Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri confers 32 gallantry, distinguished service & meritorious service medals to ICG personnel
ICG has grown into a formidable, trustworthy & one of the world’s most efficient marine forces: Shri Rajnath Singh
RM exhorts marine forces to remain alert of conventional and unconventional threats
25 FEB 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conferred gallantry, distinguished service, and meritorious service medals to the personnel of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) during the 18th ICG Investiture Ceremony held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi on February 25, 2025. A total of 32 medals - six President’s Tatrakshak Medals (Distinguished Service), 11 Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry) and 15 Tatrakshak Medals (Meritorious Service) - for 2022, 2023 and 2024 were presented to the personnel for their exemplary service, acts of valour, and selfless dedication to duty, often in challenging & extreme conditions.
List of Awardees of PTM & TM
Congratulating the personnel, Raksha Mantri described the medals as not just a memento, but a symbol of bravery, perseverance and unwavering resolve towards maintaining the honour of the tricolour. He commended the personnel for their efforts in ensuring coastal security, organisational efficiency, seizure of drugs, rescue operations and international exercises.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the growth of ICG into a formidable, trustworthy and one of the most efficient marine forces in the world. “Geographically, India is surrounded by sea on three sides and its coastline is vast. The nation’s strategic security faces two types of threats. The first is war which is dealt by the Armed Forces, and the second are the challenges of piracy, terrorism, infiltration, smuggling & illegal fishing for which the marine forces, especially ICG, are always alert. ICG, working proactively to tackle these challenges, is a key player in ensuring strategic security,” he said.
In the last one year, ICG has achieved significant achievements in maritime safety, security and humanitarian operations. It apprehended 14 boats and 115 pirates, apart from carrying out a major drug seizure of about Rs 37,000 crore. In addition, ICG saved 169 lives through various rescue operations and provided medical assistance to 29 seriously injured people.
Raksha Mantri termed these achievements as not just statistics, but a story of ICG’s courage and dedication towards national security. By being alert on the maritime borders, ICG not only stops illegal infiltration, but also helps in positively impacting India’s sovereignty and internal security, he said. Shedding light on the emergence of unconventional threats due to the latest technological advancements, he called upon the marine forces, especially ICG, to remain alert of challenges such as cyber attacks, data breach, signal jamming, radar disruption and GPS spoofing, in addition to the conventional threats.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the vision of a secure & prosperous India can only be realised if its security system is robust and the forces are strong. He reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to increasing the efficiency of ICG. “Indian Coast Guard has been allocated Rs 9,676.70 crore for the Financial Year 2025-26, which is 26.50% more than the previous budget. It is a crucial step towards modernising ICG. In addition, the procurement of 14 Fast Patrol Vessels, six Air Cushion Vehicles, 22 Interceptor Boats, six Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels and 18 Next Generation Fast Patrol Vessels has been approved to make ICG stronger,” he said.
Raksha Mantri acknowledged ICG’s focus on technological advancements, while commending the foundation laying of the Digital Coast Guard project. All these efforts will continuously strengthen the ICG to effectively deal with conventional and unconventional threats, he said, assuring the Government’s full support in achieving this objective.
Prior to the ceremony, Raksha Mantri inspected the Ceremonial Guard of Honour, reflecting the solemnity and importance of the occasion. The awardees and their families also interacted with Shri Rajnath Singh, marking a fitting conclusion to the event. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, ICG Director General Paramesh Sivamani, other senior officials of ICG & Ministry of Defence and the families of the awardees were present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना 32 शौर्य, विशिष्ट सेवा आणि गुणवंत सेवा पदके प्रदान
25 FEB 2025 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 25 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे झालेल्या 18 व्या भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या अलंकरण समारंभात भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या जवानांना शौर्य, विशिष्ट सेवा आणि गुणवंत सेवा पदके प्रदान केली.2022, 2023 आणि 2024 या वर्षांसाठी दिल्या गेलेल्या एकूण 32 पदकांत 6 राष्ट्रपती तटरक्षक पदके ( विशिष्ट सेवा),11 तटरक्षक सेवापदके (शौर्य पदके) आणि 15 तटरक्षक (गुणवंत सेवा)पदके कर्मचाऱ्यांना दिली गेली.ही पदके त्यांची अनुकरणीय सेवा, धाडसी कृत्य आणि कर्तव्यासाठी केलेले निःस्वार्थ समर्पण, यासाठी असून अनेकदा आव्हानात्मक आणि अत्यंत खडतर परिस्थितीत त्यांनी दाखवलेल्या उत्कृष्ट सेवेबद्दल दिली गेली आहेत.
