Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024
A Pathway to Inclusion and Empowerment
02 DEC 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD), observed annually on December 3, celebrates the resilience, contributions, and leadership of persons with disabilities (PwDs) worldwide. This day serves as a reminder of the global commitment to fostering inclusivity, advocating for the rights of PwDs, and creating equitable opportunities for all. This year's theme is “Amplifying the leadership of persons with disabilities for an inclusive and sustainable future”.
History
The International Day of Disabled Persons was proclaimed in 1992 by United Nations General Assembly resolution 47/3. It aims to promote the rights and well-being of persons with disabilities in all spheres of society and development and increase awareness of their situation in every aspect of political, social, economic, and cultural life.
Building on many decades of UN work in the field of disability, the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD), adopted in 2006, has further advanced the rights and well-being of persons with disabilities in implementing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and other international development frameworks.
Initiatives by the Indian Government
India has made significant strides in promoting the rights and inclusion of Divyangjan through various policies and campaigns. A few of these initiatives are listed below:
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
In order to give focused attention to policy issues and meaningful thrust to the activities aimed at the welfare and empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), a separate Department of Disability Affairs was carved out of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment on May 12, 2012. The Department was renamed the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities on December 8, 2014. The Department acts as a nodal agency for matters pertaining to disability and persons with disabilities, including effecting closer coordination among different stakeholders: related Central Ministries, State/UT Governments, NGOs, etc., in matters pertaining to disability.
Accessible India Campaign
The Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan), launched on December 3, 2015 aims to achieve universal accessibility for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) across India.The key focus areas include improving Built Environment Accessibility in public spaces, enhancing Transportation Accessibility for independent mobility, creating an accessible Information and Communication ecosystem, and expanding Sign Language Access through interpreter training and better media support.
Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS)
DDRS is a central sector scheme to provide grant-in-aid to non-governmental organizations (NGOs) for projects relating to the rehabilitation of persons with disabilities aimed at enabling persons with disabilities to reach and maintain their optimal, physical, sensory, intellectual, psychiatric, or socio-functional levels. The scheme aims to create an enabling environment to ensure equal opportunities, equity, social justice, and empowerment of persons with disabilities and to encourage voluntary action to ensure effective implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016.
District Disability Rehabilitation Centre (DDRC)
The District Disability Rehabilitation Centre (DDRC) aims to address the needs of persons with disabilities through a multifaceted approach. Its objectives include early identification and intervention, raising awareness, and assessing the need for assistive devices along with their provision and fitment, arrangement of loans for self-employment and more. Additionally, it acts as an outreach center for services provided by National Institutes and works to promote a barrier-free environment for individuals with disabilities.
Assistance to Persons with Disabilities for Purchase/Fitting of Aids/ Appliances (ADIP) Scheme.
The main objective of the Scheme is to provide grants-in-aid to the various implementing agencies (National Institutes/Composite Regional Centers/Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India. (ALIMCO)/District Disability Rehabilitation Centers/State Handicapped Development Corporations/ other Local Bodies/NGOs) so that they are in a position to assist needy persons with disabilities in procuring durable, sophisticated and scientifically manufactured, modern, standard aids and appliances to promote their physical, social and psychological rehabilitation by reducing the effects of disabilities and at the same time enhancing their economic potential.
Schemes For Implementation Of Rights of Persons With Disabilities Act 2016 (SIPDA)
The Scheme for Implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 (SIPDA) is a comprehensive "Central Sector Scheme" that encompasses 10 sub-schemes following its revision during the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) meeting on 11th August 2021. This revised scheme, approved by the Hon'ble Finance Minister, is designed to operate from 2021–22 to 2025–26. The sub-
schemes under the SIPDA umbrella are as follows:
1. Creation of Barrier-Free Environment (BFE) for Persons with Disabilities.
2. Accessible India Campaign (AIC) to enhance accessibility.
3. National Action Plan (NAP) for Skill Development for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
4. Unique Disability Identification (UDID) Project for issuing UDID cards.
5. Awareness Generation and Publicity (AGP) combined with in-service training and
6. sensitization of key government functionaries, local bodies, and other stakeholders.
7. .Financial support to Study and Research on priority areas of disability sector and to
8. Research & Development of suitable product, aids & appliances for empowerment of PwDs
9. Assistance to Spinal Injury Centers, new name after merger of State Spinal Injury Centre
10. (SSIC) and Indian Spinal Injury Centre(ISIC) sub-schemes.
11. Cross Disability Early Intervention Centres (CDEIC) to address disabilities at an early stage.
12. Sub-schemes categorized as Projects under SIPDA, such as:
• The Braille Press Scheme, implemented through NIEPVD, Dehradun.
• Financial support for existing Deaf Colleges in five regions, executed
• through AYJNISHD, Mumbai.
13. Establishment of a Central Project Monitoring Unit (CPMU) cum Data Strategy Unit
14. (DSU) for effective implementation and data management.
These components collectively aim to empower persons with disabilities, ensuring accessibility, inclusivity, and holistic development.
Divya Kala Mela
The Divya Kala Mela is a national-level fair dedicated to Divyangjan and represents a significant milestone in India’s journey toward inclusivity and empowerment of the Divyangjan, or differently-abled individuals. Historically, artisanship in India has been a source of identity and livelihood for many communities. For centuries, crafts have been passed down through generations, weaving together local traditions and skills. However, the participation of Divyang artisans has often been overlooked. The establishment of the Divya Kala Mela marks a pivotal shift in recognizing and celebrating the contributions of these artisans.
PM-DAKSH
PM-DAKSH (Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi) Yojana is a one-stop destination for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), skill training organizations, and employers across India to be a part of the National Action Plan for Skill Development of Persons with Disabilities implemented by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD). Under this portal, there are two modules:
• Divyangjan Kaushal Vikas: Skill training is conducted for PwDs through the portal across the country.
• Divyangjan Rozgar Setu: The platform aims to act as a bridge between PwDs and employers having jobs for PwDs. The platform provides geo-tagged based information on employment/earning opportunities within private companies as well as PwDs across India.
Conclusion: Advancing an Inclusive Future
The International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD) serves as a call to action for nations to recognize the potential of persons with disabilities as active contributors to society. India’s initiatives exemplify the progress toward an inclusive and equitable future. As the global community comes together, the message remains clear: a truly sustainable and peaceful world can only be achieved by ensuring the full participation and leadership of everyone.
References
https://www.un.org/en/observances/day-of-persons-with-disabilities.
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153252&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.un.org/en/observances/day-of-persons-with-disabilities
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/aug/doc202488369501.pdf
Annual Report 2023-24: https://depwd.gov.in/annual-report/
https://pmdaksh.dosje.gov.in/
Click here to see in PDF:

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस 2024
समावेशिता एवं सशक्तिकरण का मार्ग
02 DEC 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस (आईडीपीडी), प्रतिवर्ष 03 दिसंबर को मनाया जाता है, जो कि पूरे विश्व में दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लचीलेपन, योगदान एवं नेतृत्व का एक उत्सव है। यह दिन समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने, दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों की वकालत करने और सभी लोगों के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करने की वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता की याद दिलाता है। इस वर्ष का विषय "समावेशी एवं चिरस्थायी भविष्य के लिए दिव्यांगजनों के नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देना" है।
इतिहास
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस की घोषणा 1992 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के प्रस्ताव 47/3 द्वारा की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य समाज एवं विकास के सभी क्षेत्रों में दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों एवं कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना और राजनीतिक, सामाजिक, आर्थिक एवं सांस्कृतिक जीवन के सभी पहलू में उनकी स्थिति के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में कई दशकों तक किए गए कार्यों के आधार पर, 2006 में अपनाए गए दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों पर कन्वेंशन (सीआरपीडी) ने सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास संरचना को लागू करने में दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों एवं कल्याण को बढ़ावा दिया है।
भारत सरकार की पहल
भारत ने विभिन्न नीतियों एवं अभियानों के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। इनमें से कुछ पहल निम्नलिखित हैं:
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग
नीतिगत मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के कल्याण एवं सशक्तिकरण के उद्देश्य से गतिविधियों पर सार्थक बल देने के लिए, 12 मई, 2012 को सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय से एक अलग विकलांगता मामलों का विभाग बनाया गया। वहीं 08 दिसंबर, 2014 को इस विभाग का नाम बदलकर दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग किया गया। यह विभाग दिव्यांगता एवं दिव्यांगजनों से संबंधित मामलों के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिसमें दिव्यांगता संबंधित मामलों में विभिन्न हितधारकों: संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों आदि के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय स्थापित करना शामिल है।
सुगम्य भारत अभियान
सुगम्य भारत अभियान की शुरुआत 03 दिसंबर, 2015 को हुई, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) को सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्रदान करना है। इसके मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक स्थलों में निर्मित पर्यावरण पहुंच में सुधार, स्वतंत्र आवागमन के लिए परिवहन पहुंच को बढ़ावा, एक सुलभ सूचना एवं संचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण और दुभाषिया प्रशिक्षण एवं बेहतर मीडिया समर्थन के माध्यम से सांकेतिक भाषा पहुंच का विस्तार करना शामिल है।
दीनदयाल दिव्यांगजन पुनर्वास योजना (डीडीआरएस)
डीडीआरएस दिव्यांगजनों के पुनर्वास से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) को अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करने वाली एक केंद्रीय योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों को उनके सर्वश्रेष्ठ, शारीरिक, संवेदी, बौद्धिक, मनसिक या सामाजिक-कार्यात्मक स्तरों तक पहुंचने और निरंतर बने रहने में सक्षम बनाना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समान अवसर, समानता, सामाजिक न्याय एवं सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण का निर्माण करना और दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वैच्छिक कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
जिला दिव्यांगता पुनर्वास केंद्र (डीडीआरसी)
जिला दिव्यांगता पुनर्वास केंद्र (डीडीआरसी) का उद्देश्य बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है। इसके उद्देश्यों में प्रारंभिक पहचान एवं मध्यवर्तन, जागरूकता बढ़ाना और सहायक उपकरणों की आवश्यकता का आकलन करने के साथ-साथ उनके प्रावधान एवं सामग्री, स्वरोजगार के लिए ऋण सुविधा प्रदान करना और अन्य कार्य शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, यह राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं के लिए एक आउटरीच केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए बाधा रहित वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने का काम करता है।
दिव्यांगजनों को सहायक उपकरण/उपकरणों की खरीद/फिटिंग के लिए सहायता (एडीआईपी) योजना
इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों/संयुक्त क्षेत्रीय केन्द्रों/भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को)/जिला दिव्यांगता पुनर्वास केंद्र/राज्य दिव्यांग विकास निगम/अन्य स्थानीय निकाय/एनजीओ) को सहायता अनुदान प्रदान करना है, जिससे वे जरूरतमंद दिव्यांगजनों को सतत, परिष्कृत और वैज्ञानिक रूप से निर्मित, आधुनिक, मानक सहायता और उपकरणों की खरीद में सहायता प्रदान करने की स्थिति में हों, दिव्यांगता के प्रभाव को कम करके और साथ ही उनकी आर्थिक क्षमता को बढ़ाकर उनका शारीरिक, सामाजिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक पुनर्वास कर सकें।
दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम 2016 (सिपडा) के कार्यान्वयन हेतु योजनाएं
दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 (सिपडा) के कार्यान्वयन हेतु योजना एक व्यापक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है जिसमें 11 अगस्त 2021 को व्यय वित्त समिति (ईएफसी) की बैठक में संशोधन के बाद 10 उप-योजनाएं शामिल की गई। माननीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा अनुमोदित यह संशोधित योजना 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक संचालित करने के लिए तैयार की गई है। सिपडा के अंतर्गत आने वाली उप-योजनाएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. दिव्यांगजनों के लिए बाधा मुक्त वातावरण (बीएफई) का निर्माण।
2. सुगम्यता बढ़ाने के लिये सुगम्य भारत अभियान (एआईसी)
3. दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी)।
4. यूडीआईडी कार्ड जारी करने के लिए विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान (यूडीआईडी) परियोजना।
5. सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता विकास और प्रचार (एजीपी)।
6. प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारियों, स्थानीय निकायों और अन्य हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाना।
7. दिव्यांगता क्षेत्र के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में अध्ययन एवं अनुसंधान के लिए वित्तीय सहायता।
8. दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए उपयुक्त उत्पाद, सहायक उपकरण और उपकरणों का अनुसंधान एवं विकास।
9. रीढ़ की हड्डी की चोट का इलाज करने वाले केंद्रों को सहायता, राज्य स्पाइनल इंजरी सेंटर के विलय के बाद नया नाम।
10. (एसएसआईसी) और इंडियन स्पाइनल इंजरी सेंटर (आईएसआईसी) की उप-योजनाएं।
11. प्रारंभिक चरण में दिव्यांगता से निपटने के लिए क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरवेंशन सेंटर (सीडीईआईसी)।
12. सिपडा के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं के रूप में वर्गीकृत उप-योजनाएं, जैसे:
• ब्रेल प्रेस योजना, एनआईईपीवीडी, देहरादून के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की गई।
• पांच क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा बधिर कॉलेजों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई।
• एवाईएनआईएसएचडी, मुंबई के माध्यम से।
1. केंद्रीय परियोजना निगरानी इकाई (सीपीएमयू) सह डेटा रणनीति इकाई की स्थापना।
2. प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और डेटा प्रबंधन के लिए (डीएसयू)।
इन घटकों का सामूहिक उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाना, उनकी पहुंच, समावेशिता एवं समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करना है।
दिव्य कला मेला
दिव्य कला मेला दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समर्पित एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर का मेला है और दिव्यांगजनों या अलग-अलग तरह के दिव्यांगजनों की समावेशिता एवं सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। ऐतिहासिक रूप से, भारत में कारीगरी अनेक की पहचान एवं आजीविका का स्रोत रही है। सदियों से, शिल्प स्थानीय परंपराओं और कौशल को एक साथ लाते हुए पीढ़ियों से चला आ रहा है। हालांकि, दिव्यांग कारीगरों की भागीदारी को प्रायः अनदेखा किया गया है। दिव्य कला मेले की स्थापना इन कारीगरों के योगदान की पहचान करने और उसका उत्सव मनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतीक है।
पीएम-दक्ष
पीएम-दक्ष (प्रधानमंत्री दक्ष और कुशल संपन्न हितग्रही) योजना पूरे देश में दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी), कौशल प्रशिक्षण संगठनों और नियोक्ताओं के लिए वन-स्टॉप गंतव्य है, जो दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना का हिस्सा है। इस पोर्टल के अंतर्गत, दो मॉड्यूल हैं:
• दिव्यांगजन कौशल विकास: पूरे देश में पोर्टल के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया जाता है।
• दिव्यांगजन रोज़गार सेतु: मंच का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों और उन्हें रोजगार देने वाले नियोक्ताओं के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में कार्य करना है। यह मंच पूरे देश में निजी कंपनियों के साथ-साथ दिव्यांगजनों रोजगार/कमाई के अवसरों पर जियो-टैग आधारित जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
निष्कर्ष: समावेशी भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस (आईडीपीडी) समाज में सक्रिय योगदानकर्ताओं के रूप में दिव्यांगजनों की क्षमता की पहचान करने हेतु राष्ट्रों को कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान करता है। भारत का पहल एक समावेशी एवं न्यायसंगत भविष्य की दिशा में प्रगति को दर्शाता है। जैसे-जैसे वैश्विक समुदाय एकजुट होता है, संदेश स्पष्ट होता है कि वास्तव में स्थायी एवं शांतिपूर्ण विश्व की प्राप्ति केवल सभी लोगों की पूर्ण भागीदारी और नेतृत्व सुनिश्चित करके की जा सकती है।
संदर्भ
https://www.un.org/en/observances/day-of-persons-with-disability
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153252&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=1
https://www.un.org/en/observances/day-of-persons-with-disability
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specialdocs/documents/2024/aug/doc202488369501.pdf
वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2023-24: https://depwd.gov.in/annual-report/
https://pmdaksh.dosje.gov.in/
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: