Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav Highlights the Core Values of Leadership at SOUL Leadership Conclave in New Delhi
22 FEB 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, delivered an insightful address at the SOUL Leadership Conclave today, focusing on the key elements of effective leadership, self-discipline, and personal growth. In his speech, Yadav emphasized the importance of continuous learning, personal conduct, and philosophical insights in shaping leaders who are committed to the greater good.
Continuous Learning: A Cornerstone of Ultimate Leadership
Shri Bhupender Yadav congratulated the SOUL for its mission to cultivate ultimate leadership. He shared his experience of working with his mentor, who remained dedicated to learning and self-improvement, even in the face of fame and recognition. Sh. Yadav highlighted that leadership is not just about achieving a high position but about consistently learning, evolving, and seeking excellence throughout one’s life.
Union Minister emphasized the importance of humility and the willingness to learn, regardless of one's age or stage in life. Citing the example of his mentor, Sh. Yadav pointed out that even at the peak of one's career, the pursuit of knowledge remains vital for personal growth and leadership.
Personal Conduct and Discipline: Building a Strong Foundation for Leadership
The Minister further stressed that leadership is deeply connected to one’s personal conduct and discipline. Drawing inspiration from ancient Indian philosophies, including the Geeta and Patanjali’s Yogasutra, Sh. Yadav explained that true discipline goes beyond external practices and focuses on the balance between the soul, body, and society. He emphasized that discipline is not just about rules, but about aligning one's inner values with their external actions.
Sh. Yadav also touched upon the significance of adopting a disciplined life to enhance one’s leadership qualities. For example, he explained how Patanjali's teachings encourage practicing yoga as a means to achieve self-control and inner balance. Through discipline, he said, one could achieve a state of ultimate leadership.
The Power of Mind Control and Practice
Sh. Yadav pointed out that in today’s fast-paced world, it is easy to become distracted by external events and thoughts. However, he stressed that leaders must practice detachment and self-control to maintain focus and calm amidst the chaos of everyday life.
“The body is unrestrained, but practice, only through practice, is what leads to self-mastery,” said Sh. Yadav. He highlighted that, whether in politics, administration, or any other field, one must cultivate the ability to stay grounded and maintain mental clarity. He shared an anecdote to illustrate how people often become distracted by fleeting thoughts and external pressures, but it is through sustained practice that one can truly lead with composure.
Embracing Philosophical Wisdom: The Role of Yoga and Detachment in Leadership
Sh. Yadav further explored the philosophical teachings of Yogasutra, emphasizing that leadership is not only about external achievements but also about one’s inner journey. He discussed the importance of creating a deep, internal relationship with oneself and the world around, which is the essence of leadership.
The Minister cited Patanjali’s principles of practice (Abhyasa) and detachment (Vairagya), pointing out that both are critical to transforming one’s life and achieving success. He explained that detachment does not mean abandoning the world, but rather being unaffected by distractions and external disturbances. Through this approach, leaders can build resilience and inner strength, which are necessary to lead with integrity and purpose.
Friendship, Compassion, and Contribution: The Pillars of Leadership
The Union Minister shared a powerful message on the importance of friendship, compassion, and contributing to society. He emphasized that true leadership is rooted in positive relationships, where leaders not only seek to elevate themselves but also support those around them. “Friendship and compassion are essential qualities for a leader,” he said. “One should always extend compassion to those who are in pain and be mindful of one’s own expectations.”
Sh. Yadav urged the audience to adopt a contributory attitude rather than a competitive one. In his view, contributing positively to society leads to greater fulfillment and personal growth. He shared an insightful thought on the importance of living life with a sense of contribution rather than comparing oneself with others, as true success comes from adding value to the world.
The Path to Ultimate Leadership
Shri Bhupender Yadav concluded his address by reiterating that leadership is a continuous process of growth and transformation. He encouraged the audience, especially the youth, to embrace discipline, philosophical wisdom, and self-control as the foundation of their leadership journey. He emphasized that it is only through consistent practice, detachment from worldly distractions, and contributing to the greater good that one can achieve ultimate leadership.
