Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Statement on the resumption of India-UK trade negotiations
24 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom the Rt Hon Sir Keir Starmer met on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in November 2024 to underline the importance of resuming trade negotiations at an early date.
Today the Republic of India and the United Kingdom have resumed negotiations towards a trade deal between our two countries. This announcement has been made by Minister for Commerce and Industry of India Shri Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for the Department for Business and Trade of the United Kingdom the Rt Hon Jonathan Reynolds who is in Delhi. This announcement is an outcome of the above stated discussions held at the level of Prime Ministers of the two countries.
India and the United Kingdom have a close partnership, built through collaboration on security and defence, new and emerging technologies, climate, health, education, research and innovation, green finance and people-to-people contacts. At the centre of this relationship is the collective aspiration to deliver economic growth and sustainable development.
Both sides have agreed to resume negotiations towards a balanced, mutually beneficial and a forward-looking deal that delivers mutual growth and builds on the strengths of the two complementary economies. The strengthening of the trading relationship between our two countries has the potential to unlock opportunities for business and consumers across both our nations and build further on our already deep ties.
The two leaders directed the negotiators to work together to resolve the outstanding issues in the agreement to ensure a fair and equitable trade deal for shared success.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ വ്യാപാര ചർച്ചകൾ പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച സംയുക്ത പ്രസ്താവന
24 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2024 നവംബറിൽ ബ്രസീലിലെ റിയോ ഡി ജനീറോയിൽ നടന്ന ജി-20 ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ആദരണീയനായ യു കെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കെയർ സ്റ്റാർമറും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.വ്യാപാര ചർച്ചകൾ എത്രയും വേഗം പുനരാരംഭിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം ഇരുവരും അടിവരയിട്ടു വ്യകതമാക്കുകയുണ്ടായി.
വ്യാപാര കരാറിനായുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിംഗ്ഡവും പുനരാരംഭിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയലും യു.കെ. ബിസിനസ് ആൻഡ് ട്രേഡ്, സ്റ്റേറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഹോൺ ജോനാഥൻ റെയ്നോൾഡും ചേർന്ന് ഡൽഹിയിലാണ് ഈ പ്രഖ്യാപനം നടത്തിയത്. മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിതല ചർച്ചകളുടെ തുടർച്ചയാണിത്.
സുരക്ഷ, പ്രതിരോധം, പുതിയതും ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതുമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, കാലാവസ്ഥ, ആരോഗ്യം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഗവേഷണം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, ഹരിത ധനകാര്യം, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം എന്നിവയിൽ സഹകരണാത്മകമായി കെട്ടിപ്പടുത്ത അടുത്ത പങ്കാളിത്തമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിംഗ്ഡത്തിനും തമ്മിലുള്ളത്. സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയും സുസ്ഥിര വികസനവും കൈവരിക്കാനുള്ള സംയുക്ത അഭിലാഷമാണ് ഈ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദു.
ഉഭയകക്ഷി വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് ഉതകുന്നതും, പരസ്പരപൂരക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളുടെ ശക്തി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതും, സന്തുലിതവും, പരസ്പര പ്രയോജനകരവും, ഭാവി ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു കരാർ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ പുനരാരംഭിക്കാൻ ഇരുപക്ഷവും സമ്മതിച്ചു. വ്യാപാര ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള ബിസിനസ് സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കും ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും അവസരങ്ങൾ തുറന്നു നൽകുന്നതിനും, നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ബന്ധങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സാധ്യത തെളിക്കും.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും ശോഭനമായ ഭാവി ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് നീതിയുക്തവുമായ ഒരു വ്യാപാര കരാർ ഉറപ്പാക്കും വിധം കരാറിന്മേലുള്ള അവശേഷിക്കുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കാനും സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ഇരുപക്ഷത്തെയും പ്രതിനിധികൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.