रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में युद्ध क्षमता बढ़ाने पर आयोजित सेमिनार में वायु और नौसेना के समन्वित संचालन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
25 FEB 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी वायु कमान मुख्यालय ने सेंटर फॉर एयर पावर स्टडीज (सीएपीएस) के सहयोग से 25 फरवरी 2025 को "वायु और नौसेना बलों में समन्वय: हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में लड़ाकू शक्ति को बढ़ाना" विषय पर एक सेमिनार आयोजित की। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान इस सेमिनार के मुख्य अतिथि थे और उनके साथ वायुसेना के उप प्रमुख एयर मार्शल एसपी धारकर भी उपस्थित रहे।
अपने संबोधन में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने उभरते वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में तैयारियों और सतर्कता की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत की खास भौगोलिक स्थिति समुद्री क्षेत्र को रणनीतिक हित के लिहाज से एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र बनाती है। संयुक्त बल योजना बनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा और क्षेत्र में प्रतिरोध सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वायु और नौसेना शक्ति का एकीकरण आवश्यक है। उन्होंने आगे विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि तकनीकी प्रगति, रणनीतिक साझेदारी और संयुक्त परिचालन अभ्यास भारत की रक्षा स्थिति को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। एयर मार्शल एसपी धारकर ने अपने मुख्य संबोधन में क्षेत्र में उभरते खतरों से निपटने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के बीच वास्तविक समय के आधार पर खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने और निर्बाध समन्वय के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
सेमिनार में दो सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ, मुख्यालय दक्षिणी वायु कमान, भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना और सीएपीएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त दोनों ही एक साथ आए। प्रतिभागियों ने समुद्री हवाई संचालन में तालमेल बिठाने और युद्ध क्षमता बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया, संयुक्त परिचालन क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने पर मूल्यवान जानकारियां और दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए। चर्चाओं में आधुनिक हवाई-समुद्री युद्ध रणनीतियों, समुद्री सुरक्षा में मानव रहित प्रणालियों की भूमिका और रक्षा तैयारियों पर बदलती भू-राजनीतिक स्थियों के प्रभाव को शामिल किया गया। विशेषज्ञों ने आईओआर में रणनीतिक बढ़त बनाए रखने के लिए बल की तत्परता और संसाधन आवंटन को बेहतर बनाने पर सिफारिशें भी दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम ने अंतर-सेवा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत की रणनीतिक स्थिति को मजबूत बनाने के लिए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। यह रक्षा पेशेवरों के लिए मजबूत समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से विचारों और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी काम आया। सेमिनार का समापन भविष्य की सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने के लिए निरंतर सहयोग, लगातार आधुनिकीकरण और क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर आम सहमति के साथ हुआ।
Y620.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan emphasizes need for Synergised Air & Naval Operations at the seminar on Enhancing Combat Power in the Indian Ocean Region
25 FEB 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Southern Air Command, in collaboration with the Centre for Air Power Studies (CAPS), hosted a seminar on ”Synergising Air and Naval Forces: Enhancing Combat Power in the Indian Ocean Region” on 25 February 2025. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), was the Chief Guest for the Seminar and was accompanied by Air Marshal SP Dharkar, Vice Chief of the Air Staff.
In his address, the Chief of Defence Staff underscored the critical need for preparedness and vigilance in the evolving global security scenario. He emphasised that India’s unique geographical location in the Indian Ocean Region makes the maritime domain a pivotal area of strategic interest. Highlighting the importance of joint force projection, he stressed that the integration of air and naval power is essential for safeguarding national interests and ensuring deterrence in the region. He further elaborated on how technological advancements, strategic partnerships, and joint operational exercises will play a crucial role in enhancing India’s defence posture. Air Marshal SP Dharkar in his Keynote Address highlighted the importance of real-time intelligence sharing and seamless coordination between the Indian navy and the Indian air Force to address emerging threats in the region.
The Seminar featured two sessions that brought together senior officers, both serving and retired, from Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff,, Headquarters Southern Air Command, Indian Army, Indian Navy and CAPS. Participants deliberated on synergising maritime air operations and enhancing combat power, offering valuable insights and perspectives on strengthening joint operational capabilities. The discussions encompassed modern air-sea battle strategies, the role of unmanned systems in maritime security, and the impact of evolving geopolitical dynamics on defense preparedness. Experts also provided recommendations on optimizing force readiness and resource allocation to maintain a strategic advantage in the IOR.
The event reaffirmed the commitment of the Indian Armed Forces towards fostering inter-service cooperation and advancing India’s strategic posture in the Indian Ocean Region. It also served as a platform for defence professionals to exchange ideas and best practices aimed at ensuring robust maritime security. The seminar concluded with a consensus on the need for continued collaboration, sustained modernization, and an unwavering focus on capability enhancement to meet future security challenges effectively.
Y620.jpg)