول بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔ ای سی کو پیش رفت کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ بھی فراہم کیا گیا۔ ایک تکنیکی کمیٹی نے پیشگی واپسی کے لیے فارم 31 میں توثیق کو آسان بنانے کی سفارش کی ہے۔
ای سی نے فیصلہ کیا کہ غیر ضروری توثیق میں کمی اور آسان جزوی انخلا کے نفاذ کو جاری آئی ٹی اصلاحات کے متوازی طور پر کیا جانا چاہئے۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ یہ اقدامات ای پی ایف او کے ارکان کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گے۔
ای پی ایف او نے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور ممبران پر مبنی اصلاحات کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا، دعویٰ کے تیز تر تصفیے، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ پنشن کی تقسیم، اور اپنے اراکین کے لیے بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا۔ ای سی نے پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک ماہ کے اندر دوبارہ ملاقات کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