நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
எஸ்இசிஎல்-ன் டிப்கா மெகா திட்டத்தில் விரைவான நிலக்கரி ஏற்றுதல் முறை செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளது
22 FEB 2025 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், கோல் இந்தியாவின் துணை நிறுவனமான சவுத் ஈஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (எஸ்இசிஎல்), ஃபர்ஸ்ட் மைல் கனெக்டிவிட்டி (எஃப்எம்சி) திட்டங்கள் மூலம் அதன் சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பான, நிலையான நிலக்கரி வெளியேற்றத்திற்கான முயற்சிகளை துரிதப்படுத்துகிறது.
ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாக, எஸ்இசிஎல்-ன், டிப்கா மெகா திட்டம், 21 பிப்ரவரி 2025 அன்று புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட ரேபிட் லோடிங் சிஸ்டம், சைலோஸ் 3, 4 ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து முதல் நிலக்கரி ரேக்கை ஏற்றியதன் மூலம் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்பாடுகளைத் தொடங்கியது. இது சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற திறமையான நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்தை அதிகரிப்பதில் ஒரு முக்கிய படியாகும்.
புதிய டிப்கா சிஎச்பி-சிலோ எஃப்எம்சி திட்டம் ஆண்டுக்கு 25 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி வெளியேற்றும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது அனுப்பும் திறனை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
எஃப்எம்சி ஒரு திறமையான, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்து முறையாக பரவலாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. டிப்காவில் எஃப்எம்சி உள்கட்டமைப்பை செயல்படுத்துவது பல நன்மைகளைத் தருகிறது:
*மேம்பட்ட செயல்திறன், துல்லியமான ஏற்றுதல், ரேக்குகளில்.
*விரைவான ஏற்றுதல் நேரங்கள்.
*நிலக்கரியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், மாசுபாடு, இழப்புகளைக் குறைத்தல்.
*சாலைப் போக்குவரத்தைச் சார்ந்திருப்பது குறைகிறது. டீசல் செலவுகள் சேமிக்கப்படுகிறது, தூய்மையான சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது.

Ministry of Coal
New Silo and Rapid Loading System at SECL’s Dipka Megaproject Becomes Operational
SECL’s Push for Eco-Friendly Coal Evacuation Under First Mile Connectivity
22 FEB 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India subsidiary South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal, is accelerating efforts to enhance safe and sustainable coal evacuation from its mines through First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects.
No alt text provided for this image
In a significant milestone, SECL's Dipka Megaproject successfully commenced operations by loading the first coal rake from its newly built Rapid Loading System and Silos 3 & 4 on 21st February 2025, marking a major step in boosting eco-friendly and efficient coal transportation.
The newly commissioned Dipka CHP-Silo FMC project has an annual coal evacuation capacity of 25 million tons, significantly improving the dispatch efficiency of the megaproject.
Before the commissioning of the new silo, Dipka relied on a Merry-Go-Round (MGR) dispatch system with a capacity of 15 MTPA.
Aerial view of Silo 3 of Dipka CHP-Silo FMC project
With the commissioning of Silo 3 & 4, Dipka’s total coal dispatch capacity has now surged to 40 million tons per annum, effectively aligning transportation infrastructure with production levels.
Under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal, SECL has prioritised the development of FMC infra under the PM Gatishakti Plan. SECL has undertaken 17 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects with a cumulative capacity of 233 MTPA.
Out of these, 9 projects with a total capacity of 151 MTPA have already been commissioned demonstrating the company's commitment to modernizing coal transportation. Rest 8 FMC projects of 82 MTPA capacity are under various phases of development with a target to commission them in the next 2-3 years.
FMC is widely recognized as an efficient and eco-friendly coal transportation mode. The implementation of FMC infrastructure at Dipka brings multiple benefits:
• Improved efficiency and accurate loading, minimizing both underloading and overloading of coal in rakes.
• Faster loading times leading to shorter turnaround time and improving rake availability.
• Enhanced coal quality, minimizing contamination and losses.
• Reduced dependence on road transport, leading to savings on diesel expenses and a cleaner environment.
The commissioning of these new silos represents a win-win situation for SECL, Indian Railways, and coal consumers by streamlining logistics, optimizing coal movement, and reducing environmental impact.