वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत आणि जपानमधली भागिदारी ही बंधुत्व, लोकशाही, संस्कृती आणि आर्थिक सहकार्यावर आधारलेली आहे - केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
21 FEB 2025 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि जपानमधली भागिदारी ही बंधुत्व, लोकशाही, संस्कृती आणि आर्थिक सहकार्यावर आधारलेली असून, संपूर्ण जगाने या भागिदारीची दखल घेतली असल्याचे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. भारत-जपान अर्थव्यवस्था आणि गुंतवणूक मंचाच्या कार्यक्रमाला ते संबोधित करत होते.
भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासात जपान हा एक महत्त्वाचा सहकारी देश आहे. जपानद्वारा 2000 ते 2024 या कालावधीत भारतात 43 अब्ज डॉलरपेक्षा जास्त थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक (FDI) केली गेली असून, जपान हा भारताच्या परकीय गुंतवणुकीचा पाचवा सर्वात मोठा स्त्रोत बनला असल्याची बाब पियुष गोयल यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखीत केली.
दोन्ही देशांमध्ये 2011 साली झालेल्या व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारामुळे दोन्ही देशांतील परस्पर द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लक्षणीयरित्या दृढ झाला आहे. आजमितीला 1,400 पेक्षा जास्त जपानी कंपन्या भारतात कार्यरत आहेत तसेच देशातल्या 8 राज्यांमधील 11 औद्योगिक वसाहतींमध्ये जपानी आस्थापने सुरू आहेत याचा उल्लेखही पियुष गोयल यांनी यावेळी केला. मुंबई - अहमदाबाद हायस्पीड रेल्वे तसेच दिल्ली, अहमदाबाद, बेंगळुरू आणि चेन्नई इथली मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रणाली यांसारख्या मोठ्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांतून भारताच्या विकासातील जपानचा सक्रिय सहभाग दिसून येत असल्याचीही बाबही त्यांनी नमूद केली. आगामी काळात मुंबई ते अहमदाबाद दरम्यान शिंकानसेन बुलेट ट्रेन सेवा प्रत्यक्षात सुरू होईल, अशी आशाही पियुष गोयल यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली.
भारताने उत्पादन क्षेत्राचा सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनातला वाटा 25% पर्यंत वाढवण्याचे ध्येय निश्चित केले आहे, आणि हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात जपानसोबतची भागिदारी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत असल्याची बाबही त्यांनी अधोरेखीत केली.
देशात व्यवसायस्नेही वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध असल्याची ग्वाही पियुष गोयल यांनी दिली. याचदृष्टीने देशात केंद्र आणि राज्य स्तरावर व्यवसाय सुलभता विषयक सुधारणांशी संबंधित उपाययोजना राबवल्या जात असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, नवोन्मेषाच्या क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक - खाजगी क्षेत्राची भागीदारी आणि नुकत्याच झालेल्या अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणांच्या माध्यमातून संशोधन आणि विकास परिसंस्थेला दिले जात असलेले पाठबळ या सर्व घडामोडींमधून केंद्र सरकार आर्थिक विकासाच्या बाबतीत धोरणात्मक भर देत असल्याचेच दिसून येते ही बाबही त्यांनी आवार्जून नमूद केली. आजमितीला विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित (STEM - Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) या शाखांमधले जगातले सर्वाधिक पदवीधर हे भारतातले आहेत, आणि त्यात महिलांचे प्रमाणही 43% इतके असून, त्या देशातील कुशल मनुष्यबळात आपले योगदान देत असल्याची बाबही पियुष गोयल यांनी आपल्या संबोधनातून अधोरेखित केली.
निर्णायक नेतृत्व, लोकसांख्यिकीय लाभ, लोकशाही, विविधता आणि 1.4 अब्ज लोकांद्वारे बाजारपेठेत निर्माण होणारी मागणी हे भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासाचे पाच प्रमुख घटक आहे, आणि हे घटक एकत्रितपणे भारताच्या वाढत्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला आकार देत आहेत ही बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखीत केली. जागतिक गरजेनुसार पुरवठा करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने देशातील सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्रात मोठ्या प्रमाणात गुंतवणूक केली जाणार असल्याचा पुनरुच्चारही पियुष गोयल यांनी यावेळी केला.
