Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal unveils ₹4,800 crore plan to transform Assam’s Inland Waterways at Advantage Assam 2.0
“₹1,500 crore for Green Vessel Transition in Assam by 2030 under ‘Harit Nauka Scheme’”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“World Class Water Metro Service in Guwahati and Dhubri with an investment of ₹315 crore”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Centre earmarks ₹120 crore for Regional Centre of Excellence in Dibrugarh”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Centre to develop riverine lighthouses along Brahmaputra with ₹100 crore investment:” Sarbananda Sonowal
26 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced an investment of more than ₹4,800 crore to transform the inland waterways sector of Assam at the Advantage Assam 2.0 in Guwahati, today. The investment is to enable the immense potential that the complex and dynamic waterways system of the state has to offer to propel the growth and development of the region towards realising the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Viksit Bharat, Shri Sonowal asserted at the session on Assam’s Roads, Railway and Riverine Tourism on the second day of the investment summit.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the country is cruising ahead towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat. Assam along with the Northeast plays an integral part in propelling this journey to realise the vision of Modi ji. Inland Waterways plays a crucial role in this scheme of things as the visionary Modi ji planned its revival since 2014 from near obscurity and neglect of the past. With its rich inter web of riverine system in the region, especially in Assam with Brahmaputra (NW2) and Barak (NW16), the inland waterways aims at rejuvenating its ageless role as the main conduit of trade and commerce. Globally considered as futuristic, the inland waterways provides an opportunity to opt for a more economic, efficient and environment friendly mode of transporting cargo and passengers. With the launch of schemes like ‘Jalvahak’, the Modi government has been incentivising the businesses to switch to inland waterways, thereby, improving the economies of scale, decongesting the railways and roadways and enabling a conducive ecosystem that is vital for pivotal role Assam is set to play towards India’s ascendency to become world’s biggest and an Atmanirbhar economy by 2047.”
At the summit, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced allocation of ₹1,500 crore for a planned transition into Green Vessels by 2030 under the ‘Harit Nauka’ scheme. An amount of more than ₹1,500 crore has been earmarked to facilitate cruise tourism and enhance cargo handling capacity by 2027-28 in NW2 and NW16. This includes construction of jetties with on shore facilities at Silghat, Bishwanath ghat, Neamati Ghat and Guijan along with construction of a new building for Regional Office, MSDC, Guest house and office space for ITAT at Fancy Bazar in Guwahati. An amount of ₹375 crore is pegged for development of Phase II of Ship Repair Facility at Pandu. In order to maintain fairway, the government has entrusted Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) to ensure assured draft of 2.5 meters from Bangladesh Border to Pandu in NW-2 till 2026-27. An amount of ₹191 crore has been earmarked for this, Shri Sonowal stated.
Adding further, he said, “Advantage Assam has always served as a catalyst for the region’s economic revival, providing businesses with a strategic platform to expand their trade and investment opportunities. With the immense support that Assam has received from our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we remain firmly committed to the holistic development of the economy of Assam and the Northeast. Among the various ongoing projects to enable inland waterways of Assam, we are also planning to transform the conventional vessels into Green Vessels under Harit Nauka scheme. This affirms the commitment of our government towards sustainable development, a milestone set by our dynamic leader Narendra Modi ji. Given the immense potential of riverine tourism in the state, we are developing an ecosystem including infrastructure and fairway for smooth, regular and viable operations. You may be happy to know that the Dredging Corporation of India (DCI), with its rich experience of dredging at the sea, has been entrusted with dredging the NW2, for the first time on any river in India.”
The Union Minister also announced the development of Water Metro Service in Guwahati and Dhubri for an estimated investment of ₹315 crore. Based on the success of Kochi Metro Service, the feasibility study is being conducted for this. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also announced deployment of two Electric Catamarans being built by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL). A world class cruise terminal will also be built in Guwahati with an estimated investment of ₹100 crore.
