Ministry of Labour & Employment
India’s intervention in Employment Working Group (EWG) in First G20 Employment Working Group Meeting under South African Presidency
Secretary (L&E) outlines India’s achievement in leveraging technology and presented case studies on NCS and e-Shram portal as global best practices
Bilateral held with ILO & OECD to expedite the feasibility study on International reference Classification of Occupations and Skills
Bilateral held with Germany on collaboration in the field of AI and its impact on Jobs, OSH related knowledge exchange and strengthening labour administration under Joint Declaration of Intent
Bilateral held with Netherlands on living wages and its alignment with India’s Multidimensional Poverty index
21 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The first G20 Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under South African Presidency concluded today on 21st Feb, 2025 at Port Elizabeth, South Africa. The EWG priorities (i) Inclusive Growth & Youth Empowerment and (ii) Social Security & Digitalisation for an Inclusive Future of Work, as was discussed in the working sessions of EWG meeting.
During the four-days, delegates of G20 Members and invited states made interventions and presentations on key focus areas of the G20 Labour & Employment track. Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment) led the Indian delegation and made interventions from Indian side on both the priorities. Secretary took an evidence-based approach on increased social security coverage in India, rising workforce in employment, as well as presented case studies on NCS and eShram to emphasize harnessing of technology by India for labour welfare.
Secretary Labour highlighted India’s transformative use of technology to (i) onboard workers in unorganised sector and build a national database on EShram, and further utilise the portal for building access of workers to various social security schemes; (ii) Use of National Career Service (NCS) Portal to bridge the supply-demand in labour market through convergence of various stakeholders- employers, job-seekers, counselling and skilling services, etc. Case studies were presented on both EShram and NCS, both of which drew much interest of delegates of G20 member states on India’s strides in harnessing technology for the labour market.
Case Study 1: eShram Portal
India presented the eShram Portal as a case study, showcasing its role as a comprehensive national database for unorganized and platform workers, for ensuring seamless access to social security benefits as a ‘one-stop-solution.’ Available in 22 languages and powered by Bhashini, the portal assigns a Universal Account Number (UAN) to each worker, enhancing transparency and accountability. Further, the platform workers’ module, launched on December 12, 2024, enables aggregators to onboard workers and share engagement details, facilitating intelligent mapping to their employers. This initiative strengthens last-mile delivery of social security benefits, empowering millions in the informal sector and exemplifying India’s commitment to leveraging technology for inclusive welfare.
Case Study 2: National Career Service (NCS) Portal
India’s effort on leveraging technology to bridge the Jobs-Skills gap was presented through case study on NCS Portal. The Portal had mobilized over 440 million vacancies and registered 4 million employers, bridging the gap between job seekers and employers. NCS is also integrated with the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). Upskilling initiatives in green jobs, AI, and the platform economy were prioritized to meet future workforce demands. The QS World Future Skills Index 2025 recognized India’s strength in ‘ready-to-recruit’ markets for digital, AI and green jobs.
Bilateral with ILO, OECD
Follow-up on India’s G20 2023 Presidency with respect to developing an international framework for mutual recognition of skills and qualifications has been prioritised by the delegation. Accordingly, on the side-lines of 1st G20 EWG meeting, India held bilateral discussions with ILO, OECD and Germany regarding skill gap mapping feasibility study, its work plan and time-lines.
Secretary briefed on the latest updates regarding funding, status of agreement with ILO to complete the study, and collaboration with concerned stakeholders. It was agreed that feasibility study will focus on three key sectors: IT, Green Jobs, and Care-related roles.
Given India’s demographic dividend, and the projection of India to increasingly meet incremental global workforce requirements over the next decade, this study assumes great significance for facilitation of international mobility of qualified Indians.
Bilateral with Netherlands
A bilateral discussion was held with the Netherlands, focusing on India’s Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) and its alignment with global efforts to address poverty through the concept of ‘Living Wages,’ thus improving living standards. Collaboration with the Netherlands and the ILO was highlighted as critical to advancing living wages, with proposals for exchange of best practices and technical discussion on estimation of living wages. India reiterated its dedication to collaborating with international partners to advance decent work, sustainable wage systems, and enhanced livelihoods for workers.
Bilateral with Germany
During bilateral discussion with Germany, the importance of the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) entered by India with Germany in the month of October 2024 was highlighted. The JDoI is important for enhancing cooperation in work in global supply chains, human-centric AI and its impact on Jobs, developing Gig economy, a global skills referencing framework, etc. India reaffirmed its commitment to deepening collaboration with Germany, fostering innovative projects and a shared vision for an inclusive and equitable future of work.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
दक्षिण अफ्रीका की अध्यक्षता में पहली जी-20 रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक में भारत की पहल
सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) ने प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर बात की और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के रूप में एनसीएस और ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर केस स्टडी प्रस्तुत की
व्यवसायों और कौशलों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ वर्गीकरण पर व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन में तेजी लाने के लिए आईएलओ और ओईसीडी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक हुई
संयुक्त आशय घोषणा के तहत कृत्रिम बुद्धि के क्षेत्र में सहयोग तथा नौकरियों पर इसके प्रभाव, ओएसएच से संबंधित ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और श्रम प्रशासन को मजबूत करने पर जर्मनी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की गई
जीवन निर्वाह मजदूरी और भारत के बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांक के साथ इसकी एकरूपता पर नीदरलैंड के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
21 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण अफ़्रीका के पोर्ट एलिज़ाबेथ में पहली जी-20 रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) बैठक आज 21 फ़रवरी, 2025 को संपन्न हुई। यह बैठक दक्षिण अफ्रीका की अध्यक्षता में हुई। ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के कार्य सत्रों में की गई चर्चा के अनुसार, ईडब्ल्यूजी की प्राथमिकताएं (i) समावेशी विकास और युवा सशक्तिकरण तथा (ii) समावेशी भविष्य के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा और डिजिटलीकरण हैं।
बैठक में चार दिनों के दौरान, जी-20 सदस्यों और आमंत्रित राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने जी-20 श्रम एवं रोजगार ट्रैक के प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों पर अपनी बातें रखीं और प्रस्तुतियां दीं। सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया और दोनों प्राथमिकताओं पर भारत का पक्ष रखा। उन्होंने भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में वृद्धि और रोजगार में बढ़ोतरी पर साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने देश में श्रम कल्याण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर जोर देने के लिए एनसीएस और ई-श्रम पर केस स्टडी प्रस्तुत की।
श्रम सचिव ने भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी के परिवर्तनकारी उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि इसके तहत (i) असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को शामिल किया गया और ई-श्रम पर एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार किया गया तथा विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का लाभ श्रमिकों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए पोर्टल का उपयोग किया गया; और (ii) विभिन्न हितधारकों- नियोक्ताओं, नौकरी चाहने वालों, परामर्श और कौशल सेवाओं आदि को जोड़ते हुए श्रम बाजार में आपूर्ति-मांग को पूरा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल का उपयोग किया गया। इस बैठक में ई-श्रम और एनसीएस दोनों पर केस स्टडी प्रस्तुत की गईं। इन प्रस्तुतियों में श्रम बाजार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने में भारत की प्रगति पर जी20 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने काफी रुचि दिखाई।
केस स्टडी 1: ई-श्रम पोर्टल
भारत ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल को एक केस स्टडी के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें असंगठित और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस के रूप में इसकी भूमिका को दर्शाया गया, ताकि वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशनके रूप में सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों तक निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जा सके। 22 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध और भाषिनी द्वारा संचालित यह पोर्टल प्रत्येक कार्यकर्ता को एक यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) प्रदान करता है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बढ़ती है। इसके अलावा, 12 दिसंबर, 2024 को लॉन्च किया गया प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स मॉड्यूल संग्रहकर्ताओं को श्रमिकों को शामिल करने और जुड़ाव विवरण साझा करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे उनके नियोक्ताओं को बुद्धिमानी से मैपिंग की सुविधा मिलती है। यह पहल सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों की अंतिम-मील डिलीवरी को मजबूत करती है, अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में लाखों लोगों को सशक्त बनाती है और समावेशी कल्याण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करती है।
केस स्टडी 2: राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल
नौकरी और कौशल के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के भारत के प्रयास को एनसीएस पोर्टल पर केस स्टडी के जरिए प्रस्तुत किया गया। पोर्टल ने 440 मिलियन से अधिक रिक्तियों की जानकारी जुटाई और 4 मिलियन नियोक्ताओं को पंजीकृत किया, जिससे नौकरी चाहने वालों और नियोक्ताओं के बीच संपर्क बन सका। एनसीएस को स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के साथ भी जोड़ा गया है। भविष्य की कार्यबल मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए ग्रीन जॉब्स, एआई और प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था में अपस्किलिंग पहल को प्राथमिकता दी गई। क्यूएस वर्ल्ड फ्यूचर स्किल्स इंडेक्स 2025 ने डिजिटल, एआई और ग्रीन जॉब्स के लिए रेडी-टू-रिक्रूटबाजारों में भारत की ताकत को मान्यता दी।
आईएलओ, ओईसीडी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
भारत की जी-20, 2023 प्रेसीडेंसी पर कौशल और योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय ढांचा विकसित करने के संबंध में अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई को प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्राथमिकता दी है। तदनुसार, पहली जी-20 ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के दौरान, भारत ने कौशल अंतर मानचित्रण व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन, इसकी कार्य योजना और समय-सीमा के बारे में आईएलओ, ओईसीडी और जर्मनी के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा की।
सचिव ने वित्त पोषण, अध्ययन को पूरा करने के लिए आईएलओ के साथ समझौते की स्थिति और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग के बारे में नवीनतम जानकारी दी। इस बात पर सहमति हुई कि व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों आईटी, ग्रीन जॉब्स और देखभाल से संबंधित भूमिकाओं पर केंद्रित होगा।
यह अध्ययन भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश और अगले दशक में बढ़ती वैश्विक कार्यबल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के भारत के अनुमान को देखते हुए योग्य भारतीयों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गतिशीलता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए बहुत महत्व रखता है।
नीदरलैंड के साथ द्विपक्षीय
नीदरलैंड के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा हुई। इसमें भारत के बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांक (एमपीआई) और जीवन निर्वाह मजदूरीकी अवधारणा के जरिए गरीबी को दूर करने के वैश्विक प्रयासों के साथ इसकी एकरूपता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिससे जीवन स्तर में सुधार हुआ। नीदरलैंड और आईएलओ के साथ सहयोग को जीवन-यापन मजदूरी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताया गया, जिसमें सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और जीवन-यापन मजदूरी के आकलन पर तकनीकी चर्चा के प्रस्ताव शामिल थे। भारत ने उत्कृष्ट कार्य, टिकाऊ मजदूरी प्रणाली और श्रमिकों के लिए बेहतर आजीविका को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग करने में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
जर्मनी के साथ द्विपक्षीय
जर्मनी के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा के दौरान, अक्टूबर 2024 में जर्मनी और भारत के संयुक्त आशय घोषणापत्र (जेडीआई) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में काम में सहयोग बढ़ाने, मानव-केंद्रित एआई और नौकरियों पर इसके प्रभाव, गिग अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित करने, वैश्विक कौशल संदर्भ ढांचे आदि के लिए यह जेडीआई महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत ने जर्मनी के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत करने, नवीन परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने और काम के समावेशी तथा न्यायसंगत भविष्य के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई।