Ministry of Labour & Employment
India’s intervention in Employment Working Group (EWG) in First G20 Employment Working Group Meeting under South African Presidency
Secretary (L&E) outlines India’s achievement in leveraging technology and presented case studies on NCS and e-Shram portal as global best practices
Bilateral held with ILO & OECD to expedite the feasibility study on International reference Classification of Occupations and Skills
Bilateral held with Germany on collaboration in the field of AI and its impact on Jobs, OSH related knowledge exchange and strengthening labour administration under Joint Declaration of Intent
Bilateral held with Netherlands on living wages and its alignment with India’s Multidimensional Poverty index
21 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The first G20 Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under South African Presidency concluded today on 21st Feb, 2025 at Port Elizabeth, South Africa. The EWG priorities (i) Inclusive Growth & Youth Empowerment and (ii) Social Security & Digitalisation for an Inclusive Future of Work, as was discussed in the working sessions of EWG meeting.
During the four-days, delegates of G20 Members and invited states made interventions and presentations on key focus areas of the G20 Labour & Employment track. Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment) led the Indian delegation and made interventions from Indian side on both the priorities. Secretary took an evidence-based approach on increased social security coverage in India, rising workforce in employment, as well as presented case studies on NCS and eShram to emphasize harnessing of technology by India for labour welfare.
Secretary Labour highlighted India’s transformative use of technology to (i) onboard workers in unorganised sector and build a national database on EShram, and further utilise the portal for building access of workers to various social security schemes; (ii) Use of National Career Service (NCS) Portal to bridge the supply-demand in labour market through convergence of various stakeholders- employers, job-seekers, counselling and skilling services, etc. Case studies were presented on both EShram and NCS, both of which drew much interest of delegates of G20 member states on India’s strides in harnessing technology for the labour market.
Case Study 1: eShram Portal
India presented the eShram Portal as a case study, showcasing its role as a comprehensive national database for unorganized and platform workers, for ensuring seamless access to social security benefits as a ‘one-stop-solution.’ Available in 22 languages and powered by Bhashini, the portal assigns a Universal Account Number (UAN) to each worker, enhancing transparency and accountability. Further, the platform workers’ module, launched on December 12, 2024, enables aggregators to onboard workers and share engagement details, facilitating intelligent mapping to their employers. This initiative strengthens last-mile delivery of social security benefits, empowering millions in the informal sector and exemplifying India’s commitment to leveraging technology for inclusive welfare.
Case Study 2: National Career Service (NCS) Portal
India’s effort on leveraging technology to bridge the Jobs-Skills gap was presented through case study on NCS Portal. The Portal had mobilized over 440 million vacancies and registered 4 million employers, bridging the gap between job seekers and employers. NCS is also integrated with the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). Upskilling initiatives in green jobs, AI, and the platform economy were prioritized to meet future workforce demands. The QS World Future Skills Index 2025 recognized India’s strength in ‘ready-to-recruit’ markets for digital, AI and green jobs.
Bilateral with ILO, OECD
Follow-up on India’s G20 2023 Presidency with respect to developing an international framework for mutual recognition of skills and qualifications has been prioritised by the delegation. Accordingly, on the side-lines of 1st G20 EWG meeting, India held bilateral discussions with ILO, OECD and Germany regarding skill gap mapping feasibility study, its work plan and time-lines.
Secretary briefed on the latest updates regarding funding, status of agreement with ILO to complete the study, and collaboration with concerned stakeholders. It was agreed that feasibility study will focus on three key sectors: IT, Green Jobs, and Care-related roles.
Given India’s demographic dividend, and the projection of India to increasingly meet incremental global workforce requirements over the next decade, this study assumes great significance for facilitation of international mobility of qualified Indians.
Bilateral with Netherlands
A bilateral discussion was held with the Netherlands, focusing on India’s Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) and its alignment with global efforts to address poverty through the concept of ‘Living Wages,’ thus improving living standards. Collaboration with the Netherlands and the ILO was highlighted as critical to advancing living wages, with proposals for exchange of best practices and technical discussion on estimation of living wages. India reiterated its dedication to collaborating with international partners to advance decent work, sustainable wage systems, and enhanced livelihoods for workers.
Bilateral with Germany
During bilateral discussion with Germany, the importance of the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) entered by India with Germany in the month of October 2024 was highlighted. The JDoI is important for enhancing cooperation in work in global supply chains, human-centric AI and its impact on Jobs, developing Gig economy, a global skills referencing framework, etc. India reaffirmed its commitment to deepening collaboration with Germany, fostering innovative projects and a shared vision for an inclusive and equitable future of work.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पहिल्या जी 20 रोजगार कार्यगट बैठकीत भारताचा सहभाग
व्यवसाय आणि कौशल्यांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संदर्भ वर्गीकरणावरील व्यवहार्यता अभ्यासाला गती देण्यासाठी आयएलओ आणि ओईसीडी सोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठकांचे आयोजन
21 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील पहिली जी 20 रोजगार कार्यगट (ईडब्ल्यूजी) बैठक आज 21 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या पोर्ट एलिझाबेथ येथे संपन्न झाली. (i) समावेशी वाढ आणि युवा सक्षमीकरण आणि (ii) कामाच्या समावेशक भविष्यासाठी सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि डिजिटलायझेशन सारख्या रोजगार कार्यगटाच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांवर ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठकीच्या कार्य सत्रांमध्ये चर्चा झाली.
चार दिवसांच्या या बैठकीदरम्यान, जी 20 सदस्य आणि आमंत्रित राज्यांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी जी 20 श्रम आणि रोजगार ट्रॅकच्या प्रमुख लक्षवेधी क्षेत्रांवर आंतरनिरसन आणि सादरीकरणे केली. सचिव (श्रम आणि रोजगार) सुमिता डावर यांनी भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले आणि दोन्ही प्राधान्यक्रमांवर भारताची भूमिका मांडली. सचिवांनी भारतातील वाढती सामाजिक सुरक्षा व्याप्ती, रोजगारातील वाढते कार्यबल यावर पुराव्यावर आधारित दृष्टिकोन, तसेच कामगार कल्याणासाठी भारताने तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्यावर भर देण्यासाठी एनसीएस आणि ईश्रम वरील अध्ययन अहवाल सादर केला.
(i) असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांना सामील करून घेणे आणि ईश्रम वर राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तयार करणे, आणि विविध सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनांमध्ये कामगारांची उपलब्धता वाढविण्यासाठी पोर्टलचा वापर करणे; (ii) नियोक्ते, नोकरी शोधणारे, समुपदेशन आणि कौशल्य सेवा इत्यादी विविध हितधारकांचा मेळ घालून श्रम बाजारातील पुरवठा-मागणी यांची सांगड घालण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय करिअर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टलचा वापर यासारख्या भारतीय तंत्रज्ञानाच्या परिवर्तनकारी वापरावर श्रम सचिवांनी प्रकाश टाकला. ईश्रम आणि एनसीएस या दोन्हीवर अध्ययन अहवाल सादर करण्यात आला ज्याद्वारे श्रम बाजारातील तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रगतीबाबत जी 20 सदस्य देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींना स्वारस्य वाटले.
अध्ययन अहवाल 1: ईश्रम पोर्टल
भारताने ईश्रम पोर्टल एक अध्ययन अहवाल (केस स्टडी) म्हणून सादर केले, ज्यामध्ये असंघटित आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांसाठी एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस म्हणून त्याची भूमिका दर्शविली गेली, जेणेकरून 'वन-स्टॉप-सोल्यूशन' म्हणून सामाजिक सुरक्षा फायद्यांमध्ये अखंड प्रवेश सुनिश्चित होईल.
अध्ययन अहवाल 2: राष्ट्रीय करिअर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल
नोकऱ्या-कौशल्यांमधील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांचे सादरीकरण एनसीएस पोर्टलवरील केस स्टडीद्वारे करण्यात आले.
2023 मध्ये भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या कार्यकाळातील पाठपुराव्याला प्रतिनिधिमंडळाने प्राधान्य दिले आहे, ज्यामध्ये कौशल्ये आणि पात्रतांच्या परस्पर मान्यतेसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय चौकट विकसित करणे समाविष्ट आहे. त्यानुसार, पहिल्या जी 20 ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठकीच्या अनुषंगाने, भारताने आयएलओ, ओईसीडी आणि जर्मनीसोबत कौशल्य तफावत निर्देशन व्यवहार्यता अभ्यास, त्याची कार्य योजना आणि कालमर्यादा याबाबत द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली.
निधी, अध्ययन पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आयएलओ सोबतच्या कराराची स्थिती आणि संबंधित हितधारकांशी सहकार्य यासंबंधीच्या नवीनतम अद्यतनांची माहिती सचिवांनी दिली. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, हरित रोजगार आणि सेवा संबंधित भूमिका या तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रांवर व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन लक्ष केंद्रित करेल यावर सहमती झाली.
भारताचा लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांश आणि पुढील दशकात भारत वाढत्या जागतिक कार्यबल आवश्यकता पूर्ण करेल असा अंदाज पाहता, पात्र भारतीयांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय गतिशीलतेच्या सुलभतेसाठी हा अभ्यास खूप महत्त्वाचा आहे.
नेदरलँड्ससोबत द्विपक्षीय चर्चा
नेदरलँड्ससोबत द्विपक्षीय चर्चा झाली, ज्यामध्ये भारताचा बहुआयामी गरिबी निर्देशांक (एमपीआय) आणि राहणीमान सुधारण्यासाठी 'राहणीमान वेतन' या संकल्पनेद्वारे गरिबी दूर करण्याच्या जागतिक प्रयत्नांशी त्याचे संरेखन यावर भर देण्यात आला.
जर्मनीसोबत द्विपक्षीय चर्चा
जर्मनीसोबत द्विपक्षीय चर्चेदरम्यान, ऑक्टोबर 2024 मध्ये भारताने जर्मनीसोबत केलेल्या संयुक्त स्वारस्य घोषणापत्राचे (जेडीआय) महत्त्व अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.