In Dibrugarh, an estimated ₹120 crore has been earmarked for development of Regional Centre of Excellence (RCOE). Adding further to the capital development along the NW2, Riverine Lighthouses will be built at FIVE places — Bogibeel, Biswanath, Nimati, Pandu and Silghat — at an estimated cost of ₹100 crore. In addition, a sum of ₹150 crore has been earmarked for fairway development with LAD of 2.5 meters between Pandu and Bogibeel. TWO Cutter Section Dredger units will also be purchased for Brahmaputra (NW2).
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency for the riverine transportation including national waterways under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), is implementing projects worth ₹1,010 crore along river Brahmaputra (NW2) and river Barak (NW16) in Assam. Among the major projects, the ship repair facility is being built at Panda with an investment of ₹208 crore while an alternate road from Pandu to NH27 is being built at an investment of ₹180 crore. New Inland Waterways Terminal (IWT) at Bogibeel as well as at Jogighopa —- with more than ₹66 crore and ₹82 crore of investment —- are being developed on Brahmaputra to ‘enable possibilities meet opportunities’, Shri Sonowal added.
An investment of more than ₹646 crore has been earmarked to construct riverine infrastructure across Brahmaputra under the Sagarmala Scheme, the flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. For Barak River, the Union Minister announced procurement of Survey Vessel, procurement of THREE Amphibian Dredgers, construction of Crane Pontoon and Gangway for proving Floating Terminal facilities in Karimganj, construction of Steel Pontoon and Gangway for providing Floating Terminal facilities at Badarpur among other projects.
At this session, the Union Minister was joined by the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma; Minister of Animal Husbandry, Veterinary, Fishery and PWRD, Govt of Assam, Krishnendu Paul; Chairman of IWAI, Vijay Kumar; High Commissioner of Singapore, His Excellency Simon Wong among other officials and corporate leaders from infra, railways and marine sector.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
अॅडव्हांटेज आसाम 2.0 या शिखर परिषदेला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आसाममधील देशांतर्गत जलमार्गांचे परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी 4,800 कोटी रुपयांच्या योजनांची केली घोषणा
केंद्र सरकार ब्रह्मपुत्र नदीवर 100 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीसह नदी दीपगृह (Riverine Lighthouses) उभारणार – सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
26 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज गुवाहाटी इथे आयोजित अॅडव्हान्टेज आसाम 2.0 या गुंवणूक शिखर परिषदेत आसाममधील अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्राचा कायापालट करण्यासाठी 4,800 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त गुंतवणुकीची घोषणा केली. सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज या परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशीआसाममधील रस्ते, रेल्वे आणि नदी पर्यटन या विषयावरील सत्राला संबोधित केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतल्या विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आसाममध्ये दूरवर विस्तारलेल्या तिथल्या बहुआयामी जलमार्गांत दडलेल्या अफाट क्षमतांचा उपयोग करून, या क्षेत्राची वाढ आणि विकास करणे हा या गुंतवणुकीचा उद्देश असल्याचे सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले.
या शिखर परिषदेत सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी हरित नौका योजनेअंतर्गत 2030 पर्यंत हरित नौकांमध्ये नियोजित परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी 1,500 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी देण्याचीही घोषणा केली. राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 2 (NW2) आणि राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 16 (NW16) वर 2027-28 पर्यंत क्रूझ पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी, तसेच या मार्गावरील मालवाहतूक क्षमतेत वाढवण्यासाठी 1,500 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रक्कमेची तरतूद केली असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. याअंतर्गत सिलघाट, बिश्वनाथ घाट, नेमती घाट आणि गुइजान इथे जेट्टी उभारण्यासह, किनारपट्ट्यांवर विविध पायाभूत सुविधा उभारण्याचे काम केले जाणार आहे. याचबरोबरीने याअंतर्गत गुवाहाटीतील फॅन्सी बाजार इथे प्रादेशिक कार्यालय, सागरी कौशल्य विकास केंद्र (MSDC), विश्रामगृह आणि आयकर अपीलेट ट्रिब्युनल (ITAT) चे कार्यालय उभारले जाणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. पांडू इथे जहाज दुरुस्ती विषयक सुविधेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या विकासासाठी 375 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. केंद्र सरकारने जलमार्गाच्या देखभालीसाठी, बांगलादेश सीमेपातून ते पांडूपर्यंत जलमार्ग NW-2 अंतर्गत 2.5 मीटर खोली निश्चित करण्याची जबाबदारी ड्रेजिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (DCI) ला दिली आहे, हे कामही 2026 - 27 पर्यंत पूर्ण होईल अशी माहिती सोनावाल यांनी दिली. या कामासाठी 191 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी गुवाहाटी आणि धुबरी इथे वॉटर मेट्रो सेवा विकसित करण्यासाठी 315 कोटी रुपयांच्या अंदाजित गुंतवणुकीचीही घोषणा केली. कोची मेट्रो सेवेच्या यशाच्या आधार घेत या प्रकल्पाच्या व्यवहार्यतेचा अभ्यास केला जात असल्याचे सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले. यावेळी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडद्वारे (CSL) तयार केल्या जात असलेल्या दोन विद्युत चालित द्विहल नौका (Electric Catamarans) तैनात करणार असल्याची घोषणाही केली. याचबरोबरीने गुवाहाटी इथे 100 कोटी रुपयांच्या अंदाजित गुंतवणुकीसह जागतिक दर्जाचे क्रूझ टर्मिनल बांधणार असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
दिब्रुगढमधील, रिजनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्सच्या (RCOE) विकासासाठी अंदाजे 120 कोटी रुपये राखून ठेवले आहेत. याशिवाय भांडवली विकासात आणखी भर घालून, ब्रह्मपुत्रेच्या(NW2) बाजूने 100 कोटी रुपयांच्या अंदाजे खर्चात - बोगीबील, बिस्वनाथ, निमाती, पांडू आणि सिलघाट या पाच ठिकाणी नदी दीपगृहे बांधली जातील. याव्यतिरिक्त, पांडू आणि बोगीबील दरम्यान 2.5 मीटरच्या LAD सह फेअरवे विकासासाठी 150 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करून ठेवले आहेत.ब्रह्मपुत्रा (NW2) साठी दोन कटर सेक्शन ड्रेजर युनिट देखील खरेदी केले जातील.
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग (MoPSW) मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत,भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणाने (IWAI),आसाममध्ये राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गांसह नद्यांतून वाहतूक करण्यासाठी ब्रह्मपुत्रा (NW2) आणि बराक नदी (NW16) या नद्यांच्या काठी 1,010 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे प्रकल्प राबवत आहे. यातील प्रमुख प्रकल्पांपैकी, पांडा येथे 208 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीने जहाज दुरुस्तीसाठी सोय केली जात आहे, तर पांडू ते NH27 हा पर्यायी रस्ता 180 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणुक करत बांधला जात आहे.बोगीबील तसेच जोगीघोपा येथे 66 कोटी आणि 82 कोटी रुपये गुंतवणुकीसह) ब्रह्मपुत्रेवर ‘संभाव्यता पूर्ण करण्याच्या संधी सक्षम करण्यासाठी’नवीन अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग टर्मिनल (IWTविकसित केले जात आहेत, असे सोनोवाल पुढे म्हणाले.
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचा प्रमुख कार्यक्रम असलेल्या सागरमाला योजनेंतर्गत ब्रह्मपुत्रा ओलांडून नदीपात्रात पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी 646 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक गुंतवणूक करण्यात आली आहे. बराक नदीसाठी, सर्वेक्षण जलवाहिनीची खरेदी, तीन उभयचर ड्रेजरची खरेदी, करीमगंजमध्ये तरंगत्या टर्मिनलची सुविधा उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी क्रेन पाँटून आणि गँगवे बांधणे त्याचप्रमाणे बदरपूर येथे तरंगत्या टर्मिनलची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी स्टील पाँटून आणि गँगवे बांधण्याचीही केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी घोषणा केली.