Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal unveils ₹4,800 crore plan to transform Assam’s Inland Waterways at Advantage Assam 2.0
“₹1,500 crore for Green Vessel Transition in Assam by 2030 under ‘Harit Nauka Scheme’”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“World Class Water Metro Service in Guwahati and Dhubri with an investment of ₹315 crore”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Centre earmarks ₹120 crore for Regional Centre of Excellence in Dibrugarh”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Centre to develop riverine lighthouses along Brahmaputra with ₹100 crore investment:” Sarbananda Sonowal
26 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced an investment of more than ₹4,800 crore to transform the inland waterways sector of Assam at the Advantage Assam 2.0 in Guwahati, today. The investment is to enable the immense potential that the complex and dynamic waterways system of the state has to offer to propel the growth and development of the region towards realising the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Viksit Bharat, Shri Sonowal asserted at the session on Assam’s Roads, Railway and Riverine Tourism on the second day of the investment summit.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the country is cruising ahead towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat. Assam along with the Northeast plays an integral part in propelling this journey to realise the vision of Modi ji. Inland Waterways plays a crucial role in this scheme of things as the visionary Modi ji planned its revival since 2014 from near obscurity and neglect of the past. With its rich inter web of riverine system in the region, especially in Assam with Brahmaputra (NW2) and Barak (NW16), the inland waterways aims at rejuvenating its ageless role as the main conduit of trade and commerce. Globally considered as futuristic, the inland waterways provides an opportunity to opt for a more economic, efficient and environment friendly mode of transporting cargo and passengers. With the launch of schemes like ‘Jalvahak’, the Modi government has been incentivising the businesses to switch to inland waterways, thereby, improving the economies of scale, decongesting the railways and roadways and enabling a conducive ecosystem that is vital for pivotal role Assam is set to play towards India’s ascendency to become world’s biggest and an Atmanirbhar economy by 2047.”
At the summit, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced allocation of ₹1,500 crore for a planned transition into Green Vessels by 2030 under the ‘Harit Nauka’ scheme. An amount of more than ₹1,500 crore has been earmarked to facilitate cruise tourism and enhance cargo handling capacity by 2027-28 in NW2 and NW16. This includes construction of jetties with on shore facilities at Silghat, Bishwanath ghat, Neamati Ghat and Guijan along with construction of a new building for Regional Office, MSDC, Guest house and office space for ITAT at Fancy Bazar in Guwahati. An amount of ₹375 crore is pegged for development of Phase II of Ship Repair Facility at Pandu. In order to maintain fairway, the government has entrusted Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) to ensure assured draft of 2.5 meters from Bangladesh Border to Pandu in NW-2 till 2026-27. An amount of ₹191 crore has been earmarked for this, Shri Sonowal stated.
Adding further, he said, “Advantage Assam has always served as a catalyst for the region’s economic revival, providing businesses with a strategic platform to expand their trade and investment opportunities. With the immense support that Assam has received from our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we remain firmly committed to the holistic development of the economy of Assam and the Northeast. Among the various ongoing projects to enable inland waterways of Assam, we are also planning to transform the conventional vessels into Green Vessels under Harit Nauka scheme. This affirms the commitment of our government towards sustainable development, a milestone set by our dynamic leader Narendra Modi ji. Given the immense potential of riverine tourism in the state, we are developing an ecosystem including infrastructure and fairway for smooth, regular and viable operations. You may be happy to know that the Dredging Corporation of India (DCI), with its rich experience of dredging at the sea, has been entrusted with dredging the NW2, for the first time on any river in India.”
The Union Minister also announced the development of Water Metro Service in Guwahati and Dhubri for an estimated investment of ₹315 crore. Based on the success of Kochi Metro Service, the feasibility study is being conducted for this. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also announced deployment of two Electric Catamarans being built by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL). A world class cruise terminal will also be built in Guwahati with an estimated investment of ₹100 crore.
In Dibrugarh, an estimated ₹120 crore has been earmarked for development of Regional Centre of Excellence (RCOE). Adding further to the capital development along the NW2, Riverine Lighthouses will be built at FIVE places — Bogibeel, Biswanath, Nimati, Pandu and Silghat — at an estimated cost of ₹100 crore. In addition, a sum of ₹150 crore has been earmarked for fairway development with LAD of 2.5 meters between Pandu and Bogibeel. TWO Cutter Section Dredger units will also be purchased for Brahmaputra (NW2).
