Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government to Establish 'Ambedkar Chair' and Student Facilities at Mumbai University: Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar at 'Samvidhan Amrit Mahotsav'
Rights Must Be Balanced with Duties: Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar
Mumbai University Has Shaped India's Legal and Social Landscape: Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Amit Yadav
20 FEB 2025 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20th February 2025
Marking the 75th anniversary of the Indian Constitution, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, addressed a gathering at the 'Samvidhan Amrit Mahotsav' in the University of Mumbai, today. In his keynote address, Dr. Kumar emphasized the government’s commitment to furthering the ideals of social justice, equality, and empowerment inspired by Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar, the principal architect of the Constitution.
Dr. Kumar highlighted several initiatives designed to uplift the underprivileged and further Dr. Ambedkar’s vision of inclusive growth and equality. "The government will establish an 'Ambedkar Chair' at the University of Mumbai, similar to those in other universities, to promote research on Dr. Ambedkar’s contributions and his vision for the nation," he stated. He further announced plans to set up two new hostels at the university to support students. Additionally, as part of the government's initiative to assist students from marginalised communities preparing for competitive exams, a dedicated coaching center will be established at Mumbai University, following the successful implementation of similar centers in other institutions.
In his address, Dr. Kumar also appealed to the youth of India as part of the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, urging them to lead the way in combating substance abuse and to protect not only themselves but also their communities.
Reflecting on Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar’s profound connection to the University of Mumbai, where he completed his education, Dr. Kumar said, "Dr. Ambedkar's journey from a student in this very institution to becoming the architect of our Constitution is a testament to his determination and vision for India. His work did not just provide a legal framework but envisioned a social and economic democracy that is still the guiding force behind the government’s policies."
The Minister noted how the Constitution not only guarantees fundamental rights but also emphasizes responsibilities. "We must recognise that while we focus on our rights, we must equally embrace our duties towards the society. This balance is essential for the true realisation of the democracy Dr. Ambedkar dreamed of," he stated. The Union Minister concluded by reiterating Dr. Ambedkar's belief that "political democracy is incomplete without social and economic democracy," and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to fulfilling these ideals.
Secretary, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Amit Yadav, in his remarks, stated, "This event is a reminder of the powerful role Mumbai University has played in India’s legal and social evolution. One of the finest leaders this university produced was Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, who not only earned his degree here but also taught, leaving behind a legacy of change.”
Minister for Higher Education, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Chandrakant Patil, Vice-Chancellor, University of Mumbai, Prof. Ravindra Kulkarni, Director, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Anil Kumar Patil were also present during the event. The event was attended by students and faculty of the University of Mumbai.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் அம்பேத்கர் இருக்கையை அரசு நிறுவ உள்ளது : அரசியல் சட்ட அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா நிகழ்வில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தகவல்
20 FEB 2025 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டினை குறிக்கும் வகையில் மும்பை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற அரசியல் சட்ட அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா நிகழ்வில் கூடியிருந்தோர் இடையே மத்திய சமூகநீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் உரையாற்றினார். அரசியல் சாசன முதன்மைச் சிற்பியான டாக்டர் பீம்ராவ் அம்பேத்கரால் உத்வேகம் பெற்று, சமூகநீதி, சமத்துவம், அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகிய சிந்தனைகளை பரவலாக்கி வரும் அரசின் உறுதிபாட்டை அமைச்சர் தமது உரையில் எடுத்துக் காட்டினார்.
டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரின் பங்களிப்புகள் மற்றும் தேசத்திற்கான அவரது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை குறித்த ஆய்வை ஊக்கப்படுத்த மற்ற பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் இருப்பது போல் மும்பை பல்கலைக்கழகத்திலும் அம்பேத்கர் இருக்கை நிறுவப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவியாக இரண்டு புதிய விடுதிகள் அமைக்கும் திட்டமும் உள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். விளிம்பு நிலை சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராவதற்கான பயிற்சி மையம் மும்பை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நிறுவப்படும் என்றும் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தெரிவித்தார்.
டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் இதே பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் மாணவராக இருந்து நமது அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் சிற்பியாக மாறியது இந்தியாவுக்கான அவரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கும், அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கும் சான்றாக உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஜனநாயகம் இல்லாமல் அரசியல் ஜனநாயகம் முழுமையடையாது என்ற டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரின் நம்பிக்கையை அமைச்சர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய சமூகநீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் செயலாளர் திரு அமித் யாதவ், மகாராஷ்டிர மாநில உயர்கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரகாந்த் பாட்டில், மும்பை பலகலைக்கழகத் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் ரவீந்திர குல்கர்னி உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104990