वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने नकली भारतीय नोट की छपाई के खिलाफ अभियान में, महाराष्ट्र में चार, हरियाणा, बिहार और आंध्र प्रदेश में एक-एक ठिकानों सहित सात और मॉड्यूल का भंडाफोड़ किया; नौ गिरफ्तार
21 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मुद्रा में इस्तेमाल होने वाले सिक्योरिटी पेपर के आयात और नकली भारतीय नोट (एफआईसीएन) की छपाई में शामिल मॉड्यूल के खिलाफ अभियान जारी रखते हुए, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने 20 फरवरी 2025 को महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु और बिहार में 11 अलग-अलग स्थानों पर छापेमारी की और भारतीय नकली नोट की छपाई में शामिल सात और मॉड्यूल का भंडाफोड़ किया।
इससे पहले इस महीने 8 फरवरी को राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजीपुर जिले और कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में ' भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक' औरभारत चिन्ह छपे हुए सुरक्षा धागे युक्त उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कागज आयात करने वाले दो व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया था। अगले दिन 9 फरवरी को निदेशालय ने महाराष्ट्र के ठाणे और हरियाणा के भिवानी जिले में आयातित सुरक्षा कागजों के इस्तेमाल से भारतीय नोट छापने के दो ठिकाने का भंडाफोड़ किया। डीआरआई की शिकायत के आधार पर संबंधित क्षेत्र के पुलिस अधिकारियों ने तीन लोगों को गिरफ्तार कर लिया।
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय ने नए मामले में मुंबई के विक्रोली पश्चिम में सुरक्षा कागज आयात करने वाले की पहचान कर उसके ठिकाने पर तलाशी अभियान चलाया। घनी आबादी के इलाके में गहन तलाशी के बाद नकली भारतीय नोटों की छपाई और परिष्करण केंद्र का पता चला। वहां से 50 रुपये और 100 रुपये मूल्य के नकली नोट, कई मशीनरी/उपकरण जब्त किए गए। जब्त वस्तुओं में लैपटॉप, प्रिंटर, पेन ड्राइव, सुरक्षा पेपर, महात्मा गांधी के वॉटरमार्क वाले ए-4 आकार के कागज और बटर पेपर आदि शामिल हैं। राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय अधिकारियों की शिकायत पर पुलिस ने भारतीय न्याय संहिता के तहत अपराध में शामिल व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार कर लिया और सभी मशीन और उपकरण जब्त कर लिए।
महाराष्ट्र के संगमनेर और कोल्हापुर जिले में राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय ने कंप्यूटर और प्रिंटर युक्त ऐसे ही सेटअप का पता लगाया, जिसका इस्तेमाल नकली नोट छापने के लिए हो रहा था। डीआरआई अधिकारियों की शिकायत पर दोनों स्थानों पर दो आरोपियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया और भारतीय न्याय संहिता के तहत प्रतिबंधित सामान जब्त कर पुलिस आगे जांच कर रही है।
कोल्हापुर मॉड्यूल के आरोपियों से पूछताछ के बाद कोल्हापुर पुलिस ने बेलगाम में प्रिंटिंग सेटअप वाले एक अन्य मॉड्यूल का भंडाफोड़ किया। इस मामले में तीन और लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
तीन अन्य स्थानों आंध्र प्रदेश में पश्चिमी गोदावरी जिला, बिहार में खगड़िया जिले तथा हरियाणा में रोहतक में सुरक्षा कागज आयात करने वालों का पता लगाया गया। पश्चिमी गोदावरी में प्रतिबंधित सुरक्षा कागज और प्रिंटर और खगड़िया जिले में लैपटॉप, प्रिंटर और प्रतिबंधित सुरक्षा कागज बरामद किए गए। डीआरआई अधिकारियों द्वारा दर्ज शिकायत पर वहां पुलिस ने तीन आरोपियों को गिरफ्तार किया और भारतीय न्याय संहिता के तहत मामले की आगे जांच की जा रही है।

Ministry of Finance
In its drive against facilities engaged in printing of Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), DRI busts seven more modules in Maharashtra (4), Haryana (1), Bihar (1) and Andhra Pradesh (1); nine arrested
21 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the drive against modules involved in the import of security paper and printing Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), on 20th February 2025, DRI conducted simultaneous searches at 11 different places across Maharashtra, Haryana, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Bihar yesterday and busted seven (7) additional modules involved in printing of FICN.
Earlier on 8th Feb, 2025, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) had arrested two persons found to be the actual importers of high-quality paper with embedded security thread having inscriptions of ‘RBI’ and ‘Bharat’ (‘security paper’) in Ghazipur District, Uttar Pradesh and Bengaluru, Karnataka and in the follow-up next day on 9th Feb, DRI had busted two facilities (Thane, Maharashtra & Bhiwani District Haryana) printing FICN using imported security papers, where three persons were arrested by jurisdictional police authorities based on complaint made by DRI.
In the present case, in Vikhroli West, Mumbai, DRI identified and located the importer. After thorough search in a densely populated locality, a sophisticated facility for printing and finishing the Fake Indian Currency Notes was unearthed and fake currency of denomination of Rs. 50 & Rs. 100, several machinery/tools were seized. Seized items includes laptops, printers, pen drives, security paper, A-4 sized papers & butter paper with watermark of Mahatma Gandhi etc. On the basis of the complaint filed by DRI officers, the person was arrested and all the apparatus and tools were seized by the jurisdictional police authorities under Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS) for further investigation.
In Sangamner district and in Kolhapur district, the DRI unearthed similar set up with computers and printers, which were being used to print fake Indian Currency Notes. At both the places, on the basis of the complaint filed by DRI officers, the two accused were arrested and the contraband was seized by the jurisdictional police authorities under BNS for further investigation.
The questioning of the accused in the Kolhapur module led to the busting of another module with printing set up in Belgaum, by Kolhapur police, who arrested three more persons in the case.
In three other locations, (West Godavari district in Andhra Pradesh; Khagaria District in Bihar and Rohtak in Haryana) the importers of the security paper were traced. Incriminating evidence such as restricted security paper and printer at West Godavari; laptops, printer and restricted security paper at Khagaria district were also recovered. The three accused have been arrested by jurisdictional police based on complaint by DRI officials and the matter has been handed over for further investigation under BNS.