आजचा भारत हा जगात आत्मविश्वास निर्माण करणारा आहे हे पंतप्रधानांचे वक्तव्य अधोरेखित करत आज भारतात युवा आणि कुशल मनुष्यबळ उपलब्ध असून, यामुळे आजच्या घडीला भारत हे गुंतवणुकीसह, वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या स्त्रोताचेही प्रमुख केंद्र बनले असल्याचेही गोयल यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले.
जपान कायमच उत्कृष्टतेचा मापदंड म्हणून ओळखला गेला आहेआणि भारत देखील आपल्या उत्पादन क्षेत्रासाठी याच पद्धतीच्या उच्च मानकांचा अवलंब करू इच्छित असल्याची बाबही पियुष गोयल यांनी यावेळी नमूद केली. गुणवत्ता आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी भारतीय उत्पादकांना कायझेन (सातत्यपूर्ण सुधारणा) आणि लीन सिक्स सिग्मा या तत्त्वांचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जात असल्याचे गोयल म्हणाले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Japan partnership rooted in brotherhood, democracy,culture and economic cooperation: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
The partnership reflects a unique fusion of Sushi and Spices, distinct yet complementary: Shri Goyal
21 FEB 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal stated that India and Japan share a globally recognized strategic partnership rooted in brotherhood, democracy, culture, and economic cooperation. This was stated by the Minister at his keynote address at the India-Japan Economy and Investment Forum today.
The Minister highlighted that the Seven Lucky Gods of Japan have origins in Indian tradition, underscoring the deep cultural ties between the two nations. He noted that the relationship between India and Japan reflected Sushi and spices, a fusion of distinct yet complementary elements, contributing to an extraordinary partnership. Japan has been a key ally in India's economic growth, with Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) from Japan exceeding $43 billion between 2000 and 2024, making it India's fifth-largest source of foreign investment, added the Minister.
The Minister highlighted that the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signed in 2011 has significantly strengthened bilateral trade, with over 1,400 Japanese companies operating in India and 11 industrial townships across eight states hosting Japanese enterprises. He pointed out that major infrastructure projects such as the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail and metro systems in Delhi, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, and Chennai reflect Japan's active participation in India's development. He expressed optimism about the commencement of the Shinkansen bullet train service between Mumbai and Ahmedabad in the near future.
The Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the ‘Make in India’ initiative launched in 2014 has provided a significant boost to India's manufacturing sector. He stated that India and Japan are collaborating to build globally competitive brands, citing the example of Maruti exporting vehicles to various countries, including Japan. He reiterated the objective of increasing the share of manufacturing in India's GDP to 25%, with Japan playing a crucial role in achieving this target.The Minister cited the Prime Minister, emphasizing that trade, technology, tourism, and investment will remain key pillars of India's international economic strategy, with the partnership with Japan playing a crucial role in strengthening economic ties.
He also noted India's commitment to fostering a business-friendly environment, emphasizing that ease of doing business improvements are being implemented at both central and state levels. Infrastructure development, public-private partnerships in innovation, and a strengthened R&D ecosystem, supported by recent budget announcements, reflect the government's strategic focus on economic growth. He underscored that India has the world's largest number of STEM graduates, with women accounting for 43% of them, contributing to the country’s skilled workforce.
The Minister pointed out five key drivers of India’s economic growth—decisive leadership, demographic dividend, democracy, diversity, and demand generated by 1.4 billion people—stating that these factors collectively shape India’s growing economy. He reiterated that large-scale investments will coexist in India with MSMEs to provide global solutions.
Quoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi “ Today’s India inspires confidence in the world”, Shri Goyal added that with a young and skilled workforce India today is a destination to invest and a destination to source goods and services.
On quality standards, the Minister stated that Japan serves as a benchmark for excellence and that India seeks to adopt similar high standards in manufacturing. He noted that Indian manufacturers are being encouraged to embrace 'Kaizen' (continuous improvement) and Lean Six Sigma principles to enhance quality and efficiency. He further stated that efforts are being made to balance trade between India and Japan, with a focus on increasing Indian exports to ensure reciprocal benefits.The Minister invited participation in India's growth story, particularly in green energy, renewable energy, high-tech manufacturing of semiconductors, electronic goods, and artificial intelligence. He emphasized that digital technologies will drive progress towards prosperity, reinforcing India's commitment to innovation and sustainable development.