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency for the riverine transportation including national waterways under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), is implementing projects worth ₹1,010 crore along river Brahmaputra (NW2) and river Barak (NW16) in Assam. Among the major projects, the ship repair facility is being built at Panda with an investment of ₹208 crore while an alternate road from Pandu to NH27 is being built at an investment of ₹180 crore. New Inland Waterways Terminal (IWT) at Bogibeel as well as at Jogighopa —- with more than ₹66 crore and ₹82 crore of investment —- are being developed on Brahmaputra to ‘enable possibilities meet opportunities’, Shri Sonowal added.
An investment of more than ₹646 crore has been earmarked to construct riverine infrastructure across Brahmaputra under the Sagarmala Scheme, the flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. For Barak River, the Union Minister announced procurement of Survey Vessel, procurement of THREE Amphibian Dredgers, construction of Crane Pontoon and Gangway for proving Floating Terminal facilities in Karimganj, construction of Steel Pontoon and Gangway for providing Floating Terminal facilities at Badarpur among other projects.
At this session, the Union Minister was joined by the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma; Minister of Animal Husbandry, Veterinary, Fishery and PWRD, Govt of Assam, Krishnendu Paul; Chairman of IWAI, Vijay Kumar; High Commissioner of Singapore, His Excellency Simon Wong among other officials and corporate leaders from infra, railways and marine sector.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে এডভাণ্টেজ আছাম ২.০-ত অসমৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ খণ্ডৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে ৪,৮০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিকল্পনা ঘোষণা কৰে
"হৰিৎ নৌকা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত অসমত সেউজ জাহাজ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে ১,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ কৰা হ'ব": সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
"১০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ সমীপত নদীকেন্দ্ৰিক লাইটহাউচ বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব:" সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
"কেন্দ্ৰই ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ আঞ্চলিক উৎকৰ্ষ কেন্দ্ৰৰ বাবে ১২০ কোটি টকা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে": সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
"গুৱাহাটী আৰু ধুবুৰীত বিশ্বমানৰ জল মেট্ৰ' সেৱা ৩১৫ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব:" সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
26 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত 'এডভাণ্টেজ আছাম ২.০ - বিনিয়োগ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি সন্মিলন'ত আজি অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ খণ্ডৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে অহা পাঁচ বছৰত ৪,৮০০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টকাৰ বিনিয়োগৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। 'এডভাণ্টেজ আছাম ২.০ - বিনিয়োগ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি সন্মিলন'ৰ দ্বিতীয় দিনা অসমৰ পথ, ৰে'লৱে আৰু নদীকেন্দ্ৰিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আলোচনা-চক্ৰত সোণোৱালে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়, "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত আমাৰ ৰাজ্যখনৰ সমৃদ্ধ, বিশাল জলপথ প্ৰণালীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ বিকাশ আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ যাত্ৰাত অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা উন্মুক্ত কৰিছে। আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথসমূহ পূৰ্বতে অৱহেলিত হৈ আছিল। দূৰদৰ্শী মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াই ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ খণ্ডত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে দেশৰ সমগ্ৰ জলপথ প্ৰণালীক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰি তুলিছে। অসমত বিশেষকৈ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-২) আৰু বৰাক (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-১৬)কে ধৰি নদীপ্ৰণালীৰ সমৃদ্ধ নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথবোৰে বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে। আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথবোৰ সামগ্ৰী আৰু যাত্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কম ব্যয়সন্মত, দক্ষ আৰু পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল মাধ্যম হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। 'জলবাহক'ৰ দৰে আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰি আমাৰ চৰকাৰে আমদানি-ৰপ্তানিক আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত অৰ্থনীতি উন্নত হৈছে, ৰে'লপথ আৰু পথৰ ভিৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। জলপথৰ এই অভিনৱ বিকাশৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি অহা পাঁচ বছৰত অসমৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ খণ্ডৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে ৪,৮০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক পুঁজি বিনিয়োগ কৰা হ'ব।"
