उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि संवैधानिक पद पर रहते हुए देश के दुश्मनों का हिस्सा बनने से अधिक निंदनीय, घृणित और असहनीय कुछ भी नहीं है
इस बात से दुखी और परेशान हूं कि कुछ लोग जो पद पर हैं, उन्हें राष्ट्रीय हित के बारे में कोई जानकारी नहीं हैः उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि यदि हम सच्चे भारतीय हैं तो हम कभी भी देश के दुश्मनों का साथ नहीं देंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्रवाद परिवार, स्वयं और राजनीति से भी सर्वोपरि होना चाहिए
कुछ लोग इस देश के बाहर बंधुत्व को तार-तार कर देना चाहते हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
आज नई दिल्ली में संसद भवन में राज्यसभा इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के तीसरे बैच के प्रतिभागियों के साथ उपराष्ट्रपति ने बातचीत की
12 SEP 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात पर दुख और निराशा व्यक्त की कि कुछ लोग जो महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर बैठे हैं वो संविधान के बारे में नहीं जानते हैं। उन्होंने कहा “उन्हें भारत के बारे में कुछ नहीं पता, उन्हें हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों के बारे में कुछ नहीं मालूम है। वे यह नहीं समझते हैं कि इस देश की सभ्यता 5000 साल पुरानी है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि देश के बाहर प्रत्येक भारतीय को इस राष्ट्र का राजदूत होना चाहिए, कहा, “कितना तकलीफदेह है कि एक व्यक्ति जो संवैधानिक पद पर है, वह इसके ठीक विपरीत कर रहा है। इससे अधिक निंदनीय, घृणित व असहनीय और कुछ भी नहीं है कि आप दुश्मनों का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं।
आज नई दिल्ली में संसद भवन में राज्यसभा इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के तीसरे बैच के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "संविधान का निर्माण संविधान के निर्माताओं, संविधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा 18 सत्रों में बिना किसी व्यवधान के, बिना किसी गड़बड़ी के, बिना किसी नारेबाजी के, बिना कोई पोस्टर लहराये, तीन साल की अथक मेहनत के बाद किया गया था।"
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संविधान बहस, वार्ता, चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के तंत्र के माध्यम से काम करता था। उन्होंने कहा, "हालांकि उनके सामने चुनौतियां बहुत बड़ी थीं, उनका समाधान करना असंभव था, मुद्दे विभाजनकारी थे, फिर भी उन्होंने इसके लिए काम किया और अब कुछ लोग हमारे देश को विभाजित करना चाहते हैं। यह नासमझी की हद है!”
भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "हम भारत के लोग इसके स्रोत हैं। हम स्वयं को यह संविधान न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व के लिए देते हैं। जरा सोचिए कि कोई इस देश के बाहर बंधुत्व के टुकड़े करना चाहता है, ऐसी स्थिति की कल्पना करना जो अस्तित्व में ही नहीं है।
आरक्षण के बारे में बात करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "आरक्षण हमारे संविधान में अंतर्निहित है। यह सकारात्मक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से है। यह हमारे संविधान का एक जीवंत पहलू है। कुछ लोग बाहर जाते हैं और इसे हल्के में लेते हैं।"
युवा प्रतिभाओं एवं नागरिकों से एक साथ काम करने और विभाजन को बेअसर करने का आह्वान करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, " भारत के शत्रुओं द्वारा संचालित कुछ उग्रवादी तत्वों को, देश में अशांति पैदा करने तथा विभाजन पैदा करने के इच्छुक लोगों द्वारा हर तरह से शह दी जाती है, उन्हें युवा प्रतिभाओं और सभी नागरिकों द्वारा एक साथ काम करके बेअसर किया जाना चाहिए।"
उन्होंने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि, “यदि हम सच्चे भारतीय है और हम अपने देश में यकीन रखते हैं, तो हम कभी भी देश के दुश्मनों का साथ नहीं देंगे। हम सब देश के लिए पूरी ताकत से खड़े रहेंगे।”
राष्ट्र की स्वतंत्रता को सुरक्षित करने और उसकी रक्षा करने में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों को रेखांकित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "हमारे भाई-बहन भी युद्ध की स्थिति में शामिल हैं। माताओं ने अपने बेटों को खोया है, पत्नियों ने अपने पतियों को खोया है। हम अपने राष्ट्रवाद का उपहास नहीं कर सकते।"
ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों पर नागरिकों की चुप्पी के प्रति सतर्क करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "हम चुप रह कर इस तरह के अपराध में भागीदार बन रहे हैं। आप में से हर एक को बोलना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हम किसी भी तरह से राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति अपने समर्पण को कम नहीं होने देंगे। हमारा संकल्प है कि राष्ट्रवाद परिवार, स्वयं और राजनीति से भी सर्वोपरि होना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा, "राजनीतिक दल कानून के दायरे में, संविधान के दायरे में राजनीति कर सकते हैं। वे ऐसा कैसे करते हैं, यह मेरी चिंता का विषय नहीं है। वे सरकार की आलोचना कर सकते हैं, लेकिन वे राष्ट्र को कमजोर नहीं कर सकते, वह भी दुश्मनों के साथ मिलकर। यह कोई अकेली घटना नहीं है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि राज्यसभा इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य "एक विशेष भावना को जागना है जो आपको भारतीय संसद से जोड़े, इस क्रम में भारतीय राष्ट्रवाद और राष्ट्र से जोड़े।" उन्होंने कहा "यहां आप एक सिद्धांत का प्रचार करने वाले योद्धा होंगे कि हमें हमेशा राष्ट्र को पहले रखना चाहिए। हम अपने राष्ट्र को स्वार्थ से ऊपर, पक्षपातपूर्ण से ऊपर रखेंगे।"
इस अवसर पर राज्यसभा के महासचिव श्री पी.सी. मोदी, राज्यसभा के सचिव श्री राजित पुनहानी, राज्यसभा की अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. वंदना कुमार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Nothing more condemnable, despicable and intolerable than one in a Constitutional position becoming part of enemies of the nation, stresses VP
Pained and disturbed that some people in position have no idea of national interest, says VP
If we are true Bhartiyas, we will never side with the enemies of the nation - emphasizes VP
Nationalism must remain supreme, above family, above self, above politics, emphasizes the Vice-President
Some people want to tear fraternity to pieces outside this country- VP
Vice-President interacts with participants of the third batch of Rajya Sabha Internship Programme at Parliament House in New Delhi today
12 SEP 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed pain and disappointment that some people in key positions are ignorant about the Constitution. “They have no idea of Bharat; they have no idea of our national interest. They do not understand that this country has a civilization depth of 5000 years”, he remarked.
Highlighting that every Indian outside the country has to be an ambassador of this nation, the Vice-President said, “How painful that one who holds a Constitutional position is doing just the reverse of it! Nothing can be more condemnable, despicable and intolerable than that you become part of enemies of the nation!”
Addressing participants of the third batch of Rajya Sabha Internship Programme at Parliament House in New Delhi today, the Vice-President stated, “The Constitution was structured over three years of painstaking work by the founding fathers of the Constitution, the members of the Constituent assembly, over 18 sessions without disruption, without disturbance, without sloganeering, without any posters being raised.”
He further emphasized that the Constitution worked through the mechanism of debate, dialogue, discussion and deliberation. “Though the challenges before them were Himalayan, insurmountable, the issues divisive, they still worked for it. And now some people want to divide our nation. This is ignorance in extremity!” he added.
Highlighting the significance of the Preamble of the Indian Constitution, the Vice-President said, “We the people of India are fountain heads of it. We give to ourselves this Constitution, for justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. Just imagine, someone wants to tear fraternity to pieces outside this country, imagining a situation which is non-existent.”
Talking about reservation, the Vice-President said, “Reservation is embedded in our Constitution. It is there by way of affirmative action. It is a vibrant facet of our Constitution. Some people go out and make light of it”.
Appealing to the young minds and citizens to work together to neutralize divisiveness, the Vice-President said “Some loose cannons powered by enemies of India, fuelled in every sense of the term by interests that want to create unrest in the country, bring about divisiveness, they have to be neutralized by young minds and by all citizens working in togetherness.”
He further asserted, “If we are true Bhartiyas, if we believe in our nation, we will never side with the enemies of the nation. We will all stand spinally for the nation.”
Underlining the sacrifices of freedom fighters in securing and protecting the freedom of the nation, the Vice-President noted, “Our brothers and sisters are also involved in combat position. Mothers have lost their sons, wives have lost their husbands. We can't ridicule our nationalism”.
Cautioning against the silence of citizens on such critical occasions, Shri Dhankhar said “We are participating in such misdemeanors by remaining silent. Each one of you must speak out. We will not let our dedication to nationalism diminish in any way. Our resolve is that nationalism must remain supreme, above family, above self, above politics”, he added.
The Vice-President further asserted, “Political parties can do politics within the ambit of the law, within the ambit of the Constitution. How they do so does not concern me. They may criticize the government, but they cannot undermine the nation, that too in collaboration with the enemies. This is not a single incident.”
Shri Dhankhar said that the underlying purpose of the Rajya Sabha Internship Programme was to “ignite that particular flame that connects you with the Indian Parliament, in turn with Indian nationalism and the nation.” “Here you will be warriors to propagate a theme that we should always keep the nation first. We will keep our nation above self interest, above partisan interest”, he added.
Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha; Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, Rajya Sabha; Dr. Vandana Kumar, Additional Secretary, Rajya Sabha and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.