As he wrapped up his speech, the Minister left the audience with a thought-provoking quote: "To become truly great, one must keep practicing, stay calm amidst chaos, and remain rooted in compassion and contribution."
The session concluded with an engaging question-answer segment, where participants had the opportunity to interact with the Minister and further explored the concepts of leadership and personal growth.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے نئی دلّی میں ایس او یو ایل لیڈرشپ کانکلیو میں قیادت کی بنیادی اقدار پر روشنی ڈالی
22 FEB 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج ایس او یو ایل لیڈرشپ کنکلیو میں ایک بصیرت انگیز خطاب کیا، جس میں موثر قیادت، خود نظم و ضبط اور ذاتی ترقی کے اہم عناصر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اپنی تقریر میں،جناب یادو نے مسلسل سیکھنے، ذاتی طرز عمل، اور فلسفیانہ بصیرت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے لیڈروں کی تشکیل کریں جو عظیم تر بھلائی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
مسلسل سیکھنا: حتمی قیادت کا سنگ بنیاد
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ایس او یو ایل کو حتمی قیادت پیدا کرنے کے اس کے مشن کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اپنے استاد کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا اپنے تجربہ کے بارے میں بتایا، جو شہرت اور پہچان کے باوجود سیکھنے اور خود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وقف رہے۔ جناب یادو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ قیادت صرف ایک اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ زندگی بھر مسلسل سیکھنے، ترقی کرنے اور عمدگی کی تلاش کے بارے میں ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے عاجزی اور سیکھنے کی آمادگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، چاہے کسی کی عمر یا زندگی کا مرحلہ کچھ بھی ہو۔ اپنے استاد کی مثال دیتے ہوئے، جناب یادو نے نشاندہی کی کہ کسی کے کیریئر کے عروج پر بھی، ذاتی ترقی اور قیادت کے لیے علم کا حصول ضروری ہے۔
ذاتی طرز عمل اور نظم و ضبط: قیادت کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بنانا
وزیر موصوف نے مزید زور دیا کہ قیادت کسی کے ذاتی طرز عمل اور نظم و ضبط سے گہرا تعلق رکھتی ہے۔ گیتا اور پتنجلی کے یوگا سوتر سمیت قدیم ہندوستانی فلسفوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب یادو نے وضاحت کی کہ حقیقی نظم و ضبط بیرونی طریقوں سے بالاتر ہے اور روح، جسم اور معاشرے کے درمیان توازن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نظم و ضبط صرف قواعد کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ کسی کی اندرونی اقدار کو ان کے بیرونی اعمال کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔
جناب یادو نے اپنی قائدانہ خوبیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے نظم و ضبط کی زندگی اپنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کے ساتھ یہ مثال پیش کی کے، پتنجلی کی تعلیمات کس طرح خود پر قابو پانے اور اندرونی توازن حاصل کرنے کے لیے یوگا کی مشق کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نظم و ضبط کے ذریعے، کوئی بھی حتمی قیادت کی حالت حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
ذہن پر قابو پانے اور مشق کی طاقت
