امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں ’وطن کو جانو‘ پروگرام کے تحت جموں و کشمیر کے 250 بچوں سے بات چیت کی
'وطن کو جانو' پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو ملک کے سماجی اور ثقافتی تنوع کے بارے میں آگہی فراہم کرنا اور ان کے درمیان جذباتی تعلق پیدا کرنا ہے
پی ایم مودی نے آرٹیکل 370 کو ختم کر کے پورے ملک کو متحد کر دیا، اب کشمیر کے بچوں کا ملک پر اتنا ہی حق ہے جتنا کسی اور ریاست کے بچوں کا ہے
ہمارا مقصد جموں و کشمیر کو ایسا بنانا ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کا ایک بھی شخص دہشت گردی کی وجہ سے ہلاک نہ ہو
جموں و کشمیر میں جو امن قائم ہوا ہے اسے مستقل امن میں تبدیل کرنا ہوگا
گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں جموں و کشمیر میں پتھراؤ، بم دھماکے اور دہشت گردی ختم ہوئی ہے اور ترقی نے نئی رفتار حاصل کی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بچوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ واپس جائیں اور اپنے خاندانوں، دوستوں اور گاؤں سے امن، ہم آہنگی اور ترقی کے بارے میں بات کریں
24 FEB 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’وطن کو جانو‘ پروگرام کے تحت جموں و کشمیر کے 250 بچوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور انٹیلی جنس بیورو (آئی بی) کے ڈائریکٹر بھی موجود تھے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں اور بچوں کو ملک کی متحرک ترقی، بھرپور سماجی تانے بانے اور ثقافتی تنوع سے متعارف کرانا ہے، جس سے سماجی، ثقافتی اور جذباتی تعلق کے مضبوط احساس کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
بات چیت کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے 'وطن کو جانو' پروگرام کو ہمارے ملک کی سمجھ کو گہرا کرنے کی ایک پہل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک ہمارا گھر ہے اور جس طرح ہم اپنے گھر کے ہر حصے سے واقف ہوتے ہیں اسی طرح ہمیں اپنے ملک کو بھی جاننا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس وژن کی وجہ سے حکومت ہند نے 'وطن کو جانو' پروگرام شروع کیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آرٹیکل 370 کو ختم کر کے پورے ملک کو متحد کر دیا ہے اور اب کشمیر کے شہریوں کا ملک پر وہی حق ہے جو کسی دوسری ریاست کے شہریوں کا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان کو خوشحال، جدید اور عالمی لیڈر بنانے کے لیے گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران اہم کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ مستقبل میں دنیا بھر سے طلباء تعلیم کے لیے ہندوستان آئیں گے۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان آگے بڑھے گا، یہ قدرتی طور پر سب کے لیے ترقی کرے گا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک زیادہ خوشحال، جدید اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان ہر ایک کو فائدہ دے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں جموں و کشمیر نے تعلیم، صنعت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دنیا کا سب سے اونچا ریلوے آرچ پل، ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی سرنگ اور ملک کا واحد کیبل سسپنشن برج سبھی کشمیر میں بنائے گئے ہیں۔ جموں اور کشمیر ہندوستان کا واحد خطہ ہے جہاں دو آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس ) کے ساتھ ساتھ دو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) ہیں۔ اس میں 24 بڑے کالج اور آٹھ یونیورسٹیاں بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کشمیر، جو کبھی بم دھماکوں اور دہشت گردی سے بری طرح متاثر ہوتا تھا، گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ایک غیر معمولی تبدیلی سے گزرا ہے۔ پتھراؤ، بم دھماکوں اور دہشت گردی کے واقعات کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے سکولوں کو آسانی سے کام کرنے دیا گیا ہے۔ سڑکوں، ہسپتالوں اور یونیورسٹیوں سمیت انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی نے تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، 36,000 منتخب عوامی نمائندوں کو اب پنچایت اور بلدیہ کی سطح پر ان کا صحیح اختیار حاصل ہے، جس سے خطے میں نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ترقی تب ہی ہوسکتی ہے جب امن ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی سے کسی کو فائدہ نہیں۔ کشمیر میں گزشتہ 30 سالوں میں تشدد کے باعث 38 ہزار افراد مارے جا چکے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کشمیر میں عام شہریوں کی اموات میں 80 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، اور لوگ اس سے خوش ہیں، لیکن حقیقی خوشی تب آئے گی جب جموں و کشمیر کا ایک بھی شہری اپنی جان نہیں گنوائے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد جموں و کشمیر کو ایسی جگہ بنانا ہے جہاں دہشت گردی کی وجہ سے ایک بھی شخص کی موت نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا جموں و کشمیر بنانے کی ذمہ داری بچوں اور نوجوانوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے بچوں سے کہا کہ پورا ملک ان کا ہے اور انہیں اسی جذبے کے ساتھ کشمیر واپس جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امن و سکون سب سے اہم چیز ہے اور پی ایم مودی کے دور حکومت میں وہاں امن آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے تحت تعلیمی نظام قائم ہوا، صنعتیں آئیں، اسپتال بنائے گئے، پینے کے پانی کی سہولتیں فراہم کی گئیں، اور بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے چلائے گئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی حکومت جموں و کشمیر میں امن برقرار نہیں رکھ سکتی، صرف بچے ہی ایسا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر جموں و کشمیر کا ہر بچہ اپنے والدین اور پڑوسیوں کو یہ سمجھائے کہ پورا ملک ہمارا ہے اور ہمیں یہاں سے دہشت گردی کو بھگاتے ہوئے سب کے ساتھ امن سے رہنا ہے تو پھر پولیس یا فوج کی ضرورت نہیں رہے گی۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب کسی کے ہاتھ میں اسلحہ نہیں ہوگا اور نہ ہی اسلحے کے ساتھ پولیس یا فوج کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے بچوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے گاؤں واپس جائیں اور اپنے والدین، بہن بھائیوں، دوستوں، رشتہ داروں اور اپنے گاؤں کے لوگوں سے امن، ہم آہنگی اور ترقی کے بارے میں بات کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ملک سب کا ہے، اور جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں میں یہ یقین پیدا کرنا ضروری ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک میں اتنی ترقی کی ہے، بے شمار راستے اور مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں جن کا نوجوانوں اور بچوں کو انتظار ہے، اور انہیں ان مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں قائم امن کو دیرپا امن میں بدلنے کے لیے ہم سب کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے کمزور طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے دو سو پچاس بچوں نے جن میں 62 لڑکیاں اور 188 لڑکے شامل ہیں جن میں 9-18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ شامل ہیں، وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے تعاون سے حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے محکمہ سماجی بہبود کے زیر اہتمام ’وطن کو جانو‘ پروگرام کے تحت جے پور، اجمیر اور دہلی کا دورہ کیا۔ 15 فروری 2025 کو شروع ہونے والے اپنے نمائشی سفر کے دوران، بچوں نے جے پور اور اجمیر کے بہت سے اہم اور تاریخی مقامات کا دورہ کیا۔ وہ معززین سے ملنے اور قومی دارالحکومت میں قطب مینار، لال قلعہ اور دیگر اہم مقامات کا دورہ کرنے 23 فروری کو دہلی پہنچے۔ یہ بچے 27 فروری 2025 کو جموں و کشمیر واپس آئیں گے۔
وزارت داخلہ اور جموں و کشمیر حکومت یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں اور بچوں کو ہندوستان کی متحرک ترقی اور سماجی اور ثقافتی تنوع سے روشناس کرانا ہے تاکہ وہ سماجی، ثقافتی اور جذباتی طور پر باقی ملک کے ساتھ مربوط محسوس کر سکیں۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پروگرام سے نوجوانوں کی سوچ پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، ایم ایچ اے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں اور بچوں کی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے ایسے اقدامات کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ 'وطن کو جانو' پروگرام ایسی ہی ایک پہل میں ہے جس کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی سے متاثرہ خاندانوں اور/یا سماج کے کمزور طبقات کے بچوں کو جن کی شناخت جموں و کشمیر بازآبادکاری کونسل کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے، نمائش کے لیے لے جایا جاتا ہے۔
نوجوانوں اور بچوں کو بنیادی طور پر جموں و کشمیر کے اضلاع کے مختلف یتیم خانوں سے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔ دہشت گردی سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کے بچوں، بے سہارا بچوں اور کمزور طبقات کے بچوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ سماجی اقتصادی پس منظر کے علاوہ انتخاب کا دوسرا معیار تعلیم، کھیل اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں میں مہارت ہے۔ اب تک تقریباً 2868 نوجوان/بچے ‘وطن کو جانو’ پروگرام میں حصہ لے چکے ہیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacts with 250 children from Jammu and Kashmir under ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme in New Delhi
The main objective of the 'Watan Ko Jano' programme is to familiarize the youth of J&K with the social and cultural diversities of the country and to bring about an emotional connect among them
PM Modi united the entire country by abolishing Article 370, now the children of Kashmir have as much right over the country as the children of any other state
Our goal is to make Jammu and Kashmir such that not a single person of Jammu and Kashmir dies due to terrorism
The peace that has come to Jammu and Kashmir has to be converted into permanent peace
In the last 10 years, stone pelting, bomb blasts and terrorism have ended in Jammu and Kashmir and development has gained new momentum
Union Home Minister appeals to the children to go back and talk about peace, harmony and development to their families, friends and villages
24 FEB 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacted with 250 children from Jammu and Kashmir under ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme in New Delhi today. Union Home Secretary and Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB) were also present on the occasion. The program aims to introduce the youth and children of Jammu and Kashmir to the nation's dynamic progress, rich social fabric, and cultural diversity, fostering a strong sense of social, cultural, and emotional connection.