সন্মিলনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে 'হৰিৎ নৌকা আঁচনি'ৰ অধীনত ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত অসমত সেউজ জাহাজৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে ১,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ আবণ্টনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
"২০২৭-২৮ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ আৰু বৰাক নদীত ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে আৰু কাৰ্গ' সঞ্চালন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ১,৫০০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক পৰিমাণৰ পুঁজি ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে শিলঘাট, বিশ্বনাথঘাট, নিমাতীঘাট আৰু গুঁইজানত তীৰৰ সুবিধা থকা জেটি নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়, এমএছডিচি, অতিথিশালা আৰু গুৱাহাটীৰ ফাঁচী বজাৰত আইটিএটিৰ বাবে কাৰ্যালয় নিৰ্মাণ। পাণ্ডুত জাহাজ মেৰামতি সুবিধাৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ৩৭৫ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰ পৰিমাণ ৰখা হৈছে। তদুপৰি জলপথত সুচল চলাচল বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ২০২৬-২৭ বৰ্ষলৈকে বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তৰ পৰা ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ পাণ্ডুঘাটলৈ ২.৫ মিটাৰৰ ন্যূনতম গভীৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ খননৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ড্ৰেজিং কৰ্প'ৰেচন (ডিচিআই)ক দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ১৯১ কোটি টকাৰ পৰিমাণ ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে", সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়। তদুপৰি তেওঁ কয়, "এডভাণ্টেজ আছাম ১.০ আৰু ২.০এ অসমৰ অৰ্থনীতি পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ বাবে অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে, ব্যৱসায়সমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ পৰা অসমে লাভ কৰা অপৰিসীম সমৰ্থন, বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্ব আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ ফলত আমি অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ যাত্ৰা সবল ৰূপত আগুৱাই নিব পাৰিছোঁ।"
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আনুমানিক ৩১৫ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে গুৱাহাটী আৰু ধুবুৰীত ৱাটাৰ মেট্ৰ' সেৱাৰ বিকাশৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰে। সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কোচিন শ্বিপয়াৰ্ড লিমিটেড (চিএছএল)ৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্মাণ কৰা দুটা বৈদ্যুতিক কেটামাৰান মোতায়েন কৰাৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰে। ১০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে গুৱাহাটীত এটা বিশ্বমানৰ ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব বুলিও তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে। তদুপৰি ডিব্ৰুগড়ত, আনুমানিক ১২০ কোটি টকাৰে আঞ্চলিক উৎকৰ্ষ কেন্দ্ৰ (আৰচিঅ'ই) নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব।
সোণোৱালে কয় যে- ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰক কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি লাইটহাউচ পাঁচটা স্থানত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব - বগীবিল, বিশ্বনাথ, নিমাতী, পাণ্ডু আৰু শিলঘাটত। ইয়াৰ বাবে ব্যয় হ'ব আনুমানিক ১০০ কোটি টকা। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, পাণ্ডু আৰু বগীবিলৰ মাজত ২.৫ মিটাৰৰ ন্যূনতম গভীৰতা বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে ১৫০ কোটি টকাৰ পৰিমাণ ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে। ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ বাবে দুটা কাটাৰ ছেক্সন ড্ৰেজাৰ গোটও ক্ৰয় কৰা হ'ব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথত পৰিবহণৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ আৰু বৰাক নদীকেন্দ্ৰিক ১,০১০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত লগতে উপস্থিত থাকে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, অসম চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণেন্দু পাল, ভাৰতস্থিত ছিংগাপুৰৰ উচ্চায়ুক্ত ছাইমন ৱং, ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ অধ্যক্ষ বিজয় কুমাৰ আৰু উদ্যোগ খণ্ডৰ গণ্য-মান্য ব্যক্তিসকল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ 'এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতি'য়ে কেনেদৰে অসমৰ জলপথত ৰূপান্তৰমুখী আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তুলিছে, পূৰ্বতে বাস্তৱায়িত নোহোৱা মাল্টি-মডেল লজিষ্টিক আৰু কাৰ্গ' চলাচল এতিয়া সুচল কৰিছে, অসমক বিনিয়োগ আৰু বিকাশৰ অন্যতম প্ৰাণকেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে, সেই সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে আলোকপাত কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, "এডভাণ্টেজ আছামৰ বৃহত্তৰ উদ্দেশ্যটোৱেই হৈছে অসমক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল অসমলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ যোগেদি এখন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰতৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা। অসমৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ এডভাণ্টেজটো- মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়া, যিয়ে অনবৰতে অসমৰ লগত আছে৷ যেতিয়ালৈকে মোদী ডাঙৰীয়া আমাৰ শুভাকাংক্ষী হৈ থাকিব, অসমৰ সদায়েই এডভাণ্টেজ থাকিব৷ ২০১৮ চনত আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই এডভাণ্টেজ আছামৰ প্ৰথম যাত্ৰাক আজি আৰু এখোজ সফলতাৰে আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ বাবে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা প্ৰশংসাৰ পাত্ৰ।"