Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government to Establish 'Ambedkar Chair' and Student Facilities at Mumbai University: Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar at 'Samvidhan Amrit Mahotsav'
Rights Must Be Balanced with Duties: Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar
Mumbai University Has Shaped India's Legal and Social Landscape: Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Amit Yadav
20 FEB 2025 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20th February 2025
Marking the 75th anniversary of the Indian Constitution, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, addressed a gathering at the 'Samvidhan Amrit Mahotsav' in the University of Mumbai, today. In his keynote address, Dr. Kumar emphasized the government’s commitment to furthering the ideals of social justice, equality, and empowerment inspired by Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar, the principal architect of the Constitution.
Dr. Kumar highlighted several initiatives designed to uplift the underprivileged and further Dr. Ambedkar’s vision of inclusive growth and equality. "The government will establish an 'Ambedkar Chair' at the University of Mumbai, similar to those in other universities, to promote research on Dr. Ambedkar’s contributions and his vision for the nation," he stated. He further announced plans to set up two new hostels at the university to support students. Additionally, as part of the government's initiative to assist students from marginalised communities preparing for competitive exams, a dedicated coaching center will be established at Mumbai University, following the successful implementation of similar centers in other institutions.
In his address, Dr. Kumar also appealed to the youth of India as part of the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, urging them to lead the way in combating substance abuse and to protect not only themselves but also their communities.
Reflecting on Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar’s profound connection to the University of Mumbai, where he completed his education, Dr. Kumar said, "Dr. Ambedkar's journey from a student in this very institution to becoming the architect of our Constitution is a testament to his determination and vision for India. His work did not just provide a legal framework but envisioned a social and economic democracy that is still the guiding force behind the government’s policies."
The Minister noted how the Constitution not only guarantees fundamental rights but also emphasizes responsibilities. "We must recognise that while we focus on our rights, we must equally embrace our duties towards the society. This balance is essential for the true realisation of the democracy Dr. Ambedkar dreamed of," he stated. The Union Minister concluded by reiterating Dr. Ambedkar's belief that "political democracy is incomplete without social and economic democracy," and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to fulfilling these ideals.
Secretary, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Amit Yadav, in his remarks, stated, "This event is a reminder of the powerful role Mumbai University has played in India’s legal and social evolution. One of the finest leaders this university produced was Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, who not only earned his degree here but also taught, leaving behind a legacy of change.”
Minister for Higher Education, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Chandrakant Patil, Vice-Chancellor, University of Mumbai, Prof. Ravindra Kulkarni, Director, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Anil Kumar Patil were also present during the event. The event was attended by students and faculty of the University of Mumbai.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरकार मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय में 'अंबेडकर पीठ' और छात्र सुविधाएं स्थापित करेगी: केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने 'संविधान अमृत महोत्सव' में कहा
अधिकारों को कर्तव्यों के साथ संतुलित किया जाना चाहिए: केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय ने भारत के कानूनी और सामाजिक परिदृश्य को आकार दिया है: सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता सचिव, अमित यादव
20 FEB 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय में आयोजित ‘संविधान अमृत महोत्सव’ में एक सभा को संबोधित किया। अपने मुख्य भाषण में डॉ. कुमार ने संविधान के प्रमुख निर्माता डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर से प्रेरित सामाजिक न्याय, समानता और सशक्तिकरण के आदर्शों को आगे बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. कुमार ने वंचितों के उत्थान तथा डॉ. अंबेडकर के समावेशी विकास और समानता के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निरुपित की गई अनेक पहलों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, " डॉ. अंबेडकर के योगदान और राष्ट्र के लिए उनके दृष्टिकोण पर शोध को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार अन्य विश्वविद्यालयों की तरह ही मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय में 'अंबेडकर पीठ' स्थापित करेगी।" उन्होंने छात्रों की सहायता के लिए विश्वविद्यालय में दो नए छात्रावास स्थापित करने की योजना की भी घोषणा की। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए वंचित समुदायों के छात्रों की तैयारी में सहायता करने की सरकार की पहल के तहत मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय में एक समर्पित कोचिंग सेंटर स्थापित किया जाएगा। यह कदम अन्य संस्थानों में इसी तरह के केंद्रों के सफल कार्यान्वयन को देखते हुए उठाया जा रहा है।
डॉ. कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत भारत के युवाओं से अपील की कि वे मादक पदार्थों के सेवन से निपटने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएं और न केवल खुद की बल्कि अपने समुदायों की भी रक्षा करें।
मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर के गहरे जुड़ाव, जहां उन्होंने अपनी शिक्षा पूरी की पर विचार करते हुए डॉ. कुमार ने कहा, "इसी संस्थान में एक छात्र से लेकर हमारे संविधान के निर्माता बनने तक की डॉ. अंबेडकर की यात्रा भारत के लिए उनके दृढ़ संकल्प और दूरदर्शिता का प्रमाण है। उनके कार्य ने केवल कानूनी ढांचा ही प्रदान नहीं किया, बल्कि सामाजिक और आर्थिक लोकतंत्र की भी परिकल्पना की जो आज भी सरकार की नीतियों की मार्गदर्शक शक्ति है।"
डॉ. कुमार ने कहा कि संविधान केवल मौलिक अधिकारों की ही गारंटी नहीं देता, बल्कि कर्तव्यों पर भी जोर देता है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें यह स्वीकार करना चाहिए कि जब हम अपने अधिकारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, तो हमें समाज के प्रति अपने कर्तव्यों को भी समान रूप से अपनाना चाहिए। डॉ. अंबेडकर के सपनों के लोकतंत्र को सही मायने में साकार करने के लिए यह संतुलन आवश्यक है।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डॉ. अंबेडकर के इस विश्वास को दोहराते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि "सामाजिक और आर्थिक लोकतंत्र के बिना राजनीतिक लोकतंत्र अधूरा है" और इन आदर्शों को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी ।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता सचिव श्री अमित यादव ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "यह आयोजन भारत के कानूनी और सामाजिक विकास में मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की याद दिलाता है। डॉ. बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर इस विश्वविद्यालय से निकले सबसे बेहतरीन नेताओं में से थे, जिन्होंने न केवल यहां डिग्री हासिल की, बल्कि अध्यापन भी किया और अपने पीछे बदलाव की विरासत छोड़ गए।.”
इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री श्री चंद्रकांत पाटिल, मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. रवींद्र कुलकर्णी, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के निदेशक श्री अनिल कुमार पाटिल भी मौजूद थे। इस कार्यक्रम में मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र और शिक्षक शामिल हुए।
सोशल मीडिया पर हमें फॉलो कीजिए :