Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal unveils ₹4,800 crore plan to transform Assam’s Inland Waterways at Advantage Assam 2.0
“₹1,500 crore for Green Vessel Transition in Assam by 2030 under ‘Harit Nauka Scheme’”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“World Class Water Metro Service in Guwahati and Dhubri with an investment of ₹315 crore”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Centre earmarks ₹120 crore for Regional Centre of Excellence in Dibrugarh”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Centre to develop riverine lighthouses along Brahmaputra with ₹100 crore investment:” Sarbananda Sonowal
26 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced an investment of more than ₹4,800 crore to transform the inland waterways sector of Assam at the Advantage Assam 2.0 in Guwahati, today. The investment is to enable the immense potential that the complex and dynamic waterways system of the state has to offer to propel the growth and development of the region towards realising the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Viksit Bharat, Shri Sonowal asserted at the session on Assam’s Roads, Railway and Riverine Tourism on the second day of the investment summit.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the country is cruising ahead towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat. Assam along with the Northeast plays an integral part in propelling this journey to realise the vision of Modi ji. Inland Waterways plays a crucial role in this scheme of things as the visionary Modi ji planned its revival since 2014 from near obscurity and neglect of the past. With its rich inter web of riverine system in the region, especially in Assam with Brahmaputra (NW2) and Barak (NW16), the inland waterways aims at rejuvenating its ageless role as the main conduit of trade and commerce. Globally considered as futuristic, the inland waterways provides an opportunity to opt for a more economic, efficient and environment friendly mode of transporting cargo and passengers. With the launch of schemes like ‘Jalvahak’, the Modi government has been incentivising the businesses to switch to inland waterways, thereby, improving the economies of scale, decongesting the railways and roadways and enabling a conducive ecosystem that is vital for pivotal role Assam is set to play towards India’s ascendency to become world’s biggest and an Atmanirbhar economy by 2047.”
At the summit, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced allocation of ₹1,500 crore for a planned transition into Green Vessels by 2030 under the ‘Harit Nauka’ scheme. An amount of more than ₹1,500 crore has been earmarked to facilitate cruise tourism and enhance cargo handling capacity by 2027-28 in NW2 and NW16. This includes construction of jetties with on shore facilities at Silghat, Bishwanath ghat, Neamati Ghat and Guijan along with construction of a new building for Regional Office, MSDC, Guest house and office space for ITAT at Fancy Bazar in Guwahati. An amount of ₹375 crore is pegged for development of Phase II of Ship Repair Facility at Pandu. In order to maintain fairway, the government has entrusted Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) to ensure assured draft of 2.5 meters from Bangladesh Border to Pandu in NW-2 till 2026-27. An amount of ₹191 crore has been earmarked for this, Shri Sonowal stated.
Adding further, he said, “Advantage Assam has always served as a catalyst for the region’s economic revival, providing businesses with a strategic platform to expand their trade and investment opportunities. With the immense support that Assam has received from our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we remain firmly committed to the holistic development of the economy of Assam and the Northeast. Among the various ongoing projects to enable inland waterways of Assam, we are also planning to transform the conventional vessels into Green Vessels under Harit Nauka scheme. This affirms the commitment of our government towards sustainable development, a milestone set by our dynamic leader Narendra Modi ji. Given the immense potential of riverine tourism in the state, we are developing an ecosystem including infrastructure and fairway for smooth, regular and viable operations. You may be happy to know that the Dredging Corporation of India (DCI), with its rich experience of dredging at the sea, has been entrusted with dredging the NW2, for the first time on any river in India.”
The Union Minister also announced the development of Water Metro Service in Guwahati and Dhubri for an estimated investment of ₹315 crore. Based on the success of Kochi Metro Service, the feasibility study is being conducted for this. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also announced deployment of two Electric Catamarans being built by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL). A world class cruise terminal will also be built in Guwahati with an estimated investment of ₹100 crore.
In Dibrugarh, an estimated ₹120 crore has been earmarked for development of Regional Centre of Excellence (RCOE). Adding further to the capital development along the NW2, Riverine Lighthouses will be built at FIVE places — Bogibeel, Biswanath, Nimati, Pandu and Silghat — at an estimated cost of ₹100 crore. In addition, a sum of ₹150 crore has been earmarked for fairway development with LAD of 2.5 meters between Pandu and Bogibeel. TWO Cutter Section Dredger units will also be purchased for Brahmaputra (NW2).
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency for the riverine transportation including national waterways under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), is implementing projects worth ₹1,010 crore along river Brahmaputra (NW2) and river Barak (NW16) in Assam. Among the major projects, the ship repair facility is being built at Panda with an investment of ₹208 crore while an alternate road from Pandu to NH27 is being built at an investment of ₹180 crore. New Inland Waterways Terminal (IWT) at Bogibeel as well as at Jogighopa —- with more than ₹66 crore and ₹82 crore of investment —- are being developed on Brahmaputra to ‘enable possibilities meet opportunities’, Shri Sonowal added.
