Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Statement on the resumption of India-UK trade negotiations
24 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom the Rt Hon Sir Keir Starmer met on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in November 2024 to underline the importance of resuming trade negotiations at an early date.
Today the Republic of India and the United Kingdom have resumed negotiations towards a trade deal between our two countries. This announcement has been made by Minister for Commerce and Industry of India Shri Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for the Department for Business and Trade of the United Kingdom the Rt Hon Jonathan Reynolds who is in Delhi. This announcement is an outcome of the above stated discussions held at the level of Prime Ministers of the two countries.
India and the United Kingdom have a close partnership, built through collaboration on security and defence, new and emerging technologies, climate, health, education, research and innovation, green finance and people-to-people contacts. At the centre of this relationship is the collective aspiration to deliver economic growth and sustainable development.
Both sides have agreed to resume negotiations towards a balanced, mutually beneficial and a forward-looking deal that delivers mutual growth and builds on the strengths of the two complementary economies. The strengthening of the trading relationship between our two countries has the potential to unlock opportunities for business and consumers across both our nations and build further on our already deep ties.
The two leaders directed the negotiators to work together to resolve the outstanding issues in the agreement to ensure a fair and equitable trade deal for shared success.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटन व्यापार वाटाघाटी पुन्हा सुरू झाल्याबद्दलचे संयुक्त निवेदन
24 FEB 2025 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि ब्रिटनचे पंतप्रधान सर कीर स्टार्मर यांनी नोव्हेंबर 2024 मध्ये ब्राझिलमध्ये रियो दी जानेरो येथे जी-20 शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने भेट घेतली आणि व्यापारी वाटाघाटी लवकरात लवकर पुन्हा सुरू करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
आज भारत आणि ब्रिटन यांनी दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान व्यापारी करार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने वाटाघाटी पुन्हा सुरू केल्या. वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि ब्रिटनच्या व्यवसाय आणि व्यापार विभागाचे सचिव जोनाथन रेनॉल्ड्स यांनी नवी दिल्लीत ही घोषणा केली.ही घोषणा दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान पंतप्रधान स्तरावर झालेल्या उपरोल्लेखित चर्चेची फलनिष्पत्ती आहे.
भारत आणि ब्रिटन यांच्यात सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षण, नूतन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, हवामान, आरोग्य, शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष, हरित अर्थसाहाय्य आणि लोकांचा-लोकांशी संवाद यातील सहकार्याच्या माध्यमातून उभारलेली अतिशय घनिष्ठ भागीदारी आहे.
परस्परांना पूरक असलेल्या दोन अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या सामर्थ्यांवर उभारलेला आणि परस्परांच्या विकासाला चालना देणारा एक संतुलित, परस्परांना फायदेशीर आणि भविष्यवेधी करार करण्यासाठी वाटाघाटी करण्यासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती व्यक्त केली आहे. दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापारी संबंधांच्या बळकटीमुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार आणि ग्राहकांसाठी संधी उपलब्ध होतील आणि त्यांचे संबंध अधिक बळकट होतील.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सामाईक यशासाठी एक न्याय्य आणि निष्पक्ष व्यापारी करार सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी या करारामधील प्रलंबित मुद्यांचे निरसन करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याचे निर्देश वाटाघाटी करणाऱ्यांना दिले.