கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத் தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 10 ஜிகாவாட் மணிநேரம் திறனுக்கு ரிலையன்ஸ் நியூ எனர்ஜி நிறுவனத்துடன் திட்ட ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
18 FEB 2025 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் நவீன மின்கல உற்பத்தித் துறையில் மிகப் பெரிய முன்னெடுப்பாக, உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத் தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 10 ஜிகாவாட் மணிநேரம் திறனுக்கு ரிலையன்ஸ் நியூ எனர்ஜி நிறுவனத்துடன் மத்திய கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் நேற்று (17.02.2025) திட்ட ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. நவீன ரசாயன மின்கலத்துக்கான ரூ.18,100 கோடி உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் தொகைத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் ஊக்கத் தொகை பெறுவதற்கு இந்நிறுவனம் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளது. உலகளாவிய ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளி கோரப்பட்டு போட்டிக்கிடையில் இந்நிறுவனம் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தை செய்து கொண்டுள்ளது.
மின்கல உற்பத்தியில் உலகளாவிய போட்டிக்கு ஈடுகொடுக்கும் வகையில் இந்தியா இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய உள்நாட்டு மதிப்புக் கூடுதலை ஊக்கப்படுத்த இந்தத் திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்வில் கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
நாட்டில் மின்சார வாகன போக்குவரத்தையும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே மின்கல உற்பத்தியையும் அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டு மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2025-26-ல் பல திட்டங்கள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டன. குறிப்பாக இந்தியாவுக்குள் லித்தியம் – அயன் மின்கலன்கள் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் மின்சார வாகன மின்கல உற்பத்திக்கான 35 கூடுதல் முதன்மை பொருட்களுக்கு சுங்கத்தீர்வையிலிருந்து பட்ஜெட் விதிவிலக்கு அளித்துள்ளது.
50 ஜிகாவாட் மணிநேரம் திறனை எட்டுவதற்கு ரூ.18,100 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை 2021 மே மாதத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருந்தது. 2022 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட முதல் சுற்று ஏலத்தில் மூன்று ஒப்பந்தங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இந்த சுற்றுக்கான திட்ட ஒப்பந்தங்கள் 2022 ஜூலை மாதத்தில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன. தற்போதைய ரிலையன்ஸ் நியூ எனர்ஜி நிறுவனத்துடனான ஒப்பந்தம் நான்காவது ஒப்பந்தம் ஆகும்.

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Programme Agreement Signed with Reliance New Energy Battery Limited for 10 GWh capacity under the PLI for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Scheme
Out of 50 GWh capacity, 40 GWh cumulative capacity has been awarded under the scheme.
18 FEB 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In a major step forward for India’s advanced battery manufacturing sector, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India, signed a Programme Agreement with Reliance New Energy Battery Limited (a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited) under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) on February 17, 2025. This agreement awards Reliance New Energy Battery Limited a 10 GWh ACC capacity, following a competitive global tender process and makes it eligible to receive incentives under India's ₹ 18,100 crore PLI ACC scheme.
This signing is another critical milestone in the implementation of the technology agnostic PLI Scheme on the “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage,” approved by the Cabinet in May 2021 with a total outlay of Rs.18,100 crore aimed at achieving a total manufacturing capacity of 50 GWh. With this signing, a cumulative capacity of 40 GWh has been awarded to four selected beneficiary firms out of 50 GWh capacity. In the first round of bidding conducted in March 2022, three beneficiary firms were allocated a total capacity of 30 GWh, and the Programme Agreements for that round were signed in July 2022.
During the ceremony, senior officials from MHI emphasized that the PLI ACC Scheme is designed to boost local value addition while ensuring that the cost of battery manufacturing in India remains globally competitive. The scheme allows the beneficiary firm the flexibility to adopt the most suitable technology and associated inputs for establishing state-of-the-art ACC manufacturing facilities, thereby supporting mainly the EV and renewable energy storage sectors.
In tandem with the PLI ACC scheme, the Union Budget for FY2025-26 introduced several transformative measures aimed at accelerating domestic battery manufacturing and supporting the growth of the e-mobility ecosystem in the country. Notably, the Budget exempted 35 additional Capital Goods for EV battery manufacturing from Basic Customs Duty (BCD), a targeted initiative designed to boost the production of lithium-ion batteries within India. Moreover, its emphasis on reinforcing domestic manufacturing and promoting value addition, further underscores vision of establishing a robust, self-reliant advanced battery ecosystem.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries remains committed to creating an enabling environment for innovation, fostering a robust domestic supply chain, and attracting significant Foreign Direct Investment—all crucial elements in advancing India’s strategic vision for sustainable development and self-reliance. This initiative of Government of India has acted as a catalyst for Indian cell manufacturers to setup cell manufacturing facilities. Apart from the PLI beneficiary, 10+ companies have already started setting up 100+ GWh additional capacity.