गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी महाराष्ट्रात पुण्यामध्ये भूषवले पश्चिम विभागीय परिषदेच्या 27 व्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद
22 FEB 2025 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज महाराष्ट्रात पुण्यामध्ये पश्चिम क्षेत्रीय परिषदेच्या 27 व्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. या बैठकीला महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीवचे प्रशासक आणि महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, आंतरराज्य परिषद सचिवालयाचे सचिव, सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, पश्चिम क्षेत्रातील राज्यांचे मुख्य सचिव, आणि राज्य आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभागांचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
विभागीय परिषदांची भूमिका सल्लागार स्वरूपाची असली तरी, अलिकडच्या वर्षांत, या बैठका विविध राज्यांनी स्वीकारलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरीचे दर्शन घडवण्यासाठी त्या एक व्यासपीठ बनल्या आहेत, असे प्रतिपादन अमित शाह यांनी आपल्या संबोधनात केले. विभागीय परिषदेच्या बैठकांद्वारे, देशाने संवाद, सहभाग आणि सहकार्याद्वारे सर्वसमावेशक उपाययोजना आणि समग्र विकासाला यशस्वीरित्या चालना दिली आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संपूर्ण सरकार या दृष्टिकोनाचे एका मंत्रातून मार्गदर्शक संस्कृतीत रूपांतर झाले आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री म्हणाले. विभागीय परिषदांची यापूर्वीची एक औपचारिक संस्था ही भूमिका मागे टाकत एक धोरणात्मक निर्णयक्षम मंच म्हणून त्यांची स्थापना करण्यात आली असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. या मंचाच्या माध्यमातून अनेक महत्त्वाचे आणि परिवर्तकारी निर्णय विशेषत: पूर्व विभागीय परिषदेच्या बैठकांमध्ये घेण्यात आले आहेत. या बैठकांमुळे नावीन्यपूर्ण उपाययोजनांची देवाणघेवाण होत आहे आणि प्रदीर्घ काळापासून प्रलंबित समस्यांचे निराकरण एका सर्वसमावेशक आणि एकात्मिक पद्धतीने करणे शक्य झाले असल्याची बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये पश्चिम विभागाच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवर केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी भर देताना ही बाब नमूद केली की या विभागाचा व्यापार भारताच्या एकूण व्यापाराच्या निम्म्यापेक्षाही जास्त आहे. उत्तरेकडील आणि केंद्रीय प्रदेश देखील जागतिक व्यापारासाठी पश्चिमेच्या प्रदेशावर अवलंबून असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पश्चिम विभागातील बंदरे आणि शहरी विकासाच्या सुविधांसह महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा केवळ त्या राज्यांच्याच गरजा भागवत नाहीत तर जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश आणि राजस्थान यांसारख्या इतर राज्यांना देखील उपयुक्त ठरतात याकडे अमित शाह यांनी लक्ष वेधले. पश्चिम विभाग देशाच्या सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनात (जीडीपी) 25% योगदान देतो आणि या विभागात असे उद्योग आहेत, जिथे 80 ते 90% कामकाज सुरू असते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या भागाचे आर्थिक महत्त्व विचारात घेता, पश्चिम विभाग म्हणजे एक संतुलित आणि समग्र विकासाचा मापदंड असे वर्णन त्यांनी केले.
विभागीय परिषदेच्या बैठकांमध्ये उल्लेख असलेल्या विषयांसंदर्भात 100 टक्के उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने सरकार निरंतर वाटचाल करत असल्याचा विश्वास अमित शाह यांनी व्यक्त केला. आर्थिक सेवा-सुविधांच्या उपलब्धतेत झालेल्या उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीला त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. प्रत्येक गावात पाच किलोमीटरच्या परिघात बँकेच्या शाखा किंवा टपाल बँकिंग सुविधा निर्माण करण्याचे लक्ष्य जवळपास पूर्ण झाले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. हे अंतर आणखी कमी करून ते तीन किलोमीटरवर आणण्याचे, आणि त्याद्वारे अधिक जास्त सुविधा सुनिश्चित करण्याचे एक नवे लक्ष्य आजच्या बैठकीत निर्धारित केल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. सर्व राज्यांच्या सहकार्यामुळे ही उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी शक्य झाली आहे आणि हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे आणि एकत्रित समाधानाचा एक स्रोत आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
पश्चिम विभागातील राज्ये देशातील सर्वात समृध्द राज्यांपैकी आहेत याची नोंद घेत केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी या राज्यांमधील बालके तसेच नागरिक यांच्यात प्राबल्याने दिसून येणाऱ्या कुपोषण आणि खुरटेपणा सारख्या समस्यांबाबत चिंता व्यक्त केली. यावेळी त्यांनी पश्चिम विभागातील राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री, मंत्री तसेच मुख्य सचिव यांना, कुपोषण दूर करून एकंदर आरोग्याबाबत सुधारणा घडवून आणण्याला प्राधान्य देण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी डाळींच्या आयातीबाबत चिंता व्यक्त केली आणि या डाळींचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवर अधिक भर दिला. यापूर्वी शेतकऱ्यांना डाळींसाठी योग्य भाव मिळवण्यात अडचणी यायच्या. मात्र आता सरकारने विकसित केलेल्या मोबाईल अॅप मुळे त्यांच्या 100 टक्के उत्पादनाची किमान आधारभूत मूल्याने थेट खरेदी शक्य होऊ लागली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पश्चिम विभागातील राज्यांनी या अॅपच्या वापराला सक्रियतेने चालना द्यावी आणि शेतकऱ्यांना या अॅपवर नोंदणी करण्यात प्रोत्साहन द्यावे, जेणेकरून शेतमालाला योग्य भावाची सुनिश्चिती होईल आणि डाळींच्या उत्पादनाच्या बाबतीत देशाला स्वावलंबी करण्यात योगदान दिले जाईल असे आवाहन केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘सहकारातून समृद्धी’ या संकल्पनेवर अधिक भर देत अमित शाह म्हणाले की सहकार ही देशात 100 टक्के रोजगाराचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्याची गुरुकिल्ली आहे. मुलभूत पातळीवर सहकारविषयक सशक्त पायाभूत सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती पावले उचलण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि गोवा राज्यांच्या प्रशासनाला दिल्या. तीन नव्या गुन्हेगारी कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा संदर्भ देत, नागरिकांना देण्यात आलेले संवैधानिक अधिकार त्यांना संपूर्णपणे बजावता येतील याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेण्याची वेळ आली आहे असे ठाम प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी केले.
पश्चिम विभाग मंडळाच्या 27 व्या बैठकीत एकूण 18 मुद्दे चर्चेला घेण्यात आले. या बैठकीत, सदस्य राज्ये आणि संपूर्ण देश यांच्याशी संबंधित काही महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर तपशीलवार चर्चा करण्यात आली. यामध्ये जमीन हस्तांतरण, खनन, महिला तसेच लहान मुलांवरील बलात्काराच्या प्रकरणांचा जलदगतीने तपास, बलात्कार आणि पॉस्को कायद्याशी संबंधित खटल्यांच्या वेगवान निपटाऱ्यासाठीच्या जलदगती विशेष न्यायालयांच्या (एफटीएससी) योजनेची अंमलबजावणी, आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद मदत यंत्रणेची (ईआरएसएस-112) अंमलबजावणी, प्रत्येक गावी बँक शाखा/पोस्टल बँकिंग सुविधा, रेल्वे प्रकल्प तसेच अन्न सुरक्षा विषयक नियमांशी संबंधित समस्या, इत्यादी मुद्द्यांचा त्यात समावेश होता.
याखेरीज, राष्ट्रीयदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या पुढील 6 मुद्द्यांचा त्यात समावेश होता: शहरी बृहद आराखडा आणि परवडण्याजोगी घरे, विद्युत परिचालन/पुरवठा, पोषण अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून बालकांमधील कुपोषण दूर करणे, शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांची शाळेतून होणारी गळती कमी करणे, आयुष्मान भारत-पंतप्रधान जन आरोग्य योजनेत सरकारी रुग्णालयांचा सहभाग, प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्थांचे (पीएसीज) बळकटीकरण. यासंदर्भात सदस्य राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी स्वीकारलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती देखील या बैठकीत सामायिक करण्यात आल्या.
बैठकीदरम्यान केलेल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री शाह यांनी केवळ महाराष्ट्राचीच नव्हे तर देशाची सांस्कृतिक राजधानी अशा शब्दांत पुण्याचे वर्णन केले. छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज, महान पेशवे आणि लोकमान्य बाल गंगाधर टिळक यांनी विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये देशाला दिशा देण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका निभावली हे आवर्जून नमूद करत त्यांनी पुण्याचे ऐतिहासिक महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. ही बैठक यशस्वीपणे आयोजित केल्याबद्दल आणि सर्व व्यवस्था चोख असेल याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेतल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्याप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council in Pune, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Whole of Government approach is not just a mantra but a culture
In the Modi government, Zonal Councils have been established as a strategic decision-making platform, surpassing their traditional role as formal institutions
The government's goal is to ensure bank branches or postal banking facilities are available within a three-kilometer radius in every village across the country
Home Minister urges states to take the issues of malnutrition and stunting in children very seriously and implement all possible measures to address them
All states should launch a large-scale awareness campaign to connect farmers with the app designed to facilitate the sale of pulses to the Government of India at MSP
Topics of digital infrastructure and cyber crime will also be included in the purview of the Inter State Council
22 FEB 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council in Pune, Maharashtra today. The meeting was attended by several dignitaries including Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa, Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra. The Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter State Council Secretariat, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Chief Secretaries of States of Western Region, and other senior officials of State and Union Ministries and Departments also attended the meeting.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah stated that while the role of zonal councils are advisory in nature, in recent years, these meetings have evolved into a platform for sharing best practices adopted by various states and showcasing significant national-level achievements. He emphasized that through zonal council meetings, the country has successfully fostered inclusive solutions and holistic development, driven by dialogue, engagement, and collaboration.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Whole of Government approach has transformed from a mantra into a guiding culture. He emphasized that the Zonal Councils have been established as a strategic decision-making platform, surpassing their traditional role as a formal institutions. Through this platform, several significant and transformative decisions have been made, particularly in the meetings of the Eastern Zonal Council. He further highlighted that these meetings have facilitated the exchange of innovative solutions and efforts to resolve long-standing issues in a comprehensive and integrated manner.
