Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal unveils ₹4,800 crore plan to transform Assam’s Inland Waterways at Advantage Assam 2.0
“₹1,500 crore for Green Vessel Transition in Assam by 2030 under ‘Harit Nauka Scheme’”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“World Class Water Metro Service in Guwahati and Dhubri with an investment of ₹315 crore”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Centre earmarks ₹120 crore for Regional Centre of Excellence in Dibrugarh”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Centre to develop riverine lighthouses along Brahmaputra with ₹100 crore investment:” Sarbananda Sonowal
26 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced an investment of more than ₹4,800 crore to transform the inland waterways sector of Assam at the Advantage Assam 2.0 in Guwahati, today. The investment is to enable the immense potential that the complex and dynamic waterways system of the state has to offer to propel the growth and development of the region towards realising the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Viksit Bharat, Shri Sonowal asserted at the session on Assam’s Roads, Railway and Riverine Tourism on the second day of the investment summit.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the country is cruising ahead towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat. Assam along with the Northeast plays an integral part in propelling this journey to realise the vision of Modi ji. Inland Waterways plays a crucial role in this scheme of things as the visionary Modi ji planned its revival since 2014 from near obscurity and neglect of the past. With its rich inter web of riverine system in the region, especially in Assam with Brahmaputra (NW2) and Barak (NW16), the inland waterways aims at rejuvenating its ageless role as the main conduit of trade and commerce. Globally considered as futuristic, the inland waterways provides an opportunity to opt for a more economic, efficient and environment friendly mode of transporting cargo and passengers. With the launch of schemes like ‘Jalvahak’, the Modi government has been incentivising the businesses to switch to inland waterways, thereby, improving the economies of scale, decongesting the railways and roadways and enabling a conducive ecosystem that is vital for pivotal role Assam is set to play towards India’s ascendency to become world’s biggest and an Atmanirbhar economy by 2047.”
At the summit, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced allocation of ₹1,500 crore for a planned transition into Green Vessels by 2030 under the ‘Harit Nauka’ scheme. An amount of more than ₹1,500 crore has been earmarked to facilitate cruise tourism and enhance cargo handling capacity by 2027-28 in NW2 and NW16. This includes construction of jetties with on shore facilities at Silghat, Bishwanath ghat, Neamati Ghat and Guijan along with construction of a new building for Regional Office, MSDC, Guest house and office space for ITAT at Fancy Bazar in Guwahati. An amount of ₹375 crore is pegged for development of Phase II of Ship Repair Facility at Pandu. In order to maintain fairway, the government has entrusted Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) to ensure assured draft of 2.5 meters from Bangladesh Border to Pandu in NW-2 till 2026-27. An amount of ₹191 crore has been earmarked for this, Shri Sonowal stated.
Adding further, he said, “Advantage Assam has always served as a catalyst for the region’s economic revival, providing businesses with a strategic platform to expand their trade and investment opportunities. With the immense support that Assam has received from our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we remain firmly committed to the holistic development of the economy of Assam and the Northeast. Among the various ongoing projects to enable inland waterways of Assam, we are also planning to transform the conventional vessels into Green Vessels under Harit Nauka scheme. This affirms the commitment of our government towards sustainable development, a milestone set by our dynamic leader Narendra Modi ji. Given the immense potential of riverine tourism in the state, we are developing an ecosystem including infrastructure and fairway for smooth, regular and viable operations. You may be happy to know that the Dredging Corporation of India (DCI), with its rich experience of dredging at the sea, has been entrusted with dredging the NW2, for the first time on any river in India.”
The Union Minister also announced the development of Water Metro Service in Guwahati and Dhubri for an estimated investment of ₹315 crore. Based on the success of Kochi Metro Service, the feasibility study is being conducted for this. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also announced deployment of two Electric Catamarans being built by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL). A world class cruise terminal will also be built in Guwahati with an estimated investment of ₹100 crore.
In Dibrugarh, an estimated ₹120 crore has been earmarked for development of Regional Centre of Excellence (RCOE). Adding further to the capital development along the NW2, Riverine Lighthouses will be built at FIVE places — Bogibeel, Biswanath, Nimati, Pandu and Silghat — at an estimated cost of ₹100 crore. In addition, a sum of ₹150 crore has been earmarked for fairway development with LAD of 2.5 meters between Pandu and Bogibeel. TWO Cutter Section Dredger units will also be purchased for Brahmaputra (NW2).
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency for the riverine transportation including national waterways under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), is implementing projects worth ₹1,010 crore along river Brahmaputra (NW2) and river Barak (NW16) in Assam. Among the major projects, the ship repair facility is being built at Panda with an investment of ₹208 crore while an alternate road from Pandu to NH27 is being built at an investment of ₹180 crore. New Inland Waterways Terminal (IWT) at Bogibeel as well as at Jogighopa —- with more than ₹66 crore and ₹82 crore of investment —- are being developed on Brahmaputra to ‘enable possibilities meet opportunities’, Shri Sonowal added.
An investment of more than ₹646 crore has been earmarked to construct riverine infrastructure across Brahmaputra under the Sagarmala Scheme, the flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. For Barak River, the Union Minister announced procurement of Survey Vessel, procurement of THREE Amphibian Dredgers, construction of Crane Pontoon and Gangway for proving Floating Terminal facilities in Karimganj, construction of Steel Pontoon and Gangway for providing Floating Terminal facilities at Badarpur among other projects.
At this session, the Union Minister was joined by the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma; Minister of Animal Husbandry, Veterinary, Fishery and PWRD, Govt of Assam, Krishnendu Paul; Chairman of IWAI, Vijay Kumar; High Commissioner of Singapore, His Excellency Simon Wong among other officials and corporate leaders from infra, railways and marine sector.

বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল অসমে র অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথকে রূপান্তরিত করার জন্য ৪৮০০ কোটি টাকার পরিকল্পনা উন্মোচন করেন
'হরিত নৌকা প্রকল্প "-এর আওতায় ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে অসমে গ্রিন ভেসেল ট্রানজিশনের জন্য ১৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দঃ সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল
১০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে ব্রহ্মপুত্র বরাবর নদীর লাইট হাউজ গড়ে তুলবে কেন্দ্রঃ সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল
26 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল আজ গুয়াহাটিতে 'অ্যাডভান্টেজ অসম ২.০' বাণিজ্য সম্মেলনে অসমের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ ক্ষেত্রের রূপান্তরের জন্য ৪,৮০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। বিনিয়োগ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের দ্বিতীয় দিনে 'অসমের সড়ক, রেল ও নদী পর্যটন "শীর্ষক অধিবেশনে শ্রী সোনোয়াল বলেন, এই বিনিয়োগ রাজ্যের গতিশীল জলপথ ব্যবস্থার বিপুল সম্ভাবনাকে সক্ষম করবে, যা প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নের সাথে এই অঞ্চলের প্ৰবৃদ্ধি ও উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, "প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর গতিশীল নেতৃত্বে দেশ বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। মোদীর স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নে এই যাত্রাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে উত্তর-পূর্বের পাশাপাশি অসমও অবিচ্ছেদ্য ভূমিকা পালন করে। অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ এই পরিকল্পনায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। কারণ দূরদর্শী প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী ২০১৪ সাল থেকে অতীতের অবহেলা থেকে বেড়িয়ে আসার পরিকল্পনা করেছিলেন। এই অঞ্চলে, বিশেষত ব্রহ্মপুত্র এবং বরাক সহ অসমে নদী ব্যবস্থার সমৃদ্ধ আন্তঃজলের সাথে অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথের লক্ষ্য হল বাণিজ্য ও বাণিজ্যের প্রধান মাধ্যম হিসাবে এর ভূমিকাকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করা। 'জলবাহক "-এর মতো প্রকল্পগুলি চালু করার মাধ্যমে মোদী সরকার অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথের মাধ্যমে ব্যবসা করার জন্য উৎসাহিত করেন, যার ফলে অর্থনীতির উন্নতি হচ্ছে, রেল ও সড়কপথে ভিড় কমছে। তিনি বলেন, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম এবং আত্মনির্ভর অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত হওয়ার জন্য অসমকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে।
সম্মেলনে শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল 'হরিত নৌকা "প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে পরিকল্পিতভাবে সবুজ জাহাজে রূপান্তরের জন্য ১৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের কথা ঘোষণা করেন। পর্যটনের সুবিধার জন্য এবং ২০২৭-২৮ সালের মধ্যে ব্রহ্মপুত্র এবং বরাক’এ কার্গো হ্যান্ডলিং ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর জন্য ১৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে গুয়াহাটির ফ্যান্সি বাজারে আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়, এমএসডিসি, গেস্ট হাউস এবং আইটিএটি-র জন্য অফিস স্পেসের জন্য একটি নতুন ভবন নির্মাণের পাশাপাশি শিলঘাট, বিশ্বনাথ ঘাট, নিয়ামতি ঘাট এবং গুইজানে উপকূলীয় সুবিধা সহ জেটি নির্মাণ। পাণ্ডুতে জাহাজ মেরামত সুবিধার দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের উন্নয়নের জন্য ৩৭৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। সরকার ২০২৬-২৭ পর্যন্ত বরাক’এ বাংলাদেশ সীমান্ত থেকে পান্ডু পর্যন্ত ২.৫ মিটার নিশ্চিত খসড়া নিশ্চিত করার জন্য ড্রেজিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়াকে (ডিসিআই) দায়িত্ব দিয়েছে। এর জন্য ১৯১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে বলে শ্রী সোনোয়াল জানিয়েছেন।
তিনি আরও বলেন, "অ্যাডভান্টেজ অসম সবসময়ই এই অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক পুনরুজ্জীবনের জন্য অনুঘটক হিসাবে কাজ করেছে, যা ব্যবসাগুলিকে তাদের বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ সম্প্রসারণের জন্য একটি কৌশলগত প্ল্যাটফর্ম সরবরাহ করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর কাছ থেকে অসম যে বিপুল সমর্থন পেয়েছে, তাতে অসম ও উত্তর-পূর্বের অর্থনীতির সার্বিক উন্নয়নে দৃঢ়ভাবে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। অসমের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথকে সক্ষম করার জন্য চলমান বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মধ্যে, হরিত নৌকা প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রচলিত জাহাজগুলিকে সবুজ জাহাজে রূপান্তরিত করার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এসব এমন নির্ধারিত মাইলফলক, যা সরকারের সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য পূরণের অঙ্গীকারকে নিশ্চিত করে। রাজ্যে পর্যটনের বিপুল সম্ভাবনার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, মসৃণ, নিয়মিত এবং কার্যকর পরিচালনার জন্য পরিকাঠামো এবং ফেয়ারওয়ে সহ একটি বাস্তুতন্ত্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী গুয়াহাটি এবং ধুবরিতে আনুমানিক ৩১৫ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে ওয়াটার মেট্রো পরিষেবার উন্নয়নের কথাও ঘোষণা করেন। শ্রী সোনোয়াল কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড (সিএসএল) দ্বারা নির্মিত দুটি বৈদ্যুতিক ক্যাটামারান মোতায়েনের কথাও ঘোষণা করেন। গুয়াহাটিতে আনুমানিক ১০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে একটি বিশ্বমানের ত্রুজ টার্মিনালও নির্মিত হবে।
ডিব্রুগড়ের আঞ্চলিক উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের (আরসিওই) উন্নয়নের জন্য আনুমানিক ১২০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। বরাক বরাবর মূলধন উন্নয়নকে আরও যুক্ত করে, বোগিবিল, বিশ্বনাথ, নিমাটি, পান্ডু এবং শিলঘাট-পাঁচটি জায়গায় আনুমানিক ১০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে রিভারাইন লাইটহাউস তৈরি করা হবে। এছাড়াও, পাণ্ডু ও বোগিবিলের মধ্যে ২.৫ মিটার এলএডি সহ ফেয়ারওয়ে উন্নয়নের জন্য ১৫০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
ভারতের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ কর্তৃপক্ষ (আইডাব্লুএআই), বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের (এমওপিএসডাব্লু) অধীনে জাতীয় জলপথ সহ নদী পরিবহনের জন্য নোডাল এজেন্সি ব্রহ্মপুত্র এবং বরাক নদী বরাবর ১,০১০ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করছে। প্রধান প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে, পাণ্ডায় ২০৮ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে জাহাজ মেরামতের সুবিধা তৈরি করা হচ্ছে এবং ১৮০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে পাণ্ডু থেকে এনএইচ ২৭ পর্যন্ত একটি বিকল্প রাস্তা তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী সোনোয়াল আরও বলেন, ৬৬ কোটি টাকারও বেশি এবং ৮২ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে ব্রহ্মপুত্রের উপর নতুন অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ টার্মিনাল তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি 'সাগরমালা' প্রকল্পের আওতায় ব্রহ্মপুত্রের উপর নদীর পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের জন্য ৬৪৬ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। বরাক নদীর জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী অন্যান্য প্রকল্পের মধ্যে সার্ভে ভেসেল, তিনটি উভচর ড্রেজার সংগ্রহ, করিমগঞ্জ ফ্লোটিং টার্মিনাল সুবিধার জন্য ক্রেন পন্টুন ও গ্যাংওয়ে নির্মাণ, বদরপুরে ফ্লোটিং টার্মিনাল সুবিধার জন্য স্টিল পন্টুন ও গ্যাংওয়ে নির্মাণের কথা ঘোষণা করেন।
এই অধিবেশনে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে অসমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মা, অসম সরকারের পশুপালন, পশুচিকিৎসা, মৎস্যচাষ এবং পিডব্লিউআরডি মন্ত্রী কৃষ্ণেন্দু পাল, আইডব্লিউএআই-এর চেয়ারম্যান বিজয় কুমার, সিঙ্গাপুরের হাই কমিশনার সাইমন ওং সহ অন্যান্য আধিকারিক এবং পরিকাঠামো, রেল ও সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রের কর্পোরেট প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।