Ministry of Jal Shakti
“With Jal Jeevan Mission, 25 lakh women trained to test water quality using field testing kits”: Shri C R Patil
“This Government is committed to ensure safe and sustainable drinking water for every rural household in India”: Shri C R Patil
“Over 80% of rural households now having access to tap water connections”: Union Minister
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil inaugurates the 2nd State Water Ministers’ Conference on Water Security with a traditional Jal Kalash Ceremony
18 FEB 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil inaugurated the 2nd State Water Ministers’ Conference on Water Security in the presence of Chief Minister of Rajastan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma with a traditional Jal Kalash Ceremony.
Speaking at the 2nd State Water Ministers’ Conference on Water Security, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil highlighted the remarkable progress of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to ensuring safe and sustainable drinking water for every rural household in India.
Shri Patil emphasized that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the mission has made unprecedented strides, with over 80% of rural households now having access to tap water connections. As a result, more than 15 crore families are benefiting from clean and safe drinking water at their doorstep.
The Minister underscored the transformative impact of JJM on public health, women’s empowerment, and community participation. According to WHO estimates, the mission has contributed to the prevention of 4 lakh deaths caused by waterborne diseases like diarrhea. Moreover, the initiative has led to a significant reduction in health-related expenses, improving the overall well-being of rural populations.
A key highlight of the mission is the empowerment of women, with 25 lakh women trained to test water quality using field testing kits. This initiative has strengthened community-led monitoring, ensuring that water reaching households meets quality standards. Additionally, the availability of tap water has saved 5.5 crore hours per day for women, allowing them to engage in economic, educational, and social activities.
Reaffirming the Government’s vision, Shri Patil stated that Water security is a fundamental pillar of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, and the Jal Jeevan Mission is a key driver in achieving this goal. With steady progress and strong community participation, we are committed to making clean drinking water a reality for all.

ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
"ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କିଟ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଜଳର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି": ଶ୍ରୀ ସି ଆର ପାଟିଲ
"ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ": ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଆର ପାଟିଲ
"ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ୮୦% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରିବାର ଏବେ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇ ପାରୁଛନ୍ତି": କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଆର ପାଟିଲ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜଳ କଳଶ ସମାରୋହ ସହିତ ଜଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
18 FEB 2025 8:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜଳ କଳଶ ସମାରୋହ ସହିତ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭଜନ ଲାଲ ଶର୍ମାଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଆର ପାଟିଲ ଜଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଜଳ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉପରେ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଆର ପାଟିଲ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ (ଜେଜେଏମ୍)ର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପାଟିଲ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି ଏବଂ ୮୦% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଫଳରେ ୧୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରିବାର ଘର ଦ୍ୱାରରେ ବିଶୁଦ୍ଧ ଓ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ପାଇ ଉପକୃତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି।
ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଉପରେ ଜେଜେଏମ୍ ର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନନକାରୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଏଚଓର ଆକଳନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଡାଇରିଆ ଭଳି ଜଳବାହିତ ରୋଗରେ ୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ମୃତ୍ୟୁକୁ ରୋକିବାରେ ଏହି ମିଶନ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ହ୍ରାସ ଘଟିଛି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟିଛି ।
ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆକର୍ଷଣ ହେଉଛି ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ, ୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ଫିଲ୍ଡ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କିଟ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଜଳର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ-ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ତଦାରଖକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଘରେ ପହଞ୍ଚୁଥିବା ପାଣି ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ପୂରଣ କରୁଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ପାଣିର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦୈନିକ ୫.୫ କୋଟି ଘଣ୍ଟା ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ ଆର୍ଥିକ, ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ।
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଦୋହରାଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ପାଟିଲ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ @୨୦୪୭ ର ଏକ ମୌଳିକ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଏବଂ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଚାଳକ । ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ଼ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ସହିତ, ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳକୁ ବାସ୍ତବ ରୂପ ଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ।