Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on ‘Framework for Service Authorisations for provision of Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’
21 FEB 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released Recommendations on ‘Framework for Service Authorisations for provision of Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’.
As per the extant guidelines for various broadcasting services, licenses/permissions/ registrations are issued by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) under Section 4 of the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885 for provision of broadcasting services, like, television channel uplinking/downlinking (including Teleport), SNG/DSNG, DTH, HITS, IPTV, FM Radio, and Community Radio Stations (CRS).
The Government has notified the Telecommunications Act, 2023 in the Gazette of India, which repeals the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885. However, the appointed date for various sections of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 is yet to be notified. Section 3(1)(a) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 mandates authorisation for those intending to provide telecommunication services, subject to the terms and conditions, including fees or charges, as may be prescribed.
MIB, vide its letter dated 25th July 2024, has sought recommendations of TRAI under Section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997 on the terms and conditions, including fees or charges; for authorisation to provide broadcasting services, aligning it to the Telecommunications Act, 2023 and harmonizing the terms and conditions across various service providers.
Accordingly, on 30th October 2024, the Authority initiated a consultation process by releasing a Consultation Paper titled ‘Framework for Service Authorisations for provision of Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023' and sought stakeholder’s comments. In response, the comments and counter comments received from the stakeholders were uploaded on TRAI's website. As part of the consultation process, Open House Discussion (OHD) was held on 18th December 2024.
Based on the comments and counter-comments received from stakeholders as well as inputs gathered during OHD, examination of the existing provisions of various broadcasting policy guidelines, taking into account relevant earlier recommendations of TRAI that are under consideration of the Government, and its own analysis, TRAI has collated and restructured the terms and conditions into a simplified authorisation framework. The terms and conditions are aligned to the relevant provisions of the Telecommunications Act, 2023. Accordingly, TRAI has finalized its Recommendations on ‘Framework for Service Authorisations for provision of Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’. The recommendations aim to promote growth and enhance ease of doing business in the sector.
The recommended authorisation framework provides for two distinct sets of terms and conditions, the first set, for the applicant entity intending to obtain authorisation for broadcasting services; and the second set, to comply with by the authorised entity for service provisioning during the period of authorisation.
These two sets of terms and conditions should be adopted while framing the Rules, namely, ‘The Broadcasting (Grant of Service Authorisations) Rules’ and ‘The Broadcasting (Television Channel Broadcasting, Television Channel Distribution, and Radio Broadcasting) Services Rules’.
The recommended authorisations for broadcasting services include those for Television Channel Broadcasting (Satellite-based/Ground-based), News Agency for Television Channel(s), Teleport/Teleport Hub, Uplinking of Live event/news/footage by Foreign Channel/News Agency, Direct to Home (DTH) Service, Head End in the Sky (HITS) Service, Terrestrial Radio Service, Community Radio Stations and Low Power Small Range Radio Service.
Salient points of the recommendations are given below:
-
- Broadcasting service authorisations shall be granted under Section 3(1)(a) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023, in place of the extant practice of issuing license/permission under Section 4 of the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885. Terms and conditions for service authorisations shall be notified as Rules under Section 56 of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
-
- Grant of service authorisation under Section 3(1)(a) should be in the form of an authorisation document containing essential details pertaining to the service. The format of the authorisation document has been recommended.
-
- The terms and conditions for ‘Grant of Service Authorisations’ have been harmonized for similar services and covers eligibility criteria, application process and other relevant details/information required by an applicant entity before applying for service authorisation.
-
- Migration of existing licensee/permission holder to new authorisation regime shall be voluntary, till the expiry of their license/permission. Further, no processing fee or entry fee will be required for migration, in case of broadcasting services. However, the validity period of the respective service authorisation should be from the effective date of migration to the authorisation regime, irrespective of the validity period of existing license/permission.
-
- Addition of new services, namely, ‘Ground-based Broadcasting of a Television Channel’ and ‘Low Power Small Range Radio Service’, based on earlier recommendations of the Authority.
-
- The terms and conditions for service provisioning encompasses two parts, namely, ‘Common Terms and Conditions’ applicable to all broadcasting service authorisations in a harmonized manner and ‘Specific Terms and Conditions’ applicable to service specific authorisations.
-
- To protect the interests of service providers, it has been recommended that amendments to terms and conditions of service authorisations (except for reasons of National Security) shall require TRAI's recommendations.
-
- Mandatory co-location should be removed for authorised entities of Radio Broadcasting Services.
-
- Infrastructure sharing, on voluntary basis, among broadcasting service providers as well as with the telecom service providers/infrastructure providers, wherever technically and commercially feasible, has been recommended.
-
- Authorised entities of ‘Television Channel Distribution Services’ shall endeavour to adopt interoperable STBs to enhance consumer choice and reduce electronic waste.
-
- TEC to prepare and notify standards for interoperable STBs and television sets with inbuilt STB functionality.
-
- The minimum net worth requirement of Rs. 100 crore for the Internet Service Providers to provide IPTV Service is recommended to be removed and the same should be aligned with the provisions contained in the authorisation for Internet Services to be issued by DoT.
-
- Terms and conditions for Radio Broadcasting Service have been made technology agnostic enabling adoption of digital technology.
-
- Service authorisation for ‘Terrestrial Radio Service’ to be delinked from frequency assignment and the auction of spectrum for frequency assignment for Terrestrial Radio Service shall be done separately.
-
- In addition to broadcasting of radio channel(s), the authorised entities for Terrestrial Radio Service should be allowed streaming the same content through internet concurrently without any user control.
-
- MIB should prescribe separate Programme Code and Advertisement Code for radio broadcasting service providers.
-
- The terms and conditions including fees and charges for various broadcasting services, particularly in the ‘Television Channel Distribution Services’, have been harmonized with the provisions in the Telecommunications Act, 2023. Salient recommended terms and conditions are as under:
Conditions
Existing
Recommended
Authorisation Fees (erstwhile License Fee) for DTH services
8% of AGR
3% of AGR, to be reduced to ‘zero’. No authorisation fee after the end of FY 2026-27
Authorisation Fees (erstwhile Annual Fee) for Radio Broadcasting Services
- 4% of GR or 2.5% of NOTEF, whichever is higher;
- 2% of GR or 1.25% of NOTEF for NE states, J&K and island territories during initial 3 years, thereafter as above
- 4% of AGR for all the cities;
- 2% of AGR for NE states, J&K and island territories during initial 3 years, thereafter as above
Bank Guarantee for
DTH Service
Rs. 5 crore initial, thereafter License Fee of two quarters
Rs. 5 crore or 20% of Authorisation Fee for two quarters, whichever is higher
Bank Guarantee for
HITS Service
Rs. 40 crore for initial 3 years
Rs. 5 crore for the validity of authorisation
Processing Fees of
HITS Service
Rs. 1 Lac
Rs. 10000
Validity Period of
HITS Service
10 years initially, no provision for renewal
20 years with renewal by 10 years at a time
Renewal Period for Terrestrial Radio Service
No provision for renewal in FM Radio
Renewal by 10 years at a time
In addition to harmonization of financial requirements, harmonization of common terms and conditions, roll out obligations for similar services (DTH and HITS), provisions enabling infrastructure sharing, provisions applicable in case of emergency/disaster, monitoring and inspection, contravention of rules, applicable Program Code and Advertisement Code for television broadcasting /distribution services and that for all Radio broadcasting services has been recommended.
The Recommendations have been placed on the TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in). For any clarification/information Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (Broadcasting and Cable Services), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907774.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए सेवा प्राधिकरणों की रूपरेखा पर सिफारिशें जारी कीं
21 FEB 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज 'दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए सेवा प्राधिकरणों की रूपरेखा' पर सिफारिशें जारी की हैं ।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय विभिन्न प्रसारण सेवाओं के लिए मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, टेलीविजन चैनल अपलिंकिंग/डाउनलिंकिंग (टेलीपोर्ट सहित) , एसएनजी/डीएसएनजी, डीटीएच, एचआईटीएस, आईपीटीवी, एफएम रेडियो और सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन (सीआरएस) जैसी प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1885 की धारा 4 के अंतर्गत लाइसेंस/अनुमति/पंजीकरण आदि की अनुमति प्रदान करता हैं।
सरकार ने भारत के राजपत्र में दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 को अधिसूचित किया है, जो भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1885 को निरस्त करता है। हालांकि, दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की विभिन्न धाराओं के लिए नियत तिथि को अभी अधिसूचित किया जाना बाकी है। दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 3(1)(ए) दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के इच्छुक लोगों के लिए प्राधिकरण को अनिवार्य बनाती है, जो निर्धारित शुल्क या प्रभार सहित नियमों और शर्तों के अधीन है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 25 जुलाई, 2024 के अपने पत्र के माध्यम से प्रसारण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्राधिकरण के लिए शुल्क या प्रभार सहित नियमों और शर्तों पर ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11 (1) (ए) के अंतर्गत ट्राई से सिफारिशें मांगी हैं। इन सिफारिशों को दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के साथ संरेखित किया गया है और विभिन्न सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच नियमों और शर्तों में सामंजस्य स्थापित किया है।
तदनुसार, 30 अक्टूबर 2024 को प्राधिकरण ने ' दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए सेवा प्राधिकरणों की रूपरेखा' शीर्षक से एक परामर्श पत्र जारी करके परामर्श प्रक्रिया शुरू की और हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां मांगीं हैं। इसके जबाव में, हितधारकों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियों और प्रति टिप्पणियों को ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किया गया। परामर्श प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में, 18 दिसंबर, 2024 को ओपन हाउस चर्चा (ओएचडी) का आयोजन किया गया।
हितधारकों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियों और प्रति-टिप्पणियों के साथ-साथ ओपन हाउस चर्चा के दौरान एकत्रित इनपुट, विभिन्न प्रसारण नीति दिशानिर्देशों के मौजूदा प्रावधानों की जांच, सरकार के विचाराधीन ट्राई की प्रासंगिक पिछली सिफारिशों और अपने स्वयं के विश्लेषण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ट्राई ने नियमों और शर्तों को संकलित और पुनर्गठित करके एक सरल प्राधिकरण ढांचे में परिवर्तित कर दिया है। नियम और शर्तें दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के अनुरूप हैं। तदनुसार, ट्राई ने 'दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए सेवा प्राधिकरणों के ढांचे ' पर अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दिया है। इन सिफारिशों का उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र में विकास और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ाना है।
