Ministry of Jal Shakti
The conference was not just limited to discussing challenges, but also focused on collective efforts to find solutions: Union Minister Shri C R Patil
The second All-India State Water Ministers’ Conference concludes with key recommendations on water security
Second day of the conference focuses on Water Delivery Services, Demand Management & Water Use Efficiency and Integrated River & Coastal Management
The mission 'Har Khet Ko Pani' through strategic interventions highlighted in the conference
Second all India conference proposes the Bureau of Water Use Efficiency to promote water use efficiency across all sectors
The day one discussions revolves around the development and maintenance of water storage infrastructure
The conference reaffirms its commitment to sustaining the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), with a particular emphasis on community-led operation
19 FEB 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The second All-India State Water Ministers’ Conference successfully concluded in Udaipur, Rajastan, bringing together key stakeholders to deliberate on critical water management issues. The final day of the conference focused on three thematic sessions: Water Delivery Services: Irrigation and Other Uses, Demand Management and Water Use Efficiency, and Integrated River and Coastal Management. These discussions led to significant recommendations aimed at enhancing India’s water governance and ensuring sustainable water resource management. The two day conference on February 18-19, 2025 was inaugurated by Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil in the presence of Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma.
In the closing ceremony of the two day conference, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil emphasized that the conference was not just limited to discussing challenges, but also focused on collective efforts to find solutions. The Minister also highlighted the importance of such forums in sharing knowledge and finding practical solutions to issues.
The final day of the conference emphasized the importance of achieving the mission 'Har Khet Ko Pani' through strategic interventions. To this end, adopting Evapotranspiration (ET) based irrigation performance assessment and improving on-farm application efficiency through micro-irrigation were recommended. Accelerating Command Area Development for last mile connectivity and promoting conjunctive use of surface water, groundwater, and treated water through guidelines and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) were also suggested.
Furthermore, the conference recommended enhancing the reach of the Pressurized Irrigation Network (PIN) and Underground Pipe Line (UGPL). A bureau of water use efficiency to promote Water Use Efficiency (WUE) across all sectors was also proposed in the conference. Holistic Demand Management for reducing water stress, adopting water-efficient cropping patterns, and applying state-of-the-art technology, including AI/ML, for sustainable water management practices in agriculture was also emphasized.
In addition, the conference recommended promoting volumetric measurement of water uses in all sectors. River Rejuvenation through wastewater treatment, recycle and reuse, e-flow, flood plain zoning, riverfront development, and community participation were also suggested. Expanding the coastal monitoring network, promoting ecological restoration and biodiversity conservation in river and coastal regions, rejuvenating springs and other natural sources for augmenting river flows, and promoting circular economy and water tourism as self-sustaining economic models were also recommended. These recommendations aim to strengthen India's water management and conservation efforts ensuring a sustainable and secure water future for the country.
The conference reaffirmed its commitment to sustaining the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), with a particular emphasis on community-led operation and maintenance through Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs). Water quality testing remains a priority, ensuring safe drinking water reaches every household. Discussions also explored measures to achieve urban water security through the AMRUT Scheme and integrate grey water management under Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0. Special attention was given to vulnerable regions, ensuring that potable water reaches the most underserved communities.
A key focus area of the first day of the conference was the development and maintenance of water storage infrastructure, not only through new projects but also by prioritizing Extension, Renovation, and Modernization (ERM) of existing systems. Discussions underscored the importance of accelerating river interlinking projects through consensus-building, alongside the repair, renovation, and restoration of smaller water bodies to enhance water availability. Delegates also stressed the need for automated reservoir operations for better storage management, as well as comprehensive interventions to promote water conservation at every level.
The conference also witnessed deliberations revolved around strengthening water governance, enhancing storage infrastructure, improving irrigation systems, and increasing water-use efficiency. Discussions emphasized the need for Integrated Water Resources Management (IWRM) tailored to state-specific requirements, participatory governance at the grassroots level, and water budgeting to optimize demand and availability. The importance of leveraging data, technology, and innovation to improve efficiency and sustainability was also highlighted. Additionally, there was a strong push to scale up the ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative nationwide to promote community-driven water conservation efforts.
The conference witnessed the participation of Chief Ministers of Odisha and Tripura, Deputy Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Karnataka, along with 34 Ministers and over 300 delegates.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन चुनौतियों पर चर्चा तक ही सीमित नहीं रहा, बल्कि समाधान खोजने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गयाः केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल
राज्य के जल मंत्रियों का दूसरा अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन जल सुरक्षा पर प्रमुख सिफारिशों के साथ संपन्न
सम्मेलन का दूसरा दिन जल वितरण सेवाओं, मांग प्रबंधन और जल उपयोग दक्षता तथा नदियों को जोड़ने और तटीय प्रबंधन पर केन्द्रित रहा
सम्मेलन में रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से 'हर खेत को पानी' मिशन पर प्रकाश डाला गया
दूसरे अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन में सभी क्षेत्रों में जल उपयोग दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जल उपयोग दक्षता ब्यूरो का प्रस्ताव रखा गया
पहले दिन की चर्चा जल भंडारण बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और रखरखाव के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती रही
सम्मेलन में समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले संचालन पर विशेष जोर देते हुए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को बनाए रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई
19 FEB 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान के उदयपुर में राज्य के जल मंत्रियों का दूसरा अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण जल प्रबंधन मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया। सम्मेलन के अंतिम दिन तीन विषयगत सत्रों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया: जल वितरण सेवाएँ: सिंचाई और अन्य उपयोग, मांग प्रबंधन और जल उपयोग दक्षता, और नदियों को जोड़ना और तटीय प्रबंधन। इन चर्चाओं से भारत के जल शासन को बढ़ाने और स्थायी जल संसाधन प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण सिफारिशें सामने आईं। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल ने 18 फरवरी, 2025 को राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा की उपस्थिति में किया।
सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह में केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह सम्मेलन केवल चुनौतियों पर चर्चा तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसका उद्देश्य समाधान खोजने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों पर भी केन्द्रित है। मंत्री ने जानकारी साझा करने और मुद्दों के व्यावहारिक समाधान खोजने में ऐसे मंचों के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
सम्मेलन के अंतिम दिन रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से 'हर खेत को पानी' मिशन को प्राप्त करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, वाष्पोत्सर्जन (ईटी) आधारित सिंचाई कार्य निष्पादन मूल्यांकन को अपनाने और सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के माध्यम से वास्तव में खेत में पहुंचाए गए पानी में सुधार करने की सिफारिश की गई। अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी के लिए कमांड एरिया डेवलपमेंट में तेजी लाने और दिशा-निर्देशों और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) के माध्यम से सतही जल, भूजल और उपचारित जल के संयुक्त उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने का भी सुझाव दिया गया।
इसके अलावा, सम्मेलन में दबावयुक्त सिंचाई नेटवर्क (पीआईएन) और भूमिगत पाइप लाइन (यूजीपीएल) की पहुंच बढ़ाने की सिफारिश की गई। सम्मेलन में सभी क्षेत्रों में जल उपयोग दक्षता (डब्ल्यूयूई) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जल उपयोग दक्षता ब्यूरो का भी प्रस्ताव रखा गया। पानी की मांग मौजूदा उपलब्ध संसाधन से अधिक हो जाने की स्थिति पर उत्पन्न जल संकट को कम करने, जल-कुशल फसल पैटर्न को अपनाने और कृषि में स्थायी जल प्रबंधन कार्य प्रणालियों के लिए एआई/एमएल सहित अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को लागू करने के लिए समग्र मांग प्रबंधन पर भी जोर दिया गया।
इसके अलावा, सम्मेलन ने सभी क्षेत्रों में जल उपयोग के वॉल्यूमेट्रिक माप को बढ़ावा देने की सिफारिश की। अपशिष्ट जल उपचार, पुनर्चक्रण और पुनः उपयोग, ई-प्रवाह, बाढ़ के मैदानों की जोनिंग, नदी के किनारों का विकास और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से नदी का कायाकल्प करने का भी सुझाव दिया गया। तटीय निगरानी नेटवर्क का विस्तार, नदी और तटीय क्षेत्रों में पारिस्थितिकी बहाली और जैव विविधता संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना, नदी के प्रवाह को बढ़ाने के लिए झरनों और अन्य प्राकृतिक स्रोतों का कायाकल्प करना और आत्मनिर्भर आर्थिक मॉडल के रूप में परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था और जल पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना भी अनुशंसित किया गया। इन सिफारिशों का उद्देश्य भारत के जल प्रबंधन और संरक्षण प्रयासों को मजबूत करना है ताकि देश के लिए एक टिकाऊ और सुरक्षित जल भविष्य सुनिश्चित हो सके।
सम्मेलन में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई, जिसमें ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) के माध्यम से समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले संचालन और रखरखाव पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हर घर तक सुरक्षित पेयजल पहुंचे। चर्चाओं में अमृत योजना के माध्यम से शहरी जल सुरक्षा प्राप्त करने और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 के तहत ग्रे वाटर मैनेजमेंट को एकीकृत करने के उपायों पर भी चर्चा की गई। संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पीने योग्य पानी सबसे वंचित समुदायों तक पहुंचे।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन का मुख्य क्षेत्र जल भंडारण अवसंरचना का विकास और रखरखाव था, न केवल नई परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से बल्कि मौजूदा प्रणालियों के विस्तार, नवीनीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण (ईआरएम) को प्राथमिकता देकर। चर्चाओं में आम सहमति बनाने के माध्यम से नदी अंतर्संबंध परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया, साथ ही जल उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए छोटे जल निकायों की मरम्मत, नवीनीकरण और बहाली भी की गई। प्रतिनिधियों ने बेहतर भंडारण प्रबंधन के लिए स्वचालित जलाशय संचालन की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, साथ ही हर स्तर पर जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक रणनीतियां बनाने के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई।
सम्मेलन में जल प्रशासन को मजबूत करने, भंडारण बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने, सिंचाई प्रणालियों में सुधार करने और जल-उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ। चर्चाओं में राज्य-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप एकीकृत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन (आईडब्ल्यूआरएम), जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी शासन और मांग और उपलब्धता को अनुकूलित करने के लिए जल बजट की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। दक्षता और स्थिरता में सुधार के लिए डेटा, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, समुदाय द्वारा संचालित जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में ‘जल संचय जन भागीदारी’ पहल को बढ़ाने के लिए जोरदार प्रयास किया गया।
सम्मेलन में ओडिशा और त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्रियों, हिमाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और कर्नाटक के उपमुख्यमंत्रियों के अलावा 34 मंत्रियों और 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।