During the interaction, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah described the 'Watan Ko Jano’ program as an initiative to deepen the understanding of our country. He said that our country is our home and just as we are familiar with every part of our home, we should also know our country in the same way. Shri Shah said that this vision led the Government of India to launch the 'Watan Ko Jano’ program. Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has united the whole country by abolishing Article 370 and now the citizens of Kashmir have the same rights on the country as the citizens of any other state.
Shri Amit Shah underlined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant efforts have been made over the past decade to make India prosperous, modern, and a global leader. He expressed confidence that in the future, students from around the world will come to India for education. As India advances, it will naturally drive progress for all. Home Minister emphasized that a more prosperous, modern, and developed India will bring benefits to everyone.
Union Home Minister said that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, Jammu and Kashmir has witnessed significant development in education, industry, healthcare, and infrastructure. He highlighted that the world's highest railway arch bridge, Asia's largest tunnel, and the country's only cable suspension bridge have all been built in Kashmir. Jammu and Kashmir is also the only region in India to have two All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), along with two Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs). It also has 24 major colleges, and eight universities. He emphasized that Kashmir, once badly affected by bomb blasts and terrorism, has undergone a remarkable transformation over the past decade. Incidents of stone pelting, bomb blasts, and terrorism have been eliminated, allowing schools to function smoothly. Infrastructure development, including roads, hospitals, and universities, has progressed rapidly. Moreover, 36,000 elected public representatives now have their rightful authority at the Panchayat and Municipality levels, strengthening grassroots democracy in the region.
Shri Amit Shah said that development can only happen when there is peace. He said no one benefits from terrorism. In the last 30 years, 38 thousand people have been killed in Kashmir due to violence. Shri Shah said that there has been an 80 per cent reduction in the death of civilians in Kashmir, and people are happy about this, but true happiness will come when not a single citizen of Jammu and Kashmir loses their life. Union Home Minister said that it is our goal to make Jammu and Kashmir a place where not a single person dies due to terrorism. He said that the responsibility of creating such a Jammu and Kashmir lies with the children and youth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation told the children that the entire country belongs to them and they should go back to Kashmir with the same spirit. He said that peace and tranquility is the most important thing and peace has come there under the rule of PM Modi. He said that under the Modi government, educational systems have been established, industries have come, hospitals have been built, drinking water facilities have been provided, and large infrastructure projects have been carried out. Shri Shah stated that no government can maintain peace in Jammu and Kashmir, only children can do so. He mentioned that if every child in Jammu and Kashmir explains to their parents and neighbours that the entire country belongs to us, and we need to live in peace with everyone while driving terrorism out of here, then there will be no need for police or army. He further said that the day is not far when there will be no weapons in anyone's hands, and there will be no need for police or army with weapons.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to the children to go back to their villages and talk to their parents, siblings, friends, relatives, and people in their village about peace, harmony, and development. He said that this country belongs to everyone, and it is important to instill this belief in the people of Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has brought so much development to the country, creating numerous avenues and opportunities that await the youth and children, and they should take advantage of these opportunities. He added that we all must work together to transform the peace established in Jammu and Kashmir into lasting peace.
Two hundred fifty children from weaker sections of Jammu and Kashmir including 62 girls and 188 boys in the age group of 9-18 years visited Jaipur, Ajmer and Delhi under ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme organized by Social Welfare Department of the Govt of J&K in coordination with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). During their exposure trip, started on 15th February, 2025, the children visited many important and historic places in Jaipur and Ajmer. They reached Delhi on 23rd February to meet dignitaries and to visit Qutub Minar, Red Fort and other important places in the national capital. The children will return to Jammu & Kashmir on 27th February, 2025.
The Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Jammu and Kashmir have been conducting Youth Exchange programme. The main objective of the programme is to expose the youth and children of Jammu and Kashmir to vibrant development and social and cultural diversity of India so that they can feel socially, culturally and emotionally integrated with rest of the country. The programme is expected to have positive impact on the thinking of the youth.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the MHA is committed to such initiatives for development and progress of youth and children of Jammu and Kashmir. ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme in one such initiative through which, children of terrorism affected families and/or weaker sections of society in Jammu and Kashmir identified by J&K Rehabilitation Council are taken for exposure trip.
The youth and children are mainly selected from the various orphanages in the districts of J&K. Preference is given to children from terrorism affected families, destitute children and children from weaker sections. The other criterion for selection apart from socio economic background, is proficiency in education, sports and cultural activities. So far, about 2868 youth/children have participated in ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme.