Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Nepal Deepen Science and Technology Partnership with New Agreement
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Nepal Academy of Science and Technology (NAST) Sign MoU to Strengthen Indo-Nepal Scientific Cooperation
19 FEB 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant milestone in Science and Technology (S&T) cooperation between India and Nepal, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), India, and the Nepal Academy of Science and Technology (NAST) formalized a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 18th February 2025 at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi.
The agreement, signed and exchanged by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR, and Secretary, DSIR, and Prof. Dr. Dilip Subba, Vice-Chancellor, NAST, establishes a broad framework to promote bilateral scientific and technological collaboration.
MoU for S&T cooperation between CSIR, India and NAST, Nepal being exchanged by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG CSIR and Prof. Dr. Dilip Subba, Vice-Chancellor, NAST
CSIR and NAST share a long history of cooperation, dating back to 1994, when an agreement between CSIR and then-RONAST (now NAST) was signed to promote joint research and technological development in areas of mutual interest. To execute the agreement, two Working Programmes were signed in 1997 and 2002, leading to the organization of several joint workshops and training programs that continued beyond the official period of these agreements.
The newly signed MoU seeks to rejuvenate and expand this collaboration, enhancing scientific engagement between the two institutions.
The renewed partnership under the 2025 MoU will be implemented through various collaborative activities, including the exchange of scientific information, research materials, and scientists, the organization of joint S&T seminars, workshops, and training programs, the execution of joint research projects, access to each other’s major research facilities, technology partnerships, and the twinning of institutions for capacity development. The cooperation will focus on mutually agreed areas, including biological sciences, food science and technology, water and environmental technologies, fuel and mining sciences, metallurgy, material sciences such as glass, ceramics, biomaterials, and nanotechnology, alternative energy, leather and footwear technologies, metrology, polymer sciences, and drug discovery.
The apex-level meeting held during the signing was attended by senior leadership from CSIR, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India, and NAST. Discussions centred on the most effective modes of collaboration and key focus areas for joint research and development efforts. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR, emphasized CSIR’s keen interest in strengthening its technology and capacity-building partnerships with Nepal through NAST. She underscored the enormous untapped potential for collaboration in multiple sectors and stressed the importance of swiftly putting the MoU into action with a targeted implementation plan.
Vice-Chancellor of NAST, Prof. Dr. Dilip Subba, reaffirmed NAST’s commitment to this partnership, highlighting the value Nepal places on scientific cooperation with India. He noted that this MoU and the discussions held today would pave the way for a strengthened and enduring S&T relationship between the two nations. He also proposed the formation of subject-specific working groups to facilitate structured collaboration in priority areas.
With the exchange of this MoU, CSIR and NAST have reaffirmed their shared vision of leveraging scientific and technological advancements to drive progress, innovation, and economic growth. The agreement marks a new era in Indo-Nepal scientific collaboration, opening new avenues for joint research and knowledge exchange between the two countries.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और नेपाल ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नए समझौते कर साझेदारी सुदृढ़ की
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद और नेपाल विज्ञान तथा प्रविधि प्रज्ञा प्रतिष्ठान ने वैज्ञानिक सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
19 FEB 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और नेपाल के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग के तहत, वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और नेपाल विज्ञान तथा प्रविधि प्रज्ञा प्रतिष्ठान (एनएएसटी) ने 18 फरवरी 2025 को सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल), नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये।
सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) की सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेलवी और एनएएसटी के कुलपति प्रो. डॉ. दिलीप सुब्बा ने समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर और आदान-प्रदान किए। इस समझौते से द्विपक्षीय वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग बढ़ाने का व्यापक तंत्र स्थापित हुआ है।
सीएसआईआर, भारत और एनएएसटी, नेपाल के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी और एनएएसटी के कुलपति प्रो. डॉ. दिलीप सुब्बा द्वारा किया जा रहा है
सीएसआईआर और एनएएसटी के बीच लंबे समय से सहयोग है। यह 1994 में आरंभ हुआ था, जब सीएसआईआर और तत्कालीन रोनास्ट अब एनएएसटी के बीच परस्पर हित के क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान और तकनीकी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस समझौते के क्रियान्वयन के लिए, 1997 और 2002 में दो कार्यकारी योजनाओं पर हस्ताक्षर हुए। इसके अंतर्गत कई संयुक्त कार्यशालाएं और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये, जो समझौते की निर्धारित अवधि से आगे भी जारी रहे।
दोनों देशों के बीच नये समझौते का उद्देश्य सहयोग को फिर से सक्रिय और विस्तारित करना तथा दोनों देशों के संस्थानों के बीच वैज्ञानिक सहभागिता बढ़ाना है।
2025 के समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत साझेदारी को विभिन्न सहयोगी गतिविधियों द्वारा क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। इनमें वैज्ञानिक जानकारी, अनुसंधान सामग्री, वैज्ञानिकों के एक-दूसरे के यहां जाने, संयुक्त विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संगोष्ठी, कार्यशालाओं और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन, संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का निष्पादन, एक-दूसरे की प्रमुख अनुसंधान सुविधाओं का उपयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी और क्षमता संवर्धन के लिए संस्थानों का समेकन शामिल है। दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग जैविक विज्ञान, खाद्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, जल और पर्यावरण प्रौद्योगिकी, ईंधन और खनन विज्ञान, धातु विज्ञान, कांच, सिरेमिक वस्तुएं, जैविक पदार्थ और नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे भौतिक विज्ञान, वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा, चमड़े और फुटवियर तकनीक, मेट्रोलॉजी (माप पद्धति), कार्बनिक यौगिक संबंधी पॉलिमर विज्ञान और औषधि के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान सहित परस्पर सहमत क्षेत्रों में केंद्रित होगा।
हस्ताक्षर के लिए आयोजित शीर्ष स्तरीय कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर, विदेश मंत्रालय, केंद्र सरकार और एनएएसटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। सहयोग के प्रभावी तरीकों, संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयासों पर मुख्य रूप से चर्चा हुई। सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेलवी ने एनएएसटी के साथ सहयोग द्वारा नेपाल के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता निर्माण साझेदारी सुदृढ़ करने में संस्थान की गहरी रुचि दिखाई। उन्होंने एनएएसटी के साथ कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाओं का उल्लेख किया और लक्षित योजना के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन को तेजी से क्रियान्वित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
एनएएसटी के कुलपति प्रो. डॉ. दिलीप सुब्बा ने साझेदारी के प्रति एनएएसटी की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की तथा नेपाल द्वारा भारत के साथ वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस समझौता ज्ञापन और आज के विमर्श को दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में मजबूत और स्थिर संबंधों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने वाला बताया। प्रो. सुब्बा ने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में संरचित सहयोग सुगमता के लिए विशिष्ट कार्य समूहों के गठन का भी प्रस्ताव रखा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के साथ, सीएसआईआर और एनएएसटी ने प्रगति, नवाचार और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति के इस्तेमाल के साझा दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि की है। यह समझौता भारत और नेपाल के बीच वैज्ञानिक सहयोग में काफी अहम है और दोनों देशों के बीच संयुक्त अनुसंधान और ज्ञान साझा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।