Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri confers 32 gallantry, distinguished service & meritorious service medals to ICG personnel
ICG has grown into a formidable, trustworthy & one of the world’s most efficient marine forces: Shri Rajnath Singh
RM exhorts marine forces to remain alert of conventional and unconventional threats
25 FEB 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conferred gallantry, distinguished service, and meritorious service medals to the personnel of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) during the 18th ICG Investiture Ceremony held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi on February 25, 2025. A total of 32 medals - six President’s Tatrakshak Medals (Distinguished Service), 11 Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry) and 15 Tatrakshak Medals (Meritorious Service) - for 2022, 2023 and 2024 were presented to the personnel for their exemplary service, acts of valour, and selfless dedication to duty, often in challenging & extreme conditions.
List of Awardees of PTM & TM
Congratulating the personnel, Raksha Mantri described the medals as not just a memento, but a symbol of bravery, perseverance and unwavering resolve towards maintaining the honour of the tricolour. He commended the personnel for their efforts in ensuring coastal security, organisational efficiency, seizure of drugs, rescue operations and international exercises.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the growth of ICG into a formidable, trustworthy and one of the most efficient marine forces in the world. “Geographically, India is surrounded by sea on three sides and its coastline is vast. The nation’s strategic security faces two types of threats. The first is war which is dealt by the Armed Forces, and the second are the challenges of piracy, terrorism, infiltration, smuggling & illegal fishing for which the marine forces, especially ICG, are always alert. ICG, working proactively to tackle these challenges, is a key player in ensuring strategic security,” he said.
In the last one year, ICG has achieved significant achievements in maritime safety, security and humanitarian operations. It apprehended 14 boats and 115 pirates, apart from carrying out a major drug seizure of about Rs 37,000 crore. In addition, ICG saved 169 lives through various rescue operations and provided medical assistance to 29 seriously injured people.
Raksha Mantri termed these achievements as not just statistics, but a story of ICG’s courage and dedication towards national security. By being alert on the maritime borders, ICG not only stops illegal infiltration, but also helps in positively impacting India’s sovereignty and internal security, he said. Shedding light on the emergence of unconventional threats due to the latest technological advancements, he called upon the marine forces, especially ICG, to remain alert of challenges such as cyber attacks, data breach, signal jamming, radar disruption and GPS spoofing, in addition to the conventional threats.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the vision of a secure & prosperous India can only be realised if its security system is robust and the forces are strong. He reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to increasing the efficiency of ICG. “Indian Coast Guard has been allocated Rs 9,676.70 crore for the Financial Year 2025-26, which is 26.50% more than the previous budget. It is a crucial step towards modernising ICG. In addition, the procurement of 14 Fast Patrol Vessels, six Air Cushion Vehicles, 22 Interceptor Boats, six Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels and 18 Next Generation Fast Patrol Vessels has been approved to make ICG stronger,” he said.
Raksha Mantri acknowledged ICG’s focus on technological advancements, while commending the foundation laying of the Digital Coast Guard project. All these efforts will continuously strengthen the ICG to effectively deal with conventional and unconventional threats, he said, assuring the Government’s full support in achieving this objective.
Prior to the ceremony, Raksha Mantri inspected the Ceremonial Guard of Honour, reflecting the solemnity and importance of the occasion. The awardees and their families also interacted with Shri Rajnath Singh, marking a fitting conclusion to the event. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, ICG Director General Paramesh Sivamani, other senior officials of ICG & Ministry of Defence and the families of the awardees were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے آئی سی جی کے اہلکاروں کو 32 بہادری ، ممتاز خدمات اور شاندار خدمات کے تمغے عطا کئے
آئی سی جی ایک مضبوط ، قابل اعتماد اور دنیا کی سب سے موثر سمندری قوتوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
وزیر دفاع نے بحری افواج کو روایتی اور غیر روایتی خطرات سے چوکس رہنے کی تاکید کی
25 FEB 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 25 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ 18 ویں آئی سی جی انویسٹیچر تقریب کے دوران انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے اہلکاروں کو بہادری ، ممتاز خدمات اور شاندار خدمات کے تمغے سے نوازا ۔ 2022 ، 2023 اور 2024 کے لیے کل 32 تمغے-چھ صدر کے تترکشک تمغے (ممتاز خدمات) 11 تترکشک تمغے (بہادری) اور 15 تترکشک تمغے (شاندار خدمات)-اہلکاروں کو ان کی مثالی خدمات ، بہادری کے کاموں اور اکثر مشکل اور شدید حالات میں ڈیوٹی کے لیے بے لوث لگن کے لیےپیش کیے گئے ۔
پی ٹی ایم اور ٹی ایم کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کی فہرست
اہلکاروں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع نے تمغوں کو نہ صرف ایک یادگاری نشان ، بلکہ بہادری ، استقامت اور ترنگا کی عزت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے استقامت کی علامت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے ساحلی سلامتی ، تنظیمی کارکردگی ، منشیات کی ضبطی ، بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں اور بین الاقوامی مشقوں کو یقینی بنانے میں اہلکاروں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آئی سی جی کی ترقی کو ایک مضبوط ، قابل اعتماد اور دنیا کی سب سے موثر سمندری قوتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ۔ ‘‘جغرافیائی طور پر ، ہندوستان تین طرف سے سمندر سے گھرا ہوا ہے اور اس کی ساحلی پٹی وسیع ہے ۔ ملک کی اسٹریٹجک سلامتی کو دو قسم کے خطرات کا سامنا ہے ۔ پہلا جنگ ہے جس سے مسلح افواج نمٹتی ہیں ، اور دوسرا قزاقی ، دہشت گردی ، دراندازی ، اسمگلنگ اور غیر قانونی ماہی گیری کے چیلنجز ہیں جن کے لیے سمندری افواج ، خاص طور پر آئی سی جی ، ہمیشہ چوکس رہتے ہیں ۔ آئی سی جی ، ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہا ہے ، اسٹریٹجک سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک محفوظ اور خوشحال ہندوستان کا وژن تب ہی پورا ہو سکتا ہے جب اس کا حفاظتی نظام مضبوط ہو اور افواج مضبوط ہوں ۔ انہوں نے آئی سی جی کی کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کو مالی سال 26-2025 کے لیے 9,676.70 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ، جو پچھلے بجٹ سے 26.50 فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔ یہ آئی سی جی کو جدید بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آئی سی جی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 14 فاسٹ پٹرول ویسلز ، چھ ایئر کوشن وہیکلز ، 22 انٹرسیپٹر بوٹس ، چھ نیکسٹ جنریشن آف شور پٹرول ویسلز اور 18 نیکسٹ جنریشن فاسٹ پٹرول ویسلز کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے ڈیجیٹل کوسٹ گارڈ پروجیکٹ کی سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے تکنیکی ترقی پر آئی سی جی کی توجہ کا اعتراف کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس مقصد کے حصول میں حکومت کی مکمل حمایت کی یقین دہانی کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تمام کوششیں روایتی اور غیر روایتی خطرات سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے آئی سی جی کو مسلسل مضبوط کریں گی ۔
تقریب سے پہلے ، وزیر دفاع نے اس موقع کی سنجیدگی اور اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے رسمی گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ کیا ۔ ایوارڈ یافتگان اور ان کے اہل خانہ نے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، جس سے تقریب کا ایک مناسب اختتام ہوا ۔ اس موقع پر رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ ،دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ ، آئی سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پرمیش شیومانی ، آئی سی جی اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور ایوارڈ یافتگان کے اہل خانہ موجود تھے ۔