Ministry of Science & Technology
Cultivating the Future
Innovative Biotech Solutions for Farming, Livestock, and Aquaculture
24 FEB 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Biotechnology has emerged as a transformative force in agriculture, aquaculture, and animal sciences, driving innovation in crop improvement, disease management, and sustainable farming practices. Recent advancements in genome editing, molecular breeding, and biocontrol solutions are enhancing productivity and resilience in these sectors positioning India as a global force!
Power of Biotechnology in Agriculture
Agricultural biotechnology is breaking new ground with advanced research in genomics, proteomics, transgenics, and gene editing. The Department of Biotechnology’s Agriculture Biotechnology programme supports innovative biotechnological research for achieving sustainable agriculture by leveraging the latest advances in technologies. The main achievements include:
Climate-Smart Crops: A New Superior Climate Smart Drought Tolerant High-Yielding Chickpea Variety “SAATVIK (NC 9)” with enhanced yield under drought stress is notified recently. SAATVIK (NC9) is now approved by the Central Sub-committee on Crop Standards.
Genome-Edited Crops: Genome editing was employed to generate loss of function mutations in several rice genes that negatively regulate crop productivity. These lines have been developed in the genetic background of the popular Indian rice variety, MTU-1010, and exhibit higher yield (in greenhouse conditions) over the parent line. In particular, similarly, the DEP1 (DENSE ERECT PANICLE; a G protein subunit) genome-edited rice lines produced larger spikes with increased grain numbers and yield.
Genotyping Arrays: The first-ever 90K Pan-genome SNP genotyping array IndRA developed for rice has been commercialized for public use. Similarly, the first-ever 90K Pan-genome SNP genotyping array IndCA for chickpea has been developed. The arrays will help DNA fingerprinting, variety identification, testing genetic purity of rice and chickpea varieties.
Amaranth Genetic Resources: The department of biotechnology has developed an Amaranth Genomic Resource Database, Near Infrared Spectroscopy (NIRS) techniques for screening nutritional qualities of amaranth grain, and a 64K SNP chip. Amaranth accessions screened using the above resources have been shown to counteract high fat diet induced obesity. This is a significant enabler for rapid screening of amaranth accessions for cultivation as well as varietal development.
Fungal Biocontrol: A stable fungal enzyme nano-formulation from Myrothecium verrucaria has been developed for eco-friendly biocontrol of powdery mildew in tomato and grape.
Kisan-Kavach: An anti-pesticide suit designed to combat the pervasive threat of pesticide-induced toxicity in agricultural settings. Developed with a deep understanding of the challenges faced by farmers, Kisan Kavach stands as a beacon of safety and innovation in the field.
Revolutionizing Animal Biotechnology
India is the largest animal husbandry sector in the world with largest livestock population to supports the livelihoods of more than two-thirds of the rural population, mainly small and marginal farmers. Innovations in animal biotechnology are driving breakthroughs in veterinary medicine and livestock management like:
Aquaculture and Marine Biotechnology
The Aquaculture and Marine Biotechnology program has been implemented with the goal of enhancing both aquaculture production and productivity, while also harnessing marine resources for valuable products and processes. This program plays a vital role in the agricultural economy by ensuring food production for nutritional security. The Department has undertaken various initiatives to benefit the aquatic and marine sectors like.
Shrimp Diet: Fish meal is the important ingredient in shrimp feeds. Due to its high cost and sustainability issues, replacement of fish meal is an important area of research in aquaculture nutrition. Scientists working in this area at ICAR-Central Institute of Brackish water Aquaculture, Chennai have shown in their studies that yeast fermentation of soybean meal significantly improves inclusion level in shrimp diet by increasing the nutrient digestibility and growth. The growth trial results indicated that soybean meal can be included up to 35% in the grow-out feed of P. vannamei and fermentation improved the growth by approx. 8.5%
CIFA-Brood-Vac: A novel vaccine has been developed to prevent mortality in fish spawn, securing aquaculture stock health. A user-friendly software, Interactive Fish Feed Designer (IFFD) version 2, has been developed for the formulation of cost-effective fish feed with non-conventional ingredients.
Conclusion
The integration of biotechnology into agriculture, aquaculture, and animal sciences is fostering sustainable food production, disease resistance, and enhanced productivity. These innovations, backed by research and commercialization efforts, are paving the way for a resilient and efficient agricultural ecosystem. As biotechnology continues to evolve, its role in ensuring food security and environmental sustainability will only strengthen in the years to come.
References
https://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/uploadfiles/NBM%20WEBSITE-Dr.%20Madhavi_FV.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081506
https://dbtindia.gov.in/publications
See in PDF

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भविष्य का निर्माण
खेती, पशुधन और जलकृषि के लिए नवोन्मेषी बायोटेक समाधान
24 FEB 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी कृषि, जलीय कृषि और पशु विज्ञान में एक परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति के रूप में उभरी है, जो फसल सुधार, रोग प्रबंधन और टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों के क्षेत्र में नवाचार ला रही है। जीनोम एडिटिंग, आणविक प्रजनन और जैव नियंत्रण समाधानों में हालिया प्रगति इन क्षेत्रों में उत्पादकता को और सशक्त कर रही है और भारत को एक वैश्विक ताकत के रूप में स्थापित कर रही है!
कृषि में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति
कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जीनोमिक्स, प्रोटिओमिक्स, ट्रांसजेनिक और जीन एडिटिंग में उन्नत अनुसंधान के साथ नए मुकाम हासिल कर रही है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम, प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवीनतम प्रगति का लाभ उठाकर सतत् कृषि करने के लिए नवीन जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान का समर्थन करता है। इसकी मुख्य उपलब्धियों में शामिल हैं:
क्लाइमेट-स्मार्ट फसलें: सूखे की स्थितियों में बढ़ी हुई उपज के साथ एक नई सुपीरियर क्लाइमेट-स्मार्ट सूखे की स्थिति को भी सहने योग्य, ज्यादा उपज देने वाली चने की किस्म "सात्विक (एनसी 9)" को हाल ही में अधिसूचित किया गया है। सात्विक (एनसी 9) को अब फसल मानकों पर केंद्रीय उप-समिति द्वारा स्वीकृत किया गया है।
जीनोम-एडेटिड फसलें: चावल की कई प्रजातियों के जीन्स में, कार्य करने की क्षमताओं में उत्परिवर्तन के नुकसान को देखते हुए जीनोम एडिटिंग को शुरू किया गया था, जो फसल उत्पादकता को नकारात्मक रूप से नियंत्रित करते हैं। इन प्रजातियों को भारत की लोकप्रिय चावल किस्म, एमटीयू-1010 की आनुवंशिक पृष्ठभूमि में विकसित किया गया है, और ये मूल प्रजाति की तुलना में अधिक उपज (ग्रीनहाउस स्थितियों में) प्रदर्शित करती है। विशेष रूप से, इसी तरह, डेप1 (डेंस एरेक्ट पेनिकल; एक जी प्रोटीन सबयूनिट) जीनोम-एडिटेड चावल प्रजाति ने अनाज की संख्या और उपज में वृद्धि के साथ बड़े स्पाइक्स का उत्पादन किया।
जीनोटाइपिंग ऐरे: चावल के लिए विकसित पहली 90के पैन-जीनोम एसएनपी जीनोटाइपिंग ऐरे इंद्रा को सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए व्यवसायीकरण किया गया है। इसी तरह, चने के लिए पहली बार 90के पैन-जीनोम एसएनपी जीनोटाइपिंग ऐरे आईएनडीसीए विकसित किया गया है। यह सरणियाँ डीएनए फ़िंगरप्रिंटिंग, विविधता की पहचान, चावल और चने की किस्मों की आनुवंशिक शुद्धता का परीक्षण करने में मदद करेंगी।
ऐमारैंथ जेनेटिक संसाधन: जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने ऐमारैंथ अनाज के पोषण गुणों की जांच के लिए ऐमारैंथ जीनोमिक रिसोर्स डेटाबेस, नियर इंफ्रारेड स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (एनआईआरएस) तकनीक और एक 64के एसएनपी चिप विकसित की है। उपरोक्त संसाधनों का उपयोग करके जांचे गए ऐमारैंथ परिग्रहण को उच्च वसा वाले आहार से प्रेरित मोटापे की रोकथाम करने के लिए दिखाया गया है। यह खेती के साथ-साथ विभिन्न प्रकार के विकास के लिए ऐमारैंथ की पहुंच की तीव्र जांच के लिए एक अहम प्रवर्तक है।