An investment of more than ₹646 crore has been earmarked to construct riverine infrastructure across Brahmaputra under the Sagarmala Scheme, the flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. For Barak River, the Union Minister announced procurement of Survey Vessel, procurement of THREE Amphibian Dredgers, construction of Crane Pontoon and Gangway for proving Floating Terminal facilities in Karimganj, construction of Steel Pontoon and Gangway for providing Floating Terminal facilities at Badarpur among other projects.
At this session, the Union Minister was joined by the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma; Minister of Animal Husbandry, Veterinary, Fishery and PWRD, Govt of Assam, Krishnendu Paul; Chairman of IWAI, Vijay Kumar; High Commissioner of Singapore, His Excellency Simon Wong among other officials and corporate leaders from infra, railways and marine sector.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سربانند سونووال نے ایڈوانٹیج آسام 2.0 کے دوران آسام کے اندرونِ ملک آبی راستوں کو تغیر سے ہمکنار کرنے کےلیے 4800 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے منصوبے کی رونمائی کی
’’ہرت نوکا اسکیم‘‘ کے تحت 2030 تک آسام میں گرین ویسل ٹرانزیشن کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے: سربانند سونووال
گوہاٹی اور ڈھبری میں 315 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ عالمی درجے کی حامل واٹر میٹرو خدمات: سربانند سونووال
مرکز نے ڈبروگڑھ میں علاقائی عمدگی کے مرکز کے لیے 120 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے: سربانند سونووال
مرکز 100 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے برہم پتر کے ساتھ ساتھ ندی کے لائٹ ہاوسز تیار کرے گا: سربانند سونووال
26 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج گوہاٹی میں ایڈوانٹیج آسام 2.0 میں آسام کے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے 4,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا۔ سرمایہ کاری کا مقصد اس بے پناہ صلاحیت کو قابل بنانا ہے جو ریاست کے پیچیدہ اور متحرک آبی گزر گاہوں کے نظام میں خطے کی ترقی اور ترقی کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وکشت بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پیش کرنا ہے، جناب سونووال نے سرمایہ کاری سمٹ کے دوسرے دن آسام کی سڑکوں، ریلوے اور دریائی سیاحت پر سیشن میں زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی فعال قیادت میں، ملک وکست بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ مودی جی کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے اس سفر کو آگے بڑھانے میں شمال مشرق کے ساتھ آسام ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اندرونِ ملک آبی راستے اس اسکیم میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں کیونکہ صاحب بصیرت مودی جی نے 2014 سے اس کے احیاء کا منصوبہ وضع کیا تھا، جو ماضی میں غیر واضح تھا اور اسے نظر انداز کیا جاتا تھا۔ اس خطے میں دریائی نظام کے وسیع تر انٹر ویب کے ساتھ، خصوصاً آسام میں برہم پتر (این ڈبلیو 2) اور براک (این ڈبلیو 16) کے ساتھ، اندرونِ ملک آبی گزرگاہ کا مقصد کاروبار اور تجارت کے اہم وسیلے کے طور پر اپنے دیرینہ کردار کو ازسر نو بحال کرنا ہے۔عالمی سطح پر مستقبل کے طور پر مانا جانے والا، اندرونِ ملک آبی گزرگاہ کارگو اور مسافروں کے نقل و حمل کے لیے زیادہ کفایتی، اہل اور ماحولیات دوست طریقہ منتخب کرنے کا موقع حاصل کرتا ہے۔ جل واہک جیسی اسکیموں کے آغاز کے ساتھ، مودی حکومت کاروباری اداروں کو اندرونِ ملک آبی راستوں کو منتخب کرنے کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کر رہی ہے، جس سے پیمانے کی معیشتوں میں بہتری رونما ہو رہی ہے، ریلوے اور سڑک نقل و حمل اور بھیڑ بھاڑ کم ہو رہی ہے اور ایک موافق ایکو نظام مضبوط ہو رہا ہے جو آسام کے ذریعہ 2047 تک بھارت کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور خود کفیل معیشت بنانے کی سمت میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت کا حامل ہے۔‘‘
سربراہ اجلاس میں، جناب سربانند سونووال نے ’ہرت نوکا‘ اسکیم کے تحت 2030 تک گرین ویسلز میں منصوبہ بند تبدیلی کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ این ڈبلیو 2اور این ڈبلیو 16 میں کروز ٹورازم کی سہولت اور 2027-28 تک کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 1,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں سلگھاٹ، بشواناتھ گھاٹ، نیامتی گھاٹ اور گائیجان میں ساحلی سہولیات کے ساتھ جیٹیز کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی دفتر، ایم ایس ڈی سی، گیسٹ ہاؤس اور گوہاٹی کے فینسی بازار میں آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے لیے دفتر کی جگہ کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ پانڈو میں جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت کے مرحلہ II کی ترقی کے لیے 375 کروڑ روپے کی رقم رکھی گئی ہے۔ فیئر وے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، حکومت نے ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ڈی سی آئی) کو 2026-27 تک بنگلہ دیش کی سرحد سے این ڈبلیو -2 میں پانڈو تک 2.5 میٹر کے یقینی مسودے کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے۔ جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے 191 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا، "ایڈوانٹیج آسام نے ہمیشہ خطے کی اقتصادی بحالی کے لیے ایک اتپریرک کے طور پر کام کیا ہے، جو کاروباروں کو اپنی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی طرف سے آسام کو ملنے والی بے پناہ حمایت کے ساتھ، ہم آسام اور شمال مشرق کی معیشت کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے مضبوطی سے پرعزم ہیں۔ آسام کے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے جاری مختلف منصوبوں میں سے، ہم ہریت نوکا اسکیم کے تحت روایتی جہازوں کو گرین ویسلز میں تبدیل کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ یہ پائیدار ترقی کے تئیں ہماری حکومت کے عزم کی توثیق کرتا ہے، جو ہمارے متحرک رہنما نریندر مودی جی نے ایک سنگ میل طے کیا ہے۔ ریاست میں دریائی سیاحت کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہم ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کر رہے ہیں جس میں ہموار، باقاعدہ اور قابل عمل کاموں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور فیئر وے شامل ہے۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ڈی سی آئی) کو، سمندر میں ڈریجنگ کے اپنے بھرپور تجربے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کی کسی بھی دریا پر پہلی مرتبہ این ڈبلیو 2 کی ڈریجنگ کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔"
مرکزی وزیر نے گوہاٹی اور دھوبری میں 315 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے واٹر میٹرو سروس کی ترقی کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ کوچی میٹرو سروس کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر اس کے لیے فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کی جا رہی ہے۔ جناب سربانند سونووال نے کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) کے ذریعہ بنائے جانے والے دو الیکٹرک کیٹاماران کی تعیناتی کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ گوہاٹی میں ایک عالمی معیار کا کروز ٹرمینل بھی تعمیر کیا جائے گا جس پر 100 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لگائی گئی ہے۔
ڈبروگڑھ میں، علاقائی عمدگی کے مرکز (آر سی او ای) کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اندازے کے مطابق 120 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ این ڈبلیو 2کے ساتھ ساتھ دارالحکومت کی ترقی میں مزید اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، 100 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے پانچ مقامات – بوگی بیل، بسوناتھ، نیمتی، پانڈو اور سلگھاٹ پر ریورائن لائٹ ہاؤسز بنائے جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پانڈو اور بوگی بیل کے درمیان 2.5 میٹر کے ایل اے ڈی کے ساتھ فیئر وے کی ترقی کے لیے 150 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ برہم پترا (این ڈبلیو 2) کے لیے دو کٹر سیکشن ڈریجر یونٹ بھی خریدے جائیں گے۔
ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی)، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے تحت قومی آبی گزرگاہوں سمیت دریائی نقل و حمل کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی، آسام میں دریائے برہم پترا (این ڈبلیو 2) اور دریائے بارک (این ڈبلیو 16) کے ساتھ 1,010 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ بڑے منصوبوں میں سے، پانڈا میں 208 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری سے جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے جبکہ پانڈو سے این ایچ 27 تک ایک متبادل سڑک 180 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے بنائی جا رہی ہے۔ جناب سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ بوگی بیل کے ساتھ ساتھ جوگیگھوپا میں نیا ان لینڈ واٹر ویز ٹرمینل (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) 66کروڑ اور 82 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ — برہم پترا پر 'ممکنات کو پورا کرنے کے مواقع کو قابل بنانے' کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت برہم پترا کے پار دریائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے 646 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری مختص کی گئی ہے۔ باراک ندی کے لیے مرکزی وزیر نے سروے ویسل کی خریداری، تین ایمفیبیئن ڈریجرز کی خریداری، کریم گنج میں فلوٹنگ ٹرمینل کی سہولیات کو ثابت کرنے کے لیے کرین پونٹون اور گینگ وے کی تعمیر، بدر پور میں فلوٹنگ ٹرمینل کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسٹیل پونٹون اور گینگ وے کی تعمیر کا اعلان کیا۔
اس سیشن کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ ساتھ آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت شرما؛ مویشی پالن، جانوروں کے امراض، ماہی پروری اور پی ڈبلیو آر ڈی ، حکومت آسام کے وزیر کرشنیندو پال؛ آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے چیئرمین وجے کمار؛ سنگاپور کے ہائی کمشنر، عزت مآب سائمن وونگ کے علاوہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ریلوے اور بحری شعبے کے دیگر افسران اور کارپوریٹ قائدین بھی موجود تھے۔