Ministry of Defence
India’s technological sector is on rise & is expected to reach $300-350 billion in next five years: Raksha Mantri at 16th Foundation Day of IIT Mandi
“Biggest challenge today is to not only adapt to the rapidly changing technology, but also to create new technologies. Don’t just be adapters; become the disruptors who lead innovation”
24 FEB 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s technological sector is on the rise and is expected to reach 300-350 US billion dollars in the next five years. With more than 1.25 lakh start-ups and 110 unicorns, our country is emerging as the third-largest start up ecosystem in the world,” highlighted Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the 16th Foundation Day of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Mandi, Himachal Pradesh on February 24, 2025. He encouraged the students to leverage this period of growth and opportunity, ensuring that they not only contribute to India’s technological advancements but also lead the way globally in key areas of research and development.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the necessity of innovation and knowledge creation in shaping the future of technology. He underscored the importance of fostering a culture of entrepreneurship and innovation that would allow India to lead in emerging fields such as Artificial Intelligence, machine learning, and digital technologies. He lauded the institution's outstanding contributions to shaping India's technological and scientific advancements. He also highlighted IIT Mandi’s pivotal role in fostering innovation and research, and laid stress on India’s rising prominence as a global leader in technology.
In the context of national security, Shri Rajnath Singh urged IIT Mandi to play a more significant role in defence-related technologies. He commended the existing collaboration with DRDO and called for further contributions in areas such as Artificial Intelligence (AI)-driven warfare, indigenous AI chip development, cybersecurity, and quantum technology.
Raksha Mantri also threw light on India’s progress in defence self-reliance, highlighting that “India has achieved 88% self-sufficiency in ammunition production, and defence exports have reached approximately Rs 23,000 crore in 2023-24. Our goal is to reach Rs 50,000 crore in defence exports by 2029.” He bolstered the government's commitment in creating a robust defence industry in India, one that supports both the security of the nation and contributes to the country’s economic growth. He called on IIT Mandi’s students to contribute to this vision by focusing on technological solutions that can enhance India’s defence capabilities and further advance the nation’s self-reliance in this critical sector.
In line with India’s emerging digital economy, Shri Rajnath Singh shared key highlights on the country’s remarkable digital progress. “India’s telecom sector is now the second-largest in the world. With the success of initiatives like UPI, India is setting global standards in digital transactions. We are in the midst of an unparalleled digital revolution,” he said. He encouraged the students to actively contribute to the development of India’s digital ecosystem, reiterating that technological innovation is central to India’s growth story in the coming decades.
Further urging the students to excel in technological innovation in order to make the country developed by 2047, Raksha Mantri advised them to follow the principles of Initiate, Improve, and Transform (IIT). Shri Rajnath Singh also motivated them to be bold in their pursuit of knowledge and to remain persistent in the face of challenges. He also spoke about the need for courage and resilience as the country faced the challenges of the future, and highlighted the importance of working collectively to address national challenges with technology and innovation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also encouraged the students to be disruptors and not just adapters in the fast-paced world of technology. “The biggest challenge today is to adapt to the rapidly changing technology, but also to create new technologies. Don’t just be adapters; become the disruptors who lead innovation,” he added. He spoke about the significant opportunities available to young innovators, stressing the importance of shaping new paradigms rather than simply following existing trends. Raksha Mantri further stated that this is the time of the ‘Indian Dream’—a time where the aspirations and achievements can redefine the global landscape. He motivated the students to set ambitious goals and to aim high in their careers, as their work would have a lasting impact on India’s trajectory in this landscape.
Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated IIT Mandi on its achievements stating that “In the last 15 years, the institution has secured a distinguished place on the educational map, not only of India but the world. It is a perfect blend of ancient heritage and modern technological education.” He mentioned the region's rich historical significance, emphasising that the existence of IIT Mandi at such a culturally and historically enriched location symbolises the union of antiquity and modernity. He further expressed confidence that the institution, with its strong foundation in academics, research, and innovation, would continue to make significant contributions to both India’s growth & global technological advancement.
Raksha Mantri inaugurated two new buildings, the Guidance & Counselling Centre and the Centre for Continuing Education during the event. Both buildings are designed to enhance the academic ecosystem and contribute to the personal and professional growth of the students and faculty. These additions will provide much-needed infrastructure to support the holistic development of students and ensure their success in the rapidly changing world of technology and innovation. “These new centres will play a crucial role in supporting students, faculty, and researchers, further strengthening IIT Mandi’s contribution to Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, and Management,” he stated.

