Election Commission
ECI to organise a conference of Chief Electoral Officers of States/UTs
24 FEB 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has scheduled a two-day conference with the Chief Electoral Officers of all States/UTs on March 4-5, 2025 at India International Institute of Democracy & Election Management, New Delhi.
This is the first such conference to be held since Shri Gyanesh Kumar assumed charge as CEC. In a first, the CEOs have been instructed to nominate a DEO and an ERO to take part in the conference. As statutory authorities, CEOs, DEOs and EROs are important functionaries at the State, District and Assembly Constituency levels.
The two-day conference offers a platform for the election officials of the States/UTs for brainstorming and mutual learning from each other’s experiences. Day 1 of the Conference will have discussions on key areas of modern election management including IT Architecture, Effective Communication, enhancing social media outreach and statutory role of different functionaries in the electoral processes. On the second day, CEOs of States/UTs will present their respective action plan on thematic discussions of the previous day.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों का सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
24 FEB 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 4-5 मार्च, 2025 को भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र एवं निर्वाचन प्रबंधन संस्थान, नई दिल्ली में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के साथ दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करने का निर्णय किया है।
श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार के मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद से यह पहला ऐसा सम्मेलन है। पहली बार मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए एक डीईओ और एक ईआरओ को नामित करें। सांविधिक अधिकारियों के रूप में, सीईओ, डीईओ और ईआरओ राज्य, जिला और विधानसभा क्षेत्र के स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण पदाधिकारी हैं।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को विचार-मंथन और एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से परस्पर सीखने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। सम्मेलन के पहले दिन आधुनिक निर्वाचन प्रबंधन के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा होगी, जिसमें आईटी आर्किटेक्चर, प्रभावी संवाद, सोशल मीडिया आउटरीच को बढ़ावा और निर्वाचन प्रक्रियाओं में विभिन्न पदाधिकारियों की वैधानिक भूमिका शामिल है। सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीईओ पिछले दिन की विषयगत चर्चाओं पर अपनी-अपनी कार्ययोजना प्रस्तुत करेंगे।