Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri confers 32 gallantry, distinguished service & meritorious service medals to ICG personnel
ICG has grown into a formidable, trustworthy & one of the world’s most efficient marine forces: Shri Rajnath Singh
RM exhorts marine forces to remain alert of conventional and unconventional threats
25 FEB 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conferred gallantry, distinguished service, and meritorious service medals to the personnel of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) during the 18th ICG Investiture Ceremony held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi on February 25, 2025. A total of 32 medals - six President’s Tatrakshak Medals (Distinguished Service), 11 Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry) and 15 Tatrakshak Medals (Meritorious Service) - for 2022, 2023 and 2024 were presented to the personnel for their exemplary service, acts of valour, and selfless dedication to duty, often in challenging & extreme conditions.
List of Awardees of PTM & TM
Congratulating the personnel, Raksha Mantri described the medals as not just a memento, but a symbol of bravery, perseverance and unwavering resolve towards maintaining the honour of the tricolour. He commended the personnel for their efforts in ensuring coastal security, organisational efficiency, seizure of drugs, rescue operations and international exercises.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the growth of ICG into a formidable, trustworthy and one of the most efficient marine forces in the world. “Geographically, India is surrounded by sea on three sides and its coastline is vast. The nation’s strategic security faces two types of threats. The first is war which is dealt by the Armed Forces, and the second are the challenges of piracy, terrorism, infiltration, smuggling & illegal fishing for which the marine forces, especially ICG, are always alert. ICG, working proactively to tackle these challenges, is a key player in ensuring strategic security,” he said.
In the last one year, ICG has achieved significant achievements in maritime safety, security and humanitarian operations. It apprehended 14 boats and 115 pirates, apart from carrying out a major drug seizure of about Rs 37,000 crore. In addition, ICG saved 169 lives through various rescue operations and provided medical assistance to 29 seriously injured people.
Raksha Mantri termed these achievements as not just statistics, but a story of ICG’s courage and dedication towards national security. By being alert on the maritime borders, ICG not only stops illegal infiltration, but also helps in positively impacting India’s sovereignty and internal security, he said. Shedding light on the emergence of unconventional threats due to the latest technological advancements, he called upon the marine forces, especially ICG, to remain alert of challenges such as cyber attacks, data breach, signal jamming, radar disruption and GPS spoofing, in addition to the conventional threats.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the vision of a secure & prosperous India can only be realised if its security system is robust and the forces are strong. He reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to increasing the efficiency of ICG. “Indian Coast Guard has been allocated Rs 9,676.70 crore for the Financial Year 2025-26, which is 26.50% more than the previous budget. It is a crucial step towards modernising ICG. In addition, the procurement of 14 Fast Patrol Vessels, six Air Cushion Vehicles, 22 Interceptor Boats, six Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels and 18 Next Generation Fast Patrol Vessels has been approved to make ICG stronger,” he said.
Raksha Mantri acknowledged ICG’s focus on technological advancements, while commending the foundation laying of the Digital Coast Guard project. All these efforts will continuously strengthen the ICG to effectively deal with conventional and unconventional threats, he said, assuring the Government’s full support in achieving this objective.
Prior to the ceremony, Raksha Mantri inspected the Ceremonial Guard of Honour, reflecting the solemnity and importance of the occasion. The awardees and their families also interacted with Shri Rajnath Singh, marking a fitting conclusion to the event. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, ICG Director General Paramesh Sivamani, other senior officials of ICG & Ministry of Defence and the families of the awardees were present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் காவல் படை வீரர்களுக்கு 32 தீரச்செயல்கள், சிறப்பான சேவை மற்றும் மெச்சத்தகுந்த சேவை பதக்கங்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார்
25 FEB 2025 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 25, 2025) நடைபெற்ற 18 வது இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை வீரர்களுக்கு தீரச் செயல்கள், சிறப்பான சேவை மற்றும் மெச்சத்தகுந்த சேவை பதக்கங்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வழங்கினார். 2022, 2023 மற்றும் 2024 -ம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் புகழ்பெற்ற சேவைக்கான ஆறு பதக்கங்கள், சிறப்பான சேவைக்கான 11 பதக்கங்கள் மற்றும் மெச்சத்தகுந்த சேவைக்கான 15 பதக்கங்கள் என மொத்தம் 32 பதக்கங்கள் வீரர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன.
