Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Statement on the resumption of India-UK trade negotiations
24 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom the Rt Hon Sir Keir Starmer met on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in November 2024 to underline the importance of resuming trade negotiations at an early date.
Today the Republic of India and the United Kingdom have resumed negotiations towards a trade deal between our two countries. This announcement has been made by Minister for Commerce and Industry of India Shri Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for the Department for Business and Trade of the United Kingdom the Rt Hon Jonathan Reynolds who is in Delhi. This announcement is an outcome of the above stated discussions held at the level of Prime Ministers of the two countries.
India and the United Kingdom have a close partnership, built through collaboration on security and defence, new and emerging technologies, climate, health, education, research and innovation, green finance and people-to-people contacts. At the centre of this relationship is the collective aspiration to deliver economic growth and sustainable development.
Both sides have agreed to resume negotiations towards a balanced, mutually beneficial and a forward-looking deal that delivers mutual growth and builds on the strengths of the two complementary economies. The strengthening of the trading relationship between our two countries has the potential to unlock opportunities for business and consumers across both our nations and build further on our already deep ties.
The two leaders directed the negotiators to work together to resolve the outstanding issues in the agreement to ensure a fair and equitable trade deal for shared success.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापार वार्ता की बहाली पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
24 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री किएर स्टार्मर ने नवंबर 2024 में ब्राजील के रियो डी जेनेरियो में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान मुलाकात की और शीघ्र ही व्यापार वार्ता फिर से शुरू करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
आज भारत और ब्रिटेन ने अपने दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार समझौते की दिशा में बातचीत फिर से शुरू कर दी है। यह घोषणा दिल्ली में वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के व्यापार और व्यापार विभाग के राज्य सचिव जोनाथन रेनॉल्ड्स द्वारा की गई हैं। यह घोषणा दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों के स्तर पर हुई उपरोक्त चर्चाओं का परिणाम है।
भारत और ब्रिटेन घनिष्ठ साझेदार हैं, जो सुरक्षा और रक्षा, नई और उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों, जलवायु, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार, हरित वित्त और लोगों के बीच संपर्क पर सहयोग पर आधारित है। इस रिश्ते के केंद्र में आर्थिक विकास और सतत विकास प्रदान करने की सामूहिक आकांक्षा है।
दोनों पक्ष एक संतुलित, पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी और दूरदर्शी समझौते की दिशा में बातचीत फिर से शुरू करने पर सहमत हुए हैं जो पारस्परिक विकास प्रदान करता है और दो पूरक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की ताकत को बढ़ाता है। दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापारिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने से दोनों देशों में व्यापार और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए अवसरों को खोलने और पहले से ही गहरे संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की क्षमता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने वार्ताकारों को निर्देश दिया कि वे समझौते में लंबित मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए मिलकर काम करें, ताकि साझा सफलता के लिए निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत व्यापार समझौता सुनिश्चित हो सके।