विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करणारा नवा करार
19 FEB 2025 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2025
भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करणारा अतिशय महत्त्वाचा ठरणारा एक करार करण्यात आला आहे. भारताची वैज्ञानिक संशोधन परिषद (CSIR) आणि नेपाळ अकॅडमी ऑफ सायन्स अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी (NAST) या संस्थांदरम्यान 18 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत सीएसआयआर-नॅशनल फिजिकल लॅबोरेटरी येथे हा करार करण्यात आला.
सीएसआयआरचे संचालक आणि डीएसआयआरचे सचिव डॉ. एन. कलाईसेल्वी आणि एनएएसटीचे कुलगुरु प्राध्यापक डॉ. दिलिप सुब्बा यांनी या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या आणि संबंधित कागदपत्रांची देवाणघेवाण केली. या करारामुळे द्विपक्षीय वैज्ञानिक आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी एक व्यापक चौकट स्थापित झाली आहे.
भारताची सीएसआयआर आणि नेपाळची एनएएसटी यांच्यात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्याच्या सामंजस्य कराराच्या प्रतींची सीएसआयआरचे संचालक डॉ. एन. कलाईसेल्वी आणि एनएएसटीचे कुलगुरु प्राध्यापक डॉ. दिलिप सुब्बा यांनी परस्परांमध्ये देवाणघेवाण केली.
सीएसआयआर आणि एनएएसटी यांच्यातील सहकार्याचा इतिहास अतिशय जुना म्हणजे 1994 सालापासूनचा आहे, ज्यावर्षी सीएसआयआर आणि तत्कालीन- आरओएनएएसटी ( आताची एनएएसटी) यांच्यात परस्पर हिताच्या क्षेत्रातील संयुक्त संशोधन आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक करार करण्यात आला होता. या कराराची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी दोन कृती कार्यक्रमांवर 1997 आणि 2002 साली स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या होत्या. त्यामुळे या कराराच्या अधिकृत कालावधीनंतरही अनेक संयुक्त कार्यशाळा आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. नव्या सामंजस्य करारामुळे या सहकार्याचे पुनरुज्जीवन होणार असून दोन्ही संस्थांदरम्यान वैज्ञानिक देवाणघेवाण वृद्धिंगत होणार आहे.
2025 सालच्या सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत नूतनीकरण करण्यात आलेल्या भागीदारीद्वारे विविध सहयोगी उपक्रम राबवले जातील. यामध्ये शास्त्रीय माहिती, संशोधन सामग्री आणि शास्त्रज्ञांची देवाणघेवाण, संयुक्त विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान चर्चासत्रे, कार्यशाळा आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन, संयुक्त संशोधन प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी, एकमेकांच्या प्रमुख संशोधन संस्थांमध्ये प्रवेश, तंत्रज्ञान भागीदारी आणि क्षमता विकासासाठी संस्थांकडून परस्पर सहकार्याने राबवले जाणारे उपक्रम यांचा समावेश असेल. हे सहकार्य परस्पर मान्य केलेल्या क्षेत्रांवर केंद्रित असेल, ज्यात जैव-विज्ञान, अन्न विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पाणी आणि पर्यावरण तंत्रज्ञान, इंधन आणि खाण विज्ञान, धातूशास्त्र, काच, सिरेमिक्स, बायोमटेरियल आणि नॅनोटेक्नॉलॉजी, पर्यायी ऊर्जा, चामडे आणि पादत्राणे तंत्रज्ञान, मापनशास्त्र, पॉलिमर विज्ञान आणि औषध शोध यांचा समावेश असेल.

Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Nepal Deepen Science and Technology Partnership with New Agreement
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Nepal Academy of Science and Technology (NAST) Sign MoU to Strengthen Indo-Nepal Scientific Cooperation
19 FEB 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant milestone in Science and Technology (S&T) cooperation between India and Nepal, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), India, and the Nepal Academy of Science and Technology (NAST) formalized a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 18th February 2025 at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi.
The agreement, signed and exchanged by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR, and Secretary, DSIR, and Prof. Dr. Dilip Subba, Vice-Chancellor, NAST, establishes a broad framework to promote bilateral scientific and technological collaboration.
MoU for S&T cooperation between CSIR, India and NAST, Nepal being exchanged by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG CSIR and Prof. Dr. Dilip Subba, Vice-Chancellor, NAST
CSIR and NAST share a long history of cooperation, dating back to 1994, when an agreement between CSIR and then-RONAST (now NAST) was signed to promote joint research and technological development in areas of mutual interest. To execute the agreement, two Working Programmes were signed in 1997 and 2002, leading to the organization of several joint workshops and training programs that continued beyond the official period of these agreements.
The newly signed MoU seeks to rejuvenate and expand this collaboration, enhancing scientific engagement between the two institutions.
The renewed partnership under the 2025 MoU will be implemented through various collaborative activities, including the exchange of scientific information, research materials, and scientists, the organization of joint S&T seminars, workshops, and training programs, the execution of joint research projects, access to each other’s major research facilities, technology partnerships, and the twinning of institutions for capacity development. The cooperation will focus on mutually agreed areas, including biological sciences, food science and technology, water and environmental technologies, fuel and mining sciences, metallurgy, material sciences such as glass, ceramics, biomaterials, and nanotechnology, alternative energy, leather and footwear technologies, metrology, polymer sciences, and drug discovery.
The apex-level meeting held during the signing was attended by senior leadership from CSIR, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India, and NAST. Discussions centred on the most effective modes of collaboration and key focus areas for joint research and development efforts. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR, emphasized CSIR’s keen interest in strengthening its technology and capacity-building partnerships with Nepal through NAST. She underscored the enormous untapped potential for collaboration in multiple sectors and stressed the importance of swiftly putting the MoU into action with a targeted implementation plan.
Vice-Chancellor of NAST, Prof. Dr. Dilip Subba, reaffirmed NAST’s commitment to this partnership, highlighting the value Nepal places on scientific cooperation with India. He noted that this MoU and the discussions held today would pave the way for a strengthened and enduring S&T relationship between the two nations. He also proposed the formation of subject-specific working groups to facilitate structured collaboration in priority areas.
With the exchange of this MoU, CSIR and NAST have reaffirmed their shared vision of leveraging scientific and technological advancements to drive progress, innovation, and economic growth. The agreement marks a new era in Indo-Nepal scientific collaboration, opening new avenues for joint research and knowledge exchange between the two countries.