وزارت دفاع
آئی آئی ٹی منڈی کے 16ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پروزیر دفاع نے کہاکہ ہندوستان کا تکنیکی شعبہ ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اگلے پانچ سالوں میں اس کے 300 سے 350 ڈالر بلین تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے
‘‘آج سب سے بڑا چیلنج نہ صرف تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا ہے، بلکہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تخلیق بھی ہے، صرف اڈاپٹر نہ بنیں؛ اختراع کی قیادت کرنے والے ، تبدیلی لانے والے بن جائیں’’
24 FEB 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ہندوستان کا تکنیکی شعبہ ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اگلے پانچ سالوں میں اس کے 300 سے350 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔ 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 110 یونیکورنز کے ساتھ، ہمارا ملک دنیا میں تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے،’’ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 24 فروری2025 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی(آئی آئی ٹی) منڈی ہماچل پردیش کے 16ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کی تکنیکی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیتے ہیں بلکہ تحقیق اور ترقی کے کلیدی شعبوں میں عالمی سطح پر رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے اختراع اور علم کی تخلیق کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اختراع کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو ہندوستان کو مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں قیادت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی تکنیکی اور سائنسی ترقی کو تشکیل دینے میں ادارے کی شاندار شراکت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اختراعات اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے میں آئی آئی ٹی منڈی کے اہم رول پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
قومی سلامتی کے تناظر میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آئی آئی ٹی منڈی پر زور دیا کہ وہ دفاع سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز میں زیادہ اہم کردار ادا کرے۔ انہوں نےڈی آر ڈی او کے ساتھ موجودہ تعاون کی تعریف کی اور جنگ کے طریقوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت(اے أئی) کا استعمال ، مقامی مصنوعی ذہانت چپ ڈیولپمنٹ، سائبر سیکورٹی اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں مزید تعاون پر زور دیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی خود انحصاری میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ‘‘ہندوستان نے گولہ بارود کی پیداوار میں 88 فیصد خود کفالت حاصل کی ہے، اور دفاعی برآمدات 2023-24 میں تقریباً 23,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ ہمارا ہدف 2029 تک دفاعی برآمدات کو 50,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط دفاعی صنعت کی تشکیل میں حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت بخشی، جو ملک کی سلامتی کی حمایت کرتی ہے اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی منڈی کے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ تکنیکی حل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اس وژن میں اپنا تعاون دیں جو ہندوستان کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور اس اہم شعبے میں ملک کی خود انحصاری کو مزید آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔’’
ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے مطابق، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کی نمایاں ڈیجیٹل پیش رفت پر کلیدی جھلکیاں شیئر کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہندوستان کا ٹیلی کام سیکٹر اب دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا شعبہ ہے۔ یو پی آئی جیسے اقدامات کی کامیابی کے ساتھ، ہندوستان ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں عالمی معیار قائم کر رہا ہے۔ ہم ایک بے مثال ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے درمیان ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں فعال طور پر تعاون دیں ، اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ آنے والی دہائیوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں تکنیکی اختراع مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
سال2047 تک ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے طلباء سے تکنیکی اختراعات میں سبقت لے جانے کی تاکید کرتے ہوئےوزیر دفاع نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ انیشیٹ،(آغاز) امپروو (اصلاح)اور ٹرانسفارم (تبدیلی)(آئی آئی ٹی) کے اصولوں پر عمل کریں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انہیں علم کے حصول میں جرات مندانہ بننے اور چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے ثابت قدم رہنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے ہمت اور لچک کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی کیونکہ ملک کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت کے ساتھ قومی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے طلباء کو ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز رفتار دنیا میں صرف اڈاپٹر نہیں بلکہ تبدیلی لانے والا بننے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘آج سب سے بڑا چیلنج تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا ہے، بلکہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز بھی تخلیق کرنا ہے۔ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کو حاصل کرنے والے نہ بن کر ٹیکنا لوجی بنانے والے بن جائیں، جو اختراع کی قیادت کرتے ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے نوجوان اختراع کاروں کے لیے دستیاب اہم مواقع کے بارے میں بات کی، صرف موجودہ رجحانات کی پیروی کرنے کی بجائے نئے نمونوں کی تشکیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ یہ‘ ہرہندوستانی کے خواب دیکھنے اور انہیں پورا کرنے کا وقت ہے - ایک ایسا وقت جہاں خواہشات اور کامیابیاں عالمی منظر نامے کی نئی وضاحت کر سکتی ہیں۔’ انہوں نے طلباء کو پرجوش اہداف طے کرنے اور اپنے کیریئر میں اعلیٰ مقصد حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی، کیونکہ ان کے کام کا اس منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کی رفتار پر دیرپا اثر پڑے گا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آئی آئی ٹی منڈی کو اس کی کامیابیوں پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘گزشتہ 15 سالوں میں، ادارے نے نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ دنیا کے تعلیمی نقشے پر ایک ممتاز مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ قدیم ورثے اور جدید تکنیکی تعلیم کا بہترین امتزاج ہے۔’’ انہوں نے اس خطے کی بھرپور تاریخی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ثقافتی اور تاریخی اعتبار سے اس قدر افزودہ مقام پر آئی آئی ٹی منڈی کا وجود قدیم اور جدیدیت کے اتحاد کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ادارہ، علم، تحقیق اور اختراع میں اپنی مضبوط بنیاد کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کی ترقی اور عالمی تکنیکی ترقی دونوں میں اہم شراکت کرتا رہے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے تقریب کے دوران دو نئی عمارتوں، گائیڈنس اینڈ کاؤنسلنگ سینٹر اورسینٹر فار کنٹینیونگ ایجوکیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ دونوں عمارتیں تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے اور طلباء اور فیکلٹی کی ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں۔ یہ اضافے طلباء کی ہمہ گیر ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں ان کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتہائی ضروری انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘یہ نئے مراکز طلباء، فیکلٹی، اور محققین کی مدد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی اور منیجمنٹ آئی آئی ٹی منڈی کے تعاون کو بھی مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔’’