फंगल बायोकंट्रोल: टमाटर और अंगूर में पाउडर रुपी फफूंदी के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल बायोकंट्रोल के लिए मायरोथेसियम वेरुकेरिया से एक स्थिर फंगल एंजाइम नैनो-फॉर्मूलेशन विकसित किया गया है।
किसान-कवच: यह कृषि परिवेश में कीटनाशकों से प्रेरित विषाक्तता के व्यापक खतरे से निपटने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई एक कीटनाशक-रोधी व्यवस्था है। किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों की गहरी समझ के साथ विकसित, किसान कवच क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और नवीनता के प्रतीक के रूप में ये उपलब्ध है।
पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में क्रांति लाना
भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा पशुपालन क्षेत्र है, जहां सबसे बड़ी पशुधन आबादी, ग्रामीण आबादी के दो-तिहाई से अधिक, खासकर छोटे और सीमांत किसानों की आजीविका का समर्थन करती है। पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार, पशु चिकित्सा और पशुधन प्रबंधन में सफलताएँ प्रदान कर रहे हैं जैसे:
जलीय कृषि और समुद्री जैव प्रौद्योगिकी
जलीय कृषि और समुद्री जैव प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम को जलीय कृषि उत्पादन और उत्पादकता दोनों को बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ लागू किया गया है, साथ ही इसमें मूल्यवान उत्पादों और प्रक्रियाओं के लिए समुद्री संसाधनों का उपयोग भी किया जाता है। यह कार्यक्रम पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए खाद्य उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करके कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में अहम भूमिका निभाता है। विभाग ने जलीय और समुद्री क्षेत्रों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए कई किस्म की पहलों की शुरूआत की है।
झींगा आहार: झींगा आहार में मत्स्य भोजन महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। इसकी उच्च लागत और स्थिरता के मुद्दों के कारण, मत्स्य भोजन का विकल्प जलीय कृषि पोषण में अनुसंधान का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। आईसीएआर-सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ब्रैकिश वॉटर एक्वाकल्चर, चेन्नई में इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों ने अपने अध्ययन में दिखाया है, कि सोयाबीन पदार्थों का खमीर किण्वन, पोषक तत्वों की पाचनशक्ति और वृद्धि को बढ़ाकर झींगा आहार में समावेशन स्तर में काफी सुधार करता है। विकास परीक्षण के परिणामों से संकेत मिलता है कि पी. वन्नामेई के ग्रो-आउट फ़ीड में सोयाबीन भोजन को 35% तक शामिल किया जा सकता है और किण्वन से विकास में लगभग 8.5% सुधार हुआ है।
CIFA-ब्रूड-वैक: ​​मछली के अंडे में मृत्यु दर को रोकने के लिए एक नया टीका विकसित किया गया है, जो जलीय कृषि जीवों के स्वास्थ्य को सुरक्षित करता है। गैर-पारंपरिक सामग्रियों के साथ, लागत प्रभावी मछली फ़ीड तैयार करने के लिए एक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल सॉफ्टवेयर, इंटरएक्टिव फिश फीड डिज़ाइनर (आईएफएफडी) संस्करण 2 विकसित किया गया है।
निष्कर्ष
कृषि, जलीय कृषि और पशु विज्ञान में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकरण, स्थायी खाद्य उत्पादन, रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और बढ़ी हुई उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। अनुसंधान और व्यावसायीकरण प्रयासों द्वारा समर्थित ये नवाचार, एक सशक्त और कुशल कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार कर रहे हैं। जैसे-जैसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास हो रहा है, आने वाले सालों में कुशल कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र काखाद्य सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में इनकी भूमिका और अहम होगी।
संदर्भ
https://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/uploadfiles/NBM%20WEBSITE-Dr.%20Madhavi_FV.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081506
https://dbtindia.gov.in/publications
पीडीएफ में देंखे