Ministry of Jal Shakti
The conference was not just limited to discussing challenges, but also focused on collective efforts to find solutions: Union Minister Shri C R Patil
The second All-India State Water Ministers’ Conference concludes with key recommendations on water security
Second day of the conference focuses on Water Delivery Services, Demand Management & Water Use Efficiency and Integrated River & Coastal Management
The mission 'Har Khet Ko Pani' through strategic interventions highlighted in the conference
Second all India conference proposes the Bureau of Water Use Efficiency to promote water use efficiency across all sectors
The day one discussions revolves around the development and maintenance of water storage infrastructure
The conference reaffirms its commitment to sustaining the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), with a particular emphasis on community-led operation
19 FEB 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The second All-India State Water Ministers’ Conference successfully concluded in Udaipur, Rajastan, bringing together key stakeholders to deliberate on critical water management issues. The final day of the conference focused on three thematic sessions: Water Delivery Services: Irrigation and Other Uses, Demand Management and Water Use Efficiency, and Integrated River and Coastal Management. These discussions led to significant recommendations aimed at enhancing India’s water governance and ensuring sustainable water resource management. The two day conference on February 18-19, 2025 was inaugurated by Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil in the presence of Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma.
In the closing ceremony of the two day conference, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil emphasized that the conference was not just limited to discussing challenges, but also focused on collective efforts to find solutions. The Minister also highlighted the importance of such forums in sharing knowledge and finding practical solutions to issues.
The final day of the conference emphasized the importance of achieving the mission 'Har Khet Ko Pani' through strategic interventions. To this end, adopting Evapotranspiration (ET) based irrigation performance assessment and improving on-farm application efficiency through micro-irrigation were recommended. Accelerating Command Area Development for last mile connectivity and promoting conjunctive use of surface water, groundwater, and treated water through guidelines and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) were also suggested.
Furthermore, the conference recommended enhancing the reach of the Pressurized Irrigation Network (PIN) and Underground Pipe Line (UGPL). A bureau of water use efficiency to promote Water Use Efficiency (WUE) across all sectors was also proposed in the conference. Holistic Demand Management for reducing water stress, adopting water-efficient cropping patterns, and applying state-of-the-art technology, including AI/ML, for sustainable water management practices in agriculture was also emphasized.
In addition, the conference recommended promoting volumetric measurement of water uses in all sectors. River Rejuvenation through wastewater treatment, recycle and reuse, e-flow, flood plain zoning, riverfront development, and community participation were also suggested. Expanding the coastal monitoring network, promoting ecological restoration and biodiversity conservation in river and coastal regions, rejuvenating springs and other natural sources for augmenting river flows, and promoting circular economy and water tourism as self-sustaining economic models were also recommended. These recommendations aim to strengthen India's water management and conservation efforts ensuring a sustainable and secure water future for the country.
The conference reaffirmed its commitment to sustaining the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), with a particular emphasis on community-led operation and maintenance through Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs). Water quality testing remains a priority, ensuring safe drinking water reaches every household. Discussions also explored measures to achieve urban water security through the AMRUT Scheme and integrate grey water management under Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0. Special attention was given to vulnerable regions, ensuring that potable water reaches the most underserved communities.
A key focus area of the first day of the conference was the development and maintenance of water storage infrastructure, not only through new projects but also by prioritizing Extension, Renovation, and Modernization (ERM) of existing systems. Discussions underscored the importance of accelerating river interlinking projects through consensus-building, alongside the repair, renovation, and restoration of smaller water bodies to enhance water availability. Delegates also stressed the need for automated reservoir operations for better storage management, as well as comprehensive interventions to promote water conservation at every level.
The conference also witnessed deliberations revolved around strengthening water governance, enhancing storage infrastructure, improving irrigation systems, and increasing water-use efficiency. Discussions emphasized the need for Integrated Water Resources Management (IWRM) tailored to state-specific requirements, participatory governance at the grassroots level, and water budgeting to optimize demand and availability. The importance of leveraging data, technology, and innovation to improve efficiency and sustainability was also highlighted. Additionally, there was a strong push to scale up the ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative nationwide to promote community-driven water conservation efforts.
The conference witnessed the participation of Chief Ministers of Odisha and Tripura, Deputy Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Karnataka, along with 34 Ministers and over 300 delegates.

