نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئینی عہدہ پر فائز رہتے ہوئے ملک کے دشمنوں کا حصہ بننے سے زیادہ قابل مذمت، حقیر اور ناقابل برداشت کوئی چیز نہیں ہے
میں افسردہ اور پریشان ہوں کہ کچھ لوگ جو عہدے پر ہیں قومی مفاد کے بارے میں کچھ نہیں جانتے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگر ہم سچے ہندوستانی ہیں تو ہم کبھی بھی ملک کے دشمنوں کی حمایت نہیں کریں گے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قوم پرستی کو خاندان، خودی اور یہاں تک کہ سیاست سے بالاتر ہونا چاہیے
کچھ لوگ اس ملک سے باہر بھائی چارے کو ختم کرنا دینا چاہتے ہیں- نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں راجیہ سبھا انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے تیسرے بیچ کے شرکاء سے بات چیت کی
12 SEP 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج افسوس اور مایوسی کا اظہار کیا کہ اہم عہدوں پر فائز کچھ لوگ آئین کے بارے میں نہیں جانتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے بارے میں کچھ نہیں جانتے، وہ ہمارے قومی مفادات کے بارے میں کچھ نہیں جانتے۔ وہ نہیں سمجھتے کہ اس ملک کی تہذیب 5000 سال پرانی ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ملک سے باہر ہر ہندوستانی کو اس ملک کا سفیر ہونا چاہئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ‘‘یہ کتنا تکلیف دہ ہے کہ ایک آئینی عہدہ پر فائز شخص اس کے بالکل برعکس کر رہا ہے۔ دشمنوں کا حصہ بننے سے زیادہ قابل مذمت، مکروہ اور ناقابل برداشت کوئی چیز نہیں۔
آج نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں راجیہ سبھا انٹرنشپ پروگرام کے تیسرے بیچ کے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا‘‘آئین بنانے والوں، دستور ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین کی تین سال کی محنت کے بعد، 18 اجلاس میں، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے، بغیر کسی مزاحمت کے، بغیر کسی پوسٹ کے، آئین بنایا گیا تھا۔’’
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئین نے بحث، مکالمہ، بات چیت اور غور و خوض کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘اگرچہ ان کے سامنے چیلنجز بہت بڑے تھے، ان کو حل کرنا ناممکن تھا، لیکن اس کے باوجود اس نے کام کیا اور اب کچھ لوگ ہمارے ملک کو تقسیم کرنا چاہتے ہیں، یہ حماقت کی انتہا ہے۔’’
ہندوستانی آئین کی تمہید کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا، ‘‘ہم ہندوستان کے لوگ اس کے منبع ہیں، ہم اپنے آپ کو یہ آئین انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کے لیے دیتے ہیں، ذرا تصور کریں کہ اس ملک سے باہر کوئی ایسی صورت حال کا تصور کرتا ہے جو اس بھائی چارے کو توڑنا چاہتا ہو۔’’
ریزرویشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ‘‘ریزرویشن ہمارے آئین میں سرایت کر گیا ہے۔ یہ مثبت کارروائی کے ذریعے ہے۔ یہ ہمارے آئین کا زندہ پہلو ہے۔ کچھ لوگ باہر جا کر اسے ہلکے سے لیتے ہیں۔’’
نوجوان ذہنوں اور شہریوں سے مل کر کام کرنے اور تقسیم کو بے اثر کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا، ‘‘کچھ انتہا پسند عناصر، جو ہندوستان کے دشمنوں کے ذریعہ چلائے جاتے ہیں، ان کی ہر طرح سے حمایت کرتے ہیں جو ملک میں بدامنی اور تقسیم پیدا کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دیا، ‘‘اگر ہم سچے ہندوستانی ہیں اور ہم اپنے ملک پر یقین رکھتے ہیں، تو ہم کبھی بھی ملک کے دشمنوں کی حمایت نہیں کریں گے۔ ہم سب ملک کے لیے پوری طاقت کے ساتھ کھڑے ہوں گے۔‘‘
ملک کی آزادی کے تحفظ اور تحفظ میں آزادی پسندوں کی قربانیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ‘‘ہمارے بھائی اور بہنیں بھی جنگی حالات میں شامل ہیں۔ ماؤں نے اپنے بیٹے کھوئے ہیں، بیویوں نے اپنے شوہر کھو دیے ہیں۔ ہم اپنی قوم پرستی کا مذاق نہیں اڑ اسکتے۔’’
ایسے اہم مواقع پر شہریوں کو ان کی خاموشی کے خلاف خبردار کرتے ہوئے، ‘‘خاموش رہنے سے، آپ میں سے ہر ایک کو بولنا چاہئے کہ ہم قوم پرستی کے تئیں اپنی لگن کو کسی بھی طرح کم نہیں ہونے دیں گے، یہ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ قوم پرستی کو خاندان، خود اور سیاست سے بالاتر ہونا چاہئے۔’’
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا، ‘‘سیاسی جماعتیں قانون کے دائرے میں رہ کر، آئین کے دائرے میں رہ کر سیاست کر سکتی ہیں۔ وہ کیسے کرتی ہیں یہ میری فکر نہیں ہے۔ وہ حکومت پر تنقید تو کر سکتے ہیں لیکن دشمنوں سے ہاتھ ملا کر قوم کو کمزور نہیں کر سکتے۔ یہ کوئی الگ تھلگ واقعہ نہیں ہے۔’’
جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ راجیہ سبھا انٹرنشپ پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد ‘‘ایک خاص احساس پیدا کرنا ہے جو آپ کو ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستانی قوم پرستی اور قوم سے جوڑتا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہاں آپ ایک جنگجو ہوں گے جو اس اصول کی تبلیغ کریں گے کہ ہمیں ہمیشہ قوم کو اولیت دینی چاہیے۔ ہم اپنی قوم کو مفاد پرستی، تعصب سے بالاتر رکھیں گے۔’’
اس موقع پر راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی، سکریٹری راجیہ سبھا جناب راجیت پنہانی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری راجیہ سبھا ڈاکٹر وندنا کمار اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Nothing more condemnable, despicable and intolerable than one in a Constitutional position becoming part of enemies of the nation, stresses VP
Pained and disturbed that some people in position have no idea of national interest, says VP
If we are true Bhartiyas, we will never side with the enemies of the nation - emphasizes VP
Nationalism must remain supreme, above family, above self, above politics, emphasizes the Vice-President
Some people want to tear fraternity to pieces outside this country- VP
Vice-President interacts with participants of the third batch of Rajya Sabha Internship Programme at Parliament House in New Delhi today
12 SEP 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed pain and disappointment that some people in key positions are ignorant about the Constitution. “They have no idea of Bharat; they have no idea of our national interest. They do not understand that this country has a civilization depth of 5000 years”, he remarked.
Highlighting that every Indian outside the country has to be an ambassador of this nation, the Vice-President said, “How painful that one who holds a Constitutional position is doing just the reverse of it! Nothing can be more condemnable, despicable and intolerable than that you become part of enemies of the nation!”
Addressing participants of the third batch of Rajya Sabha Internship Programme at Parliament House in New Delhi today, the Vice-President stated, “The Constitution was structured over three years of painstaking work by the founding fathers of the Constitution, the members of the Constituent assembly, over 18 sessions without disruption, without disturbance, without sloganeering, without any posters being raised.”
He further emphasized that the Constitution worked through the mechanism of debate, dialogue, discussion and deliberation. “Though the challenges before them were Himalayan, insurmountable, the issues divisive, they still worked for it. And now some people want to divide our nation. This is ignorance in extremity!” he added.
Highlighting the significance of the Preamble of the Indian Constitution, the Vice-President said, “We the people of India are fountain heads of it. We give to ourselves this Constitution, for justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. Just imagine, someone wants to tear fraternity to pieces outside this country, imagining a situation which is non-existent.”
Talking about reservation, the Vice-President said, “Reservation is embedded in our Constitution. It is there by way of affirmative action. It is a vibrant facet of our Constitution. Some people go out and make light of it”.
Appealing to the young minds and citizens to work together to neutralize divisiveness, the Vice-President said “Some loose cannons powered by enemies of India, fuelled in every sense of the term by interests that want to create unrest in the country, bring about divisiveness, they have to be neutralized by young minds and by all citizens working in togetherness.”
He further asserted, “If we are true Bhartiyas, if we believe in our nation, we will never side with the enemies of the nation. We will all stand spinally for the nation.”
Underlining the sacrifices of freedom fighters in securing and protecting the freedom of the nation, the Vice-President noted, “Our brothers and sisters are also involved in combat position. Mothers have lost their sons, wives have lost their husbands. We can't ridicule our nationalism”.
Cautioning against the silence of citizens on such critical occasions, Shri Dhankhar said “We are participating in such misdemeanors by remaining silent. Each one of you must speak out. We will not let our dedication to nationalism diminish in any way. Our resolve is that nationalism must remain supreme, above family, above self, above politics”, he added.
The Vice-President further asserted, “Political parties can do politics within the ambit of the law, within the ambit of the Constitution. How they do so does not concern me. They may criticize the government, but they cannot undermine the nation, that too in collaboration with the enemies. This is not a single incident.”
Shri Dhankhar said that the underlying purpose of the Rajya Sabha Internship Programme was to “ignite that particular flame that connects you with the Indian Parliament, in turn with Indian nationalism and the nation.” “Here you will be warriors to propagate a theme that we should always keep the nation first. We will keep our nation above self interest, above partisan interest”, he added.
Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha; Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, Rajya Sabha; Dr. Vandana Kumar, Additional Secretary, Rajya Sabha and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.