Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Japan partnership rooted in brotherhood, democracy,culture and economic cooperation: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
The partnership reflects a unique fusion of Sushi and Spices, distinct yet complementary: Shri Goyal
21 FEB 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal stated that India and Japan share a globally recognized strategic partnership rooted in brotherhood, democracy, culture, and economic cooperation. This was stated by the Minister at his keynote address at the India-Japan Economy and Investment Forum today.
The Minister highlighted that the Seven Lucky Gods of Japan have origins in Indian tradition, underscoring the deep cultural ties between the two nations. He noted that the relationship between India and Japan reflected Sushi and spices, a fusion of distinct yet complementary elements, contributing to an extraordinary partnership. Japan has been a key ally in India's economic growth, with Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) from Japan exceeding $43 billion between 2000 and 2024, making it India's fifth-largest source of foreign investment, added the Minister.
The Minister highlighted that the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signed in 2011 has significantly strengthened bilateral trade, with over 1,400 Japanese companies operating in India and 11 industrial townships across eight states hosting Japanese enterprises. He pointed out that major infrastructure projects such as the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail and metro systems in Delhi, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, and Chennai reflect Japan's active participation in India's development. He expressed optimism about the commencement of the Shinkansen bullet train service between Mumbai and Ahmedabad in the near future.
The Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the ‘Make in India’ initiative launched in 2014 has provided a significant boost to India's manufacturing sector. He stated that India and Japan are collaborating to build globally competitive brands, citing the example of Maruti exporting vehicles to various countries, including Japan. He reiterated the objective of increasing the share of manufacturing in India's GDP to 25%, with Japan playing a crucial role in achieving this target.The Minister cited the Prime Minister, emphasizing that trade, technology, tourism, and investment will remain key pillars of India's international economic strategy, with the partnership with Japan playing a crucial role in strengthening economic ties.
He also noted India's commitment to fostering a business-friendly environment, emphasizing that ease of doing business improvements are being implemented at both central and state levels. Infrastructure development, public-private partnerships in innovation, and a strengthened R&D ecosystem, supported by recent budget announcements, reflect the government's strategic focus on economic growth. He underscored that India has the world's largest number of STEM graduates, with women accounting for 43% of them, contributing to the country’s skilled workforce.
The Minister pointed out five key drivers of India’s economic growth—decisive leadership, demographic dividend, democracy, diversity, and demand generated by 1.4 billion people—stating that these factors collectively shape India’s growing economy. He reiterated that large-scale investments will coexist in India with MSMEs to provide global solutions.
Quoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi “ Today’s India inspires confidence in the world”, Shri Goyal added that with a young and skilled workforce India today is a destination to invest and a destination to source goods and services.
On quality standards, the Minister stated that Japan serves as a benchmark for excellence and that India seeks to adopt similar high standards in manufacturing. He noted that Indian manufacturers are being encouraged to embrace 'Kaizen' (continuous improvement) and Lean Six Sigma principles to enhance quality and efficiency. He further stated that efforts are being made to balance trade between India and Japan, with a focus on increasing Indian exports to ensure reciprocal benefits.The Minister invited participation in India's growth story, particularly in green energy, renewable energy, high-tech manufacturing of semiconductors, electronic goods, and artificial intelligence. He emphasized that digital technologies will drive progress towards prosperity, reinforcing India's commitment to innovation and sustainable development.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-जापान साझेदारी भ्रातृत्व, लोकतंत्र, संस्कृति और आर्थिक सहयोग पर आधारित है : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
यह साझेदारी सुशी और मसाले के अनूठे मिश्रण के समान है, जो अलग होते हुए भी एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं: श्री गोयल
21 FEB 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत और जापान के बीच साझेदारी भ्रातृत्व, लोकतंत्र, संस्कृति और आर्थिक सहयोग पर आधारित है। यह वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी है। श्री गोयल ने आज भारत-जापान अर्थव्यवस्था और निवेश फोरम में अपने मुख्य संबोधन में यह बात कही।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जापान के भाग्य जगाने वाले सात देवताओं की उत्पत्ति भारतीय परंपरा के अनुसार हुई है, जो दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और जापान के बीच संबंध सुशी और मसालों की तरह हैं, जो अपने आप में अलग होते हुए भी एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं। यह दोनों देशों के बीच असाधारण साझेदारी दिखलाता है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि जापान भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि में एक प्रमुख सहयोगी साझेदार रहा है। वर्ष 2000 से लेकर वर्ष 2024 के बीच भारत में जापान से प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश 43 अरब डॉलर से अधिक पहुंच गया है, जिससे यह भारत का पांचवां सबसे बड़ा विदेशी निवेश स्रोत बन गया है।
श्री गोयल ने इसे रेखांकित किया कि वर्ष 2011 में दोनों देशों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार काफी बढ़ गया है। इसके परिणाम स्वरूप 1,400 से अधिक जापानी कंपनियां भारत में कार्यरत हैं और आठ राज्यों में 11 औद्योगिक टाउनशिप में जापानी उद्यम चल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई-स्पीड रेल और दिल्ली, अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु तथा चेन्नई में मेट्रो रेल सेवा जैसी प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं भारत के विकास में जापान की सक्रिय भागीदारी दिखलाती है। उन्होंने निकट भविष्य में मुंबई और अहमदाबाद के बीच शिनकानसेन बुलेट ट्रेन सेवा आरंभ होने की आशा व्यक्त की।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2014 में आरंभ की गई 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल से भारत में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को काफी बढ़ावा मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और जापान वैश्विक स्तर के प्रतिस्पर्धी ब्रांड बनाने के लिए सहयोग कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने मारुति कंपनी द्वारा जापान सहित विभिन्न देशों को वाहन निर्यात किए जाने का उदाहरण दिया। श्री गोयल ने भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में विनिर्माण की हिस्सेदारी 25 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए कहा कि जापान इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री के वक्तव्य का हवाला देते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन और निवेश भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक रणनीति के प्रमुख स्तंभ बने रहेंगे, जिसमें जापान के साथ साझेदारी आर्थिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
श्री गोयल ने व्यापार सुगमता के माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि व्यापार सुगमता के लिए केंद्र और राज्य दोनों स्तरों पर सुधार लागू किए जा रहे हैं। हाल की बजट घोषणाओं में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, नवाचार में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और मजबूत अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, सरकार के आर्थिक विकास पर केंद्रित ध्यान को दर्शाता है। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) के दुनिया में सबसे अधिक संख्या में स्नातक हैं। इनमें से 43 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं, जो देश के कुशल कार्यबल में योगदान दे रही हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि के पांच प्रमुख चालक- निर्णायक नेतृत्व, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ, लोकतंत्र, विविधता और व्यापक बाजार है। एक अरब 40 करोड़ लोगों द्वारा उत्पन्न मांग की तरफ संकेत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये कारक मिलकर भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था बढ़ा रहे हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश के साथ ही सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम वैश्विक समाधान देगा।
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कथन "आज का भारत विश्व को भरोसा दिलाता है" को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि युवा और कुशल कार्यबल के साथ भारत आज वैश्विक निवेश गंतव्य और वस्तु और सेवा प्राप्त करने का स्रोत बन गया है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने गुणवत्ता के बारे में कहा कि जापान उत्कृष्टता का सर्वश्रेष्ठ मानक माना जाता है और भारत अपने विनिर्माण में इसी तरह की उच्च गुणवत्ता अपनाना चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय विनिर्माणकर्ताओं को गुणवत्ता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए 'काइज़ेन' (निरंतर सुधार) और अपशिष्ट और उत्पाद दोषों को कम करने के लीन सिक्स सिग्मा सिद्धांत अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और जापान के बीच व्यापार संतुलन के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, जिसमें पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए भारतीय निर्यात बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। श्री गोयल ने भारत की विकास यात्रा में भागीदारी के लिए निवेश का न्यौता दिया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से हरित ऊर्जा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, उच्च तकनीक युक्त सेमीकंडक्टर (अर्धचालकों), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुएं और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता) के क्षेत्र में निवेश का आह्वान किया। श्री गोयल ने जोर दिया कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति को समृद्धि की ओर ले जाएगी, जिससे नवप्रवर्तन और सतत विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और सुदृढ़ होगी।