Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council in Pune, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Whole of Government approach is not just a mantra but a culture
In the Modi government, Zonal Councils have been established as a strategic decision-making platform, surpassing their traditional role as formal institutions
The government's goal is to ensure bank branches or postal banking facilities are available within a three-kilometer radius in every village across the country
Home Minister urges states to take the issues of malnutrition and stunting in children very seriously and implement all possible measures to address them
All states should launch a large-scale awareness campaign to connect farmers with the app designed to facilitate the sale of pulses to the Government of India at MSP
Topics of digital infrastructure and cyber crime will also be included in the purview of the Inter State Council
22 FEB 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council in Pune, Maharashtra today. The meeting was attended by several dignitaries including Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa, Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra. The Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter State Council Secretariat, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Chief Secretaries of States of Western Region, and other senior officials of State and Union Ministries and Departments also attended the meeting.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah stated that while the role of zonal councils are advisory in nature, in recent years, these meetings have evolved into a platform for sharing best practices adopted by various states and showcasing significant national-level achievements. He emphasized that through zonal council meetings, the country has successfully fostered inclusive solutions and holistic development, driven by dialogue, engagement, and collaboration.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Whole of Government approach has transformed from a mantra into a guiding culture. He emphasized that the Zonal Councils have been established as a strategic decision-making platform, surpassing their traditional role as a formal institutions. Through this platform, several significant and transformative decisions have been made, particularly in the meetings of the Eastern Zonal Council. He further highlighted that these meetings have facilitated the exchange of innovative solutions and efforts to resolve long-standing issues in a comprehensive and integrated manner.
The Home Minister emphasized the Western region's critical role in the country's economy, noting that it accounts for more than half of India’s trade with the world. He highlighted that the Northern and Central regions also rely on the Western region for global trade. Shri Amit Shah pointed out that key infrastructure, including ports and urban development facilities in the Western region, serves not only its states but also others like Jammu & Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, and Rajasthan. He further stated that the Western region contributes 25% to the nation's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and is home to industries where 80 to 90% of operations take place. Given its economic significance, he described the Western region as a benchmark for balanced and holistic development across the country.
Shri Amit Shah underlined that since Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014, the Zonal Councils have evolved from mere formal institutions into dynamic platforms driving meaningful change. He highlighted a significant increase in their activity, noting that from 2004 to 2014, only 25 meetings were held, whereas from 2014 to February 2025, despite the challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic, a total of 61 meetings took place—an increase of 140%. Similarly, he pointed out that while 469 topics were discussed between 2004 and 2014, the number rose to 1,541 from 2014 to February 2025, reflecting a 170% surge. In terms of issue resolution, only 448 cases were settled in the earlier decade, compared to 1,280 in the last ten years.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government is steadily moving towards achieving 100% targets in subject areas mentioned in the puview of Zonal Council meetings. He highlighted significant progress in expanding financial access, noting that the goal of establishing bank branches or postal banking facilities within 05 kilometers of every village has almost been accomplished. In today's meeting, a new target was set to further reduce this distance to 03 kilometers, ensuring even greater accessibility. He emphasized that this achievement, made possible through the cooperation of all states, is a significant milestone and a source of collective satisfaction.
Shri Amit Shah acknowledged that the states in the western zone are among the most prosperous in the country. However, he expressed concern over the prevalence of Malnutrition and Stunting among children and citizens in these states. He urged the Chief Ministers, Ministers, and Chief Secretaries of the western zone to prioritize eliminating malnutrition to improve overall health. He emphasized that good health is not solely dependent on medicines and hospitals; rather, efforts should be made to ensure that children and citizens do not require them in the first place. The Home Minister stressed the need for serious attention to the problem of stunting in children and called for all possible measures to resolve it. Additionally, he highlighted the importance of reducing school dropout rates and enhancing the quality of education.
Union Home Minister expressed concern over the import of pulses and emphasized the need to boost domestic production. He noted that while farmers previously faced difficulties in getting fair prices for pulses, the government has now developed a mobile app that enables the direct purchase of 100% of their produce at the Minimum Support Price (MSP). He urged the western states to actively promote this app and encourage farmer registrations, ensuring fair pricing and contributing to the country’s self-sufficiency in pulse production.
Highlighting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi', Shri Amit Shah emphasized that cooperation is the key to achieving 100% employment in the country. He stressed the importance of strengthening Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), making them multi-dimensional, and effectively implementing more than 56 initiatives designed to realize the full potential of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi'. He urged Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Goa to take all necessary steps to build a robust cooperative infrastructure at the grassroots level.
Referring to the implementation of three new criminal laws, the Union Home Minister emphasized that it is now time to ensure that citizens receive 100% of the constitutional rights granted to them. He further stated that in the coming days, issues related to digital infrastructure and cybercrime will also be brought under the purview of the Inter State Council. He urged the states to proactively prepare for these developments.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of leveraging current efforts and a well-defined roadmap to drive the long-term economic development of both the country and individual states. He stressed the need to maximize growth potential by utilizing the strategic platform of regional councils to achieve 100% development objectives.