வீரர்களை வாழ்த்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், இந்தப் பதக்கங்கள் வெறும் நினைவுப் பரிசு மட்டுமல்ல, மூவர்ணக் கொடியின் கௌரவத்தைத் தக்க வைத்துக் கொள்வதில் துணிச்சல், விடாமுயற்சி மற்றும் தளராத தீர்மானத்தின் அடையாளம் என்று கூறினார். கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு, நிறுவன செயல்திறன், போதைப்பொருள் பறிமுதல், மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேசப் பயிற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் பணியாளர்கள் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையானது வலிமைமிக்க, நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய மற்றும் உலகின் மிகவும் திறமையான கடற்படைகளில் ஒன்றாக வளர்ந்து வருவதை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "புவியியல் ரீதியாக, இந்தியா மூன்று பக்கங்களிலும் கடலால் சூழப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன் அதன் கடற்கரையும் பரந்து விரிந்ததாகும். நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு இரண்டு வகையான அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்கிறது. முதலாவது ஆயுதப் படைகளால் கையாளப்படும் போர், இரண்டாவது கடற்கொள்ளை, பயங்கரவாதம், ஊடுருவல், கடத்தல் மற்றும் சட்டவிரோத மீன்பிடித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் சவால்கள். இதற்காக கடல் படைகள், குறிப்பாக இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை எப்போதும் விழிப்புடன் இருக்கும். இந்தச் சவால்களை சமாளிக்க தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வரும் இந்தியக் கடலோர காவல்படை பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஓராண்டில், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மனிதாபிமான நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளை படைத்துள்ளது. இது 14 படகுகளை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டதுடன் 115 கடற்கொள்ளையர்களும் கைது செய்யப்பட்டு உள்ளனர். சுமார் ரூ.37,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள போதைப்பொருள்களை கடலோரக் காவல் படை பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் 169 உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றியதுடன் படுகாயமடைந்த 29 பேருக்கு மருத்துவ உதவிகளையும் வழங்கியது.
இந்தச் சாதனைகள் வெறும் புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் அல்ல, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பில் இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் துணிவு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பின் கதை என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கடல் எல்லைகளில் விழிப்புடன் இருப்பதன் மூலம், இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை சட்டவிரோத ஊடுருவலைத் தடுப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, இந்தியாவின் இறையாண்மை மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பில் சாதகமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தவும் உதவுகிறது. வழக்கமான அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் தவிர, சைபர் தாக்குதல்கள், தரவு மீறல், சமிக்ஞை நெரிசல், ரேடார் சீர்குலைவு, ஜி.பி.எஸ் ஏமாற்றுதல் போன்ற சவால்கள் குறித்து விழிப்புடன் இருக்குமாறு கடற்படையினருக்கு, குறிப்பாக இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படைக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
"இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படைக்கு 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.9,676.70 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது முந்தைய பட்ஜெட்டை விட 26.50% அதிகமாகும். இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையை நவீனப்படுத்துவதில் இது ஒரு முக்கியமான படியாகும். மேலும், 14 அதிவேக ரோந்து கப்பல்கள், ஆறு ஏர் குஷன் வாகனங்கள், 22 இடைமறிப்பு படகுகள், ஆறு அடுத்த தலைமுறை கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் 18 அடுத்த தலைமுறை விரைவு ரோந்து கப்பல்கள் வாங்குவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் முறைப்படியான அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். விருது பெற்றவர்களும், அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினரும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்குடன் கலந்துரையாடினர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை தலைமை இயக்குநர் பரமேஷ் சிவமணி, இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.