Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council in Pune, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Whole of Government approach is not just a mantra but a culture
In the Modi government, Zonal Councils have been established as a strategic decision-making platform, surpassing their traditional role as formal institutions
The government's goal is to ensure bank branches or postal banking facilities are available within a three-kilometer radius in every village across the country
Home Minister urges states to take the issues of malnutrition and stunting in children very seriously and implement all possible measures to address them
All states should launch a large-scale awareness campaign to connect farmers with the app designed to facilitate the sale of pulses to the Government of India at MSP
Topics of digital infrastructure and cyber crime will also be included in the purview of the Inter State Council
22 FEB 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council in Pune, Maharashtra today. The meeting was attended by several dignitaries including Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa, Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra. The Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter State Council Secretariat, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Chief Secretaries of States of Western Region, and other senior officials of State and Union Ministries and Departments also attended the meeting.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah stated that while the role of zonal councils are advisory in nature, in recent years, these meetings have evolved into a platform for sharing best practices adopted by various states and showcasing significant national-level achievements. He emphasized that through zonal council meetings, the country has successfully fostered inclusive solutions and holistic development, driven by dialogue, engagement, and collaboration.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Whole of Government approach has transformed from a mantra into a guiding culture. He emphasized that the Zonal Councils have been established as a strategic decision-making platform, surpassing their traditional role as a formal institutions. Through this platform, several significant and transformative decisions have been made, particularly in the meetings of the Eastern Zonal Council. He further highlighted that these meetings have facilitated the exchange of innovative solutions and efforts to resolve long-standing issues in a comprehensive and integrated manner.
The Home Minister emphasized the Western region's critical role in the country's economy, noting that it accounts for more than half of India’s trade with the world. He highlighted that the Northern and Central regions also rely on the Western region for global trade. Shri Amit Shah pointed out that key infrastructure, including ports and urban development facilities in the Western region, serves not only its states but also others like Jammu & Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, and Rajasthan. He further stated that the Western region contributes 25% to the nation's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and is home to industries where 80 to 90% of operations take place. Given its economic significance, he described the Western region as a benchmark for balanced and holistic development across the country.
Shri Amit Shah underlined that since Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014, the Zonal Councils have evolved from mere formal institutions into dynamic platforms driving meaningful change. He highlighted a significant increase in their activity, noting that from 2004 to 2014, only 25 meetings were held, whereas from 2014 to February 2025, despite the challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic, a total of 61 meetings took place—an increase of 140%. Similarly, he pointed out that while 469 topics were discussed between 2004 and 2014, the number rose to 1,541 from 2014 to February 2025, reflecting a 170% surge. In terms of issue resolution, only 448 cases were settled in the earlier decade, compared to 1,280 in the last ten years.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government is steadily moving towards achieving 100% targets in subject areas mentioned in the puview of Zonal Council meetings. He highlighted significant progress in expanding financial access, noting that the goal of establishing bank branches or postal banking facilities within 05 kilometers of every village has almost been accomplished. In today's meeting, a new target was set to further reduce this distance to 03 kilometers, ensuring even greater accessibility. He emphasized that this achievement, made possible through the cooperation of all states, is a significant milestone and a source of collective satisfaction.
Shri Amit Shah acknowledged that the states in the western zone are among the most prosperous in the country. However, he expressed concern over the prevalence of Malnutrition and Stunting among children and citizens in these states. He urged the Chief Ministers, Ministers, and Chief Secretaries of the western zone to prioritize eliminating malnutrition to improve overall health. He emphasized that good health is not solely dependent on medicines and hospitals; rather, efforts should be made to ensure that children and citizens do not require them in the first place. The Home Minister stressed the need for serious attention to the problem of stunting in children and called for all possible measures to resolve it. Additionally, he highlighted the importance of reducing school dropout rates and enhancing the quality of education.
Union Home Minister expressed concern over the import of pulses and emphasized the need to boost domestic production. He noted that while farmers previously faced difficulties in getting fair prices for pulses, the government has now developed a mobile app that enables the direct purchase of 100% of their produce at the Minimum Support Price (MSP). He urged the western states to actively promote this app and encourage farmer registrations, ensuring fair pricing and contributing to the country’s self-sufficiency in pulse production.
Highlighting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi', Shri Amit Shah emphasized that cooperation is the key to achieving 100% employment in the country. He stressed the importance of strengthening Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), making them multi-dimensional, and effectively implementing more than 56 initiatives designed to realize the full potential of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi'. He urged Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Goa to take all necessary steps to build a robust cooperative infrastructure at the grassroots level.
Referring to the implementation of three new criminal laws, the Union Home Minister emphasized that it is now time to ensure that citizens receive 100% of the constitutional rights granted to them. He further stated that in the coming days, issues related to digital infrastructure and cybercrime will also be brought under the purview of the Inter State Council. He urged the states to proactively prepare for these developments.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of leveraging current efforts and a well-defined roadmap to drive the long-term economic development of both the country and individual states. He stressed the need to maximize growth potential by utilizing the strategic platform of regional councils to achieve 100% development objectives.
A total of 18 issues were discussed in the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council. In the meeting, some important issues related to the member states and the country as a whole was discussed in detail. These include land transfer, mining, speedy investigation of rape cases against women and children, implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) scheme for speedy disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases, implementation of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), bank branches/postal banking facility in every village, issues related to railway project and food security norms etc.
Apart from these, 6 issues of national importance were also discussed, which include - urban master plan and affordable housing, electricity operation/supply, eliminating malnutrition in children through Poshan Abhiyan, reducing drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, strengthening Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Best practices adopted by Member States/UTs were also shared in the meeting.
In his address during the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation described Pune as the cultural capital not just of Maharashtra but of the entire country. He highlighted Pune’s historical significance, noting that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Peshwas, and Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak played pivotal roles in shaping the nation’s direction across various fields. He also expressed gratitude to Maharashtra’s Chief Minister, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, for successfully organizing the meeting and ensuring excellent arrangements.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் புனேவில் மேற்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 27-வது கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார்
மண்டல கவுன்சில்கள், உத்திரீதியாக முடிவெடுக்கும் இடமாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன - மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
22 FEB 2025 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் புனேயில் இன்று (22.02.2025) நடைபெற்ற மேற்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 27-வது கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், கோவா முதலமைச்சர்கள், தாத்ரா - நகர் ஹவேலி, டாமன் - டையூ நிர்வாகிகள், மகாராஷ்டிரா துணை முதலமைச்சர் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கவுன்சில் செயலகம், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர், மேற்கு மண்டல மாநிலங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
திரு அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில், மண்டல கவுன்சில்களின் பங்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்கும் இயல்புடையதாக இருந்தாலும், சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில், இந்த கூட்டங்கள் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான ஒரு தளமாக உருவாகியுள்ளன என்றார். மண்டல கவுன்சில் கூட்டங்கள் மூலம், பேச்சுவார்த்தை, ஈடுபாடு, ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய அணுகுமுறையை எட்ட வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த அரசு அணுகுமுறையும் என்பது தாரக மந்திரம் என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து வழிகாட்டும் கலாச்சாரமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மண்டல கவுன்சில்கள் ஒரு முறையான நிறுவனம் என்ற பாரம்பரிய பங்களிப்பைத் தாண்டி, உத்திசார் முடிவெடுக்கும் தளமாக நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன் மூலம், பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க, மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் மேற்கத்திய பிராந்தியத்தின் முக்கிய பங்கை உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார், உலகத்துடனான இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தகத்தில் பாதிக்கும் மேற்பட்டது இந்த பகுதியில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வடக்கு, மத்திய பிராந்தியங்களும் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத்திற்காக மேற்கு பிராந்தியத்தை நம்பியுள்ளன என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மேற்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் துறைமுகங்கள், நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு அந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான் போன்ற பிற மாநிலங்களுக்கும் சேவை செய்கிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் (ஜிடிபி) மேற்கு பிராந்தியம் 25% பங்களிக்கிறது எனவும் 80 முதல் 90% செயல்பாடுகள் நடைபெறும் தொழில்களின் தாயகமாக இது உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். பொருளாதார முக்கியத்துவத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் சமச்சீரான, முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான அளவுகோலாக மேற்கு பிராந்தியத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2014-ல் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிரதமரானதிலிருந்து, மண்டலக் குழுக்கள் வெறும் முறையான நிறுவனங்கள் என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து அர்த்தமுள்ள மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஆற்றல் வாய்ந்த தளங்களாக பரிணமித்துள்ளன என்பதை திரு அமித் ஷா சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். 2004 முதல் 2014 வரை, 25 கூட்டங்கள் மட்டுமே நடத்தப்பட்டன எனவும் அதேசமயம் 2014 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 2025 வரை, கொவிட் -19 சவால்களுக்கு இடையேயும், மொத்தம் 61 கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரச்சினைகள் தீர்வைப் பொறுத்தவரை, முந்தைய பத்தாண்டுகளில் 448 பிரச்சினைகள் மட்டுமே தீர்க்கப்பட்டன என்றும் கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் 1,280 சிக்கல்கள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் திரு அமித்ஷா கூறினார்.
மண்டல கவுன்சில் கூட்டங்களில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள துறைகளில் 100% இலக்குகளை அடைவதை நோக்கி அரசு படிப்படியாக முன்னேறி வருவதாக திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். நிதி அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் 05 கிலோட்டருக்குள் வங்கிக் கிளைகள் அல்லது தபால் வங்கி வசதிகளை நிறுவும் இலக்கு கிட்டத்தட்ட நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் கூட்டுறவின் மூலம் வளம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு அமித் ஷா, நாட்டில் 100% வேலைவாய்ப்பை அடைவதற்கு கூட்டுறவு முக்கியமானது என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்களை வலுப்படுத்தி, அவற்றை பல பரிமாணங்கள் கொண்டதாக மாற்றி, கூட்டுறவின் முழு திறனை உணர வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட 56-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முன்முயற்சிகளை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், கோவா ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் அடிமட்ட அளவில் வலுவான கூட்டுறவு உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் அமல்படுத்தப்படுவதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், மக்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட அரசியலமைப்பு உரிமைகளில் 100 சதவீதத்தையும் அவர்கள் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
மேற்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 27-வது கூட்டத்தில் மொத்தம் 18 பிரச்சினைகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. நில மாற்றம், சுரங்கம், பெண்கள், குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான பாலியல் வன்கொடுமை வழக்குகளின் விரைவான விசாரணை, போக்ஸோ சட்ட வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிக்க விரைவான சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துதல், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் வங்கி கிளைகள், அஞ்சலக வங்கி வசதி, உணவு பாதுகாப்பு விதிமுறைகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
இவை தவிர, நகர்ப்புற திட்டங்கள், மலிவு விலை வீட்டுவசதி, மின்சார விநியோகம், ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டை நீக்குதல், பள்ளி குழந்தைகளின் இடைநிற்றல் விகிதத்தை குறைத்தல், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தில் அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளின் பங்கேற்பு உள்ளிட்ட தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த 6 பிரச்சினைகளும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.