Ministry of Coal
New Silo and Rapid Loading System at SECL’s Dipka Megaproject Becomes Operational
SECL’s Push for Eco-Friendly Coal Evacuation Under First Mile Connectivity
22 FEB 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India subsidiary South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal, is accelerating efforts to enhance safe and sustainable coal evacuation from its mines through First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects.
No alt text provided for this image
In a significant milestone, SECL's Dipka Megaproject successfully commenced operations by loading the first coal rake from its newly built Rapid Loading System and Silos 3 & 4 on 21st February 2025, marking a major step in boosting eco-friendly and efficient coal transportation.
The newly commissioned Dipka CHP-Silo FMC project has an annual coal evacuation capacity of 25 million tons, significantly improving the dispatch efficiency of the megaproject.
Before the commissioning of the new silo, Dipka relied on a Merry-Go-Round (MGR) dispatch system with a capacity of 15 MTPA.
Aerial view of Silo 3 of Dipka CHP-Silo FMC project
With the commissioning of Silo 3 & 4, Dipka’s total coal dispatch capacity has now surged to 40 million tons per annum, effectively aligning transportation infrastructure with production levels.
Under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal, SECL has prioritised the development of FMC infra under the PM Gatishakti Plan. SECL has undertaken 17 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects with a cumulative capacity of 233 MTPA.
Out of these, 9 projects with a total capacity of 151 MTPA have already been commissioned demonstrating the company's commitment to modernizing coal transportation. Rest 8 FMC projects of 82 MTPA capacity are under various phases of development with a target to commission them in the next 2-3 years.
FMC is widely recognized as an efficient and eco-friendly coal transportation mode. The implementation of FMC infrastructure at Dipka brings multiple benefits:
• Improved efficiency and accurate loading, minimizing both underloading and overloading of coal in rakes.
• Faster loading times leading to shorter turnaround time and improving rake availability.
• Enhanced coal quality, minimizing contamination and losses.
• Reduced dependence on road transport, leading to savings on diesel expenses and a cleaner environment.
The commissioning of these new silos represents a win-win situation for SECL, Indian Railways, and coal consumers by streamlining logistics, optimizing coal movement, and reducing environmental impact.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल की दीपका मेगा परियोजना में नया साइलो और रैपिड लोडिंग सिस्टम चालू हुआ
एसईसीएल द्वारा प्रथम मील कनेक्टिविटी के तहत पर्यावरण अनुकूल कोयला निकासी पर जोर
22 FEB 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से अपनी खदानों से सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ कोयला निकासी बढ़ाने के प्रयासों में तेजी ला रही है।
इस छवि के लिए कोई वैकल्पिक पाठ उपलब्ध नहीं है
एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, एसईसीएल की दीपका मेगाप्रोजेक्ट ने 21 फरवरी 2025 को अपने नवनिर्मित रैपिड लोडिंग सिस्टम और साइलोस 3 एवं 4 से पहला कोयला रेक लोड करके सफलतापूर्वक परिचालन शुरू किया, जो पर्यावरण अनुकूल और कुशल कोयला परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
नव-प्रवर्तित दीपका सीएचपी-साइलो एफएमसी परियोजना की वार्षिक कोयला निकासी क्षमता 25 मिलियन टन है, जिससे इस मेगा परियोजना की कोयला निकासी दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा।
नए साइलो के चालू होने से पहले, दीपका 15 एमटीपीए क्षमता वाली मेरी-गो-राउंड (एमजीआर) डिस्पैच प्रणाली पर निर्भर था।
दिपका सीएचपी-साइलो एफएमसी परियोजना के साइलो 3 का हवाई दृश्य
साइलो 3 और 4 के चालू होने के साथ, दीपका की कुल कोयला प्रेषण क्षमता अब 40 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष हो गई है, जिससे परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे को उत्पादन स्तर के साथ प्रभावी ढंग से सामंजस्‍य किया गया है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में, एसईसीएल ने पीएम गतिशक्ति योजना के तहत एफएमसी इंफ्रा के विकास को प्राथमिकता दी है। एसईसीएल ने 233 एमटीपीए की संचयी क्षमता के साथ 17 फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
इनमें से 151 एमटीपीए की कुल क्षमता वाली 9 परियोजनाएं पहले ही चालू हो चुकी हैं, जो कोयला परिवहन के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। 82 एमटीपीए क्षमता वाली शेष 8 एफएमसी परियोजनाएं विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं और इन्हें अगले 2-3 वर्षों में चालू करने का लक्ष्य है।
एफएमसी को एक कुशल और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कोयला परिवहन मोड के रूप में व्यापक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त है। दीपका में एफएमसी बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्यान्वयन से कई लाभ मिलते हैं:
• बेहतर कार्यकुशलता और सटीक लोडिंग, जिससे रेकों में कोयले की कम लोडिंग और अधिक लोडिंग दोनों में कमी आएगी।
• तेजी से लोडिंग के कारण टर्नअराउंड समय कम होगा और रेक उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा।
• कोयले की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि, संदूषण एवं हानि को न्यूनतम करना।
• सड़क परिवहन पर निर्भरता कम होने से डीजल खर्च में बचत होगी और पर्यावरण स्वच्छ होगा।
• इन नए साइलोज के चालू होने से एसईसीएल, भारतीय रेलवे और कोयला उपभोक्ताओं के लिए लाभप्रद स्थिति उत्पन्न होगी, क्योंकि इससे लॉजिस्टिक्स सुव्यवस्थित होगा, कोयले की आवाजाही आसान होगी और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव कम होगा।