पुरस्कारार्थ्यांची नावे पुढीलप्रमाणे …..
ही पदके केवळ स्मृतिचिन्ह नसून राष्ट्रध्वजाचा सन्मान राखण्यासाठी शौर्य, चिकाटी आणि अटळ निष्ठा यांचे प्रतीक असल्याचे या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन करताना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. किनारी सुरक्षा, संघटनात्मक कार्यक्षमता, अंमली पदार्थ जप्त करणे, बचाव कार्य आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सराव सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जवानांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
एक मजबूत, विश्वासार्ह आणि जगातील सर्वात कार्यक्षम सागरी बल म्हणून भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचा विकास राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केला. “भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या भारत तीन बाजूंनी समुद्राने वेढलेला आहे आणि त्याची किनारपट्टी विस्तीर्ण आहे. देशाच्या धोरणात्मक सुरक्षेला दोन प्रकारचे धोके आहेत. पहिला युद्धाचा धोका जो सशस्त्र दलांद्वारे हाताळला जातो आणि दुसरा म्हणजे चाचेगिरी, दहशतवाद, घुसखोरी, तस्करी आणि बेकायदेशीर मासेमारीची आव्हाने ज्यासाठी सागरी दल, विशेषत: भारतीय तटरक्षक दल नेहमीच सतर्क असतात. या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी तटरक्षक दल सक्रियपणे काम करत आहे, धोरणात्मक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यात या दलाची महत्वाची महत्त्वाचा भूमिका आहे,”असे संरक्षणमंत्री यावेळी म्हणाले.
गेल्या एका वर्षात, तटरक्षक दलाने सागरी सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा आणि मानवतावादी मोहिमांमध्ये लक्षणीय कामगिरी केली आहे. सुमारे 37,000 कोटी रुपयांचे अमली पदार्थ जप्त करण्याव्यतिरिक्त 14 बोटी आणि 115 समुद्री चाच्यांना पकडले. याव्यतिरिक्त, तटरक्षक दलाने विविध बचाव कार्यांद्वारे 169 लोकांचे प्राण वाचवले आणि 29 गंभीर जखमी लोकांना वैद्यकीय मदत मिळवून दिली.
सागरी सीमांवर सतर्क राहून, तटरक्षक दल केवळ बेकायदेशीर घुसखोरी थांबवत नाही तर भारताच्या सार्वभौमत्वावर आणि अंतर्गत सुरक्षेवर सकारात्मक परिणाम करण्यास मदत करते, असे त्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले.अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीमुळे उभ्या ठाकणाऱ्या अपारंपरिक धोक्यांवर प्रकाश टाकत त्यांनी सागरी दलांना, विशेषत: तटरक्षक दलाला पारंपारिक धोक्यांसह सायबर हल्ले, डेटाचे उल्लंघन, सिग्नल जॅमिंग, रडार व्यत्यय आणि जीपीएसचे स्पूफिंग यांसारख्या आव्हानांपासून सावध राहण्याचे आवाहन केले.
जेव्हा देशाची सुरक्षा व्यवस्था मजबूत असेल आणि सैन्यदल मजबूत असतील,तेव्हाच सुरक्षित आणि समृद्ध भारताचे ध्येय साकार होऊ शकते, असे प्रतिपादन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले.
यावेळी पुरस्कार विजेते आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांनीही राजनाथ सिंह यांच्याशी संवाद साधला. संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री संजय सेठ, संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह, तटरक्षक दलाचे महासंचालक परमेश शिवमणी, तटरक्षक दल आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे कुटुंबीय यावेळी उपस्थित होते.