جناب یادو نے نشاندہی کی کہ آج کی تیز رفتار دنیا میں، بیرونی واقعات اور خیالات میں مشغول ہونا آسان ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے زور دیا کہ رہنماؤں کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کے افراتفری کے درمیان توجہ اورسکون برقرار رکھنے کے لیے لاتعلقی اور خود پر قابو پانے کی مشق کرنی چاہیے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا’’جسم بے لگام ہے، لیکن مشق، صرف مشق کے ذریعے، خود پر مہارت حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ چاہے سیاست ہو، انتظامیہ ہو یا کسی اور شعبے میں، کسی کو زمین پر رہنے اور ذہنی وضاحت کو برقرار رکھنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بتانے کے لیے ایک قصہ بیان کیا کہ کس طرح اکثر وقتی خیالات اور بیرونی دباؤ کی وجہ سے لوگوں کی توجہ منتشر ہو جاتی ہے، لیکن مستقل مشق کے ذریعے ہی صحیح معنوں میں سکون کے ساتھ رہا جا سکتا ہے۔
فلسفیانہ حکمت کو اپنانا: قیادت میں یوگا اور لاتعلقی کا کردار
جناب یادو نے یوگا سوتر کی فلسفیانہ تعلیمات کے بارے میں مزید بتایا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ قیادت صرف بیرونی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ کسی کے اندرونی سفر کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے اور ارد گرد کی دنیا کے ساتھ ایک گہرا، اندرونی تعلق پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جو قیادت کا نچوڑ ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے پتنجلی کے اصولوں (ابھیاس) اور لاتعلقی (ویراگیہ) کا حوالہ دیا، اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ دونوں ہی کسی کی زندگی کو بدلنے اور کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ لاتعلقی کا مطلب دنیا کو چھوڑ دینا نہیں ہے، بلکہ خلفشار اور بیرونی باتوں سے متاثر نہ ہونا ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے، رہنما لچک اور اندرونی طاقت پیدا کر سکتے ہیں، جو دیانتداری اور مقصد کے ساتھ رہنمائی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
دوستی، ہمدردی، اور شراکت: قیادت کے ستون
مرکزی وزیر نے دوستی، ہمدردی اور معاشرے میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر ایک طاقتور پیغام دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حقیقی قیادت مثبت رشتوں میں جڑی ہوتی ہے، جہاں رہنما نہ صرف خود کو بلند کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں بلکہ اپنے اردگرد موجود لوگوں کی حمایت بھی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دوستی اور ہمدردی لیڈر کے لیے ضروری خصوصیات ہیں۔’’کسی کو ہمیشہ ان لوگوں کے ساتھ ہمدردی کرنی چاہئے جو دکھ میں ہیں اور اپنی توقعات کا خیال رکھنا چاہئے۔‘‘
جناب یادو نے سامعین پر زور دیا کہ وہ مسابقتی رویہ اختیار کرنے کے بجائے شراکت دار رویہ اپنائیں۔ ان کے خیال میں، معاشرے میں مثبت کردار ادا کرنا زیادہ تکمیل اور ذاتی ترقی کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دوسروں کے ساتھ اپنا موازنہ کرنے کی بجائے شراکت کے احساس کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کی اہمیت پر ایک بصیرت انگیز خیال پیش کیا، کیونکہ حقیقی کامیابی دنیا میں قدر بڑھانے سے آتی ہے۔
حتمی قیادت کا راستہ
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام یہ کہتے ہوئے کیا کہ قیادت ترقی اور تبدیلی کا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے سامعین، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ نظم و ضبط، فلسفیانہ حکمت اور ضبط نفس کو اپنے قائدانہ سفر کی بنیاد بنائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مسلسل مشق، دنیاوی خلفشار سے لاتعلقی، اور عظیم بھلائی میں حصہ ڈالنے سے ہی کوئی حتمی قیادت حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
اپنی تقریر کے آخر میں، وزیرموصوف نے سامعین کو ایک فکر انگیز اقتباس پیش کیا: ’’واقعی عظیم بننے کے لیے، کسی کو مشق کرتے رہنا چاہیے، افراتفری کے درمیان پرسکون رہنا چاہیے، اور ہمدردی اور شراکت میں جڑے رہنا چاہیے۔‘‘
سیشن کا اختتام سوال جواب کے ایک دلچسپ حصے کے ساتھ ہوا، جہاں شرکاء کو وزیر کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا اور قیادت اور ذاتی ترقی کے تصورات کو مزید دریافت کیا۔