سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کا عالمی دن 2024
شمولیت پرمبنی اور بااختیاری کی شاہراہ
02 DEC 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کا عالمی دن (IDPD)، جو ہر سال 3 دسمبر کو منایا جاتا ہے، دنیا بھر میں معذور افراد (PwDs) کی تقویت سازی ، شراکت اور قیادت کا جشن مناتا ہے۔ یہ دن شمولیت کو فروغ دینے، PwDs کے حقوق کی وکالت کرنے اور سب کے لیے مساوی مواقع پیدا کرنے کے عالمی عزم کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس سال کا تھیم "ایک جامع اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے معذوروں کی قیادت کو تقویت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
تاریخ
معذور افراد کے عالمی دن کا اعلان 1992 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کی قرارداد 47/3 کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد معاشرے اور ترقی کے تمام شعبوں میں معذور افراد کے حقوق اور بہبود کو فروغ دینا اور سیاسی، سماجی، اقتصادی اور ثقافتی زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں ان کی صورت حال کے بارے میں آگاہی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
معذوری کے شعبے میں اقوام متحدہ کے کئی دہائیوں کے کام کی بنیاد پر، 2006 میں منظور کیے گئے معذور افراد کے حقوق کے کنونشن (CRPD) نے 2030 ایجنڈا برائے پائیدار ترقی اور دیگر بین الاقوامی ترقی کے فریم ورک کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے معذور افراد کے حقوق اور بہبود کو مزید آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
ہندوستانی حکومت کی طرف سے اقدامات
بھارت نے مختلف پالیسیوں اور مہموں کے ذریعے دیویانگجن کے حقوق اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ان میں سے چند اقدامات ذیل میں درج ہیں:
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ
پالیسی کے مسائل پر توجہ دینے اور معذور افراد (PwDs) کی فلاح و بہبود اور بااختیار بنانے کی سرگرمیوں پر بامعنی توجہ دینے کے لیے، 12 مئی 2012 کو سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت سے معذوری کے امور کا ایک علیحدہ محکمہ تشکیل دیا گیا۔ اس محکمے کا نام تبدیل کر کے محکمہ معذور افراد کے ایکٹ، دسمبر 402 پر محکمہ کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ رکھ دیا گیا۔ معذوری اور معذور افراد سے متعلق معاملات کے لیے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر، بشمول مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان قریبی تال میل کو متاثر کرنا: متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتیں، ریاستی/UT حکومتیں، این جی اوز، وغیرہ، معذوری سے متعلق معاملات میں۔
قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم
قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم (سوگمیا بھارت ابھیان)، جو 3 دسمبر 2015 کو شروع کی گئی تھی، کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں معذور افراد (PwDs) کے لیے عالمگیر رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے۔ کلیدی توجہ کے شعبوں میں عوامی مقامات پر بلٹ انوائرنمنٹ ایکسیسبیلٹی کو بہتر بنانا، نقل و حمل کی رسائی کو بڑھانا، آزادانہ معلومات تک رسائی اور مواصلاتی نظام کی تشکیل، ایک وسیع پیمانے پر معلومات فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں۔ مترجم کی تربیت اور بہتر میڈیا سپورٹ کے ذریعے اشاروں کی زبان تک رسائی۔
دین دیال دیویانگجن بحالی اسکیم (DDRS)
ڈی ڈی آر ایس معذور افراد کی بحالی سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لیے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کو امداد فراہم کرنے کی ایک مرکزی اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد معذور افراد کو ان کی بہترین جسمانی، حسی، فکری، ذہنی یا سماجی-فعال سطح تک پہنچنے اور برقرار رکھنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد معذور افراد کے لیے مساوی مواقع، مساوات، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے اور معذور افراد کے حقوق کے ایکٹ 2016 کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رضاکارانہ کارروائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ایک قابل ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے۔
ڈسٹرکٹ معذور بحالی مرکز (DDRC)
ڈسٹرکٹ ڈس ایبلیٹیشن سنٹر (DDRC) کا مقصد ایک کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے معذور افراد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ اس کے مقاصد میں جلد شناخت اور مداخلت، بیداری پیدا کرنا اور معاون آلات کی ضرورت کا اندازہ لگانا نیز ان کی فراہمی اور مواد، خود روزگار کے لیے قرض کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، یہ قومی اداروں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ خدمات کے لیے ایک آؤٹ ریچ سینٹر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور دیویانگجن کے لیے رکاوٹوں سے پاک ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔
معاون امداد/آلات (ADIP) اسکیم کی خریداری / فٹنگ کے لیے معذور افراد کی مدد
اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد مختلف نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (قومی ادارے/ جوائنٹ ریجنل سینٹرز/ آرٹیفیشل لمب مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ( ALIMCO)/ ضلع معذوری کی بحالی کے مراکز/ ریاستی معذور ترقیاتی کارپوریشنز/ دیگر مقامی اداروں/ NGOs) کو امداد فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ انہیں معیاری، معیاری اور جدید طور پر امدادی سامان کی فراہمی میں مدد مل سکے۔ معذوری کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی معاشی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر ان کی جسمانی، سماجی اور نفسیاتی بحالی کے لیے ضرورت مند دیویانگجنوں کے لیے آلات۔
معذور افراد کے حقوق کے ایکٹ 2016 (SIPDA) کے نفاذ کے لیے اسکیمیں
معذور افراد کے حقوق کے نفاذ کے لیے اسکیم ایکٹ، 2016 (SIPDA) ایک جامع "مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم" ہے جو 11 اگست 2021 کو ہونے والی اخراجات کی مالیاتی کمیٹی (EFC) کے اجلاس میں ترمیم کے بعد 10 ذیلی اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ نظرثانی شدہ اسکیم، جسے وزیر خزانہ نے منظور کیا ہے، 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
SIPDA کے تحت ذیلی اسکیمیں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
1۔معذور افراد کے لیے بیریئر فری ماحولیات (BFE) کی تشکیل۔
2۔ رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے قابل رسائی انڈیا مہم (AIC)۔
3۔معذور افراد (PWD) کی مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے نیشنل ایکشن پلان (NAP)۔
4۔UDID کارڈ کے اجراء کے لیے منفرد معذوری کی شناخت (UDID) پروجیکٹ۔
5۔خدمت میں تربیت اور آگاہی کی ترقی اور پبلسٹی (AGP)۔
6۔اہم سرکاری افسران، بلدیاتی اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو حساس بنانا۔
7۔معذوری کے شعبے کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں مطالعہ اور تحقیق کے لیے مالی امداد۔
8۔معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے موزوں مصنوعات، معاون آلات اور آلات کی تحقیق اور ترقی۔
9۔ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی چوٹوں کا علاج کرنے والے مراکز کو سپورٹ، اسٹیٹ اسپائنل انجری سنٹر کے ساتھ انضمام کے بعد نیا نام۔
10۔انڈین اسپائنل انجریز سینٹر (SSIC) اور انڈین اسپائنل انجری سینٹر (ISIC) کی ذیلی اسکیمیں۔
11۔کراس ڈس ایبلٹی ارلی انٹروینشن سینٹر (CDEIC) ابتدائی مرحلے میں معذوریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے۔
12۔ذیلی اسکیمیں SIPDA کے تحت منصوبوں کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہیں، جیسے:
*بریل پریس اسکیم NIEPVD، دہرادون کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی۔
*پانچ خطوں میں موجودہ بہرے کالجوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔
*اے وائی این آئی ایس ایچ ڈی، ممبئی کے ذریعے۔
13۔سینٹرل پراجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ (CPMU) کم ڈیٹا اسٹریٹجی یونٹ کا قیام۔
14۔(DSU) مؤثر نفاذ اور ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کے لیے۔
ان اجزاء کا اجتماعی مقصد معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانا، ان کی رسائی، جامعیت اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
دویہ کلا میلہ

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024
A Pathway to Inclusion and Empowerment
02 DEC 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD), observed annually on December 3, celebrates the resilience, contributions, and leadership of persons with disabilities (PwDs) worldwide. This day serves as a reminder of the global commitment to fostering inclusivity, advocating for the rights of PwDs, and creating equitable opportunities for all. This year's theme is “Amplifying the leadership of persons with disabilities for an inclusive and sustainable future”.
History
The International Day of Disabled Persons was proclaimed in 1992 by United Nations General Assembly resolution 47/3. It aims to promote the rights and well-being of persons with disabilities in all spheres of society and development and increase awareness of their situation in every aspect of political, social, economic, and cultural life.
Building on many decades of UN work in the field of disability, the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD), adopted in 2006, has further advanced the rights and well-being of persons with disabilities in implementing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and other international development frameworks.
Initiatives by the Indian Government
India has made significant strides in promoting the rights and inclusion of Divyangjan through various policies and campaigns. A few of these initiatives are listed below:
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
In order to give focused attention to policy issues and meaningful thrust to the activities aimed at the welfare and empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), a separate Department of Disability Affairs was carved out of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment on May 12, 2012. The Department was renamed the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities on December 8, 2014. The Department acts as a nodal agency for matters pertaining to disability and persons with disabilities, including effecting closer coordination among different stakeholders: related Central Ministries, State/UT Governments, NGOs, etc., in matters pertaining to disability.
Accessible India Campaign
The Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan), launched on December 3, 2015 aims to achieve universal accessibility for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) across India.The key focus areas include improving Built Environment Accessibility in public spaces, enhancing Transportation Accessibility for independent mobility, creating an accessible Information and Communication ecosystem, and expanding Sign Language Access through interpreter training and better media support.
Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS)
DDRS is a central sector scheme to provide grant-in-aid to non-governmental organizations (NGOs) for projects relating to the rehabilitation of persons with disabilities aimed at enabling persons with disabilities to reach and maintain their optimal, physical, sensory, intellectual, psychiatric, or socio-functional levels. The scheme aims to create an enabling environment to ensure equal opportunities, equity, social justice, and empowerment of persons with disabilities and to encourage voluntary action to ensure effective implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016.
District Disability Rehabilitation Centre (DDRC)
The District Disability Rehabilitation Centre (DDRC) aims to address the needs of persons with disabilities through a multifaceted approach. Its objectives include early identification and intervention, raising awareness, and assessing the need for assistive devices along with their provision and fitment, arrangement of loans for self-employment and more. Additionally, it acts as an outreach center for services provided by National Institutes and works to promote a barrier-free environment for individuals with disabilities.
Assistance to Persons with Disabilities for Purchase/Fitting of Aids/ Appliances (ADIP) Scheme.
The main objective of the Scheme is to provide grants-in-aid to the various implementing agencies (National Institutes/Composite Regional Centers/Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India. (ALIMCO)/District Disability Rehabilitation Centers/State Handicapped Development Corporations/ other Local Bodies/NGOs) so that they are in a position to assist needy persons with disabilities in procuring durable, sophisticated and scientifically manufactured, modern, standard aids and appliances to promote their physical, social and psychological rehabilitation by reducing the effects of disabilities and at the same time enhancing their economic potential.
Schemes For Implementation Of Rights of Persons With Disabilities Act 2016 (SIPDA)
The Scheme for Implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 (SIPDA) is a comprehensive "Central Sector Scheme" that encompasses 10 sub-schemes following its revision during the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) meeting on 11th August 2021. This revised scheme, approved by the Hon'ble Finance Minister, is designed to operate from 2021–22 to 2025–26. The sub-
schemes under the SIPDA umbrella are as follows:
1. Creation of Barrier-Free Environment (BFE) for Persons with Disabilities.
2. Accessible India Campaign (AIC) to enhance accessibility.
3. National Action Plan (NAP) for Skill Development for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
4. Unique Disability Identification (UDID) Project for issuing UDID cards.
5. Awareness Generation and Publicity (AGP) combined with in-service training and
6. sensitization of key government functionaries, local bodies, and other stakeholders.
7. .Financial support to Study and Research on priority areas of disability sector and to
8. Research & Development of suitable product, aids & appliances for empowerment of PwDs
9. Assistance to Spinal Injury Centers, new name after merger of State Spinal Injury Centre
10. (SSIC) and Indian Spinal Injury Centre(ISIC) sub-schemes.
11. Cross Disability Early Intervention Centres (CDEIC) to address disabilities at an early stage.
12. Sub-schemes categorized as Projects under SIPDA, such as:
• The Braille Press Scheme, implemented through NIEPVD, Dehradun.
• Financial support for existing Deaf Colleges in five regions, executed
• through AYJNISHD, Mumbai.
13. Establishment of a Central Project Monitoring Unit (CPMU) cum Data Strategy Unit
14. (DSU) for effective implementation and data management.
These components collectively aim to empower persons with disabilities, ensuring accessibility, inclusivity, and holistic development.
Divya Kala Mela
The Divya Kala Mela is a national-level fair dedicated to Divyangjan and represents a significant milestone in India’s journey toward inclusivity and empowerment of the Divyangjan, or differently-abled individuals. Historically, artisanship in India has been a source of identity and livelihood for many communities. For centuries, crafts have been passed down through generations, weaving together local traditions and skills. However, the participation of Divyang artisans has often been overlooked. The establishment of the Divya Kala Mela marks a pivotal shift in recognizing and celebrating the contributions of these artisans.
PM-DAKSH
PM-DAKSH (Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi) Yojana is a one-stop destination for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), skill training organizations, and employers across India to be a part of the National Action Plan for Skill Development of Persons with Disabilities implemented by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD). Under this portal, there are two modules:
• Divyangjan Kaushal Vikas: Skill training is conducted for PwDs through the portal across the country.
• Divyangjan Rozgar Setu: The platform aims to act as a bridge between PwDs and employers having jobs for PwDs. The platform provides geo-tagged based information on employment/earning opportunities within private companies as well as PwDs across India.
Conclusion: Advancing an Inclusive Future
The International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD) serves as a call to action for nations to recognize the potential of persons with disabilities as active contributors to society. India’s initiatives exemplify the progress toward an inclusive and equitable future. As the global community comes together, the message remains clear: a truly sustainable and peaceful world can only be achieved by ensuring the full participation and leadership of everyone.
References
https://www.un.org/en/observances/day-of-persons-with-disabilities.
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153252&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.un.org/en/observances/day-of-persons-with-disabilities
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/aug/doc202488369501.pdf
Annual Report 2023-24: https://depwd.gov.in/annual-report/
https://pmdaksh.dosje.gov.in/
Click here to see in PDF: