National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India organises a training programme for the Indian Forest Service (IFS) officers as part of the 14th - Mid Career Course (Phase III) of the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Dehradun
NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V Ramasubramanian says, the IFS officers face the challenging task of balancing development needs with the imperative of conservation
Says, understanding the historical context of forest legislation, the evolving challenges, and the interplay between law, policy, and enforcement is important to effectively discharge their duties
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says, history shows how moments of reflection brings transformation
17 FEB 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India organised a training programme in New Delhi for the Indian Forest Service (IFS) officers as part of the 14th - Mid Career Course (Phase III) of the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Dehradun. Addressing the officers, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V Ramasubramanian emphasised the important role of Indian Forest Service officers in protecting the nation's natural heritage. He said that they face the challenging task of balancing development needs with the imperatives of conservation. He said that to effectively discharge their duties, they need to understand the historical context of forest legislation, the evolving challenges, and the interplay between law, policy, and enforcement.
alt
The Chairperson also highlighted the historical evolution of forest legislation from the British era to the present, emphasising the shifting balance between development and conservation. The discussion covered the impact of the 2013 Land Acquisition Act on forest land acquisition, which ultimately led to the 2023 amendment of the Forest Conservation Act.
alt
He said that the courts have also played a crucial role in shaping forest conservation. The landmark T. N. Godavarman case of 1995, for instance, significantly curbed the timber industry's impact on forest cover. This case highlighted the need not just for strong laws, but also for effective enforcement mechanisms. The court's ongoing involvement in the Godavarman case, through the concept of 'continuing mandamus,' underscores the persistent challenges in balancing development and conservation.
alt
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal in his address said that history shows how moments of reflection can reshape the destiny and bring in transformation. Emperor Ashoka embraced a path of peace after the Kalinga War. Similarly, Gautama Buddha abandoned his privileges, attained enlightenment, and dedicated his life to guiding humanity. Mahatma Gandhi’s expulsion from a train led to a movement world-over that changed destiny of humanity.
alt
Shri Lal said that human rights are the most basic need and we have to believe in them to protect the rights of everyone, particularly the marginalised. He underscored the collective commitment to the human rights principles enshrined in the Indian Constitution, notably Article 32, which guarantees equal rights irrespective of caste, gender, or religion. He highlighted the importance of leveraging early field experience as a foundation for the strategic development of policies in the later stages of one’s career.
alt
Shri Lal also gave an overview of the Commission's constitution as per the PHR Act, 1993 besides its various functions. He urged them to reflect on the knowledge they gained and carry it forward to make meaningful contributions to society. This was followed by an insightful Q & A session. The session concluded with a vote of thanks by NHRC, India Director, Lt Col Virender Singh.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل فاریسٹ اکیڈمی، دہرادون کے 14ویں مڈکریئر کورس (فیزتھری)کے حصے کے طور پر انڈین فاریسٹ سروس (آئی ایف ایس) افسران کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنیم، چیئرپرسن، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے کہا، آئی ایف ایس افسران کو ترقی اور تحفظ کی ضروریات کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے میں چیلنج کا سامنا ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ جنگلات کے قانون کے تاریخی تناظر، ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز اور قانون، پالیسی اور نفاذ کے درمیان باہمی عمل کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے
سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ تاریخ ہمیں یہ بتاتی ہے کہ عکاسی کے لمحات کس طرح تبدیلی لاتے ہیں
17 FEB 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن(این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل فارسٹ اکیڈمی، دہرادون کے 14ویں مڈ کریئر کورس (فیز III) کے حصے کے طور پر نئی دہلی میں انڈین فاریسٹ سروس(آئی ایف ایس)) افسران کے لیے ایک تربیتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب جسٹس وی راما سبرامنیم، چیئرپرسن، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا، نے ملک کے قدرتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں انڈین فاریسٹ سروس کے افسران کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں تحفظ کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ترقی کی ضروریات کو متوازن کرنے کے مشکل کام کا سامنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے فرائض کو مؤثر طریقے سے نبھانے کے لیے انہیں جنگلات کے قانون کے تاریخی تناظر، ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز اور قانون، پالیسی اور نفاذ کے درمیان باہمی عمل کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
alt
اسپیکر نے برطانوی دور سے لے کر آج تک جنگلات کے قانون کے تاریخی ارتقاء پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور ترقی اور تحفظ کے درمیان بدلتے ہوئے توازن پر زور دیا۔ بحث میں جنگلات کی زمین کے حصول پر 2013 کے لینڈ ایکوزیشن ایکٹ کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں جنگلات کے تحفظ کے قانون میں 2023 میں ترمیم کی گئی۔
alt
انہوں نے کہا کہ عدالتوں نے جنگلات کے تحفظ کی تشکیل میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، تاریخی 1995 ٹی این گوداورمن کیس نے جنگل کے شعبے پر لکڑی کی صنعت کے اثرات کو کافی حد تک کم کردیا۔ اس معاملے نےنہ صرف مضبوط قوانین کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی بلکہ اس پر عمل درآمد کے موثر طریقہ کار کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔ گوداورمن کیس میں عدالت کی مسلسل شمولیت، ’جاری منڈیمس‘ کے تصور کے ذریعے، ترقی اور تحفظ کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے میں مسلسل چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
alt
جناب بھرت لال، سکریٹری جنرل، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ تاریخ بتاتی ہے کہ عکاسی کے لمحات کس طرح تقدیر کو نئی شکل دے سکتے ہیں اور تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں۔ شہنشاہ اشوک نے کلنگا جنگ کے بعد امن کا راستہ اختیار کیا۔ اسی طرح، گوتم بدھ نے اپنی مراعات کو ترک کر دیا، روشن خیالی حاصل کی اور اپنی زندگی انسانیت کی رہنمائی کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ مہاتما گاندھی کو ٹرین سے ہٹانے سے دنیا بھر میں ایک تحریک چلی جس نے انسانیت کی تقدیر بدل دی۔
alt
جناب لال نے کہا کہ انسانی حقوق سب سے بنیادی ضرورت ہیں اور ہمیں ہر ایک کے حقوق کی حفاظت کے لیے ان پر یقین کرنا ہوگا، خاص طور پر پسماندہ لوگوں کے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی آئین میں درج انسانی حقوق کے اصولوں کے تئیں اجتماعی وابستگی پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر آرٹیکل 32، جو ذات، جنس یا مذہب سے قطع نظر مساوی حقوق کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے کریئر کے بعد کے مراحل میں پالیسیوں کی اسٹریٹجک ترقی کی بنیاد کے طور پر ابتدائی شعبہ کے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
alt
جناب لال نے کمیشن کی تشکیل کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو کہ پی ایچ آر ایکٹ 1993 کے مطابق ہے۔ کمیشن کے مختلف کاموں کے علاوہ انہوں نے کمیشن کی تشکیل کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے حاصل کردہ علم پر غور کریں اور اسے معاشرے میں بامعنی شراکت کے لیےاستعمال کریں۔ اس کے بعد ایک معلوماتی سوال و جواب کا سیشن ہوا۔ سیشن کا اختتام لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