Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF EMBARKS ON A OFFICIAL VISIT TO FRANCE
23 FEB 2025 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), departed on an official visit to France from 24th to 27th February 2025, as part of efforts to bolster India-France defence cooperation.
On 24th February 2025, the COAS will engage with senior military leadership of France at Les Invalides, Paris. The day will begin with a Guard of Honour followed by discussions with General Pierre Schill, CEMAT (Chef d'État-Major de l'Armée de Terre – the French Army Chief). The aim of the meeting will be to foster stronger military ties between the two nations. The itinerary also includes a visit to the École Militaire, the prestigious Military School and Institution Complex in Paris, where the COAS will be briefed on Future Combat Command (CCF). Additionally, General Dwivedi will be briefed at the Technical Section of the French Army (STAT) and visit the Battle Lab Terre at Versailles.
On 25th February 2025, General Dwivedi will travel to Marseille, where he will visit the 3rd Division of the French Army and will be briefed on the mission and role of the 3rd Division, the bilateral exercise SHAKTI, India-France training cooperation, and the French Army modernisation programme (Scorpion). The following day, General Dwivedi will visit Carpiagne to witness a dynamic demonstration of the Scorpion Division with live firing exercises.
On 27th February 2025, the COAS will visit the Neuve Chapelle Indian War Memorial to lay a solemn wreath in honour of the fallen Indian soldiers who participated in World War I. Later in the day, he will deliver a talk at the École de Guerre, the French Joint Staff College, highlighting the evolving nature of modern warfare and India's strategic vision.
General Dwivedi’s visit aims to strengthen the military collaboration between India and France, exploring new avenues of cooperation and enhancing strategic partnerships between the two nations' armed forces.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনাপ্রধান জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী সরকারি সফরে ফ্রান্স রওনা হয়েছেন
23 FEB 2025 9:34AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
সেনাপ্রধান (সিওএস) জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী সরকারি সফরে ফ্রান্স রওনা হয়েছেন। ভারত-ফ্রান্স প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা মজবুত করতে ২৪-২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত তাঁর এই সফর।
২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি সিওএস ফ্রান্সের পদস্থ সেনা আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে প্যারিসে বৈঠক করবেন। দিনের শুরুতে তাঁকে দেওয়া হবে গার্ড অফ অনার। এর পর ফ্রান্সের সেনাপ্রধান জেনারেল পিয়েরি চিল-এর সঙ্গে তিনি বৈঠক করবেন। দুই দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে সম্পর্ক মজবুত করাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। এছাড়া প্যারিসে একটি সেনা স্কুলেও যাবেন তিনি।
জেনারেল দ্বিবেদী ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি মার্সেঈ যাবেন। সেখানে ফরাসী সেনার তৃতীয় ডিভিশন ঘুরে দেখবেন ও এর কাজ সম্পর্কে জানবেন। ভারত-ফ্রান্স দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রশিক্ষণ সহযোগিতা শক্তিতে এই তৃতীয় ডিভিশনের সম্পর্কে জানবেন।
২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি তিনি নুভে চাপেলি ভারতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক ঘুরে দেখবেন ও প্রথম বিশ্বযুদ্ধে শহীদ ভারতীয় সেনানীদের স্মরণে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করবেন। এরপর তিনি ফরাসী জয়েন্ট স্টাফ কলেজে একটি বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
জেনারেল দ্বিবেদীর এই সফর ভারত এবং ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে সেনা সহযোগিতা আরও মজবুত করবে এবং দুই দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সম্ভাবনা উন্মোচিত করবে।