अनुशंसित प्राधिकरण ढांचे में नियमों और शर्तों के दो अलग-अलग सेट उपलब्ध हैं, पहला सेट, प्रसारण सेवाओं के लिए प्राधिकरण प्राप्त करने की इच्छुक आवेदक इकाई के लिए है; और दूसरा सेट, प्राधिकरण की अवधि के दौरान सेवा प्रावधान के लिए अधिकृत इकाई द्वारा अनुपालन के लिए है।
नियमों को तैयार करते समय इन दो नियमों और शर्तों को अपनाया जाना चाहिए, अर्थात् ' प्रसारण (सेवा प्राधिकरण प्रदान करना) नियम ' और ' प्रसारण (टेलीविजन चैनल प्रसारण, टेलीविजन चैनल वितरण और रेडियो प्रसारण) सेवा नियम '।
प्रसारण सेवाओं के लिए अनुशंसित प्राधिकरणों में टेलीविजन चैनल प्रसारण (उपग्रह आधारित/भूमि आधारित), टेलीविजन चैनल(ओं) के लिए समाचार एजेंसी, टेलीपोर्ट/टेलीपोर्ट हब, विदेशी चैनल/समाचार एजेंसी द्वारा लाइव इवेंट/समाचार/फुटेज की अपलिंकिंग, डायरेक्ट टू होम (डीटीएच) सेवा, हेड एंड इन द स्काई (एचआईटीएस) सेवा, स्थलीय रेडियो सेवा, सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन और कम पावर वाली छोटी रेंज रेडियो सेवा शामिल हैं।
सिफारिशों की मुख्य बाते इस प्रकार हैं:
-
- भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1885 की धारा 4 के अंतर्गत लाइसेंस/अनुमति जारी करने की वर्तमान विधि के स्थान पर, दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 3(1)(ए) के अंतर्गत प्रसारण सेवा प्राधिकरण प्रदान किए जाएंगे। सेवा प्राधिकरण के लिए नियम और शर्तें दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 56 के तहत नियमों के रूप में अधिसूचित की जाएंगी।
- धारा 3(1)(ए) के अंतर्गत सेवा प्राधिकरण प्रदान करना प्राधिकरण दस्तावेज के रूप में होना चाहिए जिसमें सेवा से संबंधित आवश्यक विवरण शामिल हों। प्राधिकरण दस्तावेज के प्रारूप की सिफारिश की गई है।
- 'सेवा प्राधिकरण प्रदान करने' के लिए नियम व शर्तों को समान सेवाओं के लिए सुसंगत बनाया गया है तथा इसमें पात्रता मानदंड, आवेदन प्रक्रिया और सेवा प्राधिकरण के लिए आवेदन करने से पहले आवेदक इकाई द्वारा अपेक्षित अन्य प्रासंगिक विवरण/सूचना शामिल है।
- मौजूदा लाइसेंसधारी/अनुमति धारक का नई प्राधिकरण व्यवस्था में स्थानांतरण उनके लाइसेंस/अनुमति की समाप्ति तक स्वैच्छिक होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रसारण सेवाओं के स्थानांतरण के लिए किसी प्रसंस्करण शुल्क या प्रवेश शुल्क की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। हालांकि, संबंधित सेवा प्राधिकरण की वैधता अवधि मौजूदा लाइसेंस/अनुमति की वैधता अवधि से परे, प्राधिकरण व्यवस्था में स्थानांतरण की प्रभावी तिथि से होनी चाहिए।
- प्राधिकरण की पूर्व सिफारिशों के आधार पर नई सेवाओं जैसे 'टेलीविजन चैनल का स्थलीय प्रसारण' और 'कम पावर वाली छोटी रेंज की रेडियो सेवा' को शामिल करना।
- सेवा प्रावधान के लिए नियम एवं शर्तों में दो भाग शामिल हैं, अर्थात् 'सामान्य नियम एवं शर्तें' जो सभी प्रसारण सेवा प्राधिकरणों पर सुसंगत तरीके से लागू होती हैं, तथा 'विशिष्ट नियम एवं शर्तें' जो सेवा विशिष्ट प्राधिकरणों पर लागू होती हैं।
- सेवा प्रदाताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए, यह सिफारिश की गई है कि सेवा प्राधिकरणों की शर्तों और नियमों में संशोधन (राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के कारणों को छोड़कर) के लिए ट्राई की सिफारिशों की आवश्यकता होगी।
- रेडियो प्रसारण सेवाओं की अधिकृत संस्थाओं के लिए अनिवार्य सह-स्थान को हटा दिया जाना चाहिए।
- जहां भी तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक रूप से संभव हो, प्रसारण सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ-साथ दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं/बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदाताओं के बीच स्वैच्छिक आधार पर बुनियादी ढांचे को साझा करने की सिफारिश की गई है।
- 'टेलीविजन चैनल वितरण सेवाओं' की अधिकृत संस्थाएं उपभोक्ता विकल्प बढ़ाने और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अपशिष्ट को कम करने के लिए अंतर-संचालनीय एसटीबी को अपनाने का प्रयास करेंगी।
- दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) अंतर-संचालित सेट-टॉप-बॉक्स (एसटीबी) और इनबिल्ट एसटीबी कार्यक्षमता वाले टेलीविजन सेट के लिए मानक तैयार करेगा और अधिसूचित करेगा।
- इंटरनेट प्रोटोकोल टेलिविजन (आईपीटीवी) सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये की न्यूनतम निवल संपत्ति की आवश्यकता को हटाने की सिफारिश की गई है और इसे दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा जारी किए जाने वाले इंटरनेट सेवाओं के प्राधिकरण में निहित प्रावधानों के अनुरूप बनाया जाना चाहिए।
- रेडियो प्रसारण सेवा के लिए नियम व शर्तों को प्रौद्योगिकी से स्वतंत्र बनाया गया है, जिससे डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया जा सके।
- 'स्थलीय रेडियो सेवा' के लिए सेवा प्राधिकरण को आवृत्ति निर्धारण से अलग किया जाएगा तथा स्थलीय रेडियो सेवा के लिए आवृत्ति निर्धारण हेतु स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी अलग से की जाएगी।
- रेडियो चैनल(ओं) के प्रसारण के अतिरिक्त, स्थलीय रेडियो सेवा के लिए अधिकृत संस्थाओं को बिना किसी उपयोगकर्ता नियंत्रण के, इंटरनेट के माध्यम से समान विषय-वस्तु के प्रसारण की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
- सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय को रेडियो प्रसारण सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए अलग-अलग कार्यक्रम कोड और विज्ञापन कोड निर्धारित करना चाहिए।
- विभिन्न प्रसारण सेवाओं, विशेष रूप से 'टेलीविजन चैनल वितरण सेवाओं' के लिए शुल्क और प्रभार सहित नियम और शर्तों को दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रावधानों के साथ सुसंगत बनाया गया है। अनुशंसित प्रमुख नियम और शर्तें इस प्रकार हैं:
स्थितियां
मौजूदा
अनुशंसित
डीटीएच सेवाओं के लिए प्राधिकरण शुल्क (पूर्ववर्ती लाइसेंस शुल्क)
समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर) का 8 प्रतिशत
एजीआर का 3 प्रतिशत, घटाकर 'शून्य' किया जाएगा। वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के पश्चात कोई प्राधिकरण शुल्क नहीं
रेडियो प्रसारण सेवाओं के लिए प्राधिकरण शुल्क (पूर्ववर्ती वार्षिक शुल्क)
- जीआर का 4 प्रतिशत या नोटेफ का 2.5 प्रतिशत, जो भी अधिक हो;
- प्रारंभिक 3 वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, जम्मू-कश्मीर और द्वीप क्षेत्रों के लिए जीआर का 2 प्रतिशत या नोटेफ का 1.25 प्रतिशत, उसके बाद उपरोक्तानुसार
- सभी शहरों के लिए एजीआर का 4 प्रतिशत;
- प्रारंभिक 3 वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, जम्मू-कश्मीर और द्वीप क्षेत्रों के लिए एजीआर का 2 प्रतिशत, उसके बाद उपरोक्तानुसार
डीटीएच सेवा के लिए बैंक गारंटी
प्रारंभिक 5 करोड़ रुपये, उसके बाद दो तिमाहियों का लाइसेंस शुल्क
5 करोड़ रुपये या दो तिमाहियों के लिए प्राधिकरण शुल्क का 20 प्रतिशत, जो भी अधिक हो
एचआईटीएस सेवा के लिए बैंक गारंटी
प्रारंभिक 3 वर्षों के लिए 40 करोड़ रुपये
प्राधिकरण की वैधता हेतु 5 करोड़ रुपये
प्रसंस्करण शुल्क
एचआईटीएस सेवा
1 लाख रूपये
10,000 रूपये
वैधता अवधि
एचआईटीएस सेवा
प्रारम्भ में 10 वर्ष तक नवीनीकरण का कोई प्रावधान नहीं हैं।
20 वर्ष, एक बार में 10 वर्ष के नवीकरण के साथ
स्थलीय रेडियो सेवा के लिए नवीनीकरण अवधि
एफएम रेडियो में नवीनीकरण का कोई प्रावधान नहीं
एक बार में 10 वर्षों के लिए नवीनीकरण
वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं के सामंजस्य के अलावा, सामान्य नियमों और शर्तों के सामंजस्य, समान सेवाओं (डीटीएच और एचआईटीएस) के लिए दायित्वों को लागू करना, बुनियादी ढांचे को साझा करने में सक्षम प्रावधान, आपातकाल/आपदा के मामले में लागू प्रावधान, निगरानी औरनिरीक्षण, नियमों का उल्लंघन, टेलीविजन प्रसारण/वितरण सेवाओं और सभी रेडियो प्रसारण सेवाओं के लिए लागू कार्यक्रम कोड और विज्ञापन कोड की सिफारिश की गई है।
सभी सिफारिशें ट्राई की वेबसाइट ( www.trai.gov.in ) पर अपलोड कर दी गई हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए ट्राई की सलाहकार (प्रसारण और केबल सेवाएं) डॉ. दीपाली शर्मा से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907774 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।