Vice President's Secretariat
Nothing more condemnable, despicable and intolerable than one in a Constitutional position becoming part of enemies of the nation, stresses VP
Pained and disturbed that some people in position have no idea of national interest, says VP
If we are true Bhartiyas, we will never side with the enemies of the nation - emphasizes VP
Nationalism must remain supreme, above family, above self, above politics, emphasizes the Vice-President
Some people want to tear fraternity to pieces outside this country- VP
Vice-President interacts with participants of the third batch of Rajya Sabha Internship Programme at Parliament House in New Delhi today
12 SEP 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed pain and disappointment that some people in key positions are ignorant about the Constitution. “They have no idea of Bharat; they have no idea of our national interest. They do not understand that this country has a civilization depth of 5000 years”, he remarked.
Highlighting that every Indian outside the country has to be an ambassador of this nation, the Vice-President said, “How painful that one who holds a Constitutional position is doing just the reverse of it! Nothing can be more condemnable, despicable and intolerable than that you become part of enemies of the nation!”
Addressing participants of the third batch of Rajya Sabha Internship Programme at Parliament House in New Delhi today, the Vice-President stated, “The Constitution was structured over three years of painstaking work by the founding fathers of the Constitution, the members of the Constituent assembly, over 18 sessions without disruption, without disturbance, without sloganeering, without any posters being raised.”
He further emphasized that the Constitution worked through the mechanism of debate, dialogue, discussion and deliberation. “Though the challenges before them were Himalayan, insurmountable, the issues divisive, they still worked for it. And now some people want to divide our nation. This is ignorance in extremity!” he added.
Highlighting the significance of the Preamble of the Indian Constitution, the Vice-President said, “We the people of India are fountain heads of it. We give to ourselves this Constitution, for justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. Just imagine, someone wants to tear fraternity to pieces outside this country, imagining a situation which is non-existent.”
Talking about reservation, the Vice-President said, “Reservation is embedded in our Constitution. It is there by way of affirmative action. It is a vibrant facet of our Constitution. Some people go out and make light of it”.
Appealing to the young minds and citizens to work together to neutralize divisiveness, the Vice-President said “Some loose cannons powered by enemies of India, fuelled in every sense of the term by interests that want to create unrest in the country, bring about divisiveness, they have to be neutralized by young minds and by all citizens working in togetherness.”
He further asserted, “If we are true Bhartiyas, if we believe in our nation, we will never side with the enemies of the nation. We will all stand spinally for the nation.”
Underlining the sacrifices of freedom fighters in securing and protecting the freedom of the nation, the Vice-President noted, “Our brothers and sisters are also involved in combat position. Mothers have lost their sons, wives have lost their husbands. We can't ridicule our nationalism”.
Cautioning against the silence of citizens on such critical occasions, Shri Dhankhar said “We are participating in such misdemeanors by remaining silent. Each one of you must speak out. We will not let our dedication to nationalism diminish in any way. Our resolve is that nationalism must remain supreme, above family, above self, above politics”, he added.
The Vice-President further asserted, “Political parties can do politics within the ambit of the law, within the ambit of the Constitution. How they do so does not concern me. They may criticize the government, but they cannot undermine the nation, that too in collaboration with the enemies. This is not a single incident.”
Shri Dhankhar said that the underlying purpose of the Rajya Sabha Internship Programme was to “ignite that particular flame that connects you with the Indian Parliament, in turn with Indian nationalism and the nation.” “Here you will be warriors to propagate a theme that we should always keep the nation first. We will keep our nation above self interest, above partisan interest”, he added.
Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha; Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, Rajya Sabha; Dr. Vandana Kumar, Additional Secretary, Rajya Sabha and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசியவாதம் என்பது குடும்பம், அரசியல், சுயநலம் ஆகியவற்றைவிட மிகவும் உயர்வானதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் : குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
12 SEP 2024 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
முக்கிய பதவிகளில் இருக்கும் சிலர் அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் பற்றி அறியாமல் இருப்பது குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வேதனையையும் ஏமாற்றத்தையும் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். "அவர்களுக்கு பாரதத்தைப் பற்றி எதுவும் தெரியாது; அவர்களுக்கு நமது தேச நலன் பற்றி எதுவும் தெரியாது. இந்த நாடு 5000 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான நாகரீகத்தைக் கொண்டது என்பதை அவர்கள் புரிந்து கொள்ளவில்லை" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாட்டிற்கு வெளியே உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் இந்த நாட்டின் தூதராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், "அரசியலமைப்பு பதவியை வகிக்கும் ஒருவர் அதற்கு நேர்மாறாக செயல்படுவது வேதனையளிக்கிறது! நீங்கள் தேசத்தின் எதிரியாக மாறுவதை விட கண்டிக்கத்தக்க, வெறுக்கத்தக்க, சகிக்க முடியாத விஷயம் வேறு எதுவும் இருக்க முடியாது!" என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மாநிலங்களவை உள்ளுறைப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாவது தொகுப்பில் பங்கேற்றவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை உருவாக்கிய முன்னோர்கள், அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபை உறுப்பினர்கள், 18 அமர்வுகளுக்கு மேலாக எந்தவித இடையூறும் இல்லாமல், கோஷங்கள் எழுப்பாமல், சுவரொட்டிகள் உயர்த்தப்படாமல் மூன்று ஆண்டுகள் கடினமாக உழைத்ததன் விளைவாக அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது" என்று கூறினார்.
விவாதம், உரையாடல், கலந்துரையாடல் ஆகியவற்றின் இடையே அரசியலமைப்பு செயல்பட்டுள்ளது என அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். அவர்கள் முன் இருந்த சவால்கள் இமயமலை அளவுக்கு அதிகமாக இருந்த போதிலும், அவர்கள் மிகவும் கடினமாக உழைத்தனர். இப்போது சிலர் நம் நாட்டை பிளவுபடுத்த நினைக்கிறார்கள். இது அதீத அறியாமை!" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் முகப்புரையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்திய மக்களாகிய நாம் அதன் ஊற்றுக்கண்ணாக இருக்கிறோம். நீதி, சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம், சகோதரத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக இந்த அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை நமக்கு நாமே வழங்கிக் கொள்கிறோம். ஆனால், யாரோ ஒருவர் இந்த நாட்டிற்கு வெளியே சகோதரத்துவத்தை துண்டு துண்டாக கிழிக்க விரும்புகிறார், இல்லாத ஒரு சூழ்நிலையை கற்பனை செய்கிறார் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இடஒதுக்கீடு குறித்து பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், "இடஒதுக்கீடு என்பது நமது அரசியலமைப்பில் பொதிந்துள்ளது. அது உடன்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கையாக உள்ளது. இது நமது அரசியலமைப்பின் துடிப்பான அம்சமாகும்” என்றார்.
பிரிவினைவாதத்தை நடுநிலையாக்க இளம் மனங்களும், குடிமக்களும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், "இந்தியாவின் எதிரிகளால் இயக்கப்படும் சில பீரங்கிகள், நாட்டில் அமைதியின்மையை உருவாக்கவும், பிரிவினையைக் கொண்டுவரவும் தூண்டப்படுகின்றன" என்று கூறினார்.
"நாம் உண்மையான இந்தியர்களாக இருந்தால், நம் தேசத்தின் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்தால், தேசத்தின் எதிரிகளின் பக்கம் ஒருபோதும் இருக்க மாட்டோம். நாம் அனைவரும் நாட்டுக்காக துணை நிற்போம்" என்றார்.
நாட்டின் சுதந்திரத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் தியாகங்களை சட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "நமது சகோதர சகோதரிகளும் போர் நிலைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். தாய்மார்கள் தங்கள் மகன்களை இழந்துள்ளனர், மனைவிகள் தங்கள் கணவர்களை இழந்துள்ளனர். நமது தேசியவாதத்தை நாம் கேலி செய்ய முடியாது என்று கூறினார்”. .
இதுபோன்ற முக்கியமான சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் குடிமக்கள் மௌனமாக இருப்பதற்கு எதிராக எச்சரித்த திரு தன்கர், "நாங்கள் அமைதியாக இருப்பதன் மூலம் இதுபோன்ற தவறான செயல்களில் பங்கேற்கிறோம். நீங்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் பேச வேண்டும். தேசியவாதத்திற்கான எங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பு எந்த வகையிலும் குறைய விட மாட்டோம். குடும்பத்திற்கு அப்பால், சுயத்திற்கு மேலாக, அரசியலுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டதாக தேசியவாதம் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே எங்கள் தீர்மானம்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், "அரசியல் கட்சிகள் சட்டத்தின் வரம்புக்குட்பட்டு, அரசியலமைப்பின் வரம்பிற்குள் அரசியல் செய்ய முடியும். அவர்கள் எப்படி அதைச் செய்கிறார்கள் என்பது எனக்குக் கவலையில்லை. அவர்கள் அரசை விமர்சிக்கலாம், ஆனால் எதிரிகளுடன் கூட்டு சேர்ந்து தேசத்தை பலவீனப்படுத்த முடியாது என்றார்.
மாநிலங்களவை உள்ளகப்பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்திய திரு தன்கர், சுயநலனுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு, பாகுபாடின்றி தேசநலனைப் பாதுகாப்போம் என்று உறுதி எடுத்துக் கொள்வோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மாநிலங்களவை தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு. பி.சி. மோடி, மாநிலங்களவைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜித் புன்ஹானி, உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.