Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways taking Strict action against miscreants indulging in the acts of vandalism & destruction to railway property in all such cases
RPF arrests a juvenile; Also invokes various sections including 153 of Railways act against others with a provision for jail up to 5 years for endangering the safety of railway passengers in the case involving damage to AC coach of Swatantra Senani Express on Madhubani railway station
Railway appeals all passengers and public to refrain from acts of vandalism against railway property; Asserts Railways is a national asset, Damaging it is illegal
20 FEB 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
On 10th February 2025, some unruly passengers damaged 73 glass windows of AC Coaches of Train Number 12561 Swatantrata Senani Express (Ex. Jaynagar- New Delhi) at Madhubani Railway Station. This created a panic and chaos amongst the railway passengers. Miscreants took advantage of the fact that there was no RPF or GRP post at Madhubani. After committing the act of causing damage to Railways property, the miscreants fled.
In response to this act of vandalism, the Railway Protection Force (RPF), East Central Railway took swift action by registering a case under Sections 145(b), 146, 153 & 174(a) of the Railways Act vide Crime No. 168/2025 at RPF Post/Darbhanga. A special team of RPF was constituted to identify the culprits and to bring them to justice.
During enquiry by the special team, information was gathered from sources and through technical evidence resulting in identification and arrest of a juvenile, who was found to be involved in the incident. He has confessed his involvement in the incident and expressed remorse. The enquiry into the case is actively under progress to identify and apprehend other individuals involved in other similar incidents of vandalism. RPF is committed to take strict action against the miscreants indulging in acts of destruction/ damage to railway property.
Railway property is a national asset, and any act of damaging railway property is illegal. RPF has made necessary security in coordination with the State Government and GRP authorities to ensure the safety and security of passengers and protect railway infrastructure.
While ensuring security to the Passengers with utmost commitment, the RPF is also committed to taking strict action against those involved in such unlawful activities. We urge the public to refrain from engaging in unlawful activities and acts which jeopardize public safety.
Section 153 of the Railways Act, 1989 states that anyone who endangers the safety of a person traveling on a railway can be punished with up to five years in prison. This includes obstructing or attempting to obstruct railway rolling stock. Section 174(a) of the Railways Act, 1989 covers the offense of obstructing a train or other rolling stock. The penalty for an offense under Section 174(a) is imprisonment for up to two years, a fine of up to two thousand rupees, or both.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتیہ ریلوے ریلوے املاک کو توڑ پھوڑ اور تباہی کی کارروائیوں میں ملوث شرپسندوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کر رہی ہے
آر پی ایف نے ایک نابالغ کو گرفتار کیا۔ مدھوبنی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر سواتنتر سینانی ایکسپریس کے اے سی کوچ کو نقصان پہنچانے کے معاملے میں ریلوے مسافروں کی حفاظت کو خطرے میں ڈالنے پر 5 سال تک جیل کی دفعات کے ساتھ دیگر کے خلاف ریلوے ایکٹ کی 153 سمیت مختلف دفعات بھی شامل ہیں۔
ریلوے تمام مسافروں اور عوام سے اپیل کرتا ہے کہ وہ ریلوے املاک کے خلاف توڑ پھوڑ کی کارروائیوں سے گریز کریں۔ ریلوے ایک قومی اثاثہ ہے، اسے نقصان پہنچانا غیر قانونی ہے
20 FEB 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
دس فروری 2025 کو، کچھ بے قابو مسافروں نے مدھوبنی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ٹرین نمبر 12561 سواتنترتا سینانی ایکسپریس (سابق جے نگر- نئی دہلی) کے اے سی کوچز کی 73 شیشے کی کھڑکیوں کو نقصان پہنچایا۔ جس سے ریلوے مسافروں میں خوف و ہراس پھیل گیا۔ شرپسندوں نے اس بات کا فائدہ اٹھایا کہ مدھوبنی میں آر پی ایف یا جی آر پی پوسٹ نہیں ہے۔ ریلوے املاک کو نقصان پہنچانے کی واردات کے بعد شر پسندفرار ہوگئے۔
توڑ پھوڑ کی اس کارروائی کے جواب میں، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس، ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے نے ریلوے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 145(ب)، 146، 153 اور 174(الف) کے تحت مقدمہ درج کرکے فوری کارروائی کی۔ مجرموں کی شناخت اور انہیں انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے کے لیے آر پی ایف کی ایک خصوصی ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔
خصوصی ٹیم کی انکوائری کے دوران ذرائع سے اور تکنیکی شواہد کے ذریعے معلومات اکٹھی کی گئیں جس کے نتیجے میں ایک نوجوان کی شناخت اور گرفتاری عمل میں آئی، جو اس واقعے میں ملوث پایا گیا۔ اس نے واقعے میں اپنے ملوث ہونے کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے افسوس کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ توڑ پھوڑ کے اسی طرح کے دیگر واقعات میں ملوث دیگر افراد کی شناخت اور گرفتاری کے لیےمقدمہ کی انکوائری سرگرمی سے جاری ہے۔ آر پی ایف ریلوے املاک کو تباہ کرنے؍ نقصان پہنچانے کی کارروائیوں میں ملوث شرپسندوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ریلوے کی جائیداد ایک قومی اثاثہ ہے، اور ریلوے کی املاک کو نقصان پہنچانے کا کوئی بھی عمل غیر قانونی ہے۔ آر پی ایف نے مسافروں کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت کے لیے ریاستی حکومت اورجی آرپی حکام کے ساتھ تال میل میں ضروری حفاظتی انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
پوری عزم کے ساتھ مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئےآر پی ایف اس طرح کی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث افراد کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے کے لیے بھی پابند عہد ہے۔ ہم عوام سے اپیل کرتے ہیں کہ وہ غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں اور کاموں میں ملوث ہونے سے گریز کریں جس سے عوامی تحفظ کو خطرہ ہو۔
ریلوے ایکٹ 1989 کے سیکشن 153 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جو کوئی بھی ریلوے پر سفر کرنے والے کسی شخص کی حفاظت کو خطرے میں ڈالتا ہے اسے پانچ سال تک قید کی سزا ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس میں ریلوے رولنگ اسٹاک میں رکاوٹ ڈالنا یا رکاوٹ ڈالنے کی کوشش شامل ہے۔ ریلوے ایکٹ 1989 کی دفعہ 174(الف)ٹرین یا دیگر رولنگ اسٹاک میں رکاوٹ ڈالنے کے جرم کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ دفعہ 174(الف)کے تحت جرم کی سزا دو سال تک قید، دو ہزار روپے تک جرمانہ یا دونوں ہیں۔