Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri confers 32 gallantry, distinguished service & meritorious service medals to ICG personnel
ICG has grown into a formidable, trustworthy & one of the world’s most efficient marine forces: Shri Rajnath Singh
RM exhorts marine forces to remain alert of conventional and unconventional threats
25 FEB 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conferred gallantry, distinguished service, and meritorious service medals to the personnel of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) during the 18th ICG Investiture Ceremony held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi on February 25, 2025. A total of 32 medals - six President’s Tatrakshak Medals (Distinguished Service), 11 Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry) and 15 Tatrakshak Medals (Meritorious Service) - for 2022, 2023 and 2024 were presented to the personnel for their exemplary service, acts of valour, and selfless dedication to duty, often in challenging & extreme conditions.
List of Awardees of PTM & TM
Congratulating the personnel, Raksha Mantri described the medals as not just a memento, but a symbol of bravery, perseverance and unwavering resolve towards maintaining the honour of the tricolour. He commended the personnel for their efforts in ensuring coastal security, organisational efficiency, seizure of drugs, rescue operations and international exercises.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the growth of ICG into a formidable, trustworthy and one of the most efficient marine forces in the world. “Geographically, India is surrounded by sea on three sides and its coastline is vast. The nation’s strategic security faces two types of threats. The first is war which is dealt by the Armed Forces, and the second are the challenges of piracy, terrorism, infiltration, smuggling & illegal fishing for which the marine forces, especially ICG, are always alert. ICG, working proactively to tackle these challenges, is a key player in ensuring strategic security,” he said.
In the last one year, ICG has achieved significant achievements in maritime safety, security and humanitarian operations. It apprehended 14 boats and 115 pirates, apart from carrying out a major drug seizure of about Rs 37,000 crore. In addition, ICG saved 169 lives through various rescue operations and provided medical assistance to 29 seriously injured people.
Raksha Mantri termed these achievements as not just statistics, but a story of ICG’s courage and dedication towards national security. By being alert on the maritime borders, ICG not only stops illegal infiltration, but also helps in positively impacting India’s sovereignty and internal security, he said. Shedding light on the emergence of unconventional threats due to the latest technological advancements, he called upon the marine forces, especially ICG, to remain alert of challenges such as cyber attacks, data breach, signal jamming, radar disruption and GPS spoofing, in addition to the conventional threats.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the vision of a secure & prosperous India can only be realised if its security system is robust and the forces are strong. He reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to increasing the efficiency of ICG. “Indian Coast Guard has been allocated Rs 9,676.70 crore for the Financial Year 2025-26, which is 26.50% more than the previous budget. It is a crucial step towards modernising ICG. In addition, the procurement of 14 Fast Patrol Vessels, six Air Cushion Vehicles, 22 Interceptor Boats, six Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels and 18 Next Generation Fast Patrol Vessels has been approved to make ICG stronger,” he said.
Raksha Mantri acknowledged ICG’s focus on technological advancements, while commending the foundation laying of the Digital Coast Guard project. All these efforts will continuously strengthen the ICG to effectively deal with conventional and unconventional threats, he said, assuring the Government’s full support in achieving this objective.
Prior to the ceremony, Raksha Mantri inspected the Ceremonial Guard of Honour, reflecting the solemnity and importance of the occasion. The awardees and their families also interacted with Shri Rajnath Singh, marking a fitting conclusion to the event. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, ICG Director General Paramesh Sivamani, other senior officials of ICG & Ministry of Defence and the families of the awardees were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने आईसीजी कर्मियों को 32 वीरता, विशिष्ट सेवा और सराहनीय सेवा पदक प्रदान किए
आईसीजी एक मजबूत, भरोसेमंद और दुनिया की सबसे कुशल समुद्री सेनाओं में से एक बन गई है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
रक्षा मंत्री ने समुद्री बलों को पारंपरिक और अपारंपरिक खतरों के प्रति सतर्क रहने का आह्वान किया
25 FEB 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 25 फरवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित 18वें आईसीजी अलंकरण समारोह के दौरान भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के कर्मियों को वीरता, विशिष्ट सेवा और सराहनीय सेवा पदक प्रदान किए। वर्ष 2022, 2023 और 2024 के लिए दिए गए कुल 32 पदकों में छह राष्ट्रपति तटरक्षक पदक (विशिष्ट सेवा), 11 तटरक्षक पदक (वीरता) और 15 तटरक्षक पदक (सराहनीय सेवा) शामिल हैं। आईसीजी कर्मियों को चुनौतीपूर्ण और चरम स्थितियों में उनकी अनुकरणीय सेवा, वीरता के कार्यों और कर्तव्य के प्रति निस्वार्थ समर्पण के लिए ये पदक प्रदान किए गए।
पीटीएम एवं टीएम पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची
रक्षा मंत्री ने जवानों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि ये पदक सिर्फ एक स्मृति चिन्ह नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये तिरंगे के सम्मान को बनाए रखने के लिए बहादुरी, दृढ़ता और अटूट संकल्प का प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने तटीय सुरक्षा, संगठनात्मक दक्षता, मादक पदार्थों की जब्ती, बचाव अभियान और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अभ्यास सुनिश्चित करने में जवानों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आईसीजी के एक मजबूत, भरोसेमंद और दुनिया की सबसे कुशल समुद्री सेनाओं में से एक बनने पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "भौगोलिक दृष्टि से भारत तीन तरफ से समुद्र से घिरा हुआ है और इसकी तटरेखा बहुत बड़ी है। देश की सामरिक सुरक्षा दो तरह के खतरों का सामना करती है। पहला युद्ध है, जिसका सामना सशस्त्र बलों को करना पड़ता है और दूसरा समुद्री डकैती, आतंकवाद, घुसपैठ, तस्करी और अवैध मछली पकड़ने की चुनौतियां हैं, जिनके लिए समुद्री सेनाएं, खास तौर पर आईसीजी हमेशा सतर्क रहती हैं। इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आईसीजी सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है और सामरिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है।"
पिछले एक साल मेंआईसीजी ने समुद्री सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और मानवीय कार्यों में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। इसने 14 नावों और 115 समुद्री लुटेरों को पकड़ा। साथ ही लगभग 37,000 करोड़ रुपये कीमत के मादक पदार्थ जब्त किए। इसके अलावा, आईसीजी ने विभिन्न बचाव कार्यों के माध्यम से 169 लोगों की जान बचाई और 29 गंभीर रूप से घायल लोगों को चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इन उपलब्धियों को केवल आंकड़े नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति आईसीजी के साहस और समर्पण की कहानी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री सीमाओं पर सतर्क रहकर आईसीजी न केवल अवैध घुसपैठ को रोकता है, बल्कि भारत की संप्रभुता और आंतरिक सुरक्षा को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करने में भी मदद करता है। नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति के कारण अपरंपरागत खतरों के उभरने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने समुद्री बलों, विशेष रूप से आईसीजी से पारंपरिक खतरों के अलावा साइबर हमलों, डेटा उल्लंघन, सिग्नल जामिंग, रडार व्यवधान और जीपीएस स्पूफिंग जैसी चुनौतियों के प्रति सतर्क रहने का आह्वान किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सुरक्षित और समृद्ध भारत का सपना तभी साकार हो सकता है जब इसकी सुरक्षा व्यवस्था मजबूत हो और सेनाएं सशक्त हों। उन्होंने आईसीजी की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा, “वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए भारतीय तटरक्षक बल को 9,676.70 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो पिछले बजट से 26.50 प्रतिशत अधिक है। यह आईसीजी के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसके अलावा, आईसीजी को मजबूत बनाने के लिए 14 फास्ट पेट्रोल वेसल, छह एयर कुशन वाहन, 22 इंटरसेप्टर बोट्स, छह नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन ऑफशोर पेट्रोल वेसल और 18 नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन फास्ट पेट्रोल वेसल की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने डिजिटल कोस्ट गार्ड परियोजना की आधारशिला रखने की सराहना करते हुए आईसीजी के तकनीकी प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी प्रयास आईसीजी को पारंपरिक और अपारंपरिक खतरों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए निरंतर मजबूत करेंगे। उन्होंने इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में सरकार के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
समारोह से पहले रक्षा मंत्री ने औपचारिक सलामी गारद का निरीक्षण किया, जो इस अवसर की गंभीरता और महत्व को दर्शाता है। पुरस्कार विजेताओं और उनके परिवारों ने भी श्री राजनाथ सिंह से बातचीत की। इसके साथ ही कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ। इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, आईसीजी के महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि, आईसीजी और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और पुरस्कार विजेताओं के परिवार मौजूद थे।