جل شکتی وزارت
یہ کانفرنس صرف چیلنجوں پر بات چیت تک محدود نہیں تھی، بلکہ حل تلاش کرنے کی اجتماعی کوششوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی: مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل
دوسری آل انڈیا ریاستی آبی وزراء کانفرنس آبی تحفظ پر کلیدی سفارشات کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن پانی کی ترسیل کی خدمات، ڈیمانڈ مینجمنٹ اور پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی اور مربوط دریا اور ساحلی انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
کانفرنس میں اسٹریٹجک مداخلت کے ذریعے مشن ہر کھیت کو پانی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
دوسری آل انڈیا کانفرنس تمام شعبوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کے بیورو کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہے
بحث کا پہلا دن پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال پرمرکوزتھا
یہ کانفرنس کمیونٹی کی زیرقیادت آپریشن پر خاص زور دینے کے ساتھ، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے
19 FEB 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
دوسری آل انڈیا ریاستی آبی وزراء کانفرنس ادے پور، راجستھان میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس نے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو پانی کے انتظام کے اہم مسائل پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے جمع کیا۔ کانفرنس کے آخری دن تین موضوعاتی سیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئیجس میں پانی کی فراہمی کی خدمات، آبپاشی اور دیگر استعمال، ڈیمانڈ مینجمنٹ اور پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی، اور مربوط دریا اور ساحلی انتظام شامل ہیں۔ ان مباحثوں کے نتیجے میں اہم سفارشات سامنے آئیں جن کا مقصد بھارت کے آبی نظام کو فروغ دینا اور آبی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ 18-19 فروری 2025 کو دو روزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل نے راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ شری بھجن لال شرما کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کی اختتامی تقریب میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سی آر پاٹل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کانفرنس صرف چیلنجوں پر بات چیت تک محدود نہیں تھی، بلکہ حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ وزیرموصوف نے معلومات کے تبادلہ اور مسائل کے عملی حل تلاش کرنے میں اس طرح کے فورمز کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
کانفرنس کے آخری دن اسٹریٹجک مداخلت کے ذریعے مشن ہر کھیت کو پانی کو حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ اس مقصد کے لیےای ٹی پرمبنی آبپاشی کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور مائیکرو آبپاشی کے ذریعے کھیتوں میں استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی سفارش کی گئی۔ آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے کمانڈ ایریا کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور گائیڈ لائنز اور سٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز کے ذریعے سطح پرموجود پانی، زیر زمین پانی، اورصاف کئے گئے پانی کے مشترکہ استعمال کو فروغ دینا بھی تجویز کیا گیا۔
مزید برآں، کانفرنس نے پریشرائزڈ ایریگیشن نیٹ ورک اور زیر زمین پائپ لائن کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کی سفارش کی۔ کانفرنس میں تمام شعبوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کا ایک بیورو بھی تجویز کیا گیا۔ پانی کے دباؤ کو کم کرنے، پانی کی بچت کے طریقے اپنانے، اور زراعت میں پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے طریقوں کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی بشمول اے آئی؍ایمایل ؍ کا اطلاق کرنے کے لیے کلی ڈیمانڈ مینجمنٹ پر بھی زور دیا گیا
WhatsApp Image 2025-02-19 at 5.33.57 PM.jpeg۔
اس کے علاوہ، کانفرنس نے تمام شعبوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی حجمی پیمائش کو فروغ دینے کی سفارش کی۔ گندے پانی کی صفائی، ری سائیکل اور دوبارہ استعمال، ای فلو، فلڈ پلین زوننگ، ریور فرنٹ ڈویلپمنٹ، اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے دریا کی بحالی کی بھی تجویز دی گئی۔ ساحلی نگرانی کے نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینا، دریا اور ساحلی علاقوں میں ماحولیاتی بحالی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینا، ندیوں کے بہاؤ کو بڑھانے کے لیے چشموں اور دیگر قدرتی ذرائع کو زندہ کرنا، اور سرکلر اکانومی اور آبی سیاحت کو خود کفیل اقتصادی ماڈل کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی بھی سفارش کی گئی۔ ان سفارشات کا مقصد بھارت کے پانی کے انتظام اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے تاکہ ملک کے لیے پائیدار اور محفوظ پانی کے مستقبل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
کانفرنس نے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، خاص طور پر گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال پر زور دیا گیا۔ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ ایک ترجیح بنی ہوئی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ پینے کا صاف پانی ہر گھر تک پہنچے۔ بات چیت میںامرت اسکیم کے ذریعے شہری پانی کی حفاظت کے حصول اور سوچھ بھارت مشن 2.0 کے تحت گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ کو مربوط کرنے کے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ غیر محفوظ علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ پینے کا پانی سب سے زیادہ محروم کمیونٹیوں تک پہنچ سکے۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے دن کا ایک کلیدی توجہ پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال تھی، نہ صرف نئے منصوبوں کے ذریعے بلکہ موجودہ نظاموں کی توسیع، تزئین و آرائش اور جدید کاری (ERM) کو ترجیح دے کر بھی۔ بات چیت میں پانی کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے چھوٹے آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ اتفاق رائے کے ذریعے دریا کو آپس میں جوڑنے والے منصوبوں کو تیز کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ مندوبین نے ذخیرہ کرنے کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے خودکار ذخائر کے آپریشنز کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر سطح پر پانی کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جامع مداخلتوں کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
WhatsApp Image 2025-02-19 at 4.30.43 PM.jpeg۔
کانفرنس میں پانی کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے، ذخیرہ کرنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے، آبپاشی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے اور پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں بھی غور و خوض دیکھا گیا۔ بات چیت میں ریاست کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق مربوط آبی وسائل کے انتظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا، نچلی سطح پر شراکتی حکمرانی، اور طلب اور دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پانی کے بجٹ کی ضرورت ہے۔ کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیٹا، ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ مزید برآںجل سانچے جن بھاگیداری پہل کو ملک گیر سطح پر بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط دباؤ تھا تاکہ کمیونٹی پر مبنی پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
کانفرنس میں اڈیشہ اور تریپورہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، ہماچل پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور کرناٹک کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ساتھ 34 وزراء اور 300 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