Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF EMBARKS ON A OFFICIAL VISIT TO FRANCE
23 FEB 2025 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), departed on an official visit to France from 24th to 27th February 2025, as part of efforts to bolster India-France defence cooperation.
On 24th February 2025, the COAS will engage with senior military leadership of France at Les Invalides, Paris. The day will begin with a Guard of Honour followed by discussions with General Pierre Schill, CEMAT (Chef d'État-Major de l'Armée de Terre – the French Army Chief). The aim of the meeting will be to foster stronger military ties between the two nations. The itinerary also includes a visit to the École Militaire, the prestigious Military School and Institution Complex in Paris, where the COAS will be briefed on Future Combat Command (CCF). Additionally, General Dwivedi will be briefed at the Technical Section of the French Army (STAT) and visit the Battle Lab Terre at Versailles.
On 25th February 2025, General Dwivedi will travel to Marseille, where he will visit the 3rd Division of the French Army and will be briefed on the mission and role of the 3rd Division, the bilateral exercise SHAKTI, India-France training cooperation, and the French Army modernisation programme (Scorpion). The following day, General Dwivedi will visit Carpiagne to witness a dynamic demonstration of the Scorpion Division with live firing exercises.
On 27th February 2025, the COAS will visit the Neuve Chapelle Indian War Memorial to lay a solemn wreath in honour of the fallen Indian soldiers who participated in World War I. Later in the day, he will deliver a talk at the École de Guerre, the French Joint Staff College, highlighting the evolving nature of modern warfare and India's strategic vision.
General Dwivedi’s visit aims to strengthen the military collaboration between India and France, exploring new avenues of cooperation and enhancing strategic partnerships between the two nations' armed forces.

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے سربراہ جنرل اپیندر دویدی فرانس کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہوئے
23 FEB 2025 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
جنرل اپیندر دویدی، چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس)، 24 سے 27 فروری 2025 تک فرانس کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہوئے، جس کا مقصد بھارت-فرانس دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
24 فروری 2025 کو، فوج کے سربراہ لیس اینوالیدس، پیرس میں فرانس کی اعلیٰ فوجی قیادت سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ دن کا آغاز گارڈ آف آنر سے ہوگا، جس کے بعد وہ جنرل پیئر شل، سی ای ایم اے ٹی (آرمی کے چیف آف اسٹاف – فرانسیسی آرمی چیف) سے تبادلہ خیال کرینگے۔ اس ملاقات کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فوجی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ، جنرل دویدی ای کول ملٹری، پیرس کے معروف فوجی اسکول اور ادارہ جاتی کمپلیکس کا دورہ کریں گے، جہاں انہیں فیوچر کومبیٹ کمانڈ (سی سی ایف)پر تفصیلات بتائی جائیں گی۔ مزید برآں، وہ فرانسیسی فوج کے تکنیکی سیکشن (ایس ٹی اے ٹی) میں معلومات حاصل کریں گے اور ورسائی میں بیٹل لیب تیری کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔
25 فروری 2025 کو، جنرل دویدی مارسیلی کا سفر کریں گے، جہاں وہ فرانسیسی فوج کی تیسری ڈویژن کا دورہ کریں گے اور انہیں تھرڈ ڈویژن کے مشن اور کردار، دوطرفہ مشق شکتی، بھارت-فرانس تربیتی تعاون اور فرانسیسی فوج کی جدید کاری کے پروگرام (اسکارپین) پر تفصیلات بتائی جائیں گی۔ اگلے دن، جنرل دویدی کارپیان کا دورہ کریں گے، جہاں وہ اسکارپین ڈویژن کے متحرک مظاہرے کو براہ راست فائرنگ کی مشقوں کے ساتھ دیکھیں گے۔
27 فروری 2025 کو، چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف نیوو چپیل انڈین وار میموریل پر جائیں گے، جہاں وہ پہلی جنگ عظیم میں حصہ لینے والے بھارتی فوجیوں کی یاد میں پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائیں گے۔ اسی دن بعد میں، وہ ای کول دی گورے، فرانسیسی جوائنٹ اسٹاف کالج میں خطاب کریں گے، جس میں جدید جنگ کے ارتقا اور بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک وژن پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔
جنرل دویدی کا یہ دورہ بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان فوجی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے، نئے شعبوں میں اشتراک کو دریافت کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