The Home Minister emphasized the Western region's critical role in the country's economy, noting that it accounts for more than half of India’s trade with the world. He highlighted that the Northern and Central regions also rely on the Western region for global trade. Shri Amit Shah pointed out that key infrastructure, including ports and urban development facilities in the Western region, serves not only its states but also others like Jammu & Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, and Rajasthan. He further stated that the Western region contributes 25% to the nation's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and is home to industries where 80 to 90% of operations take place. Given its economic significance, he described the Western region as a benchmark for balanced and holistic development across the country.
Shri Amit Shah underlined that since Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014, the Zonal Councils have evolved from mere formal institutions into dynamic platforms driving meaningful change. He highlighted a significant increase in their activity, noting that from 2004 to 2014, only 25 meetings were held, whereas from 2014 to February 2025, despite the challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic, a total of 61 meetings took place—an increase of 140%. Similarly, he pointed out that while 469 topics were discussed between 2004 and 2014, the number rose to 1,541 from 2014 to February 2025, reflecting a 170% surge. In terms of issue resolution, only 448 cases were settled in the earlier decade, compared to 1,280 in the last ten years.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government is steadily moving towards achieving 100% targets in subject areas mentioned in the puview of Zonal Council meetings. He highlighted significant progress in expanding financial access, noting that the goal of establishing bank branches or postal banking facilities within 05 kilometers of every village has almost been accomplished. In today's meeting, a new target was set to further reduce this distance to 03 kilometers, ensuring even greater accessibility. He emphasized that this achievement, made possible through the cooperation of all states, is a significant milestone and a source of collective satisfaction.
Shri Amit Shah acknowledged that the states in the western zone are among the most prosperous in the country. However, he expressed concern over the prevalence of Malnutrition and Stunting among children and citizens in these states. He urged the Chief Ministers, Ministers, and Chief Secretaries of the western zone to prioritize eliminating malnutrition to improve overall health. He emphasized that good health is not solely dependent on medicines and hospitals; rather, efforts should be made to ensure that children and citizens do not require them in the first place. The Home Minister stressed the need for serious attention to the problem of stunting in children and called for all possible measures to resolve it. Additionally, he highlighted the importance of reducing school dropout rates and enhancing the quality of education.
Union Home Minister expressed concern over the import of pulses and emphasized the need to boost domestic production. He noted that while farmers previously faced difficulties in getting fair prices for pulses, the government has now developed a mobile app that enables the direct purchase of 100% of their produce at the Minimum Support Price (MSP). He urged the western states to actively promote this app and encourage farmer registrations, ensuring fair pricing and contributing to the country’s self-sufficiency in pulse production.
Highlighting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi', Shri Amit Shah emphasized that cooperation is the key to achieving 100% employment in the country. He stressed the importance of strengthening Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), making them multi-dimensional, and effectively implementing more than 56 initiatives designed to realize the full potential of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi'. He urged Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Goa to take all necessary steps to build a robust cooperative infrastructure at the grassroots level.
Referring to the implementation of three new criminal laws, the Union Home Minister emphasized that it is now time to ensure that citizens receive 100% of the constitutional rights granted to them. He further stated that in the coming days, issues related to digital infrastructure and cybercrime will also be brought under the purview of the Inter State Council. He urged the states to proactively prepare for these developments.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of leveraging current efforts and a well-defined roadmap to drive the long-term economic development of both the country and individual states. He stressed the need to maximize growth potential by utilizing the strategic platform of regional councils to achieve 100% development objectives.
A total of 18 issues were discussed in the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council. In the meeting, some important issues related to the member states and the country as a whole was discussed in detail. These include land transfer, mining, speedy investigation of rape cases against women and children, implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) scheme for speedy disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases, implementation of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), bank branches/postal banking facility in every village, issues related to railway project and food security norms etc.
Apart from these, 6 issues of national importance were also discussed, which include - urban master plan and affordable housing, electricity operation/supply, eliminating malnutrition in children through Poshan Abhiyan, reducing drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, strengthening Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Best practices adopted by Member States/UTs were also shared in the meeting.
In his address during the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation described Pune as the cultural capital not just of Maharashtra but of the entire country. He highlighted Pune’s historical significance, noting that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Peshwas, and Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak played pivotal roles in shaping the nation’s direction across various fields. He also expressed gratitude to Maharashtra’s Chief Minister, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, for successfully organizing the meeting and ensuring excellent arrangements.