A total of 18 issues were discussed in the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council. In the meeting, some important issues related to the member states and the country as a whole was discussed in detail. These include land transfer, mining, speedy investigation of rape cases against women and children, implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) scheme for speedy disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases, implementation of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), bank branches/postal banking facility in every village, issues related to railway project and food security norms etc.
Apart from these, 6 issues of national importance were also discussed, which include - urban master plan and affordable housing, electricity operation/supply, eliminating malnutrition in children through Poshan Abhiyan, reducing drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, strengthening Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Best practices adopted by Member States/UTs were also shared in the meeting.
In his address during the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation described Pune as the cultural capital not just of Maharashtra but of the entire country. He highlighted Pune’s historical significance, noting that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Peshwas, and Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak played pivotal roles in shaping the nation’s direction across various fields. He also expressed gratitude to Maharashtra’s Chief Minister, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, for successfully organizing the meeting and ensuring excellent arrangements.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ പൂനെയിൽ പശ്ചിമ മേഖലാ സമിതിയുടെ 27-ാമത് യോഗത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
22 FEB 2025 6:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഗോവ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാർ, ദാദ്ര, നാഗർ ഹവേലി, ദാമൻ, ദിയു അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേറ്റർ, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി, സെക്രട്ടറി -അന്തർ സംസ്ഥാന കൗൺസിൽ സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റ്, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി, പശ്ചിമ മേഖലയിലെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, സംസ്ഥാന, കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെയും വകുപ്പുകളുടെയും മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പശ്ചിമ മേഖലാ സമിതിയുടെ ചുമതല ഉപദേശക സ്വഭാവമുള്ളതാണെങ്കിലും സമീപ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ, വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിച്ച മികച്ച രീതികൾ പങ്കിടുന്നതിനും ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു വേദിയായി ഈ യോഗങ്ങൾ മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. മേഖലാ സമിതി യോഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ,സംഭാഷണം, ഇടപെടൽ, സഹകരണം എന്നിവ കൊണ്ട് സമഗ്ര പ്രതിവിധികളും വികസനവും രാജ്യം വിജയകരമായി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ സമഗ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് സമീപനം, ഒരു മന്ത്രം എന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരു മാർഗനിർദേശ സംസ്കാരമായി മാറിയെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.കേവലം ഔപചാരിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്ന നിലയിലെ അവയുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത പങ്കിനെ മറികടന്നുകൊണ്ട്, മേഖലാസമിതികൾ തന്ത്രപരമായ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എടുക്കുന്ന വേദിയായി സ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നുംഅദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ വേദിയിലൂടെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലാ സമിതി യോഗങ്ങളിൽ, നിരവധി സുപ്രധാനവും പരിവർത്തനാത്മകവുമായ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ യോഗങ്ങൾ, ദീർഘകാല പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ സമഗ്രവും സംയോജിതവുമായ രീതിയിൽ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി നൂതനമായ പരിഹാരങ്ങളുടെയും ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെയും കൈമാറ്റം സാധ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ പശ്ചിമ മേഖലയുടെ നിർണായക പങ്ക് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ പകുതിയിലധികവും ഈ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്നാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ആഗോള വ്യാപാരത്തിനായി വടക്കൻ, മധ്യ മേഖലകളും പശ്ചിമ മേഖലയെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ മേഖലയിലെ തുറമുഖങ്ങളും നഗരവികസന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രധാന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ആ മേഖലയിലെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, ജമ്മു & കശ്മീർ, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ തുടങ്ങിയ മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും സേവനം നൽകുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൽ (ജിഡിപി) 25% സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നത് പശ്ചിമ മേഖലയാണെന്നും 80 മുതൽ 90% വരെ വ്യവസായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്രമാണിതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രാധാന്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സന്തുലിതവും സമഗ്രവുമായ വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ഒരു മാനദണ്ഡമായി പശ്ചിമ മേഖലയെ അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
2014-ൽ ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായതിനുശേഷം, മേഖലാ സമിതികൾ വെറും ഔപചാരിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് അർത്ഥവത്തായ മാറ്റത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്ന ചലനാത്മക വേദികളായി മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു . 2004 മുതൽ 2014 വരെ 25 യോഗങ്ങൾ മാത്രമേ നടന്നിട്ടുള്ളൂവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. അതേസമയം കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി ഉയർത്തിയ വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കിടയിലും 2014 മുതൽ 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി വരെ ആകെ 61 യോഗങ്ങൾ നടന്നു.യോഗങ്ങളിൽ 140% വർദ്ധനയോടെ സമിതികളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ ഗണ്യമായ വർദ്ധന ഉണ്ടായതായി അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
മേഖലാ സമിതി യോഗങ്ങളുടെ അവലോകനത്തിൽ പരാമർശിച്ച വിഷയങ്ങളിലെ 100 ശതമാനം ലക്ഷ്യവും കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ക്രമാനുഗതമായി മുന്നേറുകയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഓരോ ഗ്രാമത്തിന്റെയും അ‌ഞ്ചുകിലോമീറ്റർ ചുറ്റളവിൽ ബാങ്ക് ശാഖകളോ പോസ്റ്റൽ ബാങ്കിങ് സൗകര്യങ്ങളോ സ്ഥാപിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം ഏറെക്കുറെ പൂർത്തിയായതായി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ അ‌ദ്ദേഹം, സാമ്പത്തിക ലഭ്യത വിപുലപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലെ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്നത്തെ യോഗത്തിൽ, ഈ ദൂരം മൂന്നു കിലോമീറ്ററായി കുറയ്ക്കൽ, കൂടുതൽ പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത ഉറപ്പാക്കൽ എന്ന പുതിയ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നിശ്ചയിച്ചു. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സാധ്യമായ ഈ നേട്ടം സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണെന്നും കൂട്ടായ സംതൃപ്തിയുടെ ഉറവിടമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പശ്ചിമ മേഖലയിലെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും സമ്പന്നമായ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ കുട്ടികളിലും പൗരന്മാരിലും പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവും മുരടിപ്പും വ്യാപകമാകുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആശങ്ക അ‌ദ്ദേഹം പങ്കുവച്ചു. ആരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവ് നിർമാർജനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനു മുൻഗണന നൽകണമെന്ന് പശ്ചിമ മേഖലയിലെ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരോടും മന്ത്രിമാരോടും ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരോടും അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർഥിച്ചു.
പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപ്പാദനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നൽ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു. മുമ്പ് പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ന്യായമായ വില ലഭിക്കുന്നതിൽ കർഷകർ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ നേരിട്ടിരുന്നെങ്കിലും, ഇപ്പോൾ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അ‌ദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് താങ്ങുവിലയിൽ (എംഎസ്പി) ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ പൂർണമായും നേരിട്ടു വാങ്ങാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. പശ്ചിമ മേഖലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഈ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ സജീവമായി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും കർഷക രജിസ്ട്രേഷനുകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും ന്യായമായ വില ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നും പയർവർഗ്ഗ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയ്ക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ 'സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധി' എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിയ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, രാജ്യത്ത് 100% തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉറപ്പായ മാർഗമാണ് സഹകരണം എന്നതിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകി. പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സംഘങ്ങളെ (പിഎസിഎസ്) ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെയും അവയെ ബഹുമുഖമാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെയും 'സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധി' എന്നതിന്റെ പൂർണ്ണശേഷി സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത 56-ലധികം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. താഴെത്തട്ടിൽ കരുത്തുറ്റ സഹകരണ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നിർമിക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഗോവ എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
പശ്ചിമ മേഖലാ സമിതിയുടെ 27-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ ആകെ 18 വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. അംഗങ്ങളായ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും രാജ്യവുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ചില പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങൾ യോഗത്തിൽ വിശദമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഭൂമി കൈമാറ്റം, ഖനനം, സ്ത്രീകൾക്കും കുട്ടികൾക്കുമെതിരായ ലൈംഗികാതിക്രമ കേസുകളുടെ അ‌തിവേഗ അന്വേഷണം, ബലാത്സംഗ കേസുകളും പോക്സോ നിയമപ്രകാരമുള്ള കേസുകളും വേഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അ‌തിവേഗ പ്രത്യേക കോടതികൾക്കായുള്ള (FTSC) പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കൽ, ദ്രുത പ്രതികരണ പിന്തുണാ സംവിധാനം (ERSS-112) നടപ്പാക്കൽ, എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും ബാങ്ക് ശാഖകൾ/തപാൽ ബാങ്കിങ് സൗകര്യം, റെയിൽവേ പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഇതിനു പുറമേ, നഗരാസൂത്രണവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിലുള്ള ഭവനനിർമാണവും, വൈദ്യുതി ഉത്പാദനം /വിതരണം, പോഷൺ അഭിയാനിലൂടെ കുട്ടികളിലെ പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവ് ഇല്ലാതാക്കൽ, സ്കൂൾകുട്ടികളുടെ കൊഴിഞ്ഞുപോക്ക് നിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കൽ, ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത്-പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻ ആരോഗ്യ യോജനയിൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ആശുപത്രികളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം, പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സംഘങ്ങൾ (PACS) ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ തുടങ്ങി ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള ആറു വിഷയങ്ങളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. അംഗങ്ങളായ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും സ്വീകരിച്ച മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കുവച്ചു.
യോഗത്തെ അ‌ഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ, പൂനെ,മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയുടെ മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയാകെ സാംസ്കാരിക തലസ്ഥാനമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. പൂനെയുടെ ചരിത്രപരമായ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുകാട്ടിയ അ‌ദ്ദേഹം, ഛത്രപതി ശിവാജി മഹാരാജ്, വിഖ്യാതരായ പേഷ്വമാർ, ലോകമാന്യ ബാലഗംഗാധര തിലക് എന്നിവർ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ദിശ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചുവെന്നു വ്യക്തമാക്കി. യോഗം വിജയകരമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചതിനും മികച്ച ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കിയതിനും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ദേവേന്ദ്ര ഫഡ്‌നവീസിന് അദ്ദേഹം നന്ദി അ‌റിയിച്ചു