Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways taking Strict action against miscreants indulging in the acts of vandalism & destruction to railway property in all such cases
RPF arrests a juvenile; Also invokes various sections including 153 of Railways act against others with a provision for jail up to 5 years for endangering the safety of railway passengers in the case involving damage to AC coach of Swatantra Senani Express on Madhubani railway station
Railway appeals all passengers and public to refrain from acts of vandalism against railway property; Asserts Railways is a national asset, Damaging it is illegal
20 FEB 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
On 10th February 2025, some unruly passengers damaged 73 glass windows of AC Coaches of Train Number 12561 Swatantrata Senani Express (Ex. Jaynagar- New Delhi) at Madhubani Railway Station. This created a panic and chaos amongst the railway passengers. Miscreants took advantage of the fact that there was no RPF or GRP post at Madhubani. After committing the act of causing damage to Railways property, the miscreants fled.
In response to this act of vandalism, the Railway Protection Force (RPF), East Central Railway took swift action by registering a case under Sections 145(b), 146, 153 & 174(a) of the Railways Act vide Crime No. 168/2025 at RPF Post/Darbhanga. A special team of RPF was constituted to identify the culprits and to bring them to justice.
During enquiry by the special team, information was gathered from sources and through technical evidence resulting in identification and arrest of a juvenile, who was found to be involved in the incident. He has confessed his involvement in the incident and expressed remorse. The enquiry into the case is actively under progress to identify and apprehend other individuals involved in other similar incidents of vandalism. RPF is committed to take strict action against the miscreants indulging in acts of destruction/ damage to railway property.
Railway property is a national asset, and any act of damaging railway property is illegal. RPF has made necessary security in coordination with the State Government and GRP authorities to ensure the safety and security of passengers and protect railway infrastructure.
While ensuring security to the Passengers with utmost commitment, the RPF is also committed to taking strict action against those involved in such unlawful activities. We urge the public to refrain from engaging in unlawful activities and acts which jeopardize public safety.
Section 153 of the Railways Act, 1989 states that anyone who endangers the safety of a person traveling on a railway can be punished with up to five years in prison. This includes obstructing or attempting to obstruct railway rolling stock. Section 174(a) of the Railways Act, 1989 covers the offense of obstructing a train or other rolling stock. The penalty for an offense under Section 174(a) is imprisonment for up to two years, a fine of up to two thousand rupees, or both.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल की तरफ से रेलवे की संपत्ति को नुकसान पहुंचाने और तोड़फोड़ करने के सभी मामलों में उपद्रवियों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जा रही है
आरपीएफ ने एक किशोर को गिरफ्तार किया; मधुबनी रेलवे स्टेशन पर स्वतंत्रता सेनानी एक्सप्रेस के एसी कोच को नुकसान पहुंचाने के मामले में रेलवे अधिनियम की धारा 153 सहित अन्य धाराओं के तहत अन्य लोगों के खिलाफ भी मामला दर्ज किया है, जिसमें रेलवे यात्रियों की सुरक्षा को खतरे में डालने के लिए 5 साल तक की जेल का प्रावधान है
रेलवे ने सभी यात्रियों और आम लोगों से रेलवे संपत्ति में तोड़फोड़ करने से बचने की अपील की है; रेलवे एक राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति है, इसे नुकसान पहुंचाना गैरकानूनी है
20 FEB 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
10 फरवरी 2025 को, कुछ अनियंत्रित (हुड़दंगी) यात्रियों ने मधुबनी रेलवे स्टेशन पर ट्रेन संख्या 12561 स्वतंत्रता सेनानी एक्सप्रेस (एक्स. जयनगर- नई दिल्ली) के एसी कोच की 73 कांच की खिड़कियों को क्षतिग्रस्त कर दिया। इससे रेल यात्रियों में दहशत और अराजकता का माहौल बन गया। उपद्रवियों ने मधुबनी में कोई आरपीएफ या जीआरपी की चौकी नहीं होने का फायदा उठाया। रेलवे की संपत्ति को नुकसान पहुंचाने के बाद उपद्रवी भाग गए।
बर्बरता की इस घटना में, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ), पूर्व मध्य रेलवे ने आरपीएफ चौकी/दरभंगा में अपराध संख्या 168/2025 को ध्यान में रखकर रेलवे अधिनियम की धारा 145 (बी), 146, 153 और 174 (ए) के तहत मामला दर्ज करके त्वरित कार्रवाई की। अपराधियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें सजा देने के लिए आरपीएफ की एक विशेष टीम गठित की गई।
विशेष टीम ने जांच के दौरान, सूत्रों से तथा तकनीकी साक्ष्यों के माध्यम से जानकारी एकत्रित की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप घटना में शामिल पाए गए एक किशोर की पहचान की गई और उसे गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया। उसने घटना में अपनी संलिप्तता स्वीकार की है और पछतावा व्यक्त किया है। तोड़फोड़ की अन्य समान घटनाओं में शामिल अन्य व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें पकड़ने के लिए इस मामले की जांच सक्रिय रूप से चल रही है। आरपीएफ रेलवे संपत्ति में तोड़फोड़ करने/नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले उपद्रवियों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
रेलवे की संपत्ति राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति है और रेलवे की संपत्ति को नुकसान पहुंचाने का कोई भी कृत्य अवैध है। आरपीएफ ने यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकार और जीआरपी अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय में आवश्यक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की है।
यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ आरपीएफ ऐसी गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों में शामिल लोगों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। हम जनता से आग्रह करते हैं कि वे गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों और ऐसे कार्यों में शामिल होने से बचें जो सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा को खतरे में डालते हैं।
रेलवे अधिनियम, 1989 की धारा 153 के अनुसार, जो कोई भी रेलवे पर यात्रा करने वाले किसी व्यक्ति की सुरक्षा को खतरे में डालता है, उसे पांच साल तक की जेल की सजा हो सकती है। इसमें रेल के डिब्बों को बाधित करना या बाधित करने का प्रयास करना शामिल है। रेलवे अधिनियम, 1989 की धारा 174 (ए) में ट्रेन या अन्य रेल के डिब्बों (रोलिंग स्टॉक) को बाधित करने का अपराध शामिल है। धारा 174 (ए) के तहत अपराध के लिए दो साल तक की कैद, दो हजार रुपये तक का जुर्माना या दोनों हो सकते हैं।