Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF EMBARKS ON A OFFICIAL VISIT TO FRANCE
23 FEB 2025 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), departed on an official visit to France from 24th to 27th February 2025, as part of efforts to bolster India-France defence cooperation.
On 24th February 2025, the COAS will engage with senior military leadership of France at Les Invalides, Paris. The day will begin with a Guard of Honour followed by discussions with General Pierre Schill, CEMAT (Chef d'État-Major de l'Armée de Terre – the French Army Chief). The aim of the meeting will be to foster stronger military ties between the two nations. The itinerary also includes a visit to the École Militaire, the prestigious Military School and Institution Complex in Paris, where the COAS will be briefed on Future Combat Command (CCF). Additionally, General Dwivedi will be briefed at the Technical Section of the French Army (STAT) and visit the Battle Lab Terre at Versailles.
On 25th February 2025, General Dwivedi will travel to Marseille, where he will visit the 3rd Division of the French Army and will be briefed on the mission and role of the 3rd Division, the bilateral exercise SHAKTI, India-France training cooperation, and the French Army modernisation programme (Scorpion). The following day, General Dwivedi will visit Carpiagne to witness a dynamic demonstration of the Scorpion Division with live firing exercises.
On 27th February 2025, the COAS will visit the Neuve Chapelle Indian War Memorial to lay a solemn wreath in honour of the fallen Indian soldiers who participated in World War I. Later in the day, he will deliver a talk at the École de Guerre, the French Joint Staff College, highlighting the evolving nature of modern warfare and India's strategic vision.
General Dwivedi’s visit aims to strengthen the military collaboration between India and France, exploring new avenues of cooperation and enhancing strategic partnerships between the two nations' armed forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी फ्रांस की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हुए
23 FEB 2025 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-फ्रांस रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों के तहत थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी 24 से 27 फरवरी 2025 तक फ्रांस की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हुए।
24 फरवरी 2025 को सीओएएस पेरिस के लेस इनवैलिड्स में फ्रांस के वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व से मिलेंगे। दिन की शुरुआत गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर से होगी जिसके बाद जनरल पियरे शिल, सीईएमएटी (शेफ डी'एटैट-मेजर डे ल'आर्मी डे टेरे - फ्रांसीसी सेना प्रमुख) के साथ चर्चा होगी। बैठक का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत सैन्य संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना होगा। यात्रा कार्यक्रम में पेरिस के प्रतिष्ठित मिलिट्री स्कूल और इंस्टीट्यूशन कॉम्प्लेक्स इकोले मिलिटेयर का दौरा भी शामिल है जहां सीओएएस को फ्यूचर कॉम्बैट कमांड (सीसीएफ) के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, जनरल द्विवेदी को फ्रांसीसी सेना के तकनीकी अनुभाग (एसटीएटी) में जानकारी दी जाएगी और वे वर्सेल्स में बैटल लैब टेरे का दौरा करेंगे।
25 फरवरी 2025 को जनरल द्विवेदी मार्सिले जाएंगे जहां वे फ्रांसीसी सेना की तीसरी डिवीजन का दौरा करेंगे जहां उन्हें तीसरी डिवीजन के मिशन और भूमिका, द्विपक्षीय सैन्‍य अभ्यास शक्ति, भारत-फ्रांस प्रशिक्षण सहयोग और फ्रांसीसी सेना आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (स्कॉर्पियन) के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी। अगले दिन जनरल द्विवेदी कार्पियाग्ने जाएंगे और लाइव फायरिंग अभ्यास के साथ स्कॉर्पियन डिवीजन के गतिशील प्रदर्शन को देखेंगे ।
27 फरवरी 2025 को थल सेनाध्यक्ष प्रथम विश्व युद्ध में भाग लेने वाले शहीद भारतीय सैनिकों के सम्मान में पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए न्यूवे चैपल भारतीय युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा करेंगे। बाद में, वह फ्रांसीसी संयुक्त स्टाफ कॉलेज, इकोले डे गुएरे में एक व्याख्यान देंगे जिसमें आधुनिक युद्ध की विकासशील प्रकृति और भारत की रणनीतिक दृष्टि पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा ।
जनरल द्विवेदी की यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत और फ्रांस के बीच सैन्य सहयोग को मजबूत करना, सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